Originally created 05/21/05

Faith Calendar



The Faith Calendar lists church and temple activities. Space is limited. Deadline is noon Monday. Send to churchnews@ augustachronicle.com. Send a fax to 722-7403 or mail to Faith Calendar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

SPECIAL EVENTS

FOOD GIVEAWAY: 9:30 a.m. today, Gospel Water Branch Baptist

10th district general missionary baptist covention: 11 a.m. today, Bottsford Spring Baptist, Waynesboro, Ga.

10th district women's mission: 10 a.m. today, Springfield Baptist, Jefferson County

SPRING FEST: 10 a.m. today, Ross Grove Baptist; choirs, drill teams, gospel groups and health screens

GOLDEN AGERS MINISTRY DINNER: 1:15 p.m. Sunday, Galilee Missionary Baptist

HAT RALLY: 8 a.m. Sunday, St. Phillip Missionary Baptist, Langley

DEDICATION: 10:15 a.m. Sunday, Jerusalem Baptist, Ridge Spring, S.C.; with the Rev. George A. Kenner

INSTALLATION: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Second Hopeful Baptist, Hephzibah; for the Rev. Eddie Fryer

FOUNDER'S DAY: 3 p.m. Sunday, Divine Deliverance Worship Center, Gloverville; with the Rev. Michael Staley

FIRST SERMON: 5 p.m. Sunday, Mount Pleasant Baptist, Jackson; with Christopher Holley Sr.; for Deacon Christopher Holley Sr.

BEULAH GROVE COMMUNITY RESOURCE CENTER BOARD: 5:30 p.m. Tuesday, Beulah Grove Community Resource Center

USHERS, USHERETTES UNION OF GEORGIA: 6 p.m. Thursday, Second Mount Moriah Baptist

AUGUSTA DEANERY CORPUS CHRISTI PROCESSION: 7 p.m. Saturday, May 28, Church of the Most Holy Trinity

PRAISE TEAM CELEBRATION: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, May 29, Green Grove Missionary Baptist

MEMORIAL AND SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION PROGRAM: 2 p.m. Saturday, June 25, First Baptist, Lincolnton, Ga.; reception at Lincoln Center; donations for scholarship fund accepted

VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL

NEW BETHLEHEM COMMUNITY CENTER: 9 a.m. to 1 p.m., May 31 to July 8; $5 register

BELVEDERE FIRST BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: 6:30-9 p.m. Sunday-Friday, June 5-10; for grades 4K-12; 279-0415

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: 6-8 p.m. Monday-Friday, June 6-10

MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST, PLUM BRANCH: 6 p.m. Monday-Friday, June 6-10

GREEN GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 6-8 p.m. Monday-Friday, June 6-10

FIRST BAPTIST OF EVANS: 6-9 p.m. Monday-Friday, June 6-10

SOUTH AUGUSTA CHURCH OF CHRIST: 7 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday, June 8-11

IMMANUEL BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: 6:15-8:30 p.m. Sunday-Friday, June 12-17 pre-K through sixth grade

EPISCOPAL CHURCH OF OUR SAVIOR, MARTINEZ: Monday-Friday, June 13-17

OUR REDEEMER LUTHERAN: 9 a.m. to noon Monday-Friday, June 20-24; for ages 3-12

PERFORMANCES

fellowship circle: 7 tonight, South Augusta Pentecostal Holiness

SOUTHERN SONGMASTERS: 7 tonight, Purvis Community Center, Thomson

AN EVENING OF MUSIC: 6 tonight, Old Storm Branch Baptist

crowns quartet: 5:15 tonight, Flowing Wells Baptist

JUBBA, ZION: 6 tonight, Hillcrest Baptist; sponsored by New Creation Christian

ALVIN SLAUGHTER: 7 p.m. Sunday, New Life Worship Center, Hephzibah

THE MAGRUDER FAMILY: 6 p.m. Sunday, Greene Street Presbyterian; refreshments

EMERALD CITY QUARTET: 6 p.m. Sunday, Bel Air Baptist

ADORATION: 7 p.m. Saturday, May 28, Mount Moriah Campground Tabernacle, Matthews, Ga.

DUE SEASON GOSPEL SINGERS: 7 p.m. Saturday, May 28, Woodridge Baptist, North Augusta

THE POWELLS: 7 p.m. Saturday, May 28, Mount Moriah Campground Tabernacle, Matthews, Ga.

SPRING MASS CHOIR PROGRAM: 5 p.m. Saturday, May 28, Cumming Grove Baptist

ZAMBIAN VOCAL COLLECTION: 6 p.m. Sunday, May 29, Servants of God Baptist

AN EVENING OF PRAISE AND WORSHIP: 3 p.m. Sunday, May 29, Word of Faith Christian Fellowship; with various groups, praise team, soloists, dance ministries

THE JOINT HEIRS: 6 p.m. Sunday, May 29, New Vision Worship Center, Warrenville

THE STEELES: 6:30 p.m. Sunday, May 29, Christian Heritage, Graniteville

THE GLORYMEN, KING'S HIGHWAY: Saturday, June 4, Midland Gospel Singing Center, Gilbert, S.C.

WAYNE WILLIFORD, GOOD NEWS: 6 p.m. Sunday, June 5, Central Baptist, Louisville, Ga.

CHRISTIAN SINGLES DANCES: 8-11 p.m. Saturdays, Westside High School; with dance lessons, 7-8 p.m.; sponsored by Christian Social Association for Single Adults; $5; 737-4944

LUNCHTIME CONCERT SERIES: Noon Fridays, Second Baptist, Aiken; $5 for lunch

BLUEGRASS SERVICES: 8:15 a.m. Sundays, Bible Deliverance Temple's Fellowship Hall; with breakfast; 736-1600

freedom praise: With Mike Brown Jr.; 8 a.m. Monday, Comcast Channel 103, Knology Channel 96, Charter Channel 96, G-Force Channel 96

BYRD FAMILY: 6:30 a.m. Tuesdays and Fridays, WFXG-TV (Channel 54), 9 a.m. Sundays, Comcast Channel 4; sponsored by Bible Fellowship Church

FUND-RAISERS

FUND-RAISING DINNER: 11 a.m. today, Morning Star Baptist; $6, pork chop, fish and sides

FISH FRY, GOSPEL PROGRAM: Noon today, Blythe Baptist; $7; 592-9839

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Mount Nebo Baptist, Washington, Ga.; with the Rev. Dante Smith

APPRECIATION/BENEFIT: 3 p.m. Sunday, Hazel Grove Baptist, Beech Island; for Elizabeth Starks

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY: 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; with Dr. L. Perry McNeal

WOMEN'S DAY: 11:15 a.m. Sunday, Springfield Baptist; with Barbara C. Moore

WOMEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, First Mount Moriah Baptist; with the Rev. Valerie Jackson

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Olivet Baptist; with the Rev. Ron Spry

PASTOR APPRECIATION

FOR THE REV. JOSEPH B. WILLIAMS SR.: 3 p.m. Sunday, June 5, Frost Branch Baptist, Elko, S.C.; with the Rev. Bruce Wright

REVIVALS

WOODLAWN UNITED METHODIST: 11 a.m. and 7 p.m. Sunday; lunch; and 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday; nursery provided

MCELMURRAY GROVE BAPTIST, WAYNESBORO, GA.: 6:30 p.m. Sunday, 7:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday; with the Rev. Joseph Williams Sr.

SEMINARS

WALKING IN THE SPIRIT DAILY: 8:30 a.m. to 2 p.m. today, Antioch Baptist; with the Rev. Claudia Hall, Deloris Hankerson, Rita Thomas

SOUL-WINNING SATURDAYS: 8:30 a.m. to noon today and May 28, Mount Calvary Baptist

DATING AND PREPARING FOR MARRIAGE: 6 p.m. Sunday, Greater Young Zion Baptist, presented by Women in Ministerial Training

HEALTH CARE SEMINAR: 10:30 a.m. to noon Saturday, May 28, Gospel Water Branch Baptist

CHRISTIAN SOCIAL ASSOCIATION FOR SINGLE ADULTS: 8-11 p.m. Saturdays, Westside High School; dance lessons 7-8 p.m.; $5 members, $7 nonmembers

ANNIVERSARIES, HOMECOMINGS

ROCK OF AGES CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Augustus Mcgruder Male Chorus program; 5 p.m. today

FREEDOM FELLOWSHIP: 10:30 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Eddie Braswell; 6:30 p.m., with The Brazells

PALMER GROVE BAPTIST, HEPHZIBAH: 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Johnny R. Hatney

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST: Gospel choir program; 4 p.m. Sunday

SECOND ANTIOCH BAPTIST: 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Nathan Williams

SECOND NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Sunday school program; 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Tony Allen

SHARON BAPTIST: Pastor program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Sam Davis

THE ROCK WORSHIP CENTER, STILLMORE, GA.: Homecoming, preaching at 11 a.m., singing at 2 p.m., Sunday; with the Rev. Stacy Williford, Wayne Williford, Good News

FIRST NEW CANAAN BAPTIST: Pastor program; 3:30 p.m. Sunday; for the Rev. Reather Kennedy; with the Rev. David Williams

ELIM BAPTIST: 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Bruce Wright

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: Pastor program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, June 12; with the Rev. Robert Ramsey

KENDALL HEIGHTS CHURCH OF GOD, SANDERSVILLE, GA.: Homecoming; 11 a.m., 1:30 p.m. Sunday, June 12; with the Rev. Larry Woodson at 11 a.m., guest singers The Kirklands, at 1:30 p.m.

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST, HEPHZIBAH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, June 19; with the Rev. William Bussey