Originally created 09/24/05

Faith calendar



The Faith Calendar lists church and temple activities. Space is limited. Deadline is noon Monday. Send to churchnews@augustachronicle.com. Send a fax to 722-7403 or mail to Faith Calendar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

SPECIAL EVENTS

INSTALLATION SERVICE, THE REV. KENNETH B. WALDO: 4 p.m. Sunday; Piney Grove Baptist, Perry, S.C.; guest speaker Joseph H. Cook Sr.

BIBLE ACADEMY OPEN HOUSE: 5 p.m. Sunday, Good Shepherd Baptist

THE BROTHERHOOD OF JESUS: 11 a.m. Sunday, University Parkway Church of God, Aiken

100 WOMEN IN WHITE: 3 p.m. Sunday, Second New Hope Baptist; with the Rev. Reather Kennedy; 796-9364

AIKEN CHRISTIAN WOMEN'S CLUB LUNCHEON: 11:30 a.m., Tuesday, Woodside Plantation Country Club, with Caroline Wieland

REDEDICATION: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bibleway Church 2; with William L. Bonner

PRAYER BREAKFAST: 10 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 1; Life in the River Worship Center; with apostle Cheryl Bush

PRAYER BREAKFAST: 9 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 1; sponsored by the Missionary Ministry of Bottsford Spring Missionary Baptist Church, with the Rev. Ella Thomas

BLESSING OF THE ANIMALS: 10 a.m. Sunday, St. Augustine of Canterbury Episcopal, Aiken

BLESSING OF THE ANIMALS: 4 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 2; St. Paul's; sponsored by the Augusta Humane Society Inc.

MEN'S/WOMEN'S DAY: 11:30 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 2; Gibson Grove Baptist, Washington, Ga.; with the Rev. James White

JOEL SONNENBERG: 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 4; First Baptist

PUMPKIN FESTIVAL: 10 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 8, St. Augustine Episcopal, Aiken

40 DAYS OF PURPOSE CAMPAIGN: 9:30 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 8, First Baptist, Evans

50-STATE RALLY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 9; Mount Nebo Baptist, Washington, Ga.; with the Rev. Joseph Lowery

CHRISTIAN COLLEGE FAIR: 6:30-8:30 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 11; Augusta Christian Schools

GUEST SPEAKER: 10:50 a.m. Sunday, COKESBURY UNITED METHODIST; WITH THE REV. GARY DEAN; COVERED-dish lunch afterward

HOUR OF PRAYER: 5 A.M. WEDNESDAYS, GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST, EVANS

PERFORMANCES

MASS CHOIR, MOUNT HERMON MISSIONARY BAPTIST, FLINT, MICH: 5 p.m. today; Good Hope Missionary Baptist Church

FAMILY AND FRIENDS NIGHT: 6 p.m. today, Franklin Covenant Baptist; with the Rev. Gordon Thomas

EMERALD CITY: 7 p.m. Sunday, Mount Zion Baptist , Trenton, S.C.; (803) 279-5644

GRADY ALLEN: 6 p.m. Sunday, Springfield Baptist

SOUTHERN SONGMASTERS QUARTET: 1 p.m. Sunday, Windsor Heights Baptist

C.L. HARRIS GOSPEL CHOIR ANNIVERSARY: 5 p.m. Sunday; New Life Worship Center, Hephzibah, with; Troy Ramey and the Soul Searchers; Apostolic Sons of God presents the Rev. Matthew Micken and the Boys

WAYNE WILLIFORD & GOOD NEWS: 6 p.m., Sunday, Kendall Heights Church of God, Sandersville, Ga.; (478) 552-5625; 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 2; Believer's Fellowship Church; with Sunday-morning guest speaker Stacy Williford

GOD EXPLOSION: 6 p.m. Saturday, South Aiken Church of God; with Eddie Ames and Glenn Walters

THE GOSPEL ENFORCERS: 6 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 1; Williams Park; with Christian Harmony and Restoration Praise; 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 2; Bible Deliverance Temple, message by H. Kelly McKnight

FAMILY AND FRIENDS MUSICAL: 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 9; First New Hope Baptist Church; 774-1813

CALVIN HUNT OF THE BROOKLYN TABERNACLE CHOIR: 11:15 a.m. and 6 p.m., Sunday, Oct. 16; Servants of God Baptist Church; 724-0008 or 722-8693

GRACE HARMONY: 6 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 30, Columbia County Christian Church

SOUTHERN GOSPEL MUSIC ASSOCIATION REUNION SING: 2 p.m., Saturday, Oct. 8, White Oak Campground

fundraisers

FAMILY AND FRIEND NIGHT: 6 p.m., today, Franklin Covenant, with the Rev. Gordon Thomas

WOMEN'S DAY CHINA BANQUET: 7 p.m. today, Good Shepherd

FALL BAZAAR: 8 a.m. today, Cliffwood Presbyterian; breakfast and lunch served

ANTIOCH BAPTIST CHURCH ANNUAL WOMEN'S DAY CHINA BANQUET: 7 tonight, Good Shepherd Baptist Church

MATZO BALL GOLF TOURNAMENT: registration 1 p.m., shotgun start 1:30 p.m., Sunday, Bartram Trail Golf Course, $400 per team, $100 per person; includes drinks, snacks and cookout dinner; 736-7863

FALL FESTIVAL, CRAFT SHOW: 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. today, Salem United Methodist; spaces are $20; deadline for applications is Oct. 1

WOMEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Bethel AME; with Dr. Patricia DeVeaux

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 2; Franklin Covenant, Hephzibah; with Ella Thomas

YARD SALE: 8 a.m. to 4 p.m., Friday, Oct. 7, St. Augustine Episcopal, Aiken

WOMEN'S DAY: Sunday, Oct. 9, Antioch Baptist; with Dr. Macie King at 7:45 a.m. and the Rev. Sharon Douglas at 10:45 a.m.

YARD SALE: 8 a.m. to noon Saturday, Oct. 22, COKESBURY UNITED METHODIST; BENEFITS YOUTHS AND OUTREACH TEAM

FALL FESTIVAL AND CRAFTS SHOW: 9 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 22, Salem United Methodist, Thomson

thrift store: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays, Open Arms Community

PASTOR APPRECIATION

FOR THE REV. JOHN W. HARMON: 11 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 9; Mount Enon Baptist, Evans; with the Rev. Jessie Johnson

FOR THE REV. ROBERT C. HARRINGTON: 6:30 p.m. Saturday, Greater Love Baptist; with evangelist Loretta Jones

REVIVALS

BUTLER CREEK AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Timothy Green

ROCK OF AGES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 7 p.m. Sunday-Tuesday; Jamestown Community Center; with the Rev. Tony Miller Sr.

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday

YOUNG STORM BRANCH BAPTIST: 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. C. William Joyner; (803) 593-8346

SPRINGFIELD BAPTIST: 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday; with the Rev. Clarence Moore

YOUNG STORM BRANCH BAPTIST: 7:30 p.m., Monday-Friday; with the Rev. C. William Joyner

SILVERCREST BAPTIST: 6 p.m. Sunday and 7 p.m. Monday-Friday, Oct. 2-5; with Dr. Charles Drummond; nursery for preschool-age children; singing each evening

CHRISTIAN FOUNTAIN BAPTIST: 7:30 p.m., Monday-Friday, October 3-7; with the Rev. Willie Rivers

EVERFAITHFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Oct. 4-7

MORNING STAR BAPTIST: 7:30 p.m., Monday-Friday, with the Rev. Gary Dishmond

SEMINARS

POWER OF PRAYER CONFERENCE: 7 p.m., Thursday-Friday, Fairview Missionary Baptist, with Howard Harden III and Pastor Angela Harden ; 738-7245, ext. 308, or 798-3994

BIBLICAL COUNSELING I: 6:30 p.m. Mondays through Nov. 21, Westside Baptist, Martinez; sponsored by Augusta School of Biblical Studies; 447-2001

THE TEN COMMANDMENTS: MANUAL FOR THE CHRISTIAN LIFE: 7 p.m. Mondays, Jamestown Community Center; with the Rev. Angeleen E. Walker; 793-8711

BIBLE STUDY: 7 p.m. Wednesdays, St. Paul Missionary Baptist; with the Rev. Larry Cone

SMART DISCIPLE FOR PARENTS: 7-9 p.m. Monday, Oct. 3; St. Thaddeus Episcopal; presented by Dr. Larry Koenig; tickets $10 per person; $16 per couple

GOT MENTAL HEALTH? A FAITH-BASED APPROACH: 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 5; Our Redeemer Lutheran, $5, includes lunch and handouts; register by Wednesday; 733-6076

ANNIVERSARIES, HOMECOMINGS

GETHSEMANE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Emma Steadman Inspirational Choir program 3 p.m. Sunday

CRAWFORD BAPTIST: Adult choir program 3 p.m. Sunday, with Christian Fountain Male Chorus

ZION HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Senior choir program; 4 p.m. Sunday

WINDSOR SPRING BAPTIST: Homecoming 11 a.m. Sunday; with Clayton Galloway

CEDAR GROVE BAPTIST, AIKEN: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Oscar Wells

SUPPORT GROUPS

MORNING PRAYER: 5 to 6 a.m. Wednesdays, Gospel Water Branch Baptist Church, Evans; 860-7091

DEPRESSION AND BIPOLAR SUPPORT ALLIANCE OF GREATER AUGUSTA: 6 p.m. on the third Wednesday of every month; First Baptist Church; 722-0010

DIVORCE CARE: Mondays through Nov. 28, except for Oct. 31, Trinity-on-the-Hill United Methodist; for separated, divorced people; 738-8822

TELEPHONE BIBLE READINGS: In Augusta, 855-9673; Lincolnton and Thomson, 541-3639