Originally created 06/04/06

All area boys soccer teams



FIRST TEAM

[filtered word] Name School Class
F Luigi Clendening Richmond Academy Jr.
57 goals this year and 105 during the past two seasons
F Will Dunaway Greenbrier Jr.
17 goals and 28 assists; earned prestigious invite to Adidas ESP camp this summer
F Jamal Geathers South Aiken Sr.
USC recruit was injured most of the year but still a fantastic talent
M Rusty Allen Greenbrier Sr.
Team co-captain had 17 goals and is strong defensively
M Brooks Duff Greenbrier Jr.
15 goals and nine assists but did much more than that for his team
M Branson Hyatt South Aiken Sr.
Wofford signee and all-state pick had 17 goals and 25 assists
M Schuyler Reardon Aiken Sr.
USC recruit was named region MVP; 15 goals and eight assists
D Nick Dross Greenbrier Sr.
Sweeper was the linchpin of a strong Greenbrier safety net
D David Rivell Aquinas Jr.
Might be one of the best defenders in Georgia
D Chad Strader Evans Sr.
Three-year starter bound for Georgia Southern
GK Matt Cranford Aquinas Sr.
Irish went 62-18-4 with him starting all four years in the net




SECOND TEAM

[filtered word] Name School Class
F Pieter James Greenbrier Soph.
Led Greenbrier in scoring with 20 goals. Also had 12 assists
F Thomas Knerr Augusta Prep Sr.
39 goals led the GISA; Mercer signee also notched 22 assists
F David Leonard Aquinas Jr.
32 goals and 27 assists for the year
M Jonathan Baker Laney Sr.
Best player to come out of the Laney program; 42 goals in two years
M John Camba Aquinas Sr.
Subtlety of his game is impressive
M Marquinctez Jackson Richmond Academy Sr.
Clayton State commitment had 22 goals and 15 assists
M Jeff Mottel North Augusta Sr.
Yellow Jacket distributor was an all-region choice
D Connor Ardrey Richmond Academy Jr.
Strong defender also capable on offense (11 goals and eight assists)
D Brett DiTullio South Aiken Sr.
South Aiken co-captain was his team's defensive player of the year
D Anthony Thomas Aquinas Jr.
No other quality defender brings a 6-foot-7 frame to the table
GK Jonathan Shackelford Greenbrier Sr.
13 shutouts and 112 saves; "Shack" allowed just 12 goals this year

HONORABLE MENTION

Forwards: Khaled Abdelghany (Barnwell), Kevin Burton (Evans), Edward Detchemendy (Aquinas), Cary Goldsmith (Augusta Prep), Brian Greene (Barnwell), Larry Helms (Hephzibah), Ryan Holt (Harlem), Dan Riley (South Aiken), Brad Slaughter (Hephzibah), Andrew Spears (Lincoln County), Tyrone Williams (Blackville-Hilda), Justin Webb (Harlem), Will Weston (Richmond Academy)

Midfielders: Michael Dye (Harlem), Tyrell Dyson (Harlem), Luke Gibb (Greenbrier), Anthony Henry (Harlem), Quinn Hunt (Aiken), Simon Kigwana (A.R. Johnson), Jason Purucker (Greenbrier), Elliott Rivers (Westminster), Josh Sheldon (Aquinas), Yutake Takagi (Hephzibah), Marvin Torvic (South Aiken), Bradley Wagner (Aquinas), Ross Waters (Lincoln County), Daniel Welsh (Westminster), Quinten Wilson (Evans)

Defenders: Clay Carswell (Greenbrier), Jake Chesser (Aiken), Jared Clark (Greenbrier), Dallas Dickerson (Greenbrier), Sean Dimmick (South Aiken), Wilder Harte (Augusta Prep), Justin Inglett (Evans), Kian Khazrai (Evans), Matt McCue (Greenbrier), Brad Rush (Barnwell), Nathan Williams (Barnwell)

Goalkeepers: Herndon Burns (Laney), Scott Hartenstein (Evans), Bobby Hayes (Wagener-Salley), Kenji Link (Harlem), Marshall McKnight (Richmond Academy), Harold Rivner (Augusta Prep), Kelsey Williams (Hephzibah)

The following teams returned a nomination form that was faxed to their school: Aiken, Augusta Prep, Aquinas, Barnwell, Evans, Greenbrier, Harlem, Hephzibah, Laney, Lincoln County, Richmond Academy, South Aiken, Wagener-Salley and Westminster.