Originally created 12/25/05

All-area football team



GEORGIA ALL-AREA TEAM

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

[filtered word]. Name Hgt. Wgt. Year School

QB Donald Hudson 5-9 160 Sr. Cross Creek

School's career passing leader threw for 1,532 yards and ran for 695; 22 total touchdowns

RB Ricky Young 5-9 185 Sr. Glenn Hills

Missed several games but still ran for 749 yards (8.5 avg.), 11 TDs

RB Rosco Walls 5-10 180 Sr. Washington County

Over 200 rushing yards per game; finished with 2,100-plus yards

WR Keith Greene 6-1 175 Sr. Warren County

Repeat all-area choice; 36 passes for 716 yards and five scores

WR Mike Moore 6-1 195 Sr. Cross Creek

Speedy receiver caught 27 passes for 739 yards and six TDs

OL Arcephus Jones 6-3 305 Sr. Thomson

Graded 85 percent this year and hit his stride down the stretch

OL Chase McGill 5-9 205 Sr. Lincoln County

Doesn't fit the profile of a standout blocker, but gets the same results

OL Casey Nickels 6-4 235 Sr. Washington-Wilkes

Made all the line calls for Tigers; team ran his way in crunch time

OL LaDarrien Redfield 6-2 258 Jr. Laney

He's started the past 25 games at center for the Wildcats

OL Johnny Young 6-1 250 Sr. Jefferson County

His 34 pancake blocks certify his status as Jefferson's top blocker

TE Jatheus Jones 6-4 185 Jr. Lincoln County

Caught 11 passes for 271 yards and two scores

ATH Kenneth Walker 5-10 170 Sr. Laney

14 total touchdowns: Six rushing scores and five TD catches

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

[filtered word]. Name Hgt. Wgt. Year School

DL Jerrico Brown 6-0 190 Fr. Glenn Hills

69 tackles, 10 sacks and forced six fumbles

DL Shawntavious Jennings 5-11 210 Sr. Lincoln County

Three-year starter highly respected for his toughness, leadership

DL Tim Wright 6-4 240 Jr. Laney

87 tackles and six sacks despite frequent double teams

DL Markeith Wylie 6-0 275 Sr. Washington-Wilkes

Area's dominant defender had 35 tackles for loss among his 107 tackles and six sacks

LB Tim Nelson 6-5 225 Jr. Jefferson County

Played through elbow injury for 101 tackles, four forced fumbles

LB Erik Smith 6-0 220 Sr. Greenbrier

Three-year starter and team captain logged 114 tackles and 5 sacks

LB Jon Wiley 6-0 205 Sr. Westside

Nonstop effort led to 112 tackles and seven sacks

DB Thomas Cunningham 5-9 160 Sr. Jefferson County

Elusive athlete had five interceptions and four kick return scores

DB Chris Drayton 6-2 200 Sr. Lakeside

Free safety had 83 tackles and four interceptions

DB Catron Gainey 6-2 195 Sr. Hephzibah

82 tackles, four interceptions and four sacks this season

DB Rontae Norman 5-9 165 Jr. Lincoln County

Stellar coverage man picked off eight passes this year

PK Mark Tench 5-8 145 Jr. Washington-Wilkes

36-for-40 on PATs; also hit five field goals with a long of 37 yards

P Kevin Millward 6-0 225 Soph. Evans

40.9 average on 44 kicks; he dropped 17 punts inside the 20

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB Chris Thomas 6-1 173 Jr. Laney

RB LaBrandon Hudson 5-10 175 Jr. Thomson

RB Cordarian Huntley 6-0 190 Sr. Jefferson County

WR Charles Brown 6-3 185 Sr. Jefferson County

WR Devin Larmond 6-0 190 Jr. Laney

OL Jay Adkins 6-2 265 Sr. Greenbrier

OL Lance Helton 6-4 300 Sr. Washington County

OL Jason Jones 6-3 330 Sr. Thomson

OL Thomas Lewis 6-5 265 Sr. Glenn Hills

OL Mike White 6-2 280 Sr. Harlem

TE Corey Washington 6-0 180 Sr. Laney

ATH Brandon Barden 6-4 215 Jr. Lincoln County

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL A.J. Harmon 6-5 305 Soph. Jefferson County

DL Jerbar Moss 6-2 220 Sr. Washington-Wilkes

DL Kelcey Neal 5-10 195 Sr. Thomson

DL Greg Smith 6-1 270 Sr. Cross Creek

LB Paul Miller 6-1 181 Sr. Lakeside

LB Chris Sanders 6-3 210 Jr. Westside

LB Fred Walker 5-11 220 Sr. Burke County

DB Byron Dole 6-3 205 Sr. Glenn Hills

DB Orlando Johnson 5-8 160 Sr. Thomson

DB Alex Walker 6-2 185 Jr. Westside

DB Delveccio Wilburn 6-2 170 Sr. Washington-Wilkes

PK Clay Dent 5-8 160 Sr. Thomson

P Hebron Burns 6-0 195 Sr. Laney

HONORABLE MENTION: Aquinas: Jr. FB/DE John Douglas, Sr. QB/LB Lee Malchow, Sr. RB Patrick Nordmann; Burke County: Sr. LB Travis Braswell, Sr. RB Antonio Jackson, Sr. OLB Lorrenzo Terry; Sr. QB/DB Jamaris Walden; Butler: Sr. RB/LB Damien Bell, So. FB/LB Georon Cato, Jr. QB/DB Jawuan Lucky; Cross Creek: Sr. S Julius McReynolds, Jr. LB Daniel Normington; Evans: Sr. C Jonathon Harnish, Sr. LB D.J. Ketchup, Sr. FS Matt Stark; Glascock County: Jr. OL Thomas Davis, Fr. RB Dontavius Gibson, So. RB/DB Antuan Harris, Jr. LB Brent Lamb, Jr. LB Andrew Latimer; Glenn Hills: Jr. LB Mike Hill, Sr. WR Brandon Whitley; Greenbrier: Sr. RB Reggie Rice; Harlem: Sr. DE/TE Brandon Bennett, Sr. OG Mark Boiter, Jr. FB/LB Maurice Dorsey, Jr. QB/DB Brendan Gray, Jr. RB/LB Barry St. John; Hephzibah: Sr. DT Robert Holmes, Sr. LB Lorin Lawson, Sr. FB/LB Arthur Marshall, Sr. CB/RB Jordan Moore, Sr. C Josh Sills; Jefferson County: So. RB Lamar Brown, So. LB Johndrick Beasley, Jr. OLB Eric Hannah, Sr. RB/LB Jonathon Reaves, Jr. QB Dennis Thomas; Josey: Jr. QB/DB Danny Daggett, Sr. OT/DE Lawrence Marsh, Sr. OL/DL Greg Roberts; Lakeside: Sr. RB/DB Kyle Hill, Sr. NG Alex Ngyun, Sr. OT Ryan Shuler; Laney: Jr. WR/DE Calvin Britt, Sr. RB Jeremy Singleton, Sr. OT Ricky White; Lincoln County: Jr. RB Tyler Beale, Jr. LB Kiece Crite, Jr. RB/DB Darrell Norman; Richmond Academy: Jr. DB Cameron Hooks, Sr. WR Renard James, Jr. RB Marquel Jordan, Jr. FB Mike Lowery, Jr. DE Nick Peterson; Thomson: Jr. HB/QB Anthony "Pooh" Erwin, Sr. RB Tim McCord, Sr. DT Laquez Sims, Sr. LB Montrell Walker; Warren County: Sr. OG Devarion Blount, Jr. OT Demetria Harris, Sr. RB/DB Anquavious Ivey, So. QB/P Tommy Seals, Jr. FB/DT Ivory Story; Washington County: Sr. QB/DB Eulas Taylor; Washington-Wilkes: Sr. RB/DL Quientelle Dunn, So. RB Jareon Small, So. OG Dan Wylie, Jr. RB Kelmetrius Wylie; Westside: Sr. SS Bernard Harrison, Sr. OL Mark Peacock, Jr. QB Melvin Tanksly.

The following schools did not return a provided nomination form: Aquinas, Burke County, Jenkins County and Josey.

The Augusta Chronicle and WJBF News Channel 6 will honor the first-team members of the all-area football squads with a banquet Jan. 19 at the Augusta Towers Hotel.The event, sponsored by Doctors Hospital, Georgia Bank & Trust and Jeep, begins with registration at 6:30 p.m. and is followed by dinner at 7.To RSVP for the event, call Erin Lively at (706) 823-3476 or e-mail her at erin.lively@augustachronicle.com.