Originally created 08/25/06

Region Races



The Augusta Chronicle staff writer Jeff Sentell predicts the 2006 regions:

GEORGIA

REGION 3B-AAAA

Team, Predicted record

1. Statesboro 12-1

2. Greenbrier 6-5

3. Evans 5-5

4. Richmond Academy 4-6

5. Lakeside 3-7

REGION 3A-AAA

1. Burke County 8-4

2. Benedictine 7-4

3. South Effingham 5-5

4. Liberty County 5-5

5. Hephzibah 5-5

6. Richmond Hill 1-9

REGION 3B-AAA

1. Thomson 11-2

2. Washington County 9-4

3. Harlem 6-4

4. Glenn Hills 5-5

5. Butler 2-8

6. Cross Creek 2-8

REGION 3-AA

1. Laney 10-3

2. Jefferson County 9-4

3. Westside 8-4

4. Screven County 5-6

5. Swainsboro 5-5

6. Metter 4-6

7. Southeast Bulloch 3-7

8. Josey 2-8

REGION 8A-AA

1. Greene County 14-1

2. Morgan County 8-3

3. Washington-Wilkes 7-4

4. Putnam County 6-5

5. Oglethorpe County 3-7

6. *North Oconee 6-4

REGION 3-A

1. Savannah Country Day 9-3

2. Portal 6-5

3. Emanuel County Institute 6-5

4. Calvary Day 5-6

5. Jenkins County 4-6

6. Claxton 1-9

7. Bryan County 0-10

REGION 7-A

1. Lincoln County 15-0

2. Warren County 9-4

3. Twiggs County 8-4

4. Aquinas 6-5

5. Hancock Central 5-5

6. Monticello 4-6

7. Wilkinson County 3-7

8. *Glascock County 2-8

9. Georgia Military 2-8

*Plays a nonregion schedule

SOUTH CAROLINA

REGION 4-AAAA

1. Aiken 11-3

2. Irmo 9-4

3. North Augusta 6-6

4. South Aiken 5-6

5. White Knoll 4-7

6. Lexington 3-8

REGION 4-AAA

1. Strom Thurmond 10-3

2. Chapin 8-3

3. Brookland-Cayce 7-4

4. Airport 4-6

5. Midland Valley 4-6

6. Swansea 3-7

REGION 5-AA

1. Barnwell 12-2

2. Silver Bluff 7-5

3. Edisto 7-5

4. Wade Hampton 5-6

5. Woodland 4-6

6. Jasper County 2-8

REGION 1-A

1. Ware Shoals 10-3

2. Calhoun Falls 8-4

3. Dixie 6-5

4. Thornwell 5-6

5. McCormick 4-6

REGION 4-A

1. Ridge Spring-Monetta 10-3

2. Calhoun County 8-4

3. Hunter-Kinard-Tyler 7-4

4. Wagener-Salley 4-7

5. North 3-7

6. Fox Creek 1-9

REGION 5-A

1. Bamberg-Ehrhardt 10-3

2. Blackville-Hilda 10-4

3. Allendale-Fairfax 6-5

4. Denmark-Olar 4-7

5. Williston-Elko 3-7

6. Estill 1-8

GISA

CLASS A NORTH

1. Thomas Jefferson 12-2

2. Flint River 12-2

3. Nathanael Greene 8-5

4. Dawson St. Christian 7-5

5. Griffin Christian 6-5

6. John Hancock 6-6

7. Curtis Baptist 5-5

8. David Emanuel 4-8

9. Heirway Christian 2-8

REGION 1-AA

1. Brentwood 8-4

2. Briarwood 6-6

3. Gatewood 4-7

4. Pinecrest 4-7

5. Westminster Christian 1-9

REGION 2-AA

1. Bulloch Academy 10-3

2. Trinity Christian 9-3

3. Edmund Burke 7-6

4. Windsor 3-9

5. Memorial Day 2-10

SCISA

REGION 1-AAA

1. Augusta Christian 9-3

2. Heathwood Hall 9-3

3. Hammond School 8-4

4. Cardinal Newman 6-5

5. Ben Lippen 5-5