Originally created 04/09/06

All-Area Georgia girls team



GEORGIA GIRLS TEAM

FIRST TEAM

Position

Player School Ht/Wt. Class

Guard

Michelle Swiec Greenbrier 5-5/125 Jr.

Value goes beyond her 17 points, 5 steals, 4.6 assists per game

Guard

Eboni Fields Laney 5-5/120 Sr.

Did it all with 20 points, 6 assists, five rebounds and five steals

Forward

LaToya Ashley Josey 5-11/140 Sr.

13.9 points and 11 rebound averages for the Lady Eagles

Forward

Porsha White Hephzibah 5-11/155 Sr.

17.4 points and 14 rebounds per game in a very strong year

Center

Kaylyn Small Richmond Academy 5-11/240 Soph.

14 points and 10 rebounds per game for a quality team

SECOND TEAM



Position

Player School Ht/Wt. Class

Guard

Keyonnia Cook Josey 5-8/130 Sr.

Averages of 19.7 points, 5.4 steals and 5.2 assists show her talents

Guard

RNate Lopez Hephzibah 5-6/120 Sr.

So many big shots in her 12.4 points per game

Forward

Melissa Lewis Greenbrier 5-11/140 Sr.

13.1 points, 11.5 rebounds and 2.8 steals on a history-making team

Forward

Kadedra Evans Screven County 6-1/140 Jr.

14.1 points and 10.4 rebounds per game for a state finalist team

Center

Brittany Bell Josey 6-0/145 Sr.

13.2 points, 12.1 rebounds and 7.1 blocked shots per contest


THIRD TEAM



Position

Player School Ht/Wt. Class

Guard

Kami Phillips Hephzibah 5-6/120 Jr.

Savvy player averaged 8.5 points and 9 assists this year

Guard

Jasmine Judge Hephzibah 5-5/115 Sr.

Fastest girl around scored 12.4 per game and averaged 5 steals

Forward

April Woodard Harlem 5-10/135 Sr.

Points per game fell to 12.8, but she did much more than just score

Forward

Shunae Beasley Richmond Academy 5-6/190 Jr.

Scored 8 points and collected 9 rebounds per game

Center

Jasmine McKinney Laney 6-0/145 Jr.

Averaged 10 points, 12 rebounds, 8 blocked shots and 4.3 steals

HONORABLE MENTION


Guards: Tameka Barnes, Sr., Westside; Kacee Camp, Soph, Harlem; Brooke Chilton, Soph, Aquinas; April Dent, Sr., Westside; Diundra Doughty, Jr., Washington-Wilkes; Coppeta Elam, Jr., Lincoln County; Perin Fryer, Sr., Lakeside; Shakara Harden, Sr., Burke County; Alice Holmes, Sr., Josey; Brooke Jackson, Jr., Greenbrier; Ebony Jackson, Sr., Butler; Tiya Johnson, Soph., Laney; Brittney Jones, Jr., Richmond Academy; Javonna Kent, Sr., Cross Creek; Ciara Lyons, Soph., Glenn Hills; Crystal Moore, Jr., Lincoln County; Jonta' Moss, Sr., Laney; Jaquetta McPherson, Sr., Richmond Academy; Janay Moore, Soph., Evans; Sara Oland, Soph., Greenbrier; Adriene Reid, Sr., Westside; Gabby Simon, Sr., Screven County.

Forwards: Tiffany Blackburn, Jr., Greenbrier; Georgia Brown, Soph., Aquinas; Tracey Flowers, Soph., Butler; Stacey Lampkin, Sr., Cross Creek; Lauren Middleton, Jr., Evans; Jaleesa Morris, Jr., Hephzibah; Mary Anna Ribock, Sr., Aquinas; Mawanua Ware, Sr., Washington-Wilkes; Nicole Wells, Fr., Harlem; Veronica Whitfield, Sr., Glenn Hills. Centers: Whitney Curry, Sr., Glenn Hills; Jalessa Hampton, Soph., Washington-Wilkes; Brittany Leverett, Sr., Greenbrier.

All-area selections are made by The Augusta Chronicle after consulting with area coaches. The following teams did not return the all-area nomination form: Aquinas, Burke County, Cross Creek, Glascock County, Jefferson County, Jenkins County, Lakeside, Lincoln County, Swainsboro, Thomson, Warren County and Washington County.