Originally created 11/10/05

Fair contest winners



The following were winners in contests at the Georgia-Carolina State Fair:

Youth Exhibits

Kindergarten-second grade

Wood Craft: Karson Pennington, first; and Adrienne Milford, second.

Recycled Craft: Adrienne Milford, first

Household Accessory: Adrienne Milford, first

Wall Hanging: Adrienne Milford and Karson Pennington, first; and Ariel O'Riley, second

Christmas Ornament: Karson Pennington, first; and Adrienne Milford, second

Holiday Decoration, except Christmas: Adrienne Milford, first; and Karson Pennington, second

Kitchen Aid: Adrienne Milford, first.

Glazed Ceramics: Casey Combs, first

Stained Ceramics: Casey Combs, first; and Adrienne Milford, second

Group Project: Rayden Acosta, first; Ben Blas III, second; and Teniya Edwards, third

Best of K-2: Rayden Acosta

Third-fifth grade

Nature Craft: Deborah Robinson, first

Wood Craft: Alexander Bondar, first; and Brian Stokes, second

Birdhouse: Dallas Rutledge, first and second

Recycled Craft: Alexander Bondar, first; Eric Stokes, second; and Isaiah Martin, third

Household Accessory: Suzanna Bondar, first; Trevor Dent, second; and Alexis Merriweather, third

Christmas Ornament: Dallas Rutledge, first; Elania Wilson, second; and Brian Stokes, third

Christmas Stocking: Brianna Mims, first; Dallas Rutledge, second; and Dalton Rutledge, third

Christmas Wreath: Dalton Rutledge, first; and Dallas Rutledge, second

Christmas Decoration: Marquise Sims, first; and Tevin Piper, second

Holiday Decoration, except Christmas: Adil Ariff Zainal, first; Kathryn Dun, second; and Dalton Rutledge, third

Stuffed Toy: Dallas Rutledge, first; and Dalton Rutledge, second

Handmade Sewing: Nicholas Thacker, first; J. Sean Tate, second; and Suzanna Bondar, third

Handmade Jewelry: Eric Stokes, first; Dalton Rutledge, second; and Dallas Rutledge, third

Hair Accessory: Suzanna Bondar, first.

Kitchen Aid: Deborah Robinson, first; and Brian Stokes, second

Hand Painted Article: Hannah Shead, first; Alexander Bondar, second; and Dallas Rutledge, third

Knitted Article: Suzanna Bondar, first.

Needlepoint Article: Deborah Robinson, first; and Brian Stokes, second

Doll - Other: Deborah Robinson, first; and Eric Stokes, second

Glazed Ceramics: Dalton Rutledge, first; Suzanna Bondar, second; and Hannah Shead, third

Stained Ceramics: Chanquolica Love, first; Debbie Simmons, second; and Jamie Owens, third

Underglazed Ceramics: Suzanna Bondar, first.

Painted T-shirt: Eric Stokes, first; Dallas Rutledge, second; and Dalton Rutledge, third

Decorated T-shirt: Megan Flanagan, first.

Painted Sweatshirt: Deborah Robinson, first

Decorated Sweatshirt: Brian Stokes, first.

Pillow: Katheryn Howe, first; Tyler Drew, second; and Suzanna Bondar, third

Other: Deborah Robinson, first; Brian Stokes, second; and Alexander Bondar, third

Best of 3-5: Megan Flanagan

Sixth-Eighth grades

Pillow: Myra Cabrera, first; Stephanie Bower, second; and David Henry, third

Accessory: Emily Bordon, first; and Bianca Everett, second

Other - Sewing: Emily Bordon, first; Courtney Jackson, second; and Marsha Moorman, third

Nature Craft: Tona Craig, first; and Trevor Dugh, second

Wood Craft: David Henry, first; Courtney Jackson, second; and Darrin Willis, third

Birdhouse: Courtney Jackson, first; Kassandra Jones, second; and Travis Cole, third

Recycled Craft: Courtney Jackson, first; Randy Hinojos, second; and De Andre Wright, third

Desk Accessory: Saleny Smith, first; Elise Milford, second; and Laurence Frazier, third

Household Accessory: Courtney Jackson, first; Alisha Buggs, second; and David Henry, third

Wall Hanging: David Henry, first; Courtney Jackson, second.

Christmas Ornament: David Henry, first; Courtney Jackson, second; and Travis Cole, third

Christmas Stocking: Laurence Frazier, first

Christmas Wreath: Courtney Jackson, first; David Henry, second; and Laurence Frazier, third

Christmas Decoration: Courtney Jackson, first; and David Henry, second

Holiday Decoration, except Christmas: Elise Milford, first; and Naeem Sampson, second

Wreath, except Christmas: David Henry, first; VeNekqua Jordon, second; and Elise Milford, third

Puppet: Laurence Frazier, first; Floyd Ross, second; and Darius Morgan, third

Handmade Jewelry: Quanaishe Brown, first; Mitchell McGraw, second; and David Henry, third

Hair Accessory: Kendry Pennington, first; and Candace Hall, second

Kitchen Aid: Courtney Jackson, first; and Elise Milford, second

Appliqued Article: Ethan Gaddy, first; Bryce Ginn, second; and Courtney Jackson, third

Cross-stitched Item: Christian Bradshaw, first; Jocelyn Salter, second; and Deneigea Mitchell, third

Hand Painted Article: Courtney Jackson, first; David Henry, second; and Elise Milford, third

Glazed Ceramics: Kelsha Barksdale, first; Katie Shead, second; and David Henry, third

Underglazed Ceramics: Kristy Hale, first; and David Henry, second

Artificial Flower Arrangement: Lyneisha Holmes, first; Courtney Jackson, second; and Alana Green, third

Decorative Pillow: Kimberly Shaw, first; Germaine Tait, second; and Justin Copeland, third

Painted T-shirt: Barron Dixon, first; Swankeda Williams, second; and Zachary Greening, third

Decorated T-shirt: David Henry, first; and Emmanuel Colon, second

Christmas Decorated T-shirt: David Henry, first; and Takeia Willis, second

Other: Emily Bordon, first; Stephanie Sykes, second; and Elise Milford, third

4-H Junior Portfolio: Christen Jackson, first; Arthur Chapman, second; and Christina Hewett, third

Ninth-12th grades

Skirt: Andrea Villanueva, first

Pillow: Christen Jackson, first

Quillow: Lauren Watson, first

Other - Sewing: Allie Young, first; Christen Jackson, second; and Irana Hughes, third

Nature Craft: Thomas Duncan, first; and Britney Wyun, second

Leather Craft: Christen Jackson, first

Birdhouse: Christen Jackson, first

Recycled Craft: Natalie Henry, first; Jessica Blair, second; and Amber Holloway, third

Desk Accessory: Allison Steflic, first; Shannon Beach, second; and Christen Jackson, third

Household Accessory: Natalie Henry, first; Ashley Britt, second; and Stacey Brown, third

Wall Hanging: Natalie Henry, first; Christen Jackson, second; and Stacey Brown, third

Christmas Wreath: Christen Jackson, first

Holiday Decoration, except Christmas: Christen Jackson, first; Ryan Sparks, second; and Morgan Rogers, third

Wreath, except Christmas: Christen Jackson, first; and Amber Holloway, second

Stuffed Toy: Christen Jackson, first; Carri Driggers, second; and Brandi Sweitzer, third

Handmade Jewelry/Hair: Elizabeth Peel, first

Kitchen Aid: Emily Belchy, first; and Christen Jackson, second

Hand Painted Article: Amber Holloway, first; Erica Moore, second; and Tiana Dill, third

Needlepoint Article: Amber Holloway, first

Doll - Other: Nivedita Sinha, first; Christina Wheelin, second; and Brionna Tate, third

Glazed Ceramics: Natalie Henry, first; Chelsea Lewis, second; and Raheema Johnson, third

Stained Ceramics: Ashley Yates, first

Pottery Item - Clay: Christa Lemmons, first; Allison Bennett, second; and Erica Meadows, third

Underglazed Ceramics: Natalie Henry, first

Handmade Purse/Tote: Natalie Henry, first; and Stacey Brown, second

Painted T-shirt: Jessi Montgomery, first; and Amber Holloway, second

Decorated T-shirt: Amber Holloway, first

Other: Amber Holloway, first; Heather Hamack, second; and Christen Jackson, third

4-H Senior Portfolio: Natalie Henry, first; Anna Hensley, second; and Shemanah Farmer, third

Lot 60: Kintavia Walker, first; Mallie Raye, second; and Deborah Horne, third

Best of 9-12: Christina Lemmons

Photography

Adult Candid: Alan Walters, first; Richard Chase, second; and Deborah Gamba, third

Adult Scenic: Deborah Gamba, first, second and third

Adult Other: Deborah Gamba, first and third; and Gabriel Eckert, second

Best of Show: Alan Walters

Art

Adult Soft Pastel: Kim Drake, first; and Virefinia White, second

Adult Charcoal: Karin Waycaster, first

Best of Show, Adult: Carolyn Chou

Models

11 and younger

Cars: Alexander Bondar, first and third; and Cameron Payne, second

Muscle Cars '60-'75: Alexander Bondar, first

Airplanes: Larson Jones, first, second and third

War 1945: Larson Jones, first. Figures/Others: Elijah Wichser, first

Best of Class: Larson Jones

Ages 12-17

Cars: David Wright, first; Kenneth Davis, second; and Thomas Davis, third

Muscle Cars '60-'75: Thomas Davis, first

Armor: Scott Dean, first, second and third

War 1945: Scott Dean, first

Best of Class: David Wright

18 and Older

Cars: Jason Gause, first and third; and Antwoine Huff, second

Armor: Bruce Miller, first, second and third

Figures: Bruce Miller, first

Science Fiction: Jason Stone, first, second and third

Diorama: Michael Williams Sr., first

Best of Class: Bruce Mille.

Advanced

Cars - Racing: Larry Ellgass, first, second and third

Cars - Factory: Francis Ford, first, second and third

Armor - Allied: Alex Loungeway, first and second; and Sherman Sawyer, third

Armor - Axis: Alex Loungeway, first, second and third

Diorama: Alex Loungeway, first; and David Marrs, second and third

Ships - Allied: Sherman Sawyer, first and second; and Frank Marion, third

Ships - Axis: Frank Marion, first and second; and Sherman Sawyer, third

Airplanes - Allies: Willie Mays, first; Art McNitt, second; and Sherman Sawyer, third

Airplanes - Axis: Art McNitt, first, second and third

Other - Metal: Art McNitt, first

Best of Class: Alex Loungeway

Best "World at War 1945" Theme: Larson Jones, 11 and younger; Scott Dean, Ages 12-17; Bruce Miller, 18 and older; and Alex Loungeway, Adult advanced

Best "Muscle Cars '60-'75"

Theme: Alexander Bondar, 11 and younger; Thomas Davis, Ages 12-17; Antwoine Huff, 18 and older; and Larry Ellgass, Adult Advanced

Best of Show: Alex Loungeway

Craft/Needlework

Household Linens and Accessories

Place mats - Cross Stitch: Bonnie Mixon, first

Place mats - Other: Norene Eldridge, second

Throw Pillow - Crochet: Norene Eldridge, second

Throw Pillow - Cross Stitch - kit/graph: Bonnie Mixon, first

Throw Pillow - Other: Vera Lively, first; and Denese Lee, second and third

Wall Hanging -Counted Cross Stitch - original: Robin Dixon, first; and Catherine D'Amico, second

Wall Hanging - Counted Cross Stitch - kit: Gina Campos, first; Toni Yearicks, second; and Sherry Hickman, third

Wall Hanging - Stamped Cross Stitch - original: Sherry Hickman, first

Wall Hanging - Stamped Cross Stitch - kit: Robin Dixon, third

Wall Hanging - Latch Hook: Eurica O'Riley, second

Wall Hanging - Other: Brenda Cash, first; Toni Yearicks, second; and Audrey Lau, third

Christmas Stocking

Counted Cross Stitch - kit: Michelle Guerin, first; and Benita Guerin, second

Christmas Stocking - Crochet - original: Anita Guerin, first

Other: Carolyn Chou, first; Michelle Guerin, second; and Toni Yearicks, third.

Best of Class: Gina Campos

Dolls and Dolls Clothing

Bridal Doll Outfit: Ann Paquin, first and second

Character Doll - Animals, etc.: Ann Paquin, second

Handmade Doll with Outfit: Andrey Lau, first; and Debbie Dunaway, third

Doll with Handmade Clothes: Ann Paquin, first, second and third

Doll - Crocheted: Waltraud Farkas, first; and Anita Guerin, second

Best of Class: Waltraud Farkas

Accessories

Pocketbook - Other Than Knit/Crochet: Elaine Graham, first; Debbie Dunaway, second; and Frances Tindor, third

Other: Anita Guerin, first; Elaine Graham, second; and Frances Tindor, third

Best of Class: Elaine Graham

Crochet

Tablecloth: Anita Guerin, first

Infant Afghan - Ripple: Christina Klosson, third

Infant Afghan - Shell: Alice Mosley, first; Jenifer Hollett, second; and Dianne Pittman, third

Infant Afghan - Granny Square: Rebecca Lowe, first; and Anita Guerin, second

Infant Afghan - Afghan Crochet Stitch: Rebecca Lowe, second

Infant Afghan - Other: Lena Dixon, first; Dianne Pittman, second; and Earline Martin, third

Afghan - Ripple: Evelyn Kelly, first; Robert Cunningham, second; and Anita Hayman, third

Afghan - Traditional Granny Square: Anita Guerin, first; Cynthia Wells, second; and Anita Hayman, third

Afghan - Shell: Theresa Bauserman, first

Afghan - Double Crochet Stitch: Evelyn Kelly, first; Christina Klosson, second; and Waltraud Farkas, third

Afghan - Afghan Crochet Stitch: Evelyn Kelly, first and second; and Robert Cunningham, third

Lap robe: Edna Clem, first

Dress - Infant: Anita Guerin, third

Sweater - Child: Anita Guerin, second

Sweater - Infant: Anita Hayman, first; and Dianne Pittman, second

Sweater Set - Child: Anita Guerin, second

Sweater Set - Infant: Frances Tindor, third

Stole or Shawl: Edna Clem, first; Janet Jones, second; and Anita Guerin, third

Doily: Earline Martin, first; Edna Clem, second; and Norene Eldridge, third

Adult Booties: Earline Martin, first; and Anita Guerin, second and third

Christmas Ornament: Anita Guerin, first; and Susan Youtsez, second

Christmas Stocking:, Anita Guerin, first; and Earline Martin, second

Other: Evelyn Kelly, first and third; and Fran Cruise, second

Knit

Sweater - Lady's Pullover: Frances Tindor, first

Sweater - Child's Pullover: Christine Klosson, first; and Anita Hayman, second

Sweater - Infant's Open Front: Ophelia Beard, first

Hat or Scarf: Anita Guerin, first

Best of Class: Frances Tindor

Quilted

Machine Pieced - Machine Quilted: Vickie Clark, first and second; and Jennifer Mixon, third

Hand Pieced - Hand Quilted: Bonnie Mixon, first; Bettye Beard, second; and Ethel Greene, third

Machine Applique: Bettye Beard, second

Throw Pillow - Hand Pieced - Hand Quilted: Vera Lively, third

Wall Hanging - Hand Pieced and Hand Quilted: Bonnie Mixon, first

Wall Hanging - Machine Pieced and Machine Quilted: Janet Jones, first

Other: June Brocato, second

Best of Class: Helen White

Unusual Materials

Vases - Gigurines: Mary Davis, first.

Baskets: Tim Moore, first

Other: Helen White, first; Jennifer Mixon, second; and Susan Youtsey, third

Best of Class: Helen White

Ceramics

Stained Pieces (Unfired): Carolyn Chou, first; and Vera Lively, second and third

Underglaze (with transparent/semi-transparent): Irene Stewart, first; Carolyn Chou, second; and Elaine Graham, third

Glazes: Audrey Lau, first; Carolyn Chou, second; and Helen White, third

Overglazes (luster and gold):Vera Lively, first. Decals: Carolyn Chou, first

Combinations and Special Effects: Bonnie Mixon, first; Romona Combs, second; and Vera Lively, third

Other: Vera Lively, first; and Carolyn Chou, third

Best of Class: Irene Stewart

Wearable Art

Jewelry: Marty Zamorron, first; Susan Youtsey, second; and Anita Hayman, third

Miscellaneous: Elaine Graham, first and second; and Dorothy Haney, third

Best of Class: Elaine Graham

Plastic Canvas

Decorative: Sylvia Davis, first. Christmas: Audrey Lau, first

Other: Mary Davis, first and third; and Dorothy Haney, second

Best of Class: Mary Davis

Wreaths

Christmas: Dale Boyd, first; Denese Lee, second; and Octavia Jackson, third

Flowers: Audrey Lau, second. Other: Marge Cochran, first; and Dale Boyd, second

Best of Class: Dale Boyd

Clothing/Costumes

Child - Girl: Vickie Clark, first

Adult - Woman: Elaine Graham, first

Best of Class: Vickie Clark

Felt Items

Tree Skirt: Elaine Graham, first

Stocking: Vera Lively, first Wall Hanging: Cherie Herndon, first

Best of Class: Elaine Graham

Best of Show: Gina Campos