Originally created 02/03/05

Galleries calendar



GET LISTED: Send your gallery's exhibit schedule, pricing and other information to Steven Uhles, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Send information by fax to 722-7403. Send e-mail to steven.uhles@augustachronicle.com. Please include a contact name and phone number.

THE ARTISTS' PARLOR: 126 Laurens St., Aiken; American fine craft gallery, jewelry, pottery, art glass, wood, textiles, leather and books; 6-9 p.m. Third Thursday Art After Hours; 9:30 a.m. to

6 p.m. Monday-Friday, 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday; (803) 648-4639.

Augusta state university fine arts center gallery: 2500 Walton Way; through Feb. 20, Tom Nakashima, Morris Eminent Scholar in the Arts show; Feb. 28-March 24, annual juried student show, show reception and awards, 5-7 p.m. March 3; 667-4888.

ART ON BROAD: 1028 Broad St.; 6-9 p.m. Friday, functional pottery with a flair by Donna Proctor, wooden bowls by Rudeen, acrylics by Bea Kuhlke, watercolors by Cecelia Durst, original piano compositions by John Wataha, dichoric glass jewelry by Barbara Melton and more for 11th anniversary of Artist's Row; functional pottery by Jerry Pruitt, salt- fired pottery by Brian Fort, watercolors by Cecelia Durst, Lowcountry watercolors and figure drawings by Will Fahnoe, wooden bowls by Rudeen, portrait commissions by Christina Rice; original art by local, regional artisans ; custom framing available; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturday; 722-1028.

BANKER DEARING GALLERY: 1022 Broad St.; gallery observes its sixth anniversary on Artist's Row with works by Robert Marinich; works by Allen Evans, watercolors and collages by Karen Banker, pottery by Juliet Dearing, charcoals, sketches by Matthew Whitford, jewelry by Gina Hammock; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday; Monday by appointment; 823-1060.

broadstrokes gallery: 1026 Broad St.; exhibit featuring works by Susannah Perry; 8 p.m. Friday, Feb. 18, An Evening of Traditional Irish Music with Randal Beys, Roger Landes, $12.50 a person; works by Lillie Morris, Christine Hield, Denise Norton, Mary Alicye Lockhart, Patrick and Beth Meagher; importers of handmade Irish pottery, basketry, blown glass, jewelry; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 774-1026.

DAVID STUART'S WILD HARE POTTERY: 1627 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; classes 7-9 p.m. Tuesday and 10 a.m. to noon Wednesday; studio hours 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; 279-7813.

DUNLAP STUDIO AND GALLERY: 1018 Broad St.; 6 p.m. Friday, 11th anniversary of Artist's Row reception with winners of high school poster contest; Keil Alderson, acrylic landscape, still life; Dick Dunlap, landscapes, water scenes; Sunni Allen, landscapes; Donna Garvey, large acrylic portraits; Steve Harrison, pastels, Western scenes; David Mascaro, landscapes, still life; Lucy Weigle, abstract art; gallery hours 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 1-5 p.m. Saturday; 722-7333.

ECLECTIC DESIGN GALLERY: 1118 Broad St.; jewelry by Dave B., ceramics and paintings by Priscilla Hollingsworth, and artifacts from Oceania and Africa, paintings by Andrea Stanton; 12:30-5:30 p.m. Thursday-Saturday or by appointment; 724-1010.

equine divine: 135 Laurens St., Aiken; works by Susan Easton in equine impressionism in acrylics, Karen Keenen Day abstracts, Ginger Lowry's acrylics, Barbara Nelson's animal bronzes, other artists' works in etched glass, stained glass , jewelry, sculpture; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, Third Thursday's Art After Hours, 6-9 p.m., 2-6 p.m. Sundays; (803) 642-9772.

FAHNOE ART AND DESIGN: 208 Eighth St.; portrait seminars 7:30-10 p.m. Tuesdays; figure-drawing classes 7:30-10 p.m. Thursdays; lessons in watercolor, drawing and oil by appointment; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; 724-0094.

four sisters gallery: 1016 Reynolds St.; 6-9 p.m. Friday, opening reception for artist Randy Lambeth, exhibit runs through March; 722-5400.

GERTRUDE HERBERT INSTITUTE OF ART: 506 Telfair St.; family workshop, Whimsical Clay; Mary Tuma: Mixed Media Installation, main gallery, Ware's Folly, running

through March 18; 26th annual Agnes Markwalter Youth Art Competition, first-, third-floor galleries, Ware's Folly; John S. Davidson Fine Arts School: Visual art

seniors exhibit, first-, third-floor galleries, Ware's Folly; regular hours: Ware's Folly Gallery, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Thursday, by appointment Saturday; Walker-MacKenzie Studio, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday; 722-5495.

GALLERY ON THE ROW: 1016 Broad St.; local, regional artists, including Barbara Whetstone, pet portraits in oil, Dorothy Johnson, fabric art and watercolor, Carol Sue Roberts, still life in oil, Sandra Etherington Tucker, oil landscapes, Cathy Marberry, oil landscapes and still life, Joe Guisti, portraits in still life, Georgene Wright, watercolors, oils, pencil; new artists include Kimberly Aring-Carter, Doris Sofge, Barbara Yon, Corrine Kenney, George Kierspe, Sharon Taylor Padgett; art classes available; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday;

724-4989.

GENSHEER STUDIOS AND GALLERY: 105 Macartan St.; works in ceramics by Frits Hommes, featured artist of the month; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. and 7-9:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Friday and Saturday by appointment; 481-0069.

grady abrams art studio and gallery: 814 Point Comfort Road, Martinez; exhibits of 80 works in oil, watercolor, pastel, pencil, charcoal; specializing in oils; offering tours for schools; open until 6 p.m. Monday-Sunday, and by appointment; 855-5968.

jackson gallery and sculpture garden: 200 Park Ave. S.E., Aiken; Great Sea Creatures and Punica Granatum, exhibit of featured works by Chicago artist Hollis Brown, runs through March 17; visits by appointment; (803) 648-7397.

KISSINGBOWER GALLERY: Kis¤sing¤¤¤¤bow¤er and Mil¤ledge¤¤¤ville roads; wa¤ter¤¤col¤ors, oils, pottery, unusual antique frames, mirrors and hand-painted furniture by Billie Jean Powell; 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 339-6499.

MARY PAULINE GALLERY: 982 Broad St.; Painter Luke Allsbrook's exhibit runs through March 5; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday; 724-9542.

RABOLD GALLERY: 146A Laurens St. S.W., Aiken; Al Beyer, Counterpoint, acrylic on canvas and panel, exhibit runs through Saturday, Feb. 12; Nikki Barnes, Spectra, fused glass, exhibit runs through Feb. 28; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturdays and by appointment; (803)

641-4405.

SOUTHERN MOON POTTERY GALLERY AND STUDIO: 310 Richland Ave. W., Aiken; 3-5 p.m. Tuesdays, children's art class; 3-5 p.m. Tuesdays-Thursdays, 2-5 p.m. Thursday adult art classes; clay works by Robert Hasselle; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Tuesday and Thursday-Saturday; (803) 641-2309.

Trends & traditions antique mall: 2834 Washington Road; works by David Swanagin on display; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 1 to 6 p.m. Sunday; 731-0888.

ETHERREDGE CENTER: 471 University Parkway, on the campus of the University of South Carolina Aiken. Upper gallery, Liisa Saolosaari Jasinski, paintings; lower gallery, Jim Harrison, paintings; 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; (803) 641-3305.

ZIMMERMAN GALLERY: 1006 Broad St.; 5-10 p.m. Friday, paintings by Jo Jeffers, Raku by J. Davis; works by Lou Ann Zimmerman, Marc Moon, Judi Jacobs; clay work by the Pottery Den; paintings by Jo Jeffers, Raku by J. Davis; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays; 774-1006.



AllAccess


Trending this week:



 
 

The Augusta Chronicle © 2015. All Rights Reserved.  Contact Us  | Terms of Service  | Privacy Policy  | Advertise