Originally created 03/09/06

Galleries calendar



GET LISTED: Send your gallery's exhibit schedule and other information to Steven Uhles, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Send information by fax to 722-7403. Send e-mail to steven.uhles@augusta chronicle.com. Include a contact name and phone number.

EXHIBITS AND SHOWS

AIKEN CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 122 Laurens St.; Aiken; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday-Saturday; works by John Coleman, John MacDonald and Georgene Wright through March 24; (803) 641-9094.

THE ARTISTS' PARLOR: 126 Laurens St., Aiken; American fine-craft gallery, jewelry, pottery, art glass, wood, textiles, leather and books; 9:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday; 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday; (803) 648-4639.

AUGUSTA STATE UNIVERSITY FINE ARTS CENTER GALLERY: 2500 Walton Way; juried student show through Thursday, March 23; 667-4888, www.aug.edu/finearts/Art/ArtEvents/GallerySchedule2005-06.html.

ART ON BROAD: 1028 Broad St.; paintings by Ann de Lorge, Russ Bonin, Suzy Shultz; pottery by Brian Alsen, Donna Proctor; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 1-4 p.m. Sunday; 722-1028.

BROADSTROKES GALLERY: 677-C N. Belair Road, Evans; works by Lillie Morris, Margaret Hunt, David Stuart, Denise Norton, Christina Rice, Karen Banker, and Francis Wells; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 860-6055, www.broadstrokes gallery.com.

DAVID STUART'S WILD HARE POTTERY: 1627 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; studio hours 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; 279-7813.

DUNLAP STUDIO AND GALLERY: 1018 Broad St.; Karen Banker water media and collage still life and figures; Keil Alderson, acrylic and oil landscape and still life; and Lucy Weigle, water media, acrylic, collage abstracts, landscapes and multimeda; abstract art; gallery hours 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 1-5 p.m. Saturday; 722-7333.

ECLECTIC DESIGN GALLERY: 1118 Broad St.; jewelry by Dave B., jewelry by Marca; ceramics and paintings by Priscilla Hollingsworth, and paintings by Andrea Stanton; 12:30-5:30 p.m. Thursday-Saturday or by appointment; 724-1010 or eclecticdesignaugusta.com.

EQUINE DIVINE: 135 Laurens St., Aiken; acrylics by Susan Easton in equine impressionism; Amy Logan acrylics on canvas; Karen Keenen Day abstracts; Helen Hutson watercolors, acrylics; Barbara Nelson animal bronzes; 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Mon-day-Saturday; (803) 642-9772.

ETHERREDGE CENTER: 471 University Parkway, University of South Carolina Aiken; Ray Davenport paintings through March 30, Lower Gallery; Stephanie Howard drawings through March 30, Upper Gallery; 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; (803) 641-3305.

GERTRUDE HERBERT INSTITUTE OF ART: 506 Telfair St.; regular hours: Ware's Folly Gallery, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, by appointment Saturday; Walker-MacKenzie Studio, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday; 722-5495; www.ghia.org.

GALLERY ON THE ROW: 1016 Broad St.; works by Pat Warren, Barbara Whetstone, Louise Mellon, Dawn Beckering, Matthias Jung, Nanette Langer, Terrie Prouty-Cowart, Georgene Wright, Sharon Taylor Padgett and Margaret Ann Smith; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 724-4989.

GENSHEER STUDIOS AND GALLERY: 105 Macartan St.; watercolors by Jim Gensheer; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. and 7-9 p.m. Monday-Thursday; Friday and Saturday by appointment; 481-0069.

GRADY ABRAMS ART STUDIO AND GALLERY: 814 Point Comfort Road, Martinez; exhibits of 80 works in oil, watercolor, pastel, pencil, charcoal; open until 6 p.m. Monday-Sunday, and by appointment; 855-5968.

KISSINGBOWER GALLERY: Kissingbower and Milledgeville roads; watercolors, oils, pottery, antique frames and hand-painted furniture by Billie Jean Powell; 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 339-6499.

MARY PAULINE GALLERY: 982 Broad St.; Benny Andrews exhibit through April 15; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday; 724-9542.

PASTEL ON CENTRAL: 2120 Central Ave.; coffee shop and art gallery with works of more than 35 artists; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 731-9094, www. pasteloncentral.com.

ZIMMERMAN GALLERY: 1006 Broad St.; works by Lou Ann Zimmerman and Marc Moon, A.W.S.; sculpture by Jeff Birchill and Joe Miles; pottery by Judi Jacobs, Jo Jeffers; raku by J. Davis; jewelry by Linda Levitt; Polish amber by Vessel; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 774-1006.