Originally created 08/20/05

Faith Calendar



The Faith Calendar lists church and temple activities. Space is limited. Deadline is noon Monday. Send to churchnews@augustachronicle.com. Send a fax to 722-7403 or mail to Faith Calendar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

SPECIAL EVENTS

CLOTHES GIVEAWAY: 9 a.m. today, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist

ALUMNI AWARDS BANQUET: 7 tonight, G.L. Jackson Conference Center; for Lahairoi Bible Institute; commencement 6 p.m. Sunday

PRAYER BREAKFAST: 9 a.m. today, Zion Fair Missionary Baptist, Aiken; with Hazel Cadle

ORDINATION: 2 p.m. Sunday, Wildwood Christian Church; for Albert Simpkins; with Eryn Eubanks and the Family Fold

DEDICATION: 10 a.m. Sunday Virgin Mary Baptist, Allendale, S.C.

KEEPING IT ORGANIZED LUNCHEON: 11:30 a.m. Tuesday Woodside Plantation Club; sponsored by the Aiken Christian Women's Club; workshops and music; nursery

COLLEGE IMPACT DAY: 5:45 p.m. Tuesday, New Life Worship Center, Hephzibah; financial aid workshop and college representatives

LADIES' PRAYER BREAKFAST: 9:30 a.m. Saturday, Aug. 27, First Baptist, Augusta; sponsored by the Sisters of Service Women's Ministry; $7, for reservations, call Shirley at 733-2236 by Wednesday

HOSPICE MEMORIAL SERVICE: 3 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 27, Millbrook Baptist, Aiken; sponsored by Regency Hospice

CAROLINA EDUCATION AND ARTS GALA: 4 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 27, Wagener; sponsored by the town of Wagener and Christ Central Institute

STEWARD BOARD: 4 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 28, Mount Zion AME Zion; with Ten Soldiers for Christ

ORDINATION: 6 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 28, Second Providence Baptist; for David A. Mathews; with Dr. Ronald Coleman

CONVOCATION: 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 28, Jesus Kingdom of God, Beech Island; with Dr. Ronald Phillips

FALL KICKOFF: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Aug. 30, and 9 a.m. Wednesday, Aug. 31; Bicentennial Chapel; sponsored by Fort Gordon Protestant Women of Chapel

JESUS FEST 2005: Noon Saturday, Sept. 10, CrossBridge Baptist; $10 advance, $12 at the gate, $7 for groups of 10 or more; 733-3652

sept. 11 Remembrance: 11 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 11, Johnston Pentecostal Holiness Church, 97 Edisto St., Johnston, S.C.; with South Carolina Rep. Rowland Smith

PERFORMANCES

emerald city, new jerusalem singers: 7 tonight, Marks Baptist

THE ISAACS: 6:30 p.m. Sunday, Christian Heritage, Graniteville

MALE CHORUS MUSICAL: 5 p.m. Sunday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; with choruses from Sharon Baptist, Old Piney Grove Baptist

JEFF DEYO: 7 p.m. Friday, Stevens Creek Community; $10

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE CONCERT: 6 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 27, Franklin Covenant Baptist, Hephzibah

LEON EVERETTE, COUNTRY CROSS: 6 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 28, New Vision Worship Center, Warrenville

SPIRIT'S CAll: 6 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 28, Bel Air Baptist

CONCERTS WITH A CAUSE: 3 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 18, St. John United Methodist; with Paul Jacobs; benefits the Downtown Cooperative Church Ministries

LUNCHTIME CONCERTS: Noon Fridays, Second Baptist, Aiken; lunch, $5

BLUEGRASS SERVICE: 8:15 a.m. Sundays, Bible Deliverance Temple Fellowship Hall; breakfast; 736-1600

freedom praise: The Georgia Boys and Tommy Hodo; 8 a.m. Monday and 11:30 a.m. Wednesday, Comcast Channel 103, Knology Channel 96, Charter Channel 96, G-Force Channel 96, noncable Channel 16

BYRD FAMILY: 6:30 a.m. Tuesdays and Fridays, WFXG-TV (Channel 54), 9 a.m. Sundays, Comcast Channel 4; 651-1971

FUNDraisers

GOSPEL SINGING FESTIVAL, RAFFLE: 4 p.m. today Aiken Electric Cooperative community room; benefits North Augusta Police Athletic League building fund; sponsored by Full Gospel House of Prayer

GLORYLAND singers: 7 tonight, Midland Valley First Church of the Nazarene, Clearwater; benefits Timothy A. "Andy" Rutland kidney transplant fund

BENEFIT CONCERT, BARBECUE SALE: 1 p.m. today, House of Prayer and resource center, Sardis, Ga.; barbecue plates, $6; sandwiches, $3; sausage dogs, $1.50; benefits building fund

MELODYAIRES: 4 p.m. today, Jesus Kingdom of God, Beech Island; benefits building fund

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY: 2 p.m. Sunday, Mount Zion Baptist, Martinez

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 5 p.m. Sunday, First New Canaan Baptist; with the Rev. Steven Bratton

WOMEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist; with Mary J. Ingram

MISSION'S DAy: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; Piney Grove Missionary Baptist; with the Rev. Sam Davis

WOMEN'S DAY: Breakfast and dialogue with Alice Cole and Melaine Freeman; 9 a.m. Saturday, Aug. 27, Elim Baptist; $3 for adults, children free; 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 28; with the Rev. Joan Harrell

DEACON, DEACONESS AND TRUSTEE DAY: 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 28, Second Mount Moriah Baptist; with the Rev. Herman Bing

MISSIONARIES NIGHT: 7 p.m. Wednesday, Aug. 31, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist; wear white

BARBECUE, BAKE SALE, AUCTION: 6 a.m. Monday, Sept. 5, St. Luke United Methodist Church

LEWIS MEMORIAL GOLF TOURNAMENT: 11 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 10, Gordon Lakes Golf Course, Fort Gordon; four-member Lauderdale format; $45 each; 825-9591

WOMEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 25, Bethel AME with Dr. Patricia DeVeaux

THRIFT STORE: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays, Open Arms Community

PASTOR APPRECIATION

for the rev. vonghett oatis: 11 a.m. Sunday, Pleasant Grove Baptist, Hephzibah; with the Rev. Charles E. Lacy

FOR THE REV PHILIP M. DUNSTON JR.: 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 28, Friendship Baptist, Appling; with the Rev. Paul Bush

FOR THE REV. SEYMORE HARRISON SR.: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 28, Daniel Grove Missionary Baptist, Waynesboro, Ga.; with the Rev. Ronald West

FOR THE REV. GLASPER NERO: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 11, Spirit Creek Baptist; with the Rev. Delbert Nero

FOR THE REVS. ROGER AND LINDA LANE: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 18, Green Branch Baptist, Waynesboro; with the Rev. Garry Kerr

REVIVALS

OLD MACEDONIA MISSIONARY BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday; with the Rev. James S. Hall

SHARON BAPTIST: 7 p.m. Monday-Tuesday, with Bishop Joseph W. Walker III, of Mount Zion Baptist Church, Nashville, Tenn.

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST, EDGEFIELD: 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday; with Dr. Michael Baker

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 7 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. F.C. Henderson

GOOD SHEPHERD BAPTIST: 7 p.m. Monday-Friday; with Dr. Winfred Hope

YOUNG MACEDONIA BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: 7 p.m. Monday-Friday; with Dr. Paul Lowe



AllAccess


Trending this week:



 
 

The Augusta Chronicle © 2015. All Rights Reserved.  Contact Us  | Terms of Service  | Privacy Policy  | Advertise