Originally created 12/01/05

Galleries calendar



GET LISTED: Send your gallery's exhibit schedule, pricing and other information to Steven Uhles, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Send information by fax to 722-7403. Send e-mail to steven.uhles@augusta chronicle.com. Please include a contact name and phone number.

EXHIBITS AND SHOWS

AIKEN CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 122 Laurens St.; Aiken, Suzanne Zoole, Joy in the Journey, the Postal Art Exhibition; Bea Kuhlke art; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday-Saturday; (803) 641-9094.

THE ARTISTS' PARLOR: 126 Laurens St., Aiken; American fine-craft gallery, jewelry, pottery, art glass, wood, textiles, leather and books; 6-9 p.m. Third Thursday Art After Hours; 9:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday; 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday; (803) 648-4639.

AUGUSTA STATE AUGUSTA STATE UNIVERSITY FINE ARTS CENTER GALLERY: 2500 Walton Way; Harvey Breverman works on paper through Dec. 8; 667-4888.

ART ON BROAD: 1028 Broad St.; paintings by Ann de Lorge, Russ Bonin and Suzy Shultz; pottery by Brian Fort, Donna Proctor; blown glass by Loretta Eby; jewelry by Sara Bonk, Allison May; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturday; 722-1028.

BANKER DEARING GALLERY: 1022 Broad St.; gas-fired pottery by Juliet Dearing, new acrylics and collages by Karen Banker, charcoals by Matthew Whitford, and works by Robert Marinich, Gina Hammock, Allen Evans and Carolyn Benning; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday, Monday by appointment; 823-1060.

BROADSTROKES GALLERY: 1026 Broad St.; Works by Lillie Morris, Denise Norton, Mary Alice Lockhart; importers of handmade Irish pottery, basketry, blown glass, jewelry; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 774-1026.

DUNLAP STUDIO AND GALLERY: 1018 Broad St.; Keil Alderson, acrylic landscape, still life; Dick Dunlap, landscapes, water scenes; Donna Garvey, large acrylic portraits; Steve Harrison, pastels, Western scenes; David Mascaro, landscapes, still life; Lucy Weigle, abstract art; gallery hours 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 1-5 p.m. Saturday; 722-7333.

EQUINE DIVINE: 135 Laurens St., Aiken; works by Susan Easton in equine impressionism in acrylics; Karen Keenen Day abstracts; Ginger Lowry's acrylics; Barbara Nelson's animal bronzes, other artists' works in etched glass, stained glass, pen and ink, jewelry, sculpture; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, Third Thursday's Art After Hours, 6-9 p.m., 2-6 p.m. Sundays; (803) 642-9772.

ETHERREDGE CENTER: 471 University Parkway, University of South Carolina Aiken; Jennifer Hamilton paintings through Dec. 30, Lower Gallery; Peter Kaniaris paintings through Dec. 30, Upper Gallery; 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; (803) 641-3305.

FAHNOE ART AND DESIGN: 208 Eighth St.; Will Fahnoe charcoal drawings through Dec. 31; 8:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Thursdays, drawing, painting classes for high school students; portrait seminars 7:30-10 p.m. Tuesdays; figure-drawing classes 7:30-10 p.m. Thursdays; lessons in watercolor, drawing and oil by appointment; 8:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday; 724-0094.

GRADY ABRAMS ART STUDIO AND GALLERY: 814 Point Comfort Road, Martinez; exhibits of 80 works in oil, watercolor, pastel, pencil, charcoal; offering tours for schools; open until 6 p.m. Monday-Sunday, and by appointment; 855-5968.