Originally created 01/04/06

Prep basketball scores



Girls Basketball

EVANS 48, BURKE COUNTY 35

BURKE COUNTY (35)-S. HARDEN 13, Y. LYNCH 2, K. MOBLEY 3, J. DAVIS 6, C. ROLLINS 4, S. EVANS 2, W. JENKINS 2, S. MELLS 3. TOTALS: 13 7-13 35.

EVANS (48)-JANAY MOORE 7, RACHEL HALL 1, LAUREN MIDDLETON 28, TIPHANI GRIMES 3, BRITTANY BROOKER 2, ASHLEY BAKER 2, DENISHA LYNCH 5. TOTALS: 20 5-20 48.

BURKE COUNTY 7 10 6 12 - 35

EVANS 16 11 8 13 - 48

3-POINT GOALS: BURKE COUNTY 2 (HARDEN, MOBLEY); EVANS 3 (MOORE, MIDDLETON 2).

RECORDS: EVANS 7-7; BURKE COUNTY 5-7. NEXT: EVANS AT STATESBORO, 6 P.M. FRIDAY.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 74, AUGUSTA PREP 28

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (74) - Sarah-Beth McKinney 17, Elizabeth Alewine 14, Whitney Waters 12, Jordan Little 10, Larrie Reece 6, Casey Brush 6, Lindlee Satcher 6, Ashley Troxel 3. Totals 5-10 74.

AUGUSTA PREP (28) - Mary Beth Horton 7, Chrissy Hefron 6, Monica Ploetzke 5, Mary Claire Regan 4, Kelly Peel 4, Taylor Reichold 2. Totals 2-11 28.

Augusta Christian 16 20 17 19 - 74

Augusta Prep 2 11 8 7 - 28

3-poing goals: Augusta Christian 3 (Alewine 2, Troxel).

BUTLER 59, GLENN HILLS 53

Glenn Hills (53) - V. Whitfield 11, W. Curry 12, C. Lyons 20, C. Martin 6, L. Thurmond 2, C. Powell. Totals: 20 13-27 53.

Butler (59) - Tiera Lee 2, Brittney Fontenot 6, Shaundrika McCorkle 7, Ebonie Harris 6, Ebony Jackson 11, Keyera Barnes 15, Tracey Flowers 12. Totals 22 11-23 59.

Glenn Hills 11 17 9 14 - 53

Butler 14 13 19 13 - 59

3-point goals: Butler (Fontenot 2, Barnes 2).

Records: Butler 5-7 (Region 2-2). Next: Butler vs Richmond @ Butler, 7:00 p.m.

HARLEM 46, RICHMOND ACADEMY 34

HARLEM (46)-Kacee Camp 10, Tamika Tanksley 2, April Woodard 12, Jessica Gray 3, Kelly Hamilton 2, Nicole Wells 10, Shotale Wells 7. Totals: 17 6-9 46.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (34)-Jaquetta McPherson 2, Brittany Jones 9, Shunae Beasley 4, Kaylyn Small 12, Natasha Gass 2, Porcsha Daniels 2, Heidi King 4. Totals: 11 10-21 34.

Harlem 8 14 17 7 - 46

Richmond Acad. 7 5 16 6 - 34

3-point goals: Harlem 2 (Woodard, Gray), ( Richmond Academy 1 (Jones).

Records: Richmond Academy 8-4 (2-2). Next: Richmond Academy at Butler, 7 p.m., Friday.

CROSS CREEK 62, THOMSON 44

THOMSON (44)-C. KENDRICK 2, N. HUDSON 2, D. REESE 11, Z. WILSON 4, A. BRINSON 4, P. ROBINSON 2, K. KENDRICK 1, K. JOHNSON 18. TOTALS: 19 3-13 44.

CROSS CREEK (62)-ASHLEY BANKS 11, JAVONNA KENT 20, SHARNAGE YOUNG 14, WHITNEY LYONS 4, MILTONYA WILSON 5, TAYLOR AYERS 4, IESHA LITTLE 2, ALEGRA HOLMES 2. TOTALS: 22 17-29 62.

THOMSON 8 10 9 17 - 44

CROSS CREEK 14 20 19 11 - 62

3-POINT GOALS: THOMSON 3 (REESE), CROSS CREEK (KENT).

RECORDS: CROSS CREEK 9-6 (3-1). NEXT: CROSS CREEK VS. HEPHZIBAH, 7 P.M., FRIDAY.

JASPER COUNTY 29, SILVER BLUFF 23

JASPER COUNTY (29)-ALAGIA DAVID 2, SHAKIA JACKSON 2, LAKESHA FIELDS 5, SHAKITA WHITE 7, SHONTAY JENKINS 2, BRITTANY JENKINS 4, QUODADDA TAYLOR 5, CHANELLE KING 1, TIFFANY SANDERS 1. TOTALS: 11 7-17 29.

SILVER BLUFF (23)-LATOYA KELLY 3, MARIA DUNBAR 3, KENDRA BATES 2, PORCHELLE BEAL 7, CELLONDA CRAWFORD 8. TOTALS: 6 11-22 23.

JASPER COUNTY 5 8 8 8 - 29

SILVER BLUFF 3 6 6 8 - 23

RECORDS: SILVER BLUFF 2-8. NEXT: SILVER BLUFF VS. EDISTO, 6 P.M., FRIDAY.

WESTSIDE 83, MORGAN COUNTY 42

MORGAN COUNTY (42)-DANIELS 13, GOFF 7, WILLIAMS 2, TASHA. GIBBS 11, TIFFANY GIBBS 5, SIMMONS 2, ROSS 1, MASSEY 1. TOTALS: 12 12-24 42.

WESTSIDE (83)-APRIL DENT 20, FELYCIA RICHARDSON 4, TAMEKA BARNES 11, ADRIENE REID 19, ROYLISHA STERLING 10, CRYSTAL O'BRYANT 4, KENESHA MOODY 10, ALICIA BETTS 5. TOTALS: 34 5-10 83.

MORGAN COUNTY 11 16 11 4 - 42

WESTSIDE 25 22 19 17 - 83

3-POINT GOALS: WESTSIDE 3 (BARNES), MORGAN COUNTY 1 (TIFFANY GIBBS).

RECORDS: WESTSIDE 5-8 (3-5). NEXT: WESTSIDE AT OGLETHORPE, 6 P.M., FRIDAY

GEORGE WALTON 77, MT PISGAH 27

MT PISGAH (27)-SHERRY DOUGHTY 11, RAYMER 2, CHAPDELAINE 5, WEINER 3, ANDERS 4, SAMPSON 2. TOTALS: 8 11-20 27.

GEORGE WALTON (77)-MALLORY HILL 14, SHELNUTT 9, KNOP 6, WHITTEN 4, HOLDER 4, HALEY ADCOCK 24, ARIEONNA CUNNINGHAM 16. TOTALS: 32 8-18 77.

MT. PISGAH 9 4 6 8 - 27

GEORGE WALTON 25 17 22 13 - 77

3-POINT GOALS: GEORGE WALTON 5 (HILL 4, SHELNUTT).

RECORDS: GEORGE WALTON 13-0. NEXT: GEORGE WALTON VS. MT. DE SALES, 3:30 P.M., SATURDAY.

HEPHZIBAH 57, PUTNAM COUNTY 56

PUTNAM COUNTY (56)-BRANDI JONES 10, WHITNEY REID 10, BRITTANY HUDSON 11, BRITANI JONES 7, BRIQUIA PENNAMON 11, ASHLEY HARRISON 7. TOTALS: 18 19-27 56.

HEPHZIBAH (57)-RENATE LOPEZ 13, KAMI PHILLIPS 11, BRITTANY HENDERSON 2, JASMINE JUDGE 17, KENYA DRAYTON 2, PORSHA WHITE 15. TOTALS: 20 11-23 57.

PUTNAM COUNTY 11 13 17 15 - 56

HEPHZIBAH 12 11 16 18 - 57

3-POINT GOALS: PUTNAM COUNTY 1 (HUDSON), HEPHZIBAH 6 (LOPEZ, PHILLIPS, JUDGE 4).

RECORDS: HEPHZIBAH 13-2. NEXT: HEPHZIBAH AT CROSS CREEK, 7 P.M., FRIDAY.

AQUINAS 65, GLASCOCK 34

GLASCOCK (34)-C. MENCHACA 2, EBONY MILES 10, SUZANNE WILLIAMS 17, CRYSTAL BAKER 1, YOLANDA RICHARDSON 2, JOVANNA MATHIC 2. TOTALS: 10 13-28 34.

AQUINAS (65)-MARY ANNA RIBOCK 22, BROOKE CHILTON 11, MAGGIE SMITH 10, GEORGIA BROWN 8, CHLOE PRESTISILIPPO 2, K.C. MACEACHERN 2, ANNA LOYAL 2. TOTALS: 29 6-14 65.

GLASCOCK 4 10 11 9 - 34

AQUINAS 19 13 16 17 - 65

3-POINT GOALS: GLASCOCK 1 (WILLIAMS), AQUINAS 1 (CHILTON).

RECORDS: AQUINAS 5-4. NEXT: AQUINAS AT WASHINGTON-WILKES, 6 P.M., FRIDAY.

BOYS BASKETBALL

EVANS 78, BURKE COUNTY 75

BURKE COUNTY (75)-TONY YOUNG 9, MIKE SIMPSON 2, DUSTIN GOLDEN 2, ANTONIO JACKSON 11, JAMARIS WALDEN 9, WILLIE JENKINS 2, DEBANDE LEWIS 20, MARVIA DOYLE 4, JULIUS PATTERSON 16. TOTALS: 22 20-33 75.

EVANS (78)-BRANDON DERR 18, JONATHAN NICELY 7, JOSH MCDANIEL 2, JEROME MANUEL 17, GLENN MILLER 17, DANIEL HUNTER 2, WES WUCHTE 4, CARTER TURNER 4, MATT CLARK 7. TOTALS: 29 10-18 78.

BURKE COUNTY 26 12 20 17 - 75

EVANS 14 16 23 25 - 78

3-POINT GOALS: BURKE COUNTY 3 (JACKSON 2, WALDEN); EVANS 7 (DERR 2, NICLEY, MILLER 3, MANUEL).

RECORDS: EVANS 14-2. NEXT: EVANS AT STATESBORO, 7:30 P.M. FRIDAY. NOTE: MILLER HIT A 3-POINTER AT THE BUZZER TO WIN IT FOR EVANS.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 72, AUGUSTA PREP 31

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (72) - Josh Whitaker 12, Wayne House 12, Tyler Bourdo 10, Chad Brantley 10, Fred Auston 8, Nolan Belcher 7, Kyle Redd 6, Andy House 4, Joshua Price 3. Totals 8-12 72.

AUGUSTA PREP (31) - Harold Rivner 10, Watson Folk 4, Phillip Tuten 4, Spencer Morgan 4, Thomas Knerr 3, Trey Minor 3, Chris Burch 3. Totals 7-19 31.

Augusta Christian 19 31 15 17 - 72

Augusta Prep 7 12 7 5 - 31

3-poing goals: Augusta Christian 4 (Bourdo 2, Brantley, Belcher).

BUTLER 66, GLENN HILLS 44

Glenn Hills (44) - Jerel Stephenson 5, Jihad McCloud 9, Chris Reynolds 16, Dee Curry 6, Nick Bennett 6. Totals: 15 10-15 44.

Butler (66) - Reggie Middleton 18, Rashad Jacobs 2, Marquis Kelly 2, Kalvin Holliman 13, Antron Carter 6, Austin Steed 16, Nate Williams 2, Brenton Harris 7. Totals: 24 16-28 66.

Glenn Hills 15 9 9 11 - 44

Butler 14 17 11 24 - 66

3-point goals: Glenn Hills 4 (Stephenson 1, McCloud 1, Reynolds 2), Butler 2 (Middleton, Holliman)

Records: Butler 12-2 (Region 3-1). Next: Butler vs Richmond @ Butler, 8:30 p.m.

RICHMOND ACADEMY 72, HARLEM 61

HARLEM (61)-DEMARCUS MORRIS 15, ERIC BEARD 6, SEAN HACKSHAW 13, NIELSON BROWN 6, DARIEN HILL 21. TOTALS: 27 3-7 61.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (72)-TREVOR WELCHER 12, SETH WESLEY 11, KEVIN DUKES 6, BENNY BOUYER 1, JEFFREY FREEMAN 6, ADAWALAE ODUTAYO 2, RENARD JAMES 18, MIKE WILLIAMS 1, LOCE HILL 15. TOTALS: 28 12-19 72.

HARLEM 7 6 22 26 - 61

RICHMOND ACAD. 15 17 27 13 - 72

3-POINT GOALS: HARLEM 4 (MORRIS 3, BROWN), RICHMOND ACADEMY 4 (WELCHER 2, FREEMAN 2).

RECORDS: RICHMOND ACADEMY 12-2. NEXT: RICHMOND ACADEMY AT BUTLER, 8:30 P.M., FRIDAY.

SOUTH AIKEN 42, IRMO 25

IRMO (25)-DANIEL MCLAWHORN 2, MYRON ROGERS 8, BRANDON MERCK 6, ROBBIE BRUNSON 2, JOE BEN WATSON 3, SAM DOTSON 2, FARAZ BAIG 2. TOTALS: 10 3-6 25.

SOUTH AIKEN (42)-DWIGHT BUSH 4, JOWAN GRAY 12, ROD WEST 9, KEITH PRICE 6, JOHN MUSCARELLA 2, BRYANT MORRIS 7, JAMAL DAVIS 2. TOTALS: 15 9-15 42.

IRMO 4 6 5 10 - 25

SOUTH AIKEN 6 13 11 12 - 42

3-POINT GOALS: IRMO 2 (MERCK), SOUTH AIKEN 3 (GRAY, PRICE 2).

RECORDS: SOUTH AIKEN 10-5, IRMO 8-4. NEXT: SOUTH AIKEN VS. ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON, 7:30 P.M., FRIDAY.