Originally created 08/11/05

Galleries calendar



GET LISTED: Send your gallery's exhibit schedule, pricing and other information to Steven Uhles, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Send information by fax to 722-7403. Send e-mail to steven.uhles@augusta chronicle.com. Please include a contact name and phone number.

AIKEN CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 122 Laurens St.; Aiken, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday-Saturday; (803) 641-9094.

THE ARTISTS' PARLOR: 126 Laurens St., Aiken; American fine craft gallery, jewelry, pottery, art glass, wood, textiles, leather and books; 6-9 p.m. Third Thursday Art After Hours; 9:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday; 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday; (803) 648-4639.

ART ON BROAD: 1028 Broad St.; paintings by Ann de Lorge, Russ Bonin and Suzy Shultz; pottery by Brain Fort, Donna Proctor; blown glass by Loretta Eby; jewelry by Sara Bonk, Allison May; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturday; 722-1028.

BANKER DEARING GALLERY: 1022 Broad St.; gas-fired pottery by Juliet Dearing, new acrylics and collages by Karen Banker, charcoals by Matthew Whitford, and works by Robert Marinich, Gina Hammock, Allen Evans and Carolyn Benning; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday, Monday by appointment; 823-1060.

BROADSTROKES GALLERY: 1026 Broad St.; through August, sculptures and paintings by William Howle; works by Lillie Morris, Denise Norton, Mary Alice Lockhart; importers of handmade Irish pottery, basketry, blown glass, jewelry; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 774-1026.

DAVID STUART'S WILD HARE POTTERY: 1627 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; classes 7-9 p.m. Tuesday and 10 a.m. to noon Wednesday; studio hours 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; 279-7813.

DUNLAP STUDIO AND GALLERY: 1018 Broad St.; Keil Alderson, acrylic landscape, still life; Dick Dunlap, landscapes, water scenes; Donna Garvey, large acrylic portraits; Steve Harrison, pastels, Western scenes; David Mascaro, landscapes, still life; Lucy Weigle, abstract art; gallery hours 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 1-5 p.m. Saturday; 722-7333.

ECLECTIC DESIGN GALLERY: 1118 Broad St.; jewelry by Dave B., ceramics and paintings by Priscilla Hollingsworth, and paintings by Andrea Stanton; 12:30-5:30 p.m. Friday-Saturday or by appointment; 724-1010 or www.downtown augusta.com.

EQUINE DIVINE: 135 Laurens St., Aiken; works by Susan Easton in equine impressionism in acrylics; Karen Keenen Day abstracts; Ginger Lowry's acrylics; Barbara Nelson's animal bronzes; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, Third Thursday's Art After Hours, 6-9 p.m., 2-6 p.m. Sundays; (803) 642-9772.

ETHERREDGE CENTER: 471 University Parkway, University of South Carolina Aiken; 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; (803) 641-3305.

FAHNOE ART AND DESIGN: 208 Eighth St.; 8:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Thursdays, drawing, painting classes for high school students; portrait seminars 7:30-10 p.m. Tuesdays; figure-drawing classes 8:30-10 p.m. Thursdays; lessons in watercolor, drawing and oil by appointment; 8:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday; 724-0094.

FOUR SISTERS GALLERY: 1016 Reynolds St.; open by appointment; 722-5400.

GERTRUDE HERBERT INSTITUTE OF ART: 506 Telfair St.; regular hours: Ware's Folly Gallery, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Thursday, by appointment Saturday; Walker-MacKenzie Studio, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday; 722-5495.

GALLERY ON THE ROW: 1016 Broad St.; works by Pat Warren, Barbara Whetstone, Georgene Wright, Cathy Marberry, Dorothy Johnson, Carol Sue Roberts, Sandra Etherington Tucker, Kimberly Aring-Carter, Doris Sofge, Barbara Yon, Corrine Kenney, George Kierspe, Sharon Taylor Padgett and Margaret Ann Smith; art classes available; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 724-4989.

GENSHEER STUDIOS AND GALLERY: 105 Macartan St.; ceramics by Frits Hommes; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. and 7-9:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Friday and Saturday by appointment; 481-0069.

GRADY ABRAMS ART STUDIO AND GALLERY: 814 Point Comfort Road, Martinez; works in oil, watercolor, pastel, pencil, charcoal; offering tours for schools; open until 6 p.m. Monday-Sunday, and by appointment; 855-5968.

JACKSON GALLERY AND SCULPTURE GARDEN: 200 Park Ave. S.E., Aiken; visits by appointment; (803) 648-7397.

KISSINGBOWER GALLERY: Kissingbower and Milledgeville roads; watercolors, oils, pottery, antique frames and hand-painted furniture by Billie Jean Powell; 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 339-6499.

MARY PAULINE GALLERY: 982 Broad St.; Through Sept. 17, bin show; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday; 724-9542.

RABOLD GALLERY: 146A Laurens St. S.W., Aiken; through August, mixed-media original works by Chris Cardelli; carries contemporary art by 17 regional, national artists; Art After Hours on third Thursdays; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturdays and by appointment; (803) 641-4405.

SOUTHERN MOON POTTERY GALLERY AND STUDIO: 239 Woodward Drive, Aiken; 3-5 p.m. Tuesdays, children's art class; 3-5 p.m. Tuesdays-Thursdays, 6-9 p.m. Thursday adult art classes; clay works by Robert Hasselle; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Tuesday and Thursday-Saturday; (803) 646-8170.

ZIMMERMAN GALLERY: 1006 Broad St.; Works by Lou Ann Zimmerman, Marc Moon, Judi Jacobs; clay work by the Pottery Den; paintings by Jo Jeffers, raku by J. Davis; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays; 774-1006.



AllAccess


Trending this week:



 
 

© 2017. All Rights Reserved.    | Contact Us