Originally created 05/12/05


Exeter honors

Sarah A. Gibson, of Augusta, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. John W. Gibson, has earned honors at Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, N.H.

On dean's list

The following area students have been named to the dean's list at Savannah (Ga.) College of Art and Design:

David Field, Rebecca Wissehr, Julianne David, Sara Keel and John Sancken, Augusta; and Meilin Flores, Hephzibah.

Wins drama award

Greer Ann Smith, of Augusta, received the Martha Anderson Biggers Drama Award at Berry College, Mount Berry, Ga.

Gets arts award

Judith Pannell, of Augusta, has received the 2005-06 Lestina Stanley Webb Performing Arts Award at Brenau Univesity, Gainesville, Ga.

Volunteer honored

Talia Thomas, daughter of Vickie Palite, of Augusta, has received a certificate of appreciation at Fort Valley (Ga.) State University for volunteering as part of the food demonstration team at the Cherry Blossom Festival in Macon, Ga.

Donation made

Cingular Wireless has named Boral Bricks Inc., an Augusta-based company, its honorary 50-millionth customer. Cingular donated $1,500 to Girls Inc. of Augusta on behalf of Boral Brick.

Governor's Award

Carrie Adamson, a leader and volunteer of the Augusta Genealogical Society, recently was honored by the Georgia Humanities Council with a 2005 Governor's Award for her work in telling the American story through the care and organization of family history, maps and local archives.

Language awards

The following high school students have been recognized for their academic achievements in foreign language at the annual Foreign Language Alliance for International Rapport Honor Society Induction Ceremony at Augusta State University:

Susan Davis, John S. Davidson Fine Arts School, 2005 FLAIR Student of the Year; and Jonathan B. Chestnut, Academy of Richmond County, Lindsey Padgett, Aiken Preparatory Day School, Alessandra Rivell, Aquinas, David L. Harden, Augusta Christian Schools, Abigail Alexander, Augusta Preparatory Day School, Hyun Paik, A.R. Johnson Health, Science and Engineering, Loni Sello, Burke County, Dashe L. Mitchell, Butler, Yue "Hannah" Xu, Glenn Hills, Ina M. Miller, Greenbrier, Deleatrice E. Cummings, Hancock Central, Richard L. Thompson, Hephzibah, Arielle K. Mells, T.W. Josey, Jessica R. Jacobson, Lakeside, Velshonya Jackson, Laney, and Andrew Crosby, Westside.

Elizabeth Emanuelli, a foreign languages teacher at Lake Forest Hills Elementary School, was named the 2005 FLAIR Teacher of the Year.

Officer honored

A command conference room at Robins Air Force Base near Macon, Ga., has been named for Lt. Col. Edward Stephen Mitchell III, a North Augusta High School graduate who died in 2003 at the age of 48 of a heart attack.

Lt. Col. Mitchell joined the Air Force in 1977 (he was sworn into service by his father, Air Force Maj. Edward S. Mitchell) and served at bases in Montana, Illinois, Oklahoma and Alaska before being assigned to the Air Logistics Center at Robins in June of 1993, working with manpower-related issues. In August 1998, he became chief of the Management Engineering Branch for the Air Force Reserve Command at Robins.

Lt. Col. Mitchell was buried in North Augusta's Pineview Memorial Gardens with military honors.

Gets Merit Award

Jamie Howard, a graduate of A.R. Johnson Health, Science and Engineering High School and daughter of James and Robin Howard, of Augusta, has received a $250 Merit Award from the J. Whitney Bunting School of Business at Georgia College and State University, Milledgeville.


Trending this week:


The Augusta Chronicle © 2015. All Rights Reserved.  Contact Us  | Terms of Service  | Privacy Policy  | Advertise