Originally created 03/03/05

Galleries



GET LISTED: Send your gallery's exhibit schedule, pricing and other information to Steven Uhles, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Send information by fax to 722-7403. Send e-mail to steven.uhles@augustachronicle.com. Please include a contact name and phone number.

AIKEN CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 122 Laurens St. S.W.; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday-Saturday; (803) 641-9094.

Augusta state university fine arts center gallery: 2500 Walton Way; Through March 24, annual juried student show, show reception and awards, 5-7 p.m. tonight; March 26-May 4, senior bachelor of fine arts and bachelor of arts graduation shows 667-4888.

ART ON BROAD: 1028 Broad St.; Functional pottery by Jerry Pruitt, salt-fired pottery by Brian Fort, watercolors by Cecelia Durst, Lowcountry watercolors and figure drawings by Will Fahnoe, wooden bowls by Rudeen, portrait commissions by Christina Rice; original art by local, regional artisans; custom framing available; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturday; 722-1028.

BANKER DEARING GALLERY: 1022 Broad St.; works by Robert Marinich; works by Allen Evans, watercolors and collages by Karen Banker, pottery by Juliet Dearing, charcoals, sketches by Matthew Whitford, jewelry by Gina Hammock; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday; Monday by appointment; 823-1060.

BROADSTROKES GALLERY: 1026 Broad St.; 6-9 p.m. Friday, works by guest artist Ann Knox, subjective art; 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, March 15, Irish music with Chulrua; exhibit featuring works by Susannah Perry; works by Lillie Morris, Christine Hield, Denise Norton, Mary Alicye Lockhart, Patrick and Beth Meagher; importers of handmade Irish pottery, basketry, blown glass, jewelry; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 774-1026.

DAVID STUART'S WILD HARE POTTERY: 1627 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; classes 7-9 p.m. Tuesday and 10 a.m. to noon Wednesday; studio hours 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; 279-7813.

DUNLAP STUDIO AND GALLERY: 1018 Broad St.; 5-9 p.m. Friday, opening reception with David Mascaro; Keil Alderson, acrylic landscape, still life; Dick Dunlap, landscapes, water scenes; Sunni Allen, landscapes; Donna Garvey, large acrylic portraits; Steve Harrison, pastels, Western scenes; David Mascaro, landscapes, still life; Lucy Weigle, abstract art; gallery hours 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 1-5 p.m. Saturday; 722-7333.

ECLECTIC DESIGN GALLERY: 1118 Broad St.; jewelry by Dave B., ceramics and paintings by Priscilla Hollingsworth, and artifacts from Oceania and Africa, paintings by Andrea Stanton; 12:30-5:30 p.m. Thursday-Saturday or by appointment; 724-1010.

EQUINE DIVINE: 135 Laurens St., Aiken; Today-Saturday, Aiken Sidewalk Sale, on Laurens Avenue; works by Susan Easton in equine impressionism in acrylics, Karen Keenen Day abstracts, Ginger Lowry's acrylics, Barbara Nelson's animal bronzes, other artists' works in etched glass, stained glass, jewelry, sculpture; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, Third Thursday's Art After Hours, 6-9 p.m., 2-6 p.m. Sundays; (803) 642-9772.

FAHNOE ART AND DESIGN: 208 Eighth St.; portrait seminars 7:30-10 p.m. Tuesdays; figure-drawing classes 7:30-10 p.m. Thursdays; lessons in watercolor, drawing and oil by appointment; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; 724-0094.

FOUR SISTERS GALLERY: 1016 Reynolds St.; 6-9 p.m. Friday, artist's reception with Randy Lambeth, exhibit runs through March; 722-5400.

GERTRUDE HERBERT INSTITUTE OF ART: 506 Telfair St.; family workshop, Whimsical Clay; Mary Tuma: Mixed Media Installation, main gallery, Ware's Folly, running through March 18; 26th annual Agnes Markwalter Youth Art Competition, first-, third-floor galleries, Ware's Folly; John S. Davidson Fine Arts School: Visual art seniors exhibit, first-, third-floor galleries, Ware's Folly; regular hours: Ware's Folly Gallery, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Thursday, by appointment Saturday; Walker-MacKenzie Studio, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday; 722-5495.