Originally created 07/08/06

Faith calendar



The Faith Calendar lists church and temple activities. Space is limited. Deadline is noon Monday. Send to churchnews@augustachronicle.com. Send a fax to (706) 722-7403 or mail to Faith Calendar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

SPECIAL EVENTS

BOOK-SIGNING: 1 p.m. today; Books-A-Million; Marsha Maurer's With Healing Wings: Prayers for Those Who Hurt and Those Who Care

LAY DAY: 4 p.m. Sunday; Trinity CME; with Allison E. Jones, soprano

DEACONS APPRECIATION DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday; Beech Island Baptist, Sardis, Ga.; with the Rev. Kenneth Davis

PRESENTATION: 12:30 p.m. Sunday; Islamic Society of Augusta; David Matos will discuss working for a just peace in the Holy Land

KIDS FEST: 6-8 p.m. Wednesday-Friday; Sweetwater Church of God, North Augusta

FOOD GIVEAWAY: 8:30 a.m. Saturday, July 15; Gospel Water Branch Baptist, Evans

VICTORY PRODUCTIONS AWARDS: 7 p.m. Saturday, July 29; New Creation Church, meeting at Hillcrest Baptist

BUILDING THE HARVEST: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 30; First New Hope Baptist

PERFORMANCES

WAYNE WILLIFORD AND GOOD NEWS: 2 p.m. Sunday; First Freewill Baptist, Eastman, Ga.

BACH CONCERT: 2 p.m. Sunday; St. Teresa of Avila Catholic, Grovetown; with John George; refreshments; signed CDs $15

SILER'S BALD: 7:30 p.m. Friday; St. Mark United Methodist; love offering

THE CROWNS: 7 p.m. Friday; Calvary Baptist; 7 p.m. Saturday, July 29; Windsor Heights Baptist

SINGING: 7 p.m. Friday, July 21; Belvedere First Christian with Jerry Widener and Ansley Morrison

THE BRAZELLS: 6 p.m. July 29; Highland Pine Baptist, Aiken

FREEDOM PRAISE: Maxine Whisnant singing and Tim Terry testifying 8 a.m. Monday; Comcast Channel 103, Knology Channel 96, Charter Channel 96, G-Force Channel 96, noncable Channel 16

FUNDRAISERS

100 women IN WHITE, 100 men in black: 2 p.m. Sunday; Johnson Grove Baptist, Hephzibah; with the Rev. E.T. Martin

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY: 3 p.m. Sunday; Thankful Baptist; with the Rev. Reginald Jones

FRIENDS DAY: 3 p.m. Sunday; Crawford Baptist; with the Rev. Joseph Williams Sr.

VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL

Spring Grove Missionary Baptist: 7 p.m. Monday-Friday

BATH PRESBYTERIAN: 9 a.m. to noon July 17-21

GROVETOWN UNITED METHODIST: 6-8:30 p.m. Sunday-Thursday, July 9-13

REVIVALS

mount olive missionary baptist: 135th church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. James A. Hogan

MOUNT HILL FELLOWSHIP COMMUNITY BAPTIST, MONTMORENCI: 124th church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Phillip Dunston

Gordon Hill Missionary Baptist, hephzibah: Senior choir anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday

walnut grove baptist, appling, ga.: 5 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Robert Owens; 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday

CUMMING GROVE BAPTIST: 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday

MOUNT CANAAN BAPTIST, TRENTON, S.C.: 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday; with the Rev. Leonard O. Griffin

FIRST BAPTIST, STAPLETON, GA.: 7:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, July 17-20; with the Rev. William Mack

SUNSHINE BAPTIST, BLACKVILLE, S.C.: 7 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. George Education

DOYLE GROVE BAPTIST: 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. Clarence Moore

MOUNT ANNA BAPTIST, AIKEN: 7 p.m. Sunday-Thursday, July 16-20; with Dr. Ronald Barton

ZION FAIR MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, July 24-28; with the Rev. Anthony Dicks

SEMINARS

daughter's of the king walking in victory: 9 a.m. Saturday, 11 a.m. Sunday, July 22-23; New Creation Christian; with Kenneth and Sonya Clay, Adrian Arnold and Charlene Robinson; $15; register by Tuesday, July 18; lunch Saturday

WOMEN'S CONFERENCE: 9:30 a.m. Saturday, July 22; New Zion Hill Missionary Baptist; with Gracie Jackson and Rosa Williams; $25; breakfast, lunch and gift; (706) 793-8512

WOMEN OF GOD CONFERENCE: 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. Aug. 5; Mount Hope Baptist, Martin, S.C.; with the Rev. Bernice F. Graves, Tracey O'Neal and Shantell Mitz; $10 in advance, $12 at door, includes light breakfast and lunch; (803) 541-8800

ANNIVERSARIES, HOMECOMINGS

WORD OF FAITH CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: Church anniversary 3:30 p.m. Sunday; with Paul R. Johnson

OLD STORM BRANCH BAPTIST, CLEARWATER: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Ralph Holloway

ROSS GROVE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 16; with the Rev. Christopher Mitchell

ZION FAIR MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 136 Church anniversary 10:40 a.m. Sunday, July 16

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH, STAPLETON, GA.: Homecoming, 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 16; with the Rev. Lee Jones; with the Rev. Olin Sizemore; dinner

OAK GROVE BAPTIST: 68th church anniversary 10:30 a.m. Sunday, July 16

MOUNT VERNON MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 68th anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, July 16; with the Rev. Oscar Wells

SPRING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 78th usher's anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, July 16; with the Rev. J.C. Green

MORNING STAR BAPTIST: 33rd pastor's anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, July 16; with the Rev. Herman Bing; musical presentation