Originally created 12/17/05

Friday's prep basketball scores



Girls Basketball

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 47, BRIARWOOD 34

BRIARWOOD (34)-PRICE 2, REECE 9, PICKRELL 15, GERLACH 8. TOTALS 15 3-6 34.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (47)-LYNLEE SATCHER 10, JORDAN LITTLE 10, LARRIE REECE 4, WHITNEY WATERS 12, CASEY BRUSH 11. TOTALS 20 7-9 47.

BRIARWOOD 11 8 8 7 - 34

AUG. CHRIS. 17 8 8 14 - 47

3-POINT GOALS: BRIARWOOD 1 (REECE).

RECORDS: AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 6-1. NEXT: AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN AT AUGUSTA PREP, TODAY, 6 P.M.

LAKESIDE 45,

LINCOLN COUNTY 31

LINCOLN COUNTY (31)-CRYSTAL MOORE 5, COPPETA ELAM 7, SHAY NORMAN 7, ACKREDA HENDERSON 7, MEKIAH HAWES 2, LATOYA HARRIS 3, IDELLIAN ANDREWS 3. TOTALS 8 15-32 31.

LAKESIDE (45)-PERRIN FRYER 16, SHELBY REAL 3, ASHLEY WILLIAMS 2, CAROLINE WOODALL 3, ESSENCE NIXON 2, ALEX CASSAGNOL 6, JOANNA THOMPSON 4, AMANDA WADE 6, HALEY O'BYRNE 3. TOTALS 20 2-4 45.

LINCOLN 2 7 15 7 - 31

LAKESIDE 12 13 8 12 - 45

3-POINT GOALS: LAKESIDE 1 (WOODALL).

RECORDS: LAKESIDE 3-8.

MIDLAND VALLEY 52,

SILVER BLUFF 35

MIDLAND VALLEY (52)-Ashley Butler 15, Ashleigh Heath 7, Letrecia Johnson 3, Kadashia Ingram 6, Lecrecia Johnson 2, Adora Allen 2, G. Cullum 2, Shaniqua Parker 15. Totals: 21 7-15 52.

SILVER BLUFF (35)-Latoya Kelly 6, Maria Dunbar 4, Alicia Jackson 1, Leandra Hughes 2, Kendra Bates 2, Porchelle Beal 8, Christia Hughes 4, Brittney Johnson 2, Cellonda Crawford 6. Totals: 14 7-22 35.

Midland Valley 17 12 13 10 - 52

Silver Bluff 7 10 10 8 - 35

3-point goals: Midland Valley 1 (Heath).

Records: Midland Valley 4-2; Silver Bluff 0-6. Next: Midland Valley vs. Barnwell in Thoroughbred Classic at South Aiken, 10 a.m., Monday; Silver Bluff vs. South Aiken in Thoroughbred Classic at South Aiken, 7 p.m., Monday.

WAGENER-SALLEY 62,

BAMBERG-EHRHARDT 49

BAMBERG-EHRHARDT (49)-Sylina Brooks 12, Jennifer Forbes 10, Whitley Bavsor 8, Ebony Martino 4, Jessica Johnson 5, Cottera Roberts 6, Jessica Gause 4. Totals: 22 8-15 49.

WAGENER-SALLEY (62)-Alyssa Hayward 5, Whitney Johnson 30, Sharetta Muldrow 11, Brittany Chandler 1, Danielle Wise 7, Starr Davenport 1, Amy Stroman 7. Totals: 25 10-18 62.

Bamberg-Ehrhardt 8 11 13 17 - 49

Wagener-Salley 9 15 20 18 - 62

3-point goals: Wagener-Salley 2 (Johnson 2).

Records: Wagener-Salley 6-0; Bamberg-Ehrhardt 1-1. Next: Wagener-Salley vs. Allendale-Fairfax in the Thoroughbred Classic at South Aiken, 1 p.m., Monday.

GREENBRIER 55, HARLEM 36

HARLEM (36)-Kacee Camp 6, Tamika Tanksley 2, Tonya Jones 2, April Woodard 7, Nicole Wells 7, LaQuita Burrough 8, Shontale Wells 4. Totals: 15 6-7 36.

GREENBRIER (55)-Sara Oland 8, Michelle Swiec 18, Brooke Jackson 3, Melissa Lewis 15, Tiffany Blackburn 9, Amanda Glover 2. Totals: 19 12-23 55.

Harlem 12 12 5 7 - 36

Greenbrier 18 21 11 5 - 55

3-point goals: Greenbrier 5 (Swiec, Jackson, Blackburn 3).

Records: Greenbrier 11-0. Next: Greenbrier at Cross Creek, 5 p.m., today.

AQUINAS 68, WILLISTON-ELKO 47

WILLISTON-ELKO (47)-Lashonda Patterson 4, Whitney James 2, Desiree Salley 8, Trezoree Carthens 11, Shaniece Mack 9, Monique Nix 13. Totals: 17 13-26 47.

AQUINAS (68)-MaryAnna Ribock 10, Brooke Chilton 27, Maggie Smith 2, Georgia Brown 8, Chloe Prestifilippo 2, Emily Suhrer 10, Kristen Reese 6, Amanda Morrell 3. Totals: 26 14-24 68.

Williston-Elko 10 10 11 16 - 47

Aquinas 24 10 15 19 - 68

3-point goals: Aquinas 2 (Chilton 2).

Records: Aquinas 3-3. Next: Aquinas vs. Keenen, 6 p.m., today.

Boys Basketball

GREENBRIER 59, HARLEM 47

HARLEM (47)-MORRIS 7, BEARD 4, GOWER 8, HACKSHAW 3, MILLER 25. TOTALS: 17 8-12 47.

GREENBRIER (59)-PAUL JUREK 6, SEAN GRAY 15, ANTHONY WILLIAMS 1, LUTHER HOLMES 22, JOSH DAILEY 2, BRYAN ANDREWS 9, JOHN HUNTER 4. TOTALS: 23 9-18 59.

HARLEM 9 14 13 11 - 47

GREENBRIER 15 13 18 13 - 59

3-POINT GOALS: HARLEM 5 (MILLER), GREENBRIER 4 (GRAY).

RECORDS: GREENBRIER 6-5. NEXT: GREENBRIER AT CROSS CREEK, 7:30 P.M., TODAY.

WARDLAW 43,

PLEASANT GROVE 32

PLEASANT GROVE (32)-Kendrick Mims 17, Justin Thackston 5, Clayton Beason 5, Grant Holt 5. Totals: 13 3-8 32.

WARDLAW (43)-Justin Ouzts 21, Jason Henderson 2, Kevin Ginn 4, Ross Williams 8, Travis Gagnon 6, Anthony Rybicki 2. Totals: 20 3-10 43.

Pleasant Grove 11 5 4 12 - 32

Wardlaw 9 13 8 13 - 43

3-point goals: Pleasant Grove 3 (Thackston, Beason, Holt).

Records: Wardlaw 3-5 (2-1 Region SCISA 2-A). Next: Wardlaw vs. Augusta Prep in the Highlander Classic at Heathwood Hall, 5 p.m., 12/27.

SILVER BLUFF 69, MIDLAND VALLEY 53

MIDLAND VALLEY (53)-Henry Holston 15, Brandon Mabry 14, Louis Williams 11, Andrew Edmondson 6, Raphael Griffin 4, Luther Elliott 3. Totals: 22 7-12 53.

SILVER BLUFF (69)-T. Green 24, T. Wallace 12, M. Finklin 7, A. Williamson 11, T. McDuffie 4, G. Merryweather 3, K. Ingram 6, K. Garrett 2. Totals: 27 10-20 69.

Midland Valley 7 18 13 15 - 53

Silver Bluff 19 19 13 18 - 69

3-point goals: Midland Valley 2 (Williams, Mabry), Silver Bluff 5 (Green 4, Merryweather).

Records: Midland Valley 0-5. Next: Midland Valley in the Thoroughbred Classic at South Aiken, 12/19-12/21.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 68, BRIARWOOD 41

BRIARWOOD (41)-HUGHLON MAYES 11, BLAKE STITCHER 5, SETH WILLIFORD 6, RYAN GERLACH 11, JOSEPH BATROUS 2, JASON DUNHAM 6. TOTALS 15 7-14 41.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (68)-NOLAN BELCHER 10, DANIEL HOBBS 4, CHAD BRANTLEY 2, JOSH WHITAKER 16, FRED AUSTON 7, TYLER BORDO 11, JOSEPH PRICE 5, TRAVIS CREASUOLO 1, WAYNE HOUSE 12. TOTALS 28 10-17 68.

BRIARWOOD 7 10 9 15 - 41

AUG. CHRIS. 18 10 19 21 - 68

3-POINT GOALS: BRIARWOOD 4 (GERLACH 2, WILLIFORD, MAYES), AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 2 (BELCHER, BORDO).

RECORDS: AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 5-2. NEXT: AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN AT AUGUSTA PREP, TODAY, 7:30 P.M.

WAGENER-SALLEY 66,

BAMBERG-EHRHARDT 55

BAMBERG-EHRHARDT (55)-A.J. Johnson 2, Mike Wright 7, Devin Moore 15, Theo Kinnard 4, Anthony McMillan 2, Daquan Bowers 19, Corey Brooks 5. Totals: 19 14-20 55.

WAGENER-SALLEY (66)-Ronnie Tyler 31, Brandon Isaac 5, David Dixon 2, Hadley Everett 20, Robbie Gleaton 4, Curtis Schoefield 4. Totals: 17 21-31 66.

Bamberg-Ehrhardt 10 15 11 19 - 55

Wagener-Salley 10 27 10 19 - 66

3-point goals: Bamberg-Ehrhardt 1 (Wright), Wagener-Salley 11 (Tyler 5, Everett 5, Schoefield).

Records: Wagener-Salley 3-1; Bamberg-Ehrhardt 0-2. Next: Wagener-Salley vs. South Aiken in the Thoroughbred Classic at South Aiken, 8:30 p.m., Monday.

BUTLER 63, NORTH AUGUSTA 50

BUTLER (63)-REGGIE MIDDLETON 19, RASHAD JACOBS 2, CAREY WHITE 2, KALVIN HOLLIMAN 6, ANTRON CARTER 6, AUSTIN STEED 14, BRENTON HARRIS 14. TOTALS: 26 8-17 63.

NORTH AUGUSTA (50)-TREH HAYNES 8, D'JUAN THURMOND 9, BRYAN NARCISSE 2, MARCUS THURMOND 2, HARDY JONES 4, LANCE JOHNSON 17, AIKEEM JACKSON 8. TOTALS: 18 8-10 50.

BUTLER 20 9 21 13 - 63

NORTH AUGUSTA 8 17 8 17 - 50

3-POINT GOALS: BUTLER 3 (MIDDLETON 2, HARRIS), NORTH AUGUSTA 6 (THURMOND, JOHNSON 5).

RECORDS: NORTH AUGUSTA 7-2. NEXT: NORTH AUGUSTA VS. HEPHZIBAH AT JOSEY AT JOSEY CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT, 8:30 P.M., MONDAY.