Originally created 07/15/06

Faith calendar



The Faith Calendar lists church and temple activities. Space is limited. Deadline is noon Monday. Send to churchnews@augustachronicle.com. Send a fax to (706) 722-7403 or mail to Faith Calendar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

SPECIAL EVENTS

FOOD GIVEAWAY: 8:30 a.m. today; Gospel Water Branch Baptist, Evans

CLOTHES GIVEAWAY: 9 a.m. today; Gethsemane Missionary Baptist

APPRECIATION BANQUET: 7 p.m. Friday; Greater Mount Canaan Baptist; held at the Augusta Towers Hotel; $30; dinner; Climax service: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 30; dinner; with the Rev. Daren K. Newton (706) 738-4930

MEN AND WOMEN FELLOWSHIP: 10:30 a.m. July 28; Finished Work Community; speakers, musicians

VICTORY PRODUCTIONS AWARDS: 7 p.m. Saturday, July 29; New Creation Church, meeting at Hillcrest Baptist

BUILDING THE HARVEST: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 30; First New Hope Baptist

appreciation day: 6 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 6; New Life Worship Center, Hephzibah; for Elder Claude Harris Jr.; with Hubert "Doobie" Powell III and The Gospel Originals

50 STATE RALLY: 6 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 12; Morning Star Baptist; quartets and choirs

DEVON HARRIS ORDINATION: 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 13; Bible Church of Augusta; reception

VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL

THE HILL BAPTIST: 5:30-8:30 p.m. Sunday-Thursday

GLENN HILLS BAPTIST: 6-9 p.m. Monday-Friday

BATH PRESBYTERIAN: 9 a.m. to noon Monday-Friday

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST, HEPHZIBAH: 6-8 p.m. Monday-Wednesday

PERFORMANCES

JOY NIGHT: 6 p.m. today; stage play and sermon by the Rev. Frederick Ricks

SINGING: 7 p.m. Friday; Belvedere First Christian with Jerry Widener and Ansley Morrison

MUSICAL: 5 p.m. Saturday, July 22; Richmond Hill Baptist, Hephzibah

TWELVE TRIBES OF ISRAEL: 6 p.m. Saturday, July 22; Macedonia Baptist, Martinez; presented by church choir

THE BRAZELLS: 6 p.m. Saturday, July 29; Highland Pine Baptist, Aiken

THE CROWNS: 7 p.m. Saturday, July 29; Windsor Heights Baptist; 7 p.m. Sunday, July 30; Crestview Baptist

SING: 7 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 5; Midland Gospel Center, Gilbert, S.C.; with Wayne Williford & Good News

SING: 6 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 13; Kendall Heights Church of God, Sandersville, Ga.; with Kevin Spencer and Friends

FREEDOM PRAISE: Maxine Whisnant singing and Tim Terry testifying 8 a.m. Monday; Comcast Channel 103, Knology Channel 96, Charter Channel 96, G-Force Channel 96, noncable Channel 16

FUNDRAISERS

juvenile justice ministry workshop: 9 a.m. today; First Baptist of Augusta

MEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. and 2 p.m. Sunday; Pleasant Grove Baptist, Hephzibah

REVIVALS

first baptist, stapleton, ga.: 7:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday; with the Rev. William Mack

MOUNT ANNA BAPTIST, AIKEN: 7 p.m. Sunday-Thursday; with Dr. Ronald Barton

MISSIONARY MINISTRY: 6 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Jerry Freeman

FOUR MILE BAPTIST, NEW ELLENTON: 6 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Anthony Wilson; 7:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday; with the Rev. Limuer Meyers

BROADWAY BAPTIST: 6 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Jerry Freeman

FROST BRANCH BAPTIST, ELKO, S.C.: 1:30 p.m. Sunday, July 23; with the Rev. Alex Jefferson; 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, July 24-28; with the Rev. William Blount

ZION FAIR MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, July 24-28; with the Rev. Anthony Dicks

JERUSALEM BAPTIST, RIDGE SPRING, S.C.: 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, July 24-28; with the Rev. Leroy Robertson

RUNS MISSIONARY BAPTIST, BEECH ISLAND: 7 p.m. July 31-Aug. 4; with the Rev. Clarence Moore

SECOND HOPEFUL BAPTIST: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Aug. 8-10; with the Rev. J.O. Strowbridge

MEALING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 7:30 p.m. Friday-Monday, Aug. 14-17; with James Abraham

SEMINARS

daughters of the king walking in victory: 9 a.m. Saturday, 11 a.m. Sunday, July 22-23; New Creation Christian; with Kenneth and Sonya Clay, Adrian Arnold and Charlene Robinson; $15; register by Tuesday; lunch Saturday

WOMEN'S CONFERENCE: 9:30 a.m. Saturday, July 22; New Zion Hill Missionary Baptist; with Gracie Jackson and Rosa Williams; $25; breakfast, lunch and gift; (706) 793-8512

WOMEN OF GOD CONFERENCE: 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. Aug. 5; Mount Hope Baptist, Martin, S.C.; with the Rev. Bernice F. Graves, Tracey O'Neal and Shantell Mitz; $10 in advance, $12 at door, includes light breakfast and lunch; (803) 541-8800

ANNIVERSARIES, HOMECOMINGS

ROSS GROVE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Christopher Mitchell

ZION FAIR MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 136th church anniversary 10:40 a.m. Sunday

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH, STAPLETON, GA.: Homecoming, 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Lee Jones and the Rev. Olin Sizemore; dinner

OAK GROVE BAPTIST: 68th church anniversary 10:30 a.m. Sunday

MOUNT VERNON MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 68th anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Oscar Wells

SPRING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 78th ushers anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. J.C. Green

COBB GROVE BAPTIST, HARLEM: 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Robert Felton

MORNING STAR BAPTIST: 33rd pastor's anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Herman Bing; musical presentation

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday

NEW CREATION MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. James Swanagan

WHITE ROCK BAPTIST, LINCOLNTON: 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Johnny R. Hatney; dinner

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST: Workers anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Charles Utley

MOUNT OLIVE BAPTIST: 1:45 p.m. Sunday; with the Dr. Robert Leverett

SPIRIT CREEK BAPTIST: 206th anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday

FIRST DAYSPRING BAPTIST: 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Don Darden

MOUNT NEBO BAPTIST, WASHINGTON, GA.: 135th anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, July 23; with the Rev. G.L. Walton

ELIM BAPTIST: Senior mission's 78th anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, July 23; with the Rev. Johnny R. Hatney

FIELDING SPRING MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 126th anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 23; with the Rev. Rufus Copeland

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: 1:30 p.m. Sunday, July 23; with the Rev. Ernest Turner

SHARON BAPTIST: 3 p.m. Sunday, July 23; with K.B. Martin

FROST BRANCH BAPTIST, ELKO, S.C.: Homecoming 11 a.m. Sunday, July 23; with the Rev. Nathaniel Howard Jr.

EVERFAITHFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Choir anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, July 23; with the Rev. Anthony Booker

LAWTON GROVE BAPTIST, SYLVANIA, GA.: Male chorus anniversary 6 p.m. Saturday, July 29

GETHSEMANE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Homecoming 11 a.m. Sunday, July 30; with the Rev. Ronald Strong

BEAN POND BAPTIST, JACKSON: Homecoming 9:45 a.m. Sunday, July 30; with the Rev. Gregory Mostella

SILVER BLUFF BAPTIST, BEECH ISLAND: 256th anniversary; with the Rev. Willie Green

MEALING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 137th church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 13; with the Rev. Charles Ford

YOUTHS

revival: 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday Mount Transfiguration Baptist, North Augusta

GOOD HOPE AFTER SCHOOL: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday; 722-1031