Originally created 05/26/05

Arts calendar



GET LISTED: Send your gallery's exhibit schedule, pricing and other information to Steven Uhles, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Send information by fax to 722-7403. Send e-mail to steven.uhles@augusta chronicle.com. Please include a contact name and phone number.

AIKEN CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 122 Laurens St. S.W.; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday-Saturday; (803) 641-9094.

THE ARTISTS' PARLOR: 126 Laurens St., Aiken; American fine craft gallery, jewelry, pottery, art glass, wood, textiles, leather and books; 6-9 p.m. Third Thursday Art After Hours; 9:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday, 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday; (803) 648-4639.

ART ON BROAD: 1028 Broad St.; Oils by Jim Tar, functional pottery by Jerry Pruitt, salt-fired pottery by Brian Fort, raku by Peter Alsen, Lowcountry watercolors and figure drawings by Will Fahnoe, wooden bowls by Rudeen; art by local, regional artisans, including jewelry, pottery, candles; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturday; 722-1028.

BANKER DEARING GALLERY: 1022 Broad St.; works by Robert Marinich; works by Allen Evans; watercolors and collages by Karen Banker; pottery by Juliet Dearing; charcoals, sketches by Matthew Whitford; jewelry by Gina Hammock; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday, Monday by appointment; 823-1060.

BROADSTROKES GALLERY: 1026 Broad St.; works by Lillie Morris, Denise Norton, Mary Alice Lockhart; importers of handmade Irish pottery, basketry, blown glass, jewelry; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 774-1026.

DAVID STUART'S WILD HARE POTTERY: 1627 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; classes 7-9 p.m. Tuesday and 10 a.m. to noon Wednesday; studio hours 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; 279-7813.

DUNLAP STUDIO AND GALLERY: 1018 Broad St.; Keil Alderson, acrylic landscape, still life; Dick Dunlap, landscapes, water scenes; Sunni Allen, landscapes; Donna Garvey, large acrylic portraits; Steve Harrison, pastels, Western scenes; David Mascaro, landscapes, still life; Lucy Weigle, abstract art; gallery hours 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 1-5 p.m. Saturday; 722-7333.

ECLECTIC DESIGN GALLERY: 1118 Broad St.; jewelry by Dave B., ceramics and paintings by Priscilla Hollingsworth, and paintings by Andrea Stanton; 12:30-5:30 p.m. Thursday-Saturday or by appointment; 724-1010.

EQUINE DIVINE: 135 Laurens St., Aiken; works by Susan Easton in equine impressionism in acrylics, Karen Keenen Day abstracts, Ginger Lowry's acrylics, Barbara Nelson's animal bronzes, other artists' works in etched glass, stained glass, pottery, pen and ink, jewelry, Christmas ornaments, sculpture; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, Third Thursday's Art After Hours, 6-9 p.m., 2-6 p.m. Sundays; (803) 642-9772.

ETHERREDGE CENTER: 471 University Parkway, University of South Carolina Aiken; 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; (803) 641-3305.

FAHNOE ART AND DESIGN: 208 Eighth St.; portrait seminars 7:30-10 p.m. Tuesdays; figure-drawing classes 7:30-10 p.m. Thursdays; lessons in watercolor, drawing and oil by appointment; 8:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday; 724-0094.

GERTRUDE HERBERT INSTITUTE OF ART: 506 Telfair St.; regular hours: Ware's Folly Gallery, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Thursday, by appointment Saturday; Walker-MacKenzie Studio, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday; 722-5495.

GALLERY ON THE ROW: 1016 Broad St.; landscape paintings, still lifes, abstracts, florals, fiber art, fine beading, animal portraits, metal and wood sculpture, glass work, jewelry and pottery; with works by Pat Warren, Barbara Whetstone, Georgene Wright, Cathy Marberry, Dorothy Johnson, Carol Sue Roberts, Sandra Etherington Tucker, Kimberly Aring-Carter, Doris Sofge, Barbara Yon, Corrine Kenney, George Kierspe, Sharon Taylor Padgett and Margaret Ann Smith; art classes available; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 724-4989.

GENSHEER STUDIOS AND GALLERY: 105 Macartan St.; ceramics by Frits Hommes; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. and 7-9:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Friday and Saturday by appointment; 481-0069.

GRADY ABRAMS ART STUDIO AND GALLERY: 814 Point Comfort Road, Martinez; exhibits of 80 works in oil, watercolor, pastel, pencil, charcoal; specializing in oils; offering tours for schools; open until 6 p.m. Monday-Sunday, and by appointment; 855-5968.

KISSINGBOWER GALLERY: Kissingbower and Milledgeville roads; watercolors, oils, pottery, unusual antique frames, mirrors and hand-painted furniture by Billie Jean Powell; 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 339-6499.

MARY PAULINE GALLERY: 982 Broad St.; through June 11, recent paintings by Phillip Morsberger; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday; 724-9542.

RABOLD GALLERY: 146A Laurens St. S.W., Aiken; Art After Hours on third Thursdays; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturdays and by appointment; (803) 641-4405.

SOUTHERN MOON POTTERY GALLERY AND STUDIO: 310 Richland Ave. W., Aiken; 3-5 p.m. Tuesdays, children's art class; 3-5 p.m. Tuesdays-Thursdays, 2-5 p.m. Thursday adult art classes; clay works by Robert Hasselle; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Tuesday and Thursday-Saturday; (803) 646-8170.

TRENDS & TRADITIONS ANTIQUE MALL: 2834 WASHINGTON ROAD; WORKS BY DAVID SWANAGIN; 10 A.M. TO 6 P.M. MONDAY-SATURDAY, 1 TO 6 P.M. SUNDAY; 731-0888.

ZIMMERMAN GALLERY: 1006 Broad St.; Works by Lou Ann Zimmerman, Marc Moon, Judi Jacobs; clay work by the Pottery Den; paintings by Jo Jeffers; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays; 774-1006.