Originally created 02/02/05

Tuesday's prep scores



Scores from local prep basketball teams:

GIRLS

HEPHZIBAH 59, CROSS CREEK 49

CROSS CREEK (49)ñJavonna Kent 16, Elisha Wynn 4, Ashley Banks 4, Lacora Lewis 4, Stacy Lampkin 11, Shay Rawls 10. Totals: 17 15-31 49.

HEPHZIBAH (59)ñRenate Lopez 3, Kami Phillips 7, Charlotte Styles 11, Lacoya Terry 14, Victoria Burch 2, Porsha White 9, Jasmine Judge 3, Tiffany Drayton 6, Jalisa Morris 4. Totals: 24 8-23 59.

Cross Creek11151310ñ49

Hephzibah 19141214ñ59

3-point goals: Hephzibah 3 (Lopez, Phillips, Judge).

Records: Cross Creek 16-5 (9-3). Next: Cross Creek at Burke County, TBA, Monday.

HAMMOND 49, AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 39

HAMMOND (49)ñHymson 8, Mounce 8, Smith 4, Stokes 10, Clay 15, Snyder 4. Totals: 20 6-10 49.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (39)ñLarrie Reece 10, Jordan Little 8, Ashley Troxel 4, Sarah Beth McKinney 13, Lynlee Satcher 4. Totals: 15 9-14 39.

Hammond4121617ñ49

Augusta Christian 161085ñ39

3-point goals: Hammond 3 (Hymson 2, Clay).

Records: Hammond 15-3 (4-1); Augusta Christian 13-6 (2-3). Next: Augusta Christian vs. Alleluia, 6:30 p.m., Friday.

AUGUSTA PREP 49, ALLELUIA 26

ALLELUIA (26)ñShrewsbury 2, S. Wilby 10, Ceyssens 12, N. Wilby 2. Totals: 10 4-10 26.

AUGUSTA PREP (49)ñGibbs 4, Lynn 14, Alexander 14, Hull 13, Sadler 2, Tony 2. Totals: 18 11-15 49.

Alleluia5894ñ26

Augusta Prep 189166ñ49

3-point goals: Alleluia 2 (S. Wilby).

Records: Augusta Prep 11-9. Next: Augusta Prep at George Walton, 6 p.m., Friday.

BLACKVILLE-HILDA 67, WAGENER-SALLEY 39

BLACKVILLE-HILDA (67)ñThelma Williams 2, Somekia Hutto 8, Keowanna Hutto 2, Shannon Taylor 9, Renee Hammonds 12, Ericka Williams 23, Olivia Patterson 4, Whitley Felder 2, Ronnise Thomas 2, Tracie Pauls 3. Totals: 29 7-9 67.

WAGENER-SALLEY (39)ñAlyssa Hayward 8, Whitney Johnson 7, Sharetta Muldrow 7, Teanna Schofield 3, Danielle Wise 3, Melanie Ginyard 1, Brittany Williams 3, Ashley Staley 5, Amy Stroman 2. Totals: 12 13-23 39.

Blackville-Hilda22131418ñ67

Wagener-Salley 1010118ñ39

3-point goals: Blackville-Hilda 2 (Hammonds); Wagener-Salley 2 (Johnson, Williams).

Records: Wagener-Salley 9-11 (3-2). Next: Wagener-Salley vs. HKT, 6:30 p.m., Friday.

Barnwell 82, Wade Hampton 58

HAMPTON (58)ñWhitney Mitchell 4, Poppy Grant 2, Latrice Smith 9, Candace Mixon 4, Sherelle Roberson 12, Amanda Young 4, Briteigna Thompson 20, Shekeria McKay 3. Totals: 24 8-21 58.

BARNWELL (82)ñEricka Meyers 43, Tiffany Holloway 3, Shadonna Cave 4, Nicole Cave 2, LaPorsha Williams 6, Brittany Simmons 8, Lisa Meyers 9, Brandy Hayes 7. Totals: 34 10-17 82.

Hampton12231211ñ58

Barnwell 16132040ñ82

3-point goals: Hampton 2 (Roberson, Thompson); Barnwell 4 (Meyers 3, Holloway)..

Records: Barnwell 16-5 (9-0); Wade Hampton 8-12 (4-6). Next: Barnwell vs. Allendale, 6:30 p.m., Friday.

WARDLAW 63, SPARTANBURG 18

S'BURG CHRISTIAN (18)ñ

Nicole Harrison 9, Erica Lowery 2, Abby Lane 6, Jenna Turner 1. Total 7 4-17 18.

WARDLAW ACADEMY (63)ñ

Hariett Courtney 2, Caitlin Allen 4, Meryl Breazeale 7, Kaylee Beck 4, Elizabeth Stone 31, Rebecca Balevtine 3, Kristina Graves 6, Courtney Asbill 6. Totals 27 7-10 63.

Spartanburg20610ñ18

Wardlaw 18121617ñ63

3-point goals: Wardlaw 2 (Stone).

Records: Wardlaw 14-2. Next: Wardlaw plays host to Wyman King, 6 p.m., today.

Thomson 39, Glenn Hills 38

THOMSON (39) Williams 18, Butry 14, Kendricks 1, Johnson 5. Totals 14 8-16 39.

GLENN HILLS (38) Jones 3, Whitfield 6, Gillis 3, Snowden 10, Curry 16. Totals 14 8-17 38.

Thomson610121139

Glenn Hills 1289938

3-point goals: Thomson 3 (Williams), Glenn Hills 2 (Whitfield, Gillis).

Records: Glenn Hills 14-8, 8-4 in Region 3-AAA. Next: Glenn Hills in region tournament at Burke County, TBA.

North Augusta 58, White Knoll 33

NORTH AUGUSTA (58)ñBrittany Boone 3, Sarah Meyer 16, Alniecia Allen 2, Danielle Fulmer 4, Sydnei Moss 27, Marquitta Blaylock 6. Totals: 26 1-6 58.

WHITE KNOLL (33)ñFalan Whitehead 4, Hana Walsh 14, Sam Summers 5, Marquitta Minor 2, I'nisha Delkins 8. Totals: 14 3-6 33.

North Augusta1021207ñ58

White Knoll 88710ñ33

3-point goals: North Augusta 5 (Boone, Meyer 4); White Knoll 2 (Walsh).

Records: North Augusta 16-4 (5-2). Next: North Augusta vs. South Aiken, 6 p.m., Friday.

Greenbrier 61, Lakeside 43

LAKESIDE (43)ñPerrin Fryer 4, Ashely Williams 2, Chelsea Crawford 3, Alexandra Cassagnol 6, Essence Nixon 10, Tina Campbell 2, Megan Lloyd 13, Hayley O'Bryne 2. Totals: 15 12-19 43.

GREENBRIER (61)ñMichelle Swick 18, Brooke Jackson 6, Mellisa Lewis 9, Kelsea Sharron 2, Tiffany Blackburn 8, Alisha Simmons 9, Kristi Nichols 7, Brittany Levertt 2. Totals: 17 15-21 61.

Lakeside1131316ñ43

Greenbrier 13171813ñ61

3-point goals: Lakeside 1 (Crawford); Greenbrier 4 (Blackburn 2, Jackson 2).

Records: Greenbrier 18-5 (4-1). Next: Greenbrier at Jones County 6 p.m., today.

Brentwood 55, Edmond Burke 54 (OT)

EDMOND BURKE (54)ñKatie Kitrell 11, Laura Lively 14, Amie Bryan 2, Megan Chandler 27. Totals: 23 7-15 54.

BRENTWOOD (55)ñKristen Croome 2, Emily Boyd 4, April Avant 6, Amy Rogers 8, Brittany Jolley 2, Jessica Jolley 27, Mindy Mahrer 6. Totals: 22 8-11 55.

Edmond Burke8821125ñ54

Brentwood 1024876ñ61

3-point goals: Edmond Burke 1 (Kitrell); Brentwood 3 (J. Jolley 3).

Records: Brentwood 11-11 (9-2). Edmond Burke 10-9 (5-6). Next: Brentwood vs. Gatewood 6 p.m., Friday.

Brookland Girls 52, Strom Thurmond 39

STROM THURMOND (39)ñ

Dioundra Feltons 2, Vonta Williamson 4, Tericker Jeffery 2, Niesha Searles 14, Nicole Mealing 17. Totals 14 9-21 39.

BROOKLAND-CAYCE (52)ñ

Niikkie Furtick 4, Atavia Jackson 5, Destineye Cole 4, Shania Mack 18, Krista Coleman 14, Steep Furtick 7. Totals 18 15-25 52.

S. Thurmond134814ñ39

Brookland 1461517ñ52

3-point goals: Thurmond 2 (Searles, Mealing), Brookland-Cayce 1 (Jackson).

Records: Strom Thurmond 17-3, 5-2 in Region 5-AAA; Brookland-Cayce 4-3 in the region. Next: Strom Thurmond at Airport, 6:30 p.m., Friday.

Boys

Silver Bluff 53, Edisto 44

EDISTO (44)ñLary Thomas 12, Moruice Livington 14, Anthony Irick 6, Cary Wade 2, Ryan Pinkins 8, David Moorer 2. Totals: 20 2-10 54.

SILVER BLUFF (53)ñLauren Boyd 2, Jamar Green 8, Bobby Davis 14, D.J. Smith 10, Terrance Crawford 10, Demitrius Washington 9. Totals: 19 12-17 53.

Edisto1281410ñ44

Silver Bluff 1114199ñ61

3-point goals: Edisto 2 (Thomas 2); Silver Bluff (Green, Smith, Crawford).

Records: Silver Bluff 14-7 (8-1). Next: Silver Bluff at Woodland 7:30 p.m., Friday.

Butler 79, Richmond Academy 74

RICHMOND ACADEMY (74)ñ

S. Wesley 4, A. Gist 2, J. Lewis 17, K. Mole 9, J. Freeman 17, D. Harris 5, B. McKie 3, T. Welscher 9, M. Smith 6. Totals 24 15-27 74.

BUTLER (79)ñAntron Carter 7, Antuanne Kerr 10, Jamond Johnson 3, Hardwick Smith 2, Austin Steed 17, Brenton Harris 19, Tyrese Harris 21.

Richmond12151332ñ74

Butler 17212021ñ79

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 9 (Lewis 4, Mole, Freeman 3, McKie), Butker 4 (Kerr 2, Johnson, Steed).

Records: Butler 19-5, 9-3 in Region 3-AAA North Next: Butler in region tournament at Burke County, 5:30 p.m., Thursday, TBA.

Augusta Christian 68, Hammond 57

HAMMOND (57)ñBailey 14, Duckett 8, Patrick 13, Martin 10, Dawson 2, Dunne 3, Theodore 4, Chapell 3. Totals: 20 11-20 57.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (57)ñJames Hawes 2, Nolan Belcher 9, Josh Whittaker 26, Kyle Redd 10, Chris Curl 7, Preston May 9, Wayne House 5, Totals: 25 17-27 68.

Hammond12161316ñ57

A. Christian 10132419ñ68

3-point goals: Hammond 6 (Bailey 3, Duckett, Martin, Dunne); Augusta Christian 1 (Whittaker).

Records: Augusta Christian 10-9 (2-3). Next: Augusta Christian vs. Alleluiah 7:30 p.m., Friday.

Wardlaw 48, Spartanburg 40

SPARTANBURG CHRISTIAN (40)ñ

Wesley Jackson 7, Ric Carlisle 7, Daniel Jackson 56, Gerren McHam 12, Alex Wilson 8. Totals 15 5-8 40.

WARDLAW (48)ñBen Bartley 13, Trevor Lyons 23, Joel Rosario 2, Jake Bryan 10. Totals 14 13-20 48.

Spartanburg 127516ñ40

Wardlaw 8111415ñ48

Records: Wardlaw 13-7. Next: Wardlaw plays host to Wyman King, today, 7: 30 p.m.

THOMSON 61, GLENN HILLS 55

THOMSON (61)ñD. Ivey 10, T. Hill 17, B. Massey 3, J. Farmer 22, R. Jones 2, I. Eberhardt 8. Totals: 20 14-16 61.

GLENN HILLS (55)ñJonathan Kelley 3, Antonio Keller 19, Jerrell Stevenson 4, Brandon Whitley 20, James Wyatt 8. Totals: 18 13-23 55.

Thomson16151713ñ61

Glenn Hills 7142112ñ55

3-point goals: Thomson 7 (Massey, Farmer 6); Glenn Hills 5 (Kelley, Keller 3, Whitley).

Records: Glenn Hills 14-8 (8-4).

Westminster 44, Mt. Desales 31

WESTMINSTER (44)ñKeith Herron 2, Kevin Curry 17, Dustin Curry 13, Jerod Tebbs 2, Chris Hunt 5, Jeff Chrjapin 5. Totals: 17 8-11 44.

MT DESALES (31)ñJustin Young 16, Patrick Slonaker 3, Josh Miller 8, Jordan Eisner 2, Javon Brady 2. Totals: 12 4-9 31.

Westminster10141010ñ44

Mt. DeSales 511123ñ31

3-point goals: Westminster 2 (K. Curry, Hunt); Mt. DeSales 3 (Young).

Records: Westminster 17-6 (4-1). Next: Westminster vs. John Milledge, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

SOUTH AIKEN 46, LEXINGTON 29

LEXINGTON (29)ñZac Rich 8, Austin Edens 2, Jeremy Ryans 2, Kevin Hare 10, Travis Poitier 2, Jordon Crapps 3, Kevin Sayles 2. Totals: 11 5-8 29.

SOUTH AIKEN (46)ñDwight Bush 9, Michael Brown 6, Rod West 8, Travis Moran 3, Bernard West 2, Drake Hazen 2, Bryant Morris 16. Totals: 17 10-20 46.

Lexington56810ñ29

South Aiken 1510912ñ46

3-point goals: Lexington 2 (Rich, Hare); South Aiken 2 (West, Moran).

Records: South Aiken 13-8 (4-3); Lexington 15-9 (2-5). Next: South Aiken at North Augusta, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

Brentwood 66, Edmund Burke 32

EDMUND BURKE (32)ñEric Kittrell 17, Daniel Womack 2, Paul Smith 2, Matt Simms 5, J.P. Cates 4, Taylor Sturkie 2. Totals: 12 5-8 32.

BRENTWOOD (66)ñDaniel Harris 2, Nick Gizzi 5, Seth Everett 32, Matthew Harris 4, Trevor Cobb 9, Wright Barksdale 10, Jared Jackson 2, Michael Maddox 2. Totals: 27 12-18 66.

Edmund Burke65147ñ32

Brentwood 2918415ñ66

3-point goals: Edmund Burke 3 (Kittrell).

Records: Brentwood 16-6 (11-0). Next: Brentwood vs. Gatewood, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

Greenbrier 82, LAKESIDE 71

LAKESIDE (71)ñTshishiku 2, Wilcox 2, McCall 3, Marsh 17, McCrommon 31, Brandenburg 2, Fain 6, Drayton 8. Totals: 21 -16-22 71.

GREENBRIER (82)ñGray 4, Kelley 2, Johnson 8, Holmes 9, Rice 32, Poythress 8, Rogers 5, Jurek 3, Globensky 7, McElderry 4. Totals: 28 23-46 82.

Lakeside1315835ñ71

Greenbrier 15281722ñ82

3-point goals: Lakeside (Marsh 4, McCrommon 7, Drayton 2); Greenbrier (Johnson 2, Rice).

Records: Greenbrier 12-10. Next: Greenbrier at Jones County, 6:30 p.m., today.

Midland Valley 49, Chapin 45

MIDLAND VALLEY (49)ñC. Williams 8, D. Davis 9, M. Dukes 6, T. Sapp 12, C. Jones 7, P. McBurnette 4, N. Trotter 3. Totals: 16 15-24 49.

CHAPIN (45)ñR. Wilder 15, B. Tucker 2, S. Mosteller 5, R. Jenner 6, R.J. Bowers 1, J. Turok 7, N. Brant 9. Totals: 18 6-13 45.

Midland Valley8121019ñ49

Chapin 156717ñ45

3-point goals: Midland Valley 2 (Sapp); Chapin 3 (Wilder 2, Turok).

Records: Midland Valley 9-11 (3-4); Chapin 12-6 (4-3). Next: Midland Valley vs. Dreher, 8 p.m., Friday.

Strom Thurmond 68, Brookland-Cayce 60

STROM THURMOND (68)ñJonah Lanham 10, Coco Hillary 20, Jeremy Bunch 18, Justin Broadwater 5, Lavar Knight 1, Lamont Mathis 12, Marquin Pickens 2. Totals: 23 18-32 68.

BROOKLAND-CAYCE (60)ñMcCoy 3, Bouknight 7, Taylor 24, Wilson 4, Cox 10, Broadnax 10, Gordon 2. Totals: 19 18-31 60.

Strom Thurmond17181320ñ68

Brookland-Cayce9161421ñ60

3-point goals: Strom Thurmond 4 (Lanham 2, Hillary 2); Brookland-Cayce 4 (Bouknight, Taylor, Cox 2).

Records: Strom Thurmond 13-7 (5-2). Next: Strom Thurmond at Airport, 8 p.m., Friday.

WHITE KNOLL 55, NORTH AUGUSTA 52

NORTH AUGUSTA (52)ñJustin Wheeler 5, D'Juan Thurmond 9, Treh Haynes 8, Markell Stevenson 12, Kenyan Harmon 10, Akeem Jackson 8. Totals: 22 4-8 52.

WHITE KNOLL (55)ñAnderson 3, Stevenson 3, Evans 18, Washington 2, V. Thompson 10, J. Thompson 11, Melford 8. Totals: 16 20-24 55.

North Augusta14121016ñ52

White Knoll 4141413ñ55

3-point goals: North Augusta (Wheeler, Thurmond 3); White Knoll (Anderson STevenson, Evans)

Records: North Augusta 12-8 (3-4). Next: North Augusta vs. South Aiken, 7:45 p.m., Friday.

Augusta Prep 85, Alleluia 64

ALLELUIA (64)ñK. Sekleck 3, Alzheimer 8, Finnegan 12, Velhman 15, Almetar 4, Funsch 2, M. Napier 1, Johnson 12, N. Napier 2, Molitor 3, J. Sekleck 2. Totals 18 16-28 64.

AUGUSTA PREP (85)ñFolk 4, Crais 26, Crosland 4, Knerr 6, Tatum 3, Minor 12, Luckey 10, Burch 6, Susman 15. Totals 33 18-30 85.

Alleluia15201315ñ64

Aug. Prep 21242516ñ85

3-point goals: Alleluia 12 (Alzheimer 2, Finnegan 4, Velhman 2, Johnson 4), Augusta Prep 2 (Crais, Minor).

Records: Augusta Prep 14-6. Next: Augusta Prep at Georgia Walton, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

Aquinas 56, Lincoln County 45

LINCOLN COUNTY (45)ñCordarryl Coppin 20, Craig Norman 3, Shawn Jenning 4, Jatheus Jones 10, Branon Barden 6, Dontai Parks 2. Totals: 19 4-5 45.

AQUINAS (56)ñBrandon Cooks 2, Eric Stallings 19, Reggie Barner 12, Christian Batista 2, Adam Ribock 2, Anthony Thomas 19. Totals: 23 8-13 56.

Lincoln County681318ñ45

Aquinas 10131320ñ56

3-point goals: Lincoln County 3 (Coppin 2, Norman); Aquinas 2 (Stallnigs 2). Records: Aquinas 11-10 (7-4). Next: Aquinas vs. Taliaferro, TBA, Wednesday.