Originally created 07/30/05

Faith Calendar



The Faith Calendar lists church and temple activities. Space is limited. Deadline is noon Monday. Send to churchnews@augustachronicle.com. Send a fax to 722-7403 or mail to Faith Calendar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

SPECIAL EVENTS

GOLF TOURNAMENT: 8:30 a.m. today, Applewood Golf Course; $60; Cokesbury United Methodist event; 798-2954

ARMY RETIREMENT BANQUET: 4 p.m. today, Carey Hill Resource Center, North Augusta

SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM: 11 a.m. Sunday, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist; with the Rev. Malik Gordon

THIRSTY THURSDAY: 7 p.m. Thursday, Word of Faith Christian Fellowship; with the Rev. C.W. Joyner

picnic AND WORSHIP: 11 a.m. Sunday, Riverview Park, North Augusta; covered dish; sponsored by Heights Baptist, Beech Island

SERMON OF ORIGINATION: 2 p.m. Sunday, Interfaith Christian Center; for Joan W. Green

HEALTH FAIR: 3-7 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 6, Victory Assembly of God; health tips, screens, basketball contest, face painting

BIRTH MONTH PROGRAM: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 7, Richmond Hill Baptist; with the Rev. Eugene Waltower

HEART TO HEART LADIES PROGRAM: 7 p.m. Friday, Aug. 12, Lewis Memorial United Methodist; with Jennie Montgomery, of WJBF-TV (Channel 6); free; reservations due Sunday, Aug. 7; 863-6795

FOOD GIVEAWAY: 9:30 a.m. Saturday, Aug. 13, Gospel Water Branch Baptist

LEWIS MEMORIAL GOLF TOURNAMENT: 11 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 10, Gordon Lakes Golf Course; four-man Lauderdale format; $45 each; 798-3899

VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL

COKESBURY UNITED METHODIST: 5:30 p.m. Sunday; ages 5-10

PERFORMANCES

PEOPLE OF pentecost: 7 tonight, Washington Center for the Performing Arts, Aiken; $15 adults, $13 seniors, $7 children 12 and younger, $10 groups of 10 or more; 495-1376

THE THOMASON FAMILY: 6 p.m. Sunday, Whispering Pines Baptist, Hephzibah

GEORGIA BOYS: 1:30 p.m. Sunday, Faith Baptist, Thomson; 6 p.m., Central Baptist

THE CALLAHANS, THE MIDLANDS: Saturday, Aug. 6, Midland Gospel Singing Center, Gilbert, S.C.

THE GEORGIA BOYS, THE THOMASON FAMILY: 6 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 6, St. Luke United Methodist

THE GOSPEL BELIEVERS, MORNING STAR PRAISE TEAM, WILLIE LEWIS: 6 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 6, Morningstar Baptist

PRE-ANNIVERSARY MUSIC: 7 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 7, Mount Calvary Baptist

NAOMI AND THE SEGOS: 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 7, Bethesda Baptist

THE BLACKWOOD BROTHERS: 7 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 11, First Baptist of Evans

GOSPEL EXPLOSION: 4 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 13, Wrens Chapel African Methodist Episcopal; praise teams, choirs, steppers

GOSPEL SINGING FESTIVAL: 4 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 20, Full Gospel House of Prayer; free; donations accepted

THE ISAACS: 6:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 21, Christian Heritage, Graniteville

CHRISTIAN SOCIAL ASSOCIATION FOR SINGLE ADULTS DANCES: 8-11 p.m. Saturdays, Westside High School; with dance lessons, 7-8 p.m.; $5; 737-4944

LUNCHTIME CONCERTS: Noon Fridays, Second Baptist, Aiken; $5 for lunch

BLUEGRASS SERVICES: 8:15 a.m. Sundays, Bible Deliverance Temple's Fellowship Hall; with breakfast; 736-1600

freedom praise: Georgia Boys; 8 a.m. Monday, Comcast Channel 103, Knology Channel 96, Charter Channel 96, G-Force Channel 96, noncable Channel 16

BYRD FAMILY: 6:30 a.m. Tuesdays and Fridays, WFXG-TV (Channel 54), 9 a.m. Sundays, Comcast Channel 4

CHOIR AUDITIONS: 6:30 p.m. first, third Saturdays, Aiken Mission Station; for the Christ Central Community Mass Choir; (803) 648-6433

FUNDraisers

SOUL FOOD FUNDRAISER: 9:30 a.m. today, St. Paul Missionary Baptist

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Frost Branch Baptist, Elko; with the Rev. Joseph Williams Sr.

PASTOR APPRECIATION FOR THE REV. VONGHETT OATIS: 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 21, Pleasant Grove Baptist, Hephzibah; with the Rev. Charles E. Lacy

REVIVALS

SILVER BLUFF MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 7 p.m. Sunday-Thursday; with the Rev. Augustus J. Washington Jr.

NOAH'S ARK MISSIONARY BAPTIST, KEYSVILLE, GA.: 7 p.m. Monday-Friday, Aug. 1-5; with the Rev. Gregory Young

MCELMURRAY SPRING BRANCH BAPTIST: Monday-Thursday; with the Rev. Lewis Corly

TRUE VINE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday; with the Rev. Martrise Mims

MOUNT SINAI MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday; with the Rev. Derwin Jackson

JORDAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST, WILLISTON: 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 7, 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Aug. 8-11; with the Revs. Joseph Harrison Jr., Alfred Holmes

EBENEZER BAPTIST, WILLISTON: 6 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 7, 7 p.m. Monday-Friday, Aug. 8-12; with the Revs. Anthony Wilson, Clarence Moore

HAPPY HOME BAPTIST: 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, Aug. 8-12; with the Rev. Darien Newton

HOSANNAH BAPTIST, MODOC: 7 p.m. Monday-Friday, Aug. 8-12; with the Rev. Otis Cunningham

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST: 7 p.m. Monday-Friday, Aug. 8-12

CALVARY BAPTIST CHURCH, DEARING: 11 a.m. Sunday-Wednesday, Aug. 14-17; with the Rev. Rick Busby

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: 7 p.m. Monday-Friday, Aug. 15-19; with the Rev. Herman Bing

YOUNG MACEDONIA BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: 7 p.m. Monday-Friday, Aug. 22-26; with the Rev. Paul Lowe

SEMINARS

PRAISE AND WORSHIP WORKSHOP: 6:30-9 p.m. Friday, 9:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 6, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist; with Brenda Holmes

HOW TO HEAR THE VOICE OF GOD: 1-5 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 13, Augusta Towers Hotel; 863-4271

EFFECTIVE PARENTING IN A DEFECTIVE WORLD: 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 20, Fairview Presbyterian; with James Brummett; $5 advance, $10 at the door; tickets available at the church and Lifeway Christian Bookstore; 279-6441

ANNIVERSARIES, HOMECOMINGS

GREATER MOUNT CANAAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Robert Ramsey

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST: 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 7; with the Rev. Joe Clyde Brown

HOSANNAH BAPTIST, MODOC: 12:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 7; with the Rev. Paul Bush

YOUNG STORM BRANCH BAPTIST, LANGLEY: 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 7; with the Rev. William B. Blount

SUMMERVILLE BAPTIST: Choir program; 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 7

SILVER BLUFF MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 7; with the Rev. Denise Slater

ROCK OF AGES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 7; with the Rev. Reginald Simmons

FAITH TEMPLE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 7; with the Rev. Jasper Lloyd

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST, HEPHZIBAH: Usher, usherette program; 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 7; with the Rev. Eddie Fryer

HAVEN FOR GOD'S PEOPLE: 4 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 14

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 14; with the Rev. Tommy Burgess

YOUNG MACEDONIA BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: Homecoming; 10 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 21; with the Rev. Herman Bing

SUPPORT GROUPS

ROCK SOLID: 7:30-9:30 p.m. Fridays, New Hope Worship Center; for those with addiction

THRIFT STORE: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays, Open Arms Community; 560-2650