Originally created 05/11/05

'Spamalot' gets leading 14 Tony nominations



NEW YORK - "Monty Python's Spamalot," a madcap medieval musical loosely based on the zany British troupe's film "Monty Python and the Holy Grail," led the field with 14 Tony nominations Tuesday, including best musical and bids for its King Arthur, Tim Curry, and Lancelot, Hank Azaria.

"Dirty Rotten Scoundrels" and "The Light in The Piazza" got 11 each.

The Pulitzer Prize-winning "Doubt," John Patrick Shanley's drama of uncertainty set against the backdrop of a Catholic school in the Bronx, received eight nominations.

Kathleen Turner picked up a best actress nomination for her role as a boozy wife in "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf." Also nominated were Laura Linney for "Sight Unseen," Mary-Louise Parker for "Reckless," and Cherry Jones for "Doubt" and Phylicia Rashad for "Gem of the Ocean."

Best actor nominees: Billy Crudup for "The Pillowman," Phillip Bosco for "Twelve Angry Men," James Earl Jones for "On Golden Pond," Bill Irwin for "Virginia Wolfe" and Brian F. O'Byrne for "Doubt."

The nominees in the best play category besides "Doubt" were "Democracy," "Gem of the Ocean" and "The Pillowman."

The off-Broadway sleeper hit that made it to Broadway - "The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee" - vies with "Monty Python's Spamalot," "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels" and "The Light in The Piazza" as best musical.

Complete list of nominees for Tony Awards

A complete list of nominations for the 59th Annual Tony Award:

Best Play: "Democracy"; "Doubt"; "Gem of the Ocean"; "The Pillowman."

Best Musical: "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels"; "The Light in the Piazza"; "Monty Python's Spamalot"; "The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee."

Best Book of a Musical: "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels," Book: Jeffrey Lane; "The Light in the Piazza," Book: Craig Lucas; "Monty Python's Spamalot," Book: Eric Idle; "The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee," Book: Rachel Sheinkin.

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre: "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels," Music & Lyrics: David Yazbek; "The Light in the Piazza," Music & Lyrics: Adam Guettel; "Monty Python's Spamalot," Music: John Du Prez and Eric Idle, Lyrics: Eric Idle; "The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee," Music & Lyrics: William Finn.

Best Revival of a Play: Edward Albee's "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"; "Glengarry Glen Ross"; "On Golden Pond"; "Twelve Angry Men."

Best Revival of a Musical: "La Cage aux Folles"; "Pacific Overtures"; "Sweet Charity."

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play: Philip Bosco, "Twelve Angry Men"; Billy Crudup, "The Pillowman "; Bill Irwin, "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"; James Earl Jones, "On Golden Pond "; Br\vD\vian F. O'Byrne, "Doubt."

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play: Cherry Jones, "Doubt "; Laura Linney, "Sight Unseen "; Mary-Louise Parker, "Reckless"; Phylicia Rashad, "Gem of the Ocean"; Kathleen Turner, "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? "

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical: Hank Azaria, "Monty Python's Spamalot"; Gary Beach, "La Cage aux Folles"; Norbert Leo Butz, "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels"; Tim Curry, "Monty Python's Spamalot "; John Lithgow, "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels."

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical: Christina Applegate, "Sweet Charity"; Victoria Clark, "he Light in the Piazza"; Erin Dilly, "Chitty Chitty Bang Bang"; Sutton Foster, "Little Women"; Sherie Rene Scott, "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels."

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Play: Alan Alda, "Glengarry Glen Ross"; Gordon Clapp, "Glengarry Glen Ross"; David Harbour, Edward Albee's "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"; Liev Schreiber, "Glengarry Glen Ross"; Michael Stuhlbarg, "The Pillowman."

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play: Mireille Enos, Edward Albee's "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?; Heather Goldenhersh, "Doubt"; Dana Ivey, "The Rivals"; Adriane Lenox, "Doubt"; Amy Ryan, "A Streetcar Named Desire."

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical: Dan Fogler, "The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee"; Marc Kudisch, "Chitty Chitty Bang Bang"; Michael McGrath, "Monty Python's Spamalot"; Matthew Morrison, "The Light in the Piazza"; Christopher Sieber, Monty Python's Spamalot."

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical: Joanna Gleason, "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels"; Celia Keenan-Bolger, "The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee"; Jan Maxwell, "Chitty Chitty Bang Bang"; Kelli O'Hara, "The Light in the Piazza"; Sara Ramirez, "Monty Python's Spamalot."

Best Scenic Design of a Play: John Lee Beatty, "Doubt"; David Gallo, "Gem of the Ocean"; Santo Loquasto, "Glengarry Glen Ross"; Scott Pask, "The Pillowman."

Best Scenic Design of a Musical: Tim Hatley, "Monty Python's Spamalot"; Rumi Matsui, "Pacific Overtures"; Anthony Ward, "Chitty Chitty Bang Bang"; Michael Yeargan, "The Light in the Piazza."

Best Costume Design of a Play: Jess Goldstein, "The Rivals"; Jane Greenwood, "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"; William Ivey Long, "A Streetcar Named Desire"; Constanza Romero, "Gem of the Ocean."

Best Costume Design of a Musical: Tim Hatley, "Monty Python's Spamalot"; Junko Koshino, "Pacific Overtures"; William Ivey Long, "La Cage aux Folles"; Catherine Zuber, "The Light in the Piazza."

Best Lighting Design of a Play: Pat Collins, "Doubt"; Donald Holder, "Gem of the Ocean"; Donald Holder, "A Streetcar Named Desire"; Brian MacDevitt, "The Pillowman."

Best Lighting Design of a Musical: Christopher Akerlind, "The Light in the Piazza "; Mark Henderson, "Chitty Chitty Bang Bang"; Kenneth Posner, "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels"; Hugh Vanstone, "Monty Python's Spamalot."

Best Direction of a Play: John Crowley, "The Pillowman"; Scott Ellis, "Twelve Angry Men"; Doug Hughes, "Doubt"; Joe Mantello, "Glengarry Glen Ross."

Best Direction of a Musical: James Lapine, "The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee"; Mike Nichols, "Monty Python's Spamalot"; Jack OBrien, "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels"; Bartlett Sher, "The Light in the Piazza."

Best Choreography: Wayne Cilento, "Sweet Charity"; Jerry Mitchell, "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels" Jerry Mitchell, "La Cage aux Folles"; Casey Nicholaw, "Monty Python's Spamalot."

Best Orchestrations: Larry Hochman, "Monty Python's Spamalot"; Ted Sperling, Adam Guettel and Bruce Coughlin, "The Light in the Piazza"; Jonathan Tunick, "Pacific Overtures"; Harold Wheeler, "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels."

Best Special Theatrical Event: "Dame Edna: Back With a Vengeance!"; "Laugh [filtered word]"; "700 Sundays"; "Whoopi, the 20th Anniversary Show."

Best Choreography Wayne Cilento, Sweet Charity Jerry Mitchell, Dirty Rotten Sco undrels Jerry Mitchell, La Cage aux Folles Casey Nicholaw, Monty Python's Spamalot Best Orchestrations Larry Hochman, Monty Python's Spamalot Ted Sperling, Adam Guettel and Bruce Coughlin, The Light in the Piazza Jonathan Tunick, Pacific Overtures Harold Wheeler, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Regional Theatre Tony Award: Theatre de la Jeune Lune of Minneapolis.

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre: Edward Albee.