Originally created 10/20/06

Associated Press Polls



CLASS AAAAA

1. Norcross (6) (6-0) 114

2. Camden County (4) (6-1) 104

3. North Gwinnett (1) (7-0) 91

4. Coffee (1) (6-1) 78

5. Central Gwinnett (5-1) 66

6. Tift County (5-1) 61

7. Roswell (5-1) 45

8. Stephenson (6-1) 26

9. Harrison (6-1) 24

10. Houston County (4-2) 15

Others receiving votes: Warner Robins, Brookwood, Colquitt County, Lowndes, M.L. King, Etowah



CLASS AAAA

1. Northside-Warner Robins (8) (7-0) 116

2. Statesboro (4) (6-0) 108

3. Griffin (7-0) 99

4. Southwest DeKalb (6-0) 74

5. Creekside (7-0) 58

6. Rome (5-1) 40

7. Dacula (6-1) 35

8. Baldwin (5-1) 34

9. Marist (5-1) 30

10. St. Pius X (7-0) 23

Others receiving votes: Dalton, Northwest Whitfield, Mays, Cedar Shoals, Westside-Macon, Sequoyah



CLASS AAA

1. LaGrange (11) (6-0) 119

2. Carrollton (1) (6-0) 107

3. Thomson (6-0) 94

4. Peach County (5-1) 70

5. Stephens County (6-1) 62

t6. Cairo (6-0) 45

t6 Cartersville (5-1) 45

8. Gainesville (6-1) 44

9. Carver-Columbus (6-0) 30

10. Chamblee (6-1) 19

Others receiving votes: Shaw, Cass, Flowery Branch, Hart County, North Hall



CLASS AA

1. Charlton County (8) (6-0) 116

2. Buford (3) (7-0) 110

3. Dublin (1) (7-0) 98

4. Fitzgerald (6-0) 84

5. Greater Atlanta Christian (6-1) 67

6. Calhoun (5-1) 55

7. Greene County (5-1) 45

8. Heard County (6-0) 26

9. McIntosh County Academy (5-0) 26

10. Swainsboro (6-0) 10

Others receiving votes: Washington-Wilkes, Pepperell, Early County, Manchester, Rockmart, Laney, Lovett, Thomasville



CLASS A

1. Emanuel County Institute (8) (7-0) 115

2. Lincoln County (3) (5-1) 107

3. Hawkinsville (1) (6-1) 100

4. Eagles Landing Christian (6-0) 80

5. Dooly County (5-1) 55

6. Commerce (6-1) 54

7. Athens Academy (6-0) 51

8. Turner County (5-1) 46

9. Seminole County (5-1) 27

10. Clinch County (4-2) 10

Others receiving votes: Wilcox County, Schley County, Gordon-Lee, Savannah Country Day, Bowdon, Irwin County





SOUTH CAROLINA


CLASS AAAA

1. James F. Byrnes (10) (8-0) 100

2. Gaffney (8-0) 87

3. Summerville (8-0) 83

4. Stratford (7-1) 64

5. Conway (7-1) 45

6. Aiken (7-1) 42

7. Spring Valley (7-1) 39

8. Clover (7-1) 31

9. Ridge View (7-1) 21

10. Greenwood (7-1) 19

Others receiving votes: Irmo, Fort Dorchester, T.L. Hanna, Goose Creek, York Comprehensive



CLASS AAA

1. Greenville (3) (7-1) 92

2. Belton-Honea Path (4) (8-0) 88

3. Clinton (3) (7-1) 81

4. Greer (7-1) 70

5. Timberland (7-1) 60

6. Blythewood (7-1) 42

7. Hilton Head (7-1) 33

8. Marlboro County (6-2) 30

9. Myrtle Beach (6-2) 23

10. Wilson (6-2) 16

Others receiving votes: Chester, Darlington, J.L. Mann, Bluffton



CLASS AA

1. Cheraw (5) (8-0) 95

1. Abbeville (5) (8-0) 95

t3. Silver Bluff (7-1) 65

t3. Manning (7-1) 65

5. Columbia (7-1) 58

6. Broome (6-2 ) 41

7. Central (7-1) 35

8. Dillon (6-2) 34

9. Pelion (7-1) 27

10. Newberry (6-2) 18

Others receiving votes: Woodruff, Marion, Mullins, Hanahan



CLASS A

1. Bamberg-Ehrhardt (10) (8-0) 100

2. Carvers Bay (7-1) 86

3. Blackville-Hilda (7-1) 75

4. Ware Shoals (7-1) 70

5. Great Falls (7-1) 59

6. Baptist Hill (8-0) 34

7. Lake View (6-2) 32

8. Chesterfield (7-1) 30

9. Johnsonville (7-1) 25

10. Lamar (5-3) 13

Others receiving votes: Lewisville, Christ Church Episcopal, Ridge Spring-Monetta, Timmonsville, St. John's, Calhoun County