Originally created 04/08/06

Faith calendar



The Faith Calendar lists church and temple activities. Space is limited. Deadline is noon Monday. Send to churchnews@augustachronicle.com. Send a fax to 722-7403 or mail to Faith Calendar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

SPECIAL EVENTS

PRODUCE GIVEAWAY: 8:30 a.m. today; Gospel Water Branch Baptist, Evans; food from the Golden Harvest Food Bank

MISS TEEN REHOBOTH PAGEANT: 6 p.m. today; Retreat Rehoboth, Burnettown

SEED HARVEST CELEBRATION: 11:15 a.m. Sundays in April; New Life Praise Tabernacle, Aiken; dinner afterward

SEDER FEAST: 6-7:30 p.m. Thursday; Grace United Methodist, North Augusta; $5 adults, $2.50 children 10 and younger; reservations required by Sunday; (803) 279-7525

HEALING AND HOLY COMMUNION SERVICE: 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Mosaic United Methodist, Evans; child care available; The Passion of the Christ 6:30 p.m. Friday

PRAYER DAY: 7 p.m. Friday, April 21; Thankful Baptist

RELIGIOUS EXPLOSION: 11 a.m. Sunday, April 23; Thankful Baptist; with Judge Penny Brown Reynolds

YOM HASHOAH: 24 hour vigil of remembrance: 7 p.m. Monday, April 24; Augusta Jewish Community Center

ITALIAN CABARET II: 7 p.m. Saturday, April 29; Augusta Jewish Community Center, Evans; $20 members, $25 nonmembers; music by D.J. Buddy; Italian dinner; reservations required by April 22; (706) 228-3636

ISRAEL EXPERIENCE: 1-4 p.m. Sunday, May 7; Augusta Jewish Community Center, Evans; Israeli music and dancing, children's activities, petting zoo with camels and works by Israeli artists; preview party 7-9 p.m. Saturday, May 6

IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF PAUL: GREECE AND EPHESUS: Oct. 19-28; 10-day tour sponsored by St. Paul's Episcopal, includes four-day Greek island tour; $2,895; balance due June 15; (706) 724-2485, ext. 215

DAILY WORD, BIBLE TELEPHONE READINGS: (706) 855-9673 (Augusta), (706) 541-3639 (Lincolnton/Thomson) and (803) 442-9673 (Aiken)

PERFORMANCES

THE BRAZELLS: 7:30 p.m. today; Bible Faith Church, Aiken

THE CRABB FAMILY: 6:30 p.m. Sunday; Christian Heritage, Graniteville

CENTENNIAL MUSICAL REVIEW, SIGNS OF THE TIMES: 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Victory Baptist, North Augusta; performed by more than 220 children from North Augusta schools; $2 adults, $1 children 12 and younger; (803) 279-3613

BRIAN FREE AND ASSURANCE: 7 p.m. Thursday; Talatha Baptist, Aiken; $5

MUSICAL: 6 p.m. Saturday, April 15; Morning Star Baptist; featuring The Soul Wonders; refreshments

SOUTHERN SONGMASTERS QUARTET: 3-4 p.m. Saturday, April 22; Mitchell Festival, Mitchell, Ga.; 6 p.m. Sunday, April 23; True Faith Ministry, Olar, S.C.; 6 p.m. Sunday, April 30; Windsor Heights Baptist

SUNNY SOUTH QUARTET: 7 p.m. Saturday, April 22; Highland Pine's Baptist, Aiken

joy katzen-guthrie: 2 p.m. Sunday, April 23; Augusta Jewish Community Center, Evans; reservations requested; (706) 228-3636

FREEDOM PRAISE: Faith Mountain, 8 a.m. Monday; Comcast Channel 103, Knology Channel 96, Charter Channel 96, G-Force Channel 96, noncable Channel 16

HOLY SEASON

EASTER CANTATA: 11 a.m. Sunday; 7 p.m. Thursday; Harlem United Methodist, Harlem

EASTER CANTATA: 2 p.m. Sunday; Doyle Grove Baptist, Hephzibah; Easter service 8 p.m. April 16

PASSION OF THE CHRIST: 5 p.m. Sunday; Living Waters

GOOD FRIDAY FISH FRY, PERFORMANCE: 7 p.m. Friday; Rock of Ages Missionary Baptist, meeting at Jamestown Community Center, Hephzibah

GOOD FRIDAY PROGRAM: 7 p.m. Friday; Hammond Grove Baptist, North Augusta; with the Rev. C.R. Roberts

GOOD FRIDAY SERVICES: Noon Friday; Old Storm Branch Baptist, Clearwater; Easter sunrise service 6:30 p.m.

WAY OF THE CROSS: 10:15 a.m. Friday; starts at Burns United Methodist, ends at St. Joseph Catholic; sponsored by South Augusta Pastors Alliance

EASTER CANTATA: 6 p.m. Friday; Gospel Water Branch Baptist, Evans

MUSICAL: 6 p.m. Saturday, April 15; Morning Star Baptist

SUNRISE SERVICE: 7 a.m. Sunday, April 16; Bible Cathedral, Evans; continental breakfast and Sunday school afterward; worship service 10:30 a.m.

SUNRISE SERVICE: 7 a.m. Sunday, April 16; Columbia County Amphitheater, Evans; held by Wesley United Methodist and First Baptist of Evans; music; offering will benefit Full Circle Refuge; pancake breakfast held afterward at First Baptist of Evans

SUNRISE SERVICE: 6:30 a.m. Sunday, April 16; Freedom Park, Fort Gordon; in event of rain, service will be in Alexander Hall at Fort Gordon

EASTER PROGRAM: 9:45 a.m. Sunday, April 16; Gethsemane Missionary Baptist

EASTER PROGRAM: 11 a.m. Sunday, April 16; Hazel Grove Baptist, Beech Island

SUNRISE SERVICE: 7:30 a.m. Sunday, April 16; Hillcrest Memorial Park; held by Hillcrest Baptist

FUNDRAISERS

ALLELUIA GLORY RUN 5K: 8 a.m. today; starts near Ruby and Norton drives; registration $18; benefits Alleluia Community School; (706) 798-1882

WOMEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday; Water Branch Baptist, Grovetown; with Louise Boyd

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S: 11 a.m. Sunday; Faith Temple Missionary Baptist; with the Rev. Darnell McGuire

LUNCHEON AND DINNER: 11 a.m. to 2 p.m., 5-9 p.m. May 12; Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church; $12; includes traditional lamb or Greek chicken with potatoes or rice pilaf, Greek string beans, tyropita, spanakopita, Greek salad, bread, coffee or iced tea; (706) 724-1087

BENEFIT DINNER: 7 p.m. Friday, April 21; St. Patrick Hall, Church of the Most Holy Trinity; dinner, dancing, silent auctions, 50/50 drawing, entertainment by Barry Kay and the Reputations; $35; benefits Catholic Social Services; (706) 722-3661

REVIVALS

MISSIONS CONFERENCE: 8:30 and 11 a.m. and 7 p.m. Sunday, 7 p.m. Monday-Tuesday; Heights Baptist, Beech Island

SWEETWATER CHURCH OF GOD WORSHIP AND OUTREACH CENTER: 10:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. Sunday, 7 p.m. Monday-Friday

CUMMING GROVE BAPTIST: 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday; with the Rev. Karlton Howard

RUNS MISSIONARY BAPTIST, BEECH ISLAND: 7 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. Clinton Edwards

SECOND BAPTIST: 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday; with the Rev. Jeremiah A. Wright

SECOND NEW HOPE BAPTIST: 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday; with the Rev. Willie Rivers

VIRGIN MARY BAPTIST: 7:30 p.m. Wednesday-Friday; with the Revs. Sanka Davis, John Young and Phinice Young

COMPASS CHRISTIAN BAPTIST: 7 p.m. Sunday-Wednesday, April 23-26