Originally created 05/26/06

Soul of America festival scheduled to open today



Ready or not, here it comes.

Today, months of speculation and controversy come to an end as the James Brown Soul of America Music Festival officially begins.

The event features more than 70 musical acts, spoken-word artists and comedians, spread over three stages and three days. The Visual Soul visual art component will feature more than 100 pieces of art spread across various venues and the on-site execution of a sculpture by British artist Donald Brown.

The Godfather of Soul is scheduled to make an appearance, and perform, at about 6 p.m. Saturday on the Augusta Common stage.

Here's a stage schedule from the festival Web site, jbmf.org:

FRIDAY


Augusta Common

5 p.m.: Josh Pierce


5:30 p.m.: Entropy


6:10 p.m.: C'Note


6:50 p.m.: Big Robert T.


7:30 p.m.: Henry Welsh


8 p.m.: D'Haene


8:35 p.m.: The Funkmasters


9:10 p.m.: Brandy Moss Scott


9:40 p.m.: Tony Wilson


10:30 p.m.: Tyler Craig


10:55 p.m.: David Brown & Castine


11:15 p.m.: Tony Terry


TBA: Nappy Roots

Eight Street Stage

5 p.m.: Viperfish


5:35 p.m.: Michelle Ari


6:10 p.m.: Reggie Byrdman


6:40 p.m.: SWORN


7:10 p.m.: Tasha Wright


7:40 p.m.: Khia


8:10 p.m.: Tequilla Green


8:40 p.m.: Damien Simon


9 p.m.: Country Boys


9:25 p.m.: Just June


9:55 p.m.: Steve Harris


10:30 p.m.: Shorty Capone


11 p.m.: Auto Rock


11:30 p.m.: Darryl Moore

Amphitheater

5 p.m.: Alam & Ellie


5:40 p.m.: Ellison Bier Band


6:15 p.m.: Todd Adleff & Tim Tibbitts


6:50 p.m.: Herakayne


7:25 p.m.: VocalDrop


8 p.m.: Gis Johannson


8:35 p.m.: Stacey Plunkett


9:10 p.m.: Tribal Style


9:40 p.m.: Nick Lewis


10:15 p.m.: Double D


10:40 p.m.: Camouflage Spaceship


11:05 p.m.: Rocco Band

SATURDAY

Augusta Common


10 a.m.: K-Dub


10:25 a.m.: S


10:55 a.m.: Versatile


11:25 a.m.: Brandy Moss Scott


11:55 a.m.: Lady Flex


12:20 p.m.: Millionaries & Playaz


12:50 p.m.: Henry Walsh


1:20 p.m.: Brian Clay


1:50 p.m.: Me Talk Pretty


2:30 p.m.: Do-Do Brown


3 p.m.: Reggaeton


TBA: Jadi


TBA: Ceego


TBA: Chino & Cheema


TBA: Jyareh


TBA: Quavius


TBA: Ashley


5 p.m.: Lina


5:45 p.m.: Tony Wilson


6 p.m.: James Brown


7:30 p.m.: Living Remix


8:15 p.m.: Augusta Mini Theater


8:50 p.m.: Drew


9:20 p.m.: J Paul


9:50 p.m.: The Breed


10:20 p.m.: Sunni Stephens


10:50 p.m.: Nazarene

Eighth Street


10 a.m.: Viper Fish


10:35 a.m.: Mike Bonner


11:05 a.m.: Damien Simon


11:40 a.m.: Ellison Bier Band


12:15 p.m.: Tony Cannon


12:50 p.m.: Gis Johansson


1:55 p.m.: Urban Idol


TBA: RaSearch


TBA: Full Deck


TBA: Calvin Payne


TBA: Bliss


TBA: Errion


TBA: Kat and Twin Flava


TBA: Kathryn


TBA: Infamous


TBA: Demeanor


TBA: N-Authority


TBA: Hoodlum


TBA: B-Team


TBA: Blood


TBA: UGD


TBA: Cheeto Gambine


TBA: General Heat


TBA: Young Vet


TBA: Ben Pimpin


TBA: Q-Swon


TBA: Blair


3:30 p.m.: Steve Harris


4 p.m.: Flame


4:30 p.m.: Big Red


4:55 p.m.: Tribal Style


5:30 p.m.: Smoke


6 p.m.: H.B.O.Y.S.


6:30 p.m.: Blind Rhetoric


7:10 p.m.: Michelle Ari


7:40 p.m.: Chef Dave & J. Crumb


8:10 p.m.: Allen B


8:40 p.m.: Mr. Henley & Ricky Dunn


9:10 p.m.: Sounds of Integrity


9:40 p.m.: Brotha Trav


9:55 p.m.: Zeke


10:10 p.m.: TRU


10:25 p.m.: Jerrica


10:40 p.m.: Passionate


10:55 p.m.: Hannibal


11:10 p.m.: C.P.

Amphitheater


10 a.m.: Sounds Unlimited


10:35 a.m.: Preston & Weston


11:10 a.m.: Playback Featuring TuTu


11:45 a.m.: Tahnee Latrell


12:20 p.m.: Rocco & Ellie


12: 55 p.m.: D'Haene


1:30 p.m.: Bill Harris

Bulkhead Stage


2 p.m.: Oktane


2:40 p.m.: City Youngins


3:10 p.m.: Todd Adleff


3:50 p.m.: Tim Tibbetts


4:20 p.m.: SpongeBob


4:50 p.m.: Allison Foster


5:30 p.m.: Special K


6:10 p.m.: Ashley Rivera


6:30 p.m.: Above Da Rest


6:50 p.m.: Vocal Drop


7:30 p.m.: Blue Marley


8 p.m.: Ice Cream


8:30 p.m.: Larrry Veal


9 p.m.: Henry Welsh


9:30 p.m.: National Habitz

SUNDAY

Augusta Common Stage


TBA: Introduction of MC(s)


Roger Whitehead


Claude Harris Jr.


Gates of Praise


Elaine Mitchell


IV Christ


Brian Herrington


Jubba


Tribute


Thelma Robinson


Miles Draper Mealing & the

Y & S Chorale


Zionaires


Marcus Dawson


JayReed


Zion


The Levites


The New Dynamic Abraham Brothers


Deitrick Haddon

Amphitheater


TBA: Introduction of MC(s)


Mary Sumpter


Fat Cat


The Rev. Andrew Mincey


John Hobbs


Grady Allen


EQ


Shawna Roberson


Rufus Williams


Paul Coppett & VOP


Sleepy Eyes


Jesse Gillis


Flo Carter


Behold


La'Veda Le'


Jerrica


Royal Priesthood


Christ Sent Fellowship Choir




IF YOU GO


WHAT: James Brown Soul of America Music Festival


WHEN: 5 p.m. to midnight Friday, 10 a.m. to midnight Saturday and 1 to 8 p.m. Sunday


WHERE: Downtown Augusta between Eighth and Ninth streets and Reynolds and Broad streets: there's also an art festival celebrating Mr. Brown in visual images, Visual Soul, at venues across Augusta through June 14: see www.visualsoul.com.


COST: Weekend passes $35 in advance or $50 at the gate. Daily tickets are $19. Children 13 and under are admitted free with paying adult (limit five per adult). Advance tickets available at Soultry Sounds, Bright Ideas, PCS Express and Tina's Shoe Gallery or online at ticketing.wildseats.com. Call (706) 849-1052.