Originally created 09/23/05

Georgia football poll



GEORGIA

The Associated Press Georgia High School football poll after the fifth week of the schedule, with first-place votes in parentheses and total points.

CLASS AAAAA

1. CAMDEN COUNTY (18) 179

2. BROOKWOOD 159

3. HARRISON 135

4. LOWNDES 106

5. PARKVIEW 103

6. NORCROSS 87

7. MARIETTA 64

8. TIFT COUNTY 47

9. VALDOSTA (1) 40

10. DOUGLASS 14

TIE HOUSTON COUNTY 14

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: ROSWELL, SEQUOYAH, RIVERDALE, BERKMAR, MCEACHERN, WOODSTOCK, DACULA.

CLASS AAAA

1. WARNER ROBINS (13) 175

2. WARE COUNTY (5) 159

3. STATESBORO (1) 152

4. TUCKER 135

5. ROME 113

6. NORTHSIDE-WARNER ROBINS 101

7. THOMAS COUNTY CENTRAL 67

8. GRIFFIN 51

9. LEE COUNTY 35

10. MARIST 27

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: CREEKSIDE, WESTSIDE, SALEM, BALDWIN, SANDY CREEK, BAINBRIDGE.

CLASS AAA

1. CARTERSVILLE (15) 185

2. CARROLLTON (3) 172

3. SHAW 139

4. WASHINGTON COUNTY (1) 138

5. LAGRANGE 71

6. M.L. KING 67

7. SOUTH EFFINGHAM 64

8. MCNAIR 53

9. TROUP 51

10. CAIRO 27

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: FLOWERY BRANCH, JEFFERSON COUNTY, NORTHSIDE-COLUMBUS, PEACH COUNTY, NORTH HALL, GAINESVILLE, BURKE COUNTY, STEPHENS COUNTY, DOUGHERTY, THOMSON, MARY PERSONS.

CLASS AA

1. CHARLTON COUNTY (15) 183

2. DUBLIN (3) 158

3. BUFORD (1) 157

4. CALHOUN 128

5. GREENE COUNTY 110

6. VIDALIA 95

7. LANEY 71

8. GREATER ATLANTA CHRISTIAN 47

9. FITZGERALD 37

10. BROOKS COUNTY 25

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: MORGAN COUNTY, TOOMBS COUNTY, BRANTLEY COUNTY, JACKSON, DECATUR, DODGE COUNTY.

CLASS A

1. BREMEN (12) 180

2. RANDOLPH-CLAY (1) 152

3. PORTAL (2) 139

4. BOWDON (2) 132

5. WASHINGTON-WILKES (1) 122

6. MCINTOSH COUNTY ACADEMY 85

7. HAWKINSVILLE 65

8. WARREN COUNTY 43

9. DOOLY COUNTY 29

10. CLINCH COUNTY (1) 23

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: PACELLI CATHOLIC, JOHNSON COUNTY, WILCOX COUNTY, LANDMARK CHRISTIAN, SEMINOLE COUNTY, CALVARY BAPTIST, TERRELL COUNTY, TURNER COUNTY, LINCOLN COUNTY.

SOUTH CAROLINA

THE ASSOCIATED PRESS STATE HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL POLLS FOR THE WEEK OF SEPTEMBER 20, FIRST-PLACE VOTES IN PARENTHESES, RECORD AND TOTAL POINTS AS VOTED UPON BY A STATEWIDE PANEL OF SPORTS WRITERS:

CLASS AAAA

1. JAMES BYRNES (12) (4-0) 120

2. GREENWOOD (4-0) 95

3. SUMMERVILLE (4-0) 83

4. RICHLAND NORTHEAST (4-0) 75

5. DORMAN (3-1) 59

6. GAFFNEY (3-1) 50

7. IRMO (4-0) 48

8. CONWAY (3-1) 33

9. SPARTANBURG (3-1) 19

10. ROCK HILL (2-1) 16

10. SOUTH AIKEN (4-0) 16

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: BEAUFORT, WESTSIDE, BERKELEY, HILTON HEAD, RIDGE VIEW, SUMTER, STRATFORD, YORK COMPREHENSIVE, SPRING VALLEY.

CLASS AAA

1. SENECA (8) (4-0) 115

2. FAIRFIELD CENTRAL (4) (3-1) 108

3. DILLON (3-1) 74

4. STROM THURMOND (3-1) 68

5. GREER (3-1) 63

5. LAKE CITY (4-0) 63

7. CHAPIN (4-0) 53

8. TIMBERLAND (3-1) 31

9. AIRPORT (3-1) 14

10. CLOVER (3-1) 12

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: BELTON-HONEA PATH, GREENVILLE, MARION, BROOKLAND-CAYCE, ST. JAMES, CLINTON, RIVERSIDE, SOCASTEE, J L. MANN, CAMDEN.

CLASS AA

1. BROOME (12) (4-0) 120

2. PENDLETON (4-0) 103

3. CHERAW (3-1) 84

4. SILVER BLUFF (3-1) 73

5. NEWBERRY (3-1) 71

6. BATESBURG-LEESVILLE (3-1) 59

7. NINETY SIX (3-1) 46

8. CARVERS BAY (3-1) 21

8. ANDREWS (3-1) 21

10. WADE HAMPTON (H) (4-1) 18

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: CHESNEE, EMERALD, HANAHAN, BISHOP ENGLAND, ABBEVILLE, WEST OAK.

CLASS A

1. LAMAR (10) (4-0) 118

2. BAMBERG-EHRHARDT (5-0) 96

3. BLACKVILLE-HILDA (2) (5-0) 90

4. CALHOUN FALLS (3-1) 66

5. WARE SHOALS (3-1) 51

6. INDIAN LAND (4-0) 49

7. JOHNSONVILLE (4-0) 42

8. BUFORD (4-0) 40

9. ST. JOHN'S (3-1) 25

10. LAKE VIEW (3-1) 23

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: TIMMONSVILLE, BLACKSBURG, GREEN SEA FLOYDS, CALHOUN COUNTY, JONESVILLE, LEWISVILLE, HANNAH-PAMPLICO, HUNTER-KINARD-TYLER, BAPTIST HILL, CREEK BRIDGE, THORNWELL.