Originally created 06/08/06

Milestones



High school graduates

The following students recently graduated from C. H. Terrell Academy: LaToya Beyunka Shanic Ballard, Travis Elbert Jackson, Sharme'se Gloria McDowell and Cory Sherard Murphy.

Gets spirit award

Kristina Johnson, of Hephzibah, received the Shea Cowart Spirit of West Georgia Award at the University of West Georgia, Carrollton.

Rotary donation

A consortium of Rotary Clubs, including the Augusta branch, has given a $52,220 grant to the Medical Assistance Programs International to help battle guinea worm in Africa's Ivory Coast.

Foundation scholars

The following area students have been named Drs. Isaiah and Justine Washington Foundation Scholars: Joette Jones, Butler High School; Crystan Dowds, A.R. Johnson Health Science and Engineering Magnet High School; Courtney Siffre, Hephzibah High School; Dwayne Barnes, Cross Creek High School; Rachel Holloman, Lucy C. Laney High School; Porcsha Dickens, John S. Davidson Fine Arts School; and TaCara Harris and Byron Dole, Glenn Hills High School.

Named Young Scholar

Crystan L. Dowds, of Augusta, has been named a 2006 Young Scholar by the Jack Kent Cooke Foundation.

Gets commendation

The Augusta Human Relations Commission was presented with the annual Public Service Commendation by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.

Gets scholarship

Travis Azar, son of Robert Azar Jr., of Augusta, has received a $1,000 Glenn Burnett Scholarship from the Georgia Pest Control Association.

Wofford graduate

Wesley Evander Boyd, of Augusta, has earned a bachelor of arts degree in sociology from Wofford College, Spartanburg, S.C.

In honor society

Lauren Jean Peters, of Augusta, has been inducted into the Beta Gamma Sigma national honorary society at Washington and Lee University, Lexington, Va.

Get book awards

Frances Tanham Speer, of the Academy of Richmond County, Martha Susan Judd, of Augusta Preparatory Day School, and Tiffany Zlomke Chan, of Westminster Schools of Augusta, have received Wellesley College Book awards from the Atlanta Wellesley Club.

Employee of year

Janet Campbell, a nurse practitioner and manager of the Employee Health Department, has been named the Employee of the Year at the Augusta Department of Veterans Affairs Medical Centers.

Georgia honors

The following area students have been recognized at the University of Georgia, Athens:

Ebony L. Roberts, Augusta, Pharmdawg Award; Christina D. Jordan, Augusta, Redfearn Award; Jaina Patel, Augusta, Alumni Scholarship; and Stephen Walton, Augusta, Augusta Area Pharmaceutical Association Scholarship.

Sorority awards

The following area residents placed in the Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Inc. South Atlantic Regional Conference:

First - Eunice Harris, Emory O. Jackson Journalism Award; and Brenda Pollard, Mary Shy Scott Fine Arts Award.

Second - Hettie Copeland, Margaret Davis Bowen Outstanding Alumna Member Award; and Yolanda Copeland, Lucretia Payton-Steward Guiding Torch Award.

Also, Algelee Copeland, Carlette Franklin, Brenda Pollard and Kim Williams, 25 years of service. Ella Springs Jones, president of Zeta Xi Omega chapter, has been elected the 16th regional director.

Employee of month

Shirley Porter, secretary in the spinal cord injury service, is the Employee of the Month for April at the Augusta Department of Veterans Affairs Medical Centers.

Interns in office

Lauren Haborchak, of Augusta, daughter of David and Janet Haborchak, is interning in the governor's scheduling office in Atlanta.

Earn college degrees

Bernice Davis Artis, of Augusta, has earned a bachelor's degree in social work from Limestone College, Gaffney, S.C., and Patricia Ann Allen, of Hephzibah, earned a bachelor's degree in liberal studies.

Earns art degree

Mary Margaret Kerins, of Augusta, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Craig Todd Kerins, has earned a bachelor of arts degree in art history from Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, N.C.

Employee of year

Gwen Chavous, a unit clerk on 10 West Cancer Unit, has been named the 2006 Employee of the Year at University Hospital.

Workers honored

The CSRA Regional Development Center Area Agency on Aging recently recognized the following people:

Lee Walker, ESP resource specialist, Provider of the Year; Lauren Spivey, elder rights manager, Volunteer Group of the Year; and Stephanie Quattlebaum, aging services planner, Volunteer of the Year.

Get president's award

Bill and Betty Sherrill have been awarded the President's Award by Augusta State University.

Honor graduate

Lori Elizabeth Crenshaw, of Augusta, has graduated magna cum laude from North Greenville University, Tigerville, S.C.

Students win awards

The following Phi Beta Lambda students at Augusta State University recently won awards in a state competition:

Jerry Bautista, first place, finance and marketing; David Harris, first place, sports management and marketing; Roy Truman, second place, Java programming; and Linda Laliberte, second place, international business.

Cathy Jeske, third place, accounting for professionals; and Steven Barclay, third place, economics. The university's chapter won first place in interaction with Future Business Leaders of America.

Mr. Bautista, Mr. Harris, Mr. Truman and Ms. Laliberte will compete in June for national honors.

Honored at ABAC

The following students have been recognized for the 2006 spring term at Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College, Tifton, Ga.:

Leanna E. Jones, of Augusta, distinguished achievement list; and Craig L. Hiers and Gary D. Smith, Augusta, dean's list.

Gets research award

Joseph Tkacz, a graduate student in the Master of Science in Psychology program at Augusta State University, was named the recipient of the Graduate Student Research Award from the Southeastern Psychological Association.

Receives awards

Lauren Wooten Smith, a student at John S. Davidson Fine Arts School, won the honorable mention award from the North American Benthological Society and the $1,500 second place grand award for environmental science at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair 2006.

Honored at Georgia

Hannah Elizabeth Smith, daughter of John and Sue Smith, of Augusta, has received a first honor graduation designation at the University of Georgia, Athens.

Honor graduate

Patrick Ryan, a graduate of Augusta Preparatory Day School and son of Gregory Ryan and Betty Ryan, of Augusta, graduated magna cum laude with a degree in public policy and a minor in mathematics from Albion (Mich.) College

Will play football

Adam Johnson, of Augusta, has been accepted to play on the inaugural football team at LaGrange College in LaGrange, Ga..

Workers recognized

Will Peebles, Tyler Daugherty, John Cody Hall and Cole Tiner played on Wrens Middle School's football, baseball and soccer teams while maintaining honor roll and distinguished honor roll status. All three teams won championships.

Gets scholarship

Rachel Aderholt, daughter of Regina L. Aderholt, of Augusta, and Roger D. Aderholt, has received the Minnie J. Smith Scholarship at Salem College, Winston-Salem, N.C.

Help food bank

The Herbert Homes & E-Z-Go Taste of the Harvest raised $108,000 to benefit Golden Harvest Food Bank.

Gets honorary degree

Retired Army Col. Willie L. Frazier, of Augusta, has been conferred an honorary doctor of humane letters degree by Claflin University, Orangeburg, S.C.

Gets care award

Dr. John Piede, who distinguished himself as a patient advocate during his education at the Medical College of Georgia, has received MCG's 2006 John F. Beard Award for Compassionate Care in the amount of $25,000.

Westminster honors

Westminster Schools of Augusta has announced the following:

- 2006 National Latin Exam - Robert MacDonell, Josh Merriman, Jonathan Lamberts, Lauren Powell, Becca Wiggins, Susan Mackie, Michael Scott, Dustin Curry, Katherine Boone and Robert Long, perfect scores.

Katherine Boone and Robert Long are among nine students worldwide to earn a fourth perfect score this year.

Michael Scott and Dustin Curry were among 22 students worldwide to earn a third perfect score this year.

Gold medal winners - Elisabeth Ames, Dustin Curry, Katherine Boone, Robert Long, Katie Stebbins, Thomas Rogers, Chris Hearon, Melissa Walters, Alex MacDonell, Robert MacDonell, McCamy Pruitt, Christian Neal, Will McCartney, Rob Thompson, Diana Pak, Breck Ardrey, Josh Merriman, Jonathan Lamberts, Lauren Powell, Becca Wiggins and Susan Mackie.

Also, Ryan Walters, Larry Smith, Allison Sowell, Stephanie Zimmerman, Caroline Mullins, Maxwell Mitchell, Allie Blalock, Morgan Webb, Ginny Boone, Kathryn MacDonell, Tyler Vines, Harrison Fisher, Lauren Snyder, Virginia Dent, Caroline Ames, Caleb Mellinger, Mason Webb, Emily Corbin, Clark Boutwell, Preston Conger, Claire Tarpley, Jenna Walker and Alex Merrill.

Silver medal winners - Michael Bone, Josh Coleman, Judith Chang, Mal Lawrence, Martha Kathryn Menger, Bryce Cockerham, Winter Cawley and Samantha Osteen.

Magna cum laude distinction - Charles Cates, Katelyn Rimer, Nadine Bassali and Daniel Welsh.

Cash awards for placing in the top 10 on the Latin Sight Translation Contest sponsored by The Classical Association of the Middle West and South - Katherine Boone, Robert Long. and Elisabeth Ames earned a book award for placing in the top 30.

- 2006 National Greek Exam - Robert Long, one of only four students to earn a perfect score; Thomas Rogers, highest honors; and Evan Van Peursem, merit award.

Service recognized

Augusta State University recently recognized the following faculty and staff for their years of service:

Mary-Kathleen Blanchard, professor of French, and Christopher Murphy, professor of anthropology, 35 years. Emil K. Urban, Fuller E. Callaway professor of biology; Kathy B. Hamrick, special coordinator of academic and master planning and professor of mathematics and computer science; and James Benedict, professor of mathematics, 30 years.

Barbara Johnson, buyer II; Brenda Evans-Lee, office coordinator, learning support; J. Michelle Benedict, assistant professor of mathematics; Robert Reeves, professor of psychology; Jana Sandarg, professor of Spanish; and Janice Williams-Whiting, professor of painting, 25 years.

Thomas Gardiner, assistant dean of Pamplin College of Arts and Sciences; Melton Greene, painter II; Helen Hendee, executive director of development and alumni relations; Francine McCoy, library accounting specialist; Ralph Whitehead, electrician I; Mary Dee Medley, associate professor of computer science; and Robert Johnston, professor of sociology, 20 years.

Kay Phillips-Crabb, assistant director of student activities; Coressa Roberts, client support specialist II; Pamela Lightsey, JagCard manager; Carnell Beard, store keeper delivery worker; Wanda Dailey, office manager, public safety; Darlene Scarff, circulation department manager; Steve Zimmerman, electrical supervisor; Dave Huffstetler, instructor of reading; Charlotte Price, chairwoman of nursing and professor of nursing; and Thomas Crute, associate professor of organic chemistry, 15 years. Also, Clorette Riddle, payroll supervisor; William Juras, network support specialist II; Alonza Gray, mail clerk; Rebecca Kirk, instructor of management information systems; Jurgen Brauer, professor of economics; and Joseph Greene, associate professor of business administration and Cree-Walker professor of business administration, 15 years.

Also, R. Paul Gustafson, associate professor of physical education; Deltrye Holt, assistant professor of mathematics; Bruce Saul, associate professor of biology; Sankara Sethuraman, professor of statistics; W. Joey Styron, associate professor of accounting; Dharma Thirubaiyaru, associate professor of statistics; Brian Rust, professor of art; Michael Schwartz, professor of art history; and Hubert van Tuyll, professor of history, 15 years.

ASU faculty honored

Augusta State University recognized the following faculty members: Jana Sandarg, professor of Spanish, Faculty Member of the Year Award; Debra van Tuyll, associate professor communications, Richard S. Wallace Distinguished Service Award; and Tom Nakashima, professor of art, Louis K. Bell Research Award.