Originally created 06/08/06

Library events



DIAMOND LAKES BRANCH

DIAMOND LAKES WAY

(706) 772-2432

MAGICAL STORYTELLER CHAD CREWS: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday

ANN SPRINKLE AND THE THERAPY DOGS: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday, June 20

JOHN SPIGNER'S ARTS & CRAFTS: 2 p.m. Tuesday, June 20; for ages 8-11; class size limited to 15; registration required

MAIN LIBRARY

902 GREENE ST.

(706) 821-2600

MONDAY MOVIES: 6:30 p.m. Monday, Silver City; June 19, Harlan County, USA; June 26, Everything Is Illuminated

STORYTIME IN THE GARDEN: 10-10:45 a.m. Tuesdays; Pendleton King Park, 1600 Troupe St.; readers: Lt. Carlton Bradley, Tuesday; Emma Wilson, June 20; Maureen Ruiz, June 27

XTREME SILLINESS: 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, June 21; fill in the blanks of the Napoleon Dynamite Mad Libs and create a script after watching the movie

MANGA/ANIME: 11 a.m. to noon Thursday, June 22; Xavier Jones will teach the Japanese drawing class; art supplies provided; class size limited to 15

magical storyteller chad crews: 10:30 a.m. Monday, June 26

XTREME PHOTOGRAPHY CONTEST: 6:30 Wednesday, July 12; enter your best or favorite photo of anything extreme; participants will vote for the most extreme in several categories

FRIEDMAN BRANCH

JACKSON ROAD

(706) 736-6758

NEEDLEWORK CLASSES: 10 a.m. ages 8-11, 11:30 a.m. ages 12-17 and 2 p.m. adults; Thursday, June 22; registration required

TUESDAY TODDLER STORYTIMES: 10:30 a.m.

APPLEBY BRANCH

WALTON WAY

(706) 736-6244

MOVIE THURSDAYS: 10 a.m. today, Berenstain Bears; June 15, Dinotopia; June 22, Is Your Mama a Llama?; ages 3-4

EVENINGS IN THE APPLEBY GARDEN: 8 p.m. Tuesdays; Tuesday, Hakim Rahsul and Company; June 20, Harmony River Chorus of Sweet Adelines International; June 27, traditional Irish music with Lillie Morris, Mike Hay and Steven Scearce

MOVIE TUESDAYS: 10 a.m. Tuesday, The Fox and the Hound; June 20, Aristocats, June 27, Beauty and the Beast; ages 5 and older

TODDLER STORYTIME: 10:05-10:25 a.m. Wednesdays; ages 2 months to 3 years

STORYTIME: 10:30-11:15 a.m. Wednesdays; ages 3 and older

JEFF MAXWELL BRANCH

LUMPKIN ROAD

(706) 793-2020

WEDNESDAY STORYTIMES: 10-10:30 a.m.; ages 3-5; registration required

WALLACE BRANCH

LANEY-WALKER BOULEVARD

(706) 722-6275

WEDNESDAY STORYTIMES: 10:30-11:15 a.m.; all ages; registration required