Originally created 09/29/05

Galleries calendar



GET LISTED: Send your gallery's exhibit schedule, pricing and other information to Steven Uhles, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Send information by fax to 722-7403. Send e-mail to steven.uhles@augusta chronicle.com. Please include a contact name and phone number.

VISUAL ART EVENTS

BUILDING THE ARTS: A GRAND OPENING: 3-6 p.m. Saturday, Aiken Center for the Arts, 122 Laurens St. S.W.; demonstrations of arts classes, face painting, entertainment by Hal Schrek and the Aiken Singers, tours of the new space; free; (803) 641-9094 or www.aikencenter forthearts.org.

WATERCOLOR TRAVELING EXHIBIT: 3:30-5:30 p.m. through Thursday; Barnwell County Museum, Hagood and Marlboro avenues, Barnwell, S.C.; (803) 259-1916.

ARTIST RECEPTION AND DEMONSTRATION FOR ROB SAVILLE: Thursday, Oct. 6, 4 p.m. demonstration, 5 p.m. reception; exhibit open from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Thursday-Monday, Oct. 31; Sacred Heart Cultural Center Art Hall, 1301 Greene St.; free; 826-4700.

A TASTE OF WINE AND ART: 7-10 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 13; Aiken Center for the Arts, 122 Laurens St. S.W.; featuring signature dishes from area restaurants and 100 wines from 36 producers; $45; (803) 641-9094.

EXHIBITS AND SHOWS

AIKEN CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 122 Laurens St.; Aiken, Polo art exhibition and miniature paintings by Syed Wasif Monday-Oct. 21; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday-Saturday; (803) 641-9094.

THE ARTISTS' PARLOR: 126 Laurens St., Aiken; American fine craft gallery, jewelry, pottery, art glass, wood, textiles, leather and books; 6-9 p.m. Third Thursday Art After Hours; 9:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday; 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday; (803) 648-4639.

AUGUSTA STATE UNIVERSITY FINE ARTS CENTER GALLERY: 2500 Walton Way; Gary Wahl and Anne Hennon Barber, photography and video show through today; Loren Schwerd, installation art, opening 5-7 p.m., Oct. 6, exhibit Oct. 6-Nov. 3; 667-4888.

BANKER DEARING GALLERY: 1022 Broad St.; gas-fired pottery by Juliet Dearing, new acrylics and collages by Karen Banker, charcoals by Matthew Whitford, and works by Robert Marinich, Gina Hammock, Allen Evans and Carolyn Benning; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday, Monday by appointment; 823-1060.

BROADSTROKES GALLERY: 1026 Broad St.; Works by Lillie Morris, Denise Norton, Mary Alice Lockhart; importers of handmade Irish pottery, basketry, blown glass, jewelry; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 774-1026.

DAVID STUART'S WILD HARE POTTERY: 1627 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; classes 7-9 p.m. Tuesday and 10 a.m. to noon Wednesday; studio hours 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; 279-7813.

DUNLAP STUDIO AND GALLERY: 1018 Broad St.; Featuring the works of Lucy Weigle through September; featuring the works of Keil Alderson for October; Keil Alderson, acrylic landscape, still life; Dick Dunlap, landscapes, water scenes; Donna Garvey, large acrylic portraits; Steve Harrison, pastels, Western scenes; David Mascaro, landscapes, still life; Lucy Weigle, abstract art; gallery hours 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 1-5 p.m. Saturday; 722-7333.

ECLECTIC DESIGN GALLERY: 1118 Broad St.; jewelry by Dave B., ceramics and paintings by Priscilla Hollingsworth, and paintings by Andrea Stanton; 12:30-5:30 p.m. Friday-Saturday or by appointment; 724-1010 or www.downtownaugusta.com.

EQUINE DIVINE: 135 Laurens St., Aiken; works by Susan Easton in equine impressionism in acrylics; Karen Keenen Day abstracts; Ginger Lowry's acrylics; Barbara Nelson's animal bronzes; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, Third Thursday's Art After Hours, 6-9 p.m., 2-6 p.m. Sundays; (803) 642-9772.

GENSHEER STUDIOS AND GALLERY: 105 Macartan St.; ceramics by Frits Hommes; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. and 7-9:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday; Friday and Saturday by appointment; 481-0069.