Originally created 01/22/05

Prep basketball scores



Here are Friday's high school basketball scores:Girls

Josey 68, Laney 63

JOSEY (68) Louise Kirk 4, Alice Holmes 18, Keyonna Cook 20, Latoya Ashley 8, Brittany Bell 18. Totals: 22 15-26.

LANEY (63) Eboni Fields 15, Quetta Busbee 4, Jonita Moss 18, Bodecias Harris 2, Nicole Walden 15, Ty Johnson 9. Totals: 15 9-18.

Josey1618925ñ68

Laney 2713149ñ63

3-point goals: Josey 3 (Holmes, Cook 2); Laney 8 (Fields 2, Moss 5, Johnson).

Records: Josey 17-4, 11-1 Region 7-AA. Next: Josey vs. Oglethorpe County, 5:30 p.m., today.

Hephzibah 102, Butler 35

BUTLER (35) Adrienne Stuckey 5, Shaundrika McCorkle 4, Stephanie Flowers 2, Porchia McCarter 1, Valencia Jones 2, Ebony Jackson 9, Morgan Kerwin 2, Keyera Barnes 5, Shakema Green 2. Totals: 11 11-20 35.

HEPHZIBAH (102) Renate Lopez 2, Kami Phillips 10, Charlotte Styles 20, Brittany Henderson 2, Lacoya Terry 28, Brooke Johnson 3, Shanice Wright 4, Amber Preston 2, Victoria Burch 6, Porsha White 14, Jasmine Judge 5, Alysa Hugine 2, Jaleesa Morris 4. Totals: 40 20-32 102.

Butler93158ñ35

Hephzibah19302627ñ102

3-point goals: Butler 2 (Jackson, Barnes); Hephzibah 2 (Terry, Judge).

Records: Hephzibah 21-0 (9-0 region 3-AAA). Next: Hephzibah at Evans, 5 p.m., today.

Glenn Hills 64, Richmond Academy 49

RICHMOND ACADEMY (49) Small 15, Jones 5, McPherson 8, Tucker 8, Beasley 5, McKenney 2, Chillis 6. Totals: 23 2-10 49.

GLENN HILLS (64) Ciara Lyons 24, Patsy Jones 6, Veronica Whitfield 15, Courtney Snowden 9, Whitney Curry 10. Totals: 24 14-23 64.

Rich. Academy8151214ñ49

Glenn Hills14121523ñ64

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 1 (Beasley); Glenn Hills 2 (Lyons 2).

Records: Glenn Hills 12-5 (6-2 region 3-A). Next: Glenn Hills vs. Laney, 5 p.m., today.

Cross Creek 71, Westside 54

CROSS CREEK (71) Vontrice White 2, Javonna Kent 16, Alisha Wynn 12, Ashley Banks 5, Stacey Lampkin 2, Shay Rawls 27, Sharnage Young 7. Totals: 31 5-15 71.

WESTSIDE (54) Tameka Barnes 5, April Dent 18, Adrienne Reid 6, Dartayvia Thomas 8, Felycia Richardson 8, Kawanna Few 1, Jessica Lewis 8. Totals: 15 9-17 54.

Cross Creek18102320ñ71

Westside16111611ñ54

3-point goals: Westside 5 (Barnes, Dent 4).

Records: Westside 9-10 (6-5 region 7-AA). Next: Westside vs. Monticello, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

GLASCOCK COUNTY 40, AQUINAS 29

GLASCOCK (40) Dominique Jenkins 2, Natasha Latimer 12, Suzanne Williams 2, Jamie Braddock 24. Totals: 17 6-14 40.

AQUINAS (29) Mary Anna Ribock 4, Brooke Chilton 4, K.C. MacEachern 6, Emily Suhrer 3, Georgia Brown 7, Lindsey Anderson 3, Amanda Morell 2. Totals: 11 4-6 29.

Glascock Co.6101410ñ40

Aquinas 81038ñ29

3-point goals: Aquinas 1 (Brown).

Records: Aquinas 9-8. Next: Aquinas at Greenbrier, 6 p.m., today.

Washington-Wilkes 72, Taliaferro County 29

WASHINGTON-WILKES (72)ñDiundra Doughty 29, Marcia Whimbush 13, Jaleesa Hampton 9, Angela Mays 8, Shaneesia Williams 5, Briana Walton 4, Mawanua Ware 4. Totals: 29 9-15 72.

TALIAFERRO (29)ñS. Wheeler 8, S. Harris 8, S. Fulton 3, R. Harper 2, L. Scott 2, A. Woods 2, A. Mitchell 2, F. Jones 2. Totals: 12 4-10 29.

Wash.-Wilkes25211412ñ72

Taliaferro75134ñ29

3-point goals: Washington-Wilkes 5 (Doughty 4, Williams).

Records: Washington-Wilkes 8-10 (6-1 region 7-A). Next: Washington-Wilkes at GMC , 4 p.m., today.

Greenbrier 52, Effingham County 44

EFFINGHAM COUNTY (44)ñJamye Friess 3, Danielle Powell 13, Dani Friess 6, Tiffani Brown 1, Cierra Goldwine 12, Jessica Austin 9. Totals: 13 18-25 44.

GREENBRIER (52)ñSara Oland 4, Michelle Swiec 18, Brooke Jackson 6, Melissa Lewis 12, Kelsey Sheron 2, Tiffany Blackburn 5, Kristi Nichols 3, Brittany Leverett 2. Totals: 18 14-34 52.

Effingham Cty.616814ñ44

Greenbrier5161615ñ52

3-point goals: Effingham County 1 (Powell); Greenbrier 2 (Jackson 2).

Records: Greenbrier 15-5 (3-1 region 2-AAAA). Next: Greenbrier vs. Aquinas, 6 p.m., today.

Midland Valley 47, Brookland-Cayce 46

MIDLAND VALLEY (47)ñAshley Butler 20, Ashley Heath 8, Asahia Carthledge 4, Chanda Jefferson 5, Aquana Allen 2, Rosa Jean 7, Lequenta Sims 1. Totals: 19 6-8 47.

BROOKLAND-CAYCE (46)ñShaina Mack 15, Destine Cole 12, Krista Coleman 9, Stephanie Surtick 8, Taja niles 2. Totals: 18 10-18 46.

Midland Valley11141210ñ47

Brookland-Cayce1341416ñ46

3-point goals: Midland Valley 3 (Butler 2, Jefferson).

Records: Midland Valley 5-9 (2-2 region 5-AAA). Next: Midland Valley vs. Strom Thurmond, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

North 58, Wagener-Salley 41

NORTH (58)ñNikki Williams 22, Tracy Stock 22, Jessica Stock 8, Alexandra Roach 4, Whitney Toland 2. Totals: 25 4-13 58.

WAGENER-SALLEY (41)ñAlyssa Hayward 6, Sharetta Muldrow 5, Brittany Chandler 3, Whitney Johnson 12, Melanie Ginyard 6, Brittany Williams 3, Starr Davenport 4, Ashley Staley 4. Totals: 17 5-17 41.

North16171411ñ58

Wagener-Salley1281011ñ41

3-point goals: North 4 (Williams 3, roach); Wagener-Salley 2 (Johnson, Williams).

Records: Wagener-Salley 7-10 (1-2 region 4-A). Next: Wagener-Salley vs. Ridge Spring-Monetta, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

Briarwood 60, Gatewood 43

GATEWOOD (43)ñAshley Hill 12, Anna Douglas 7, Ashley Clark 13, Heather Dodson 2, Tori Wilson 4, Summer Lutz 1, Carri McElhenney 4. Totals: 17 5-16 43.

BRIARWOOD (60)ñAshley Pickard 18, Katie Reece 9, Mallory Bradshaw 11, Blythe Ansley 2, Anne Wills 14, Alyssa Sutton 6. Totals: 22 11-20 60.

Gatewood441520ñ43

Briarwood1062024ñ60

3-point goals: Gatewood 4 (Hill 2, Douglas 2); Briarwood 5 (Reece, Bradshaw 2, Wills 2).

Records: Briarwood 15-0 (7-0 1-AA). Next: Briarwood vs. Brentwood, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

George Walton 50, Augusta Prep 28

GEORGE WALTON (50)ñHill 16, Shelnut 7, Sangster 2, Calhoun 8, Holder 7, Bowen 4, Adcock 9. Totals: 15 2-5 50.

AUGUSTA PREP (28)ñGibbs 2, Lynn 6, Ploetzke 8, Alexander 6, Hull 4, Horton 2. Totals: 13 2-2 28.

George Walton1116194ñ50

Augusta Prep104122ñ28

3-point goals: George Walton 6 (Hill 4, Calhoun 2).

Records: Augusta Prep 8-9; George Walton 17-0. Next: Augusta Prep at Westminster, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

Cardinal Newman 45, Augusta Christian 35

Cardinal Newman (45)ñEmily Teegarden 15, Colby Kucharski 19, Jamie Shaw 4, Casey Andrews 2, Sam August 2, Calle Kucarhski 4. Totals 10 24-29.

Augusta Christian (35)ñJordan Little 9, Sara Beth McKinney 15, Larrie Reece 2, Ashley Troxel 2, Lynlee Satcher 6, Victoria Hughes 1. Totals 15 6-15 35..

Cardinal Newman1312713ñ45

Augusta Christian 79712ñ35

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 1 (Little).

Records: Cardinal Newman 13-3, 3-0 Region 3-AAA, Augusta Christian 11-5, 0-2. Next: Augusta Christian vs. Heathwood Hall, Tues., Jan. 25, 6 p.m.

VICTORY CHRISTIAN 50, OAKWOOD CHRISTIAN 39

OAKWOOD CHRISTIAN (39)ñChelsea Bowen 18, Allison Campbell 14, Natalie Stewart 4, Sidney Vernon 1, Misty Best 2. Totals: 21 1-4 39.

VICTORY CHRISTIAN (50)ñLatoya Carroll 16, Shakeya Evans 22, Christy Thibadeux 2, Monique Williams 6, Phadra Jones 4. Totals: 22 2-2 50.

Oakwood148116ñ39

Victory 1512158ñ50

3-point goals: Victory (Carroll 2).

Records: Victory 12-2, 3-1. Next: Victory vs. Grace Christian, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

Boys

JOSEY 62, LANEY 40

JOSEY (62)ñDominique Archie 14, Gabriel Robinson 5, Najee Tolbert 4, Joshua Adams 12, Charles Huggins 1, Mike Hawes 8, Jawan Bailey 10, Samuel Williams 1, Jamal Hobbes 2, Reginald Cofer 5. Totals: 24 8-20 62.

LANEY (40)ñWalker 4, Thomas 5, Hope 2, Collier 9, Sapp 6, Flounoy 10, Irving 4. Totals: 17 3-9 40.

Josey16191116ñ62

Laney 910714ñ40

3-point goals: Josey 2 (Bailey, Cofer); Laney 1 (Thomas).

Records: Josey 21-0, 12-0 Region 7-AA. Next: Josey vs. Oglethorpe, 7 p.m., today.

HEPHZIBAH 63, BUTLER 47

BUTLER (47)ñReggie Middleton 9, Antwanne Kerr 14, Brenton Harris 4, Tyrese Harris 20. Totals: 19 5-5 47.

HEPHZIBAH (63)ñJordan Moore 7, Jerode Powell 7, Brian Wilcox 28, Jesse Black 3, Curtis Brown 3, Cordell Horton 15. Totals: 18 20-25 63.

Butler8151410ñ47

Hephzibah1618820ñ63

3-point goals: Butler 4 (Middleton 3, Kerr); Hephzibah 7 (Wilcox 6, Black).

Records: Hephzibah 17-4 (7-2 region 3-AAA). Next: Hephzibah at Evans, 5 p.m., today.

Westside 69, Cross Creek 61

CROSS CREEK (61)ñTrevon Gamble 14, Denzell Robinson 13, Carlos Davis 13, Antonio Carter 1, Travis Carithers 3, Donald Hudson 8, Nate Parker 3, Joel Myles 6. Totals: 19 21-33 61.

WESTSIDE (69)ñSanders Cummings 13, Carl Turner 10, Eric Taylor 29, Chris Sanders 11, Tony Young 4, Theo McCord 2. Totals: 21 25-31 69.

Cross Creek17121418ñ61

Westside19151817ñ69

3-point goals: Cross Creek 2 (Gamble 2); Westside 2 (Cummings).

Records: Westside 9-10 (4-7 region 7-AA). Next: Westide vs. Monticello, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

Greenbrier 84, Effingham County 71

EFFINGHAM COUNTY (71)ñAnthony Wright 9, Swayde Davis 4, Andrew Reece 24, Antwan Wright 17, Kramon McPherson 4, Wesley Alexander 5, Jacob Cynes 8. Totals: 27 8-15 71.

GREENBRIER (84)ñJarvis McMichael 1, Sean Gray 4, Paul Jurek 3, Chris Johnson 13, Luther Holmes 17, Reggie Rice 31, Rich Poythress 11, Gavin Globensky 2, John Hunter 1, Cedrick McElderry 1. Totals: 33 17-33 84.

Effingham7202123ñ71

Greenbrier20123022ñ84

3-point goals: Effingham County 9 (Anthony Wright 2, Reece 4, Antwan Wright 3); Greenbrier 1 (Johnson).

Records: Greenbrier 9-10 (2-2 2-AAAA). Next: Greenbrier vs. Aquinas, 7:30 p.m., today.

EVANS 52, LAKESIDE 41

EVANS (52)ñBrandon Derr 14, K.J. Kinney 2, Cheng Ho 2, Jerome Manuel 11, Glenn Miller 6, Matt Hebbard 5, Carter Turner 2, Hank McCladdie 10. Totals: 19 10-22 52.

LAKESIDE (41)ñDavid Wilcox 2, Jason McCall 2, Payton Marsh 8, Earl McCrommon 22, Blake Brandenburg 1, Alex Fain 1, Chris Drayton 5. Totals: 10 16-20 41.

Evans2142214ñ52

Lakeside 105620ñ41

3-point goals: Evans 4 (Derr, Manuel, Miller 2); Lakeside 5 (Marsh 2, McCrommon 3).

Records: Lakeside 1-14. Next: Lakeside vs. Butler, 6:30 p.m., today.

Aquinas 62, Glascock County 15

GLASCOCK (15)ñAntuan Harris 2, Mario McNair 8, Alston Brassell 2, Josh Davis 3. Totals: 6 1-6 15.

AQUINAS (62)ñHeath Newsome 2, Brandon Cooks 6, Patrick Nordmann 5, Reggie Barner 8, Tim Daniels 10, Christian Batista 7, Andrew Canfield 11, Anthony Thomas 8, John Douglas 5. Totals: 23 12-29 62.

Aquinas15151616ñ62

Glascock 5370ñ15

3-point goals: Glascock 2 (McNair); Aquinas 4 (Nordmann, Barner, Daniels 2).

Records: Aquinas 9-8, 5-3 Region 7-A. Next: Aquinas at Greenbrier, 8 p.m., today.

South Aiken 48, White Knoll 46

SOUTH AIKEN (48)ñDwight Bush 3, Michael Brown 18, Rod West 5, Bernard West 18, George Rabon 2, Bryant Morris 2. Totals: 16 12-21 48.

WHITE KNOLL (46)ñTravis Anderson 4, Matt Steverson 2, Fred Washington 14, Vatrick Thompson 4, John Thompson 17, Adam Mefford 5. Totals: 13 18-30 46.

South Aiken1481511ñ48

White Knoll681418ñ46

3-point goals: South Aiken 4 (Brown 4); White Knoll 2 (Anderson, Washington).

Records: South Aiken 10-8 (1-3 region 4-A); White Knoll 14-5 (2-2 region 4-A). Next: South Aiken vs. Aiken, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday; White Knoll at Lexington, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

Strom Thurmond 56, Dreher 52

STROM THURMOND (56)ñBrandon Lanham 2, Jonah Lanham 6, Coco Hillary 5, Jeremy Bunch 14, Jeremy Martin 5, Lamont Mathis 5, Stanley Simpkins 13, Marquin Pickens 6. Totals: 22 9-20 56.

DREHER (52)ñAlston 10, Carter 3, White 3, Sharp 11, Dixon 4, Blackman 5, Thurnell 3, Stigldauer 8, Runn 1, Jordan 4. Totals: 19 11-19 52.

S. Thurmond9191513ñ56

Dreher1315168ñ52

3-point goals: Strom Thurmond 3 (Hillary, Bunch, Simpkins); Dreher 3 (Carter, White, Blackman).

Records: Strom Thurmond 10-7 (2-2 5-AAA). Next: Strom Thurmond at Midland Valley, 8 p.m., Tuesday.

Midland Valley 57, Brookland-Cayce 50

MIDLAND VALLEY (57)ñCarnell Williams 23, Derico Davis 12, Terrance Sapp 12, Cleo Jones 4, Nick Trotter 2, Pete McBurnett 3, Louis Williams 1. Totals: 20 12-15 57.

BROOKLAND-CAYCE (50)ñJawawn Taylor 16, Marcus McCoy 10, Garrick Broadwater 11, Richard Bouknight 5, Divine Cox 4, Dawayne McRae 2, Cedrick Gordon 2. Totals: 22 2-6 50.

Midland Valley14111319ñ57

Brookland-Cayce1413149ñ50

3-point goals: Midland Valley 5 (Williams, Sapp 3, McBurnett); Brookland-Cayce 4 (Bouknight, Taylor 2, Broadwater).

Records: Midland Valley 8-9 (2-2 region 5-AAA). Next: Midland Valley vs. Strom Thurmond, 8 p.m., Tuesday.

SILVER BLUFF 52, ALLENDALE-FAIRFAX 50

SILVER BLUFF (52)ñBobby Davis 14, D.J. Smith 3, Terrance Crawford 21, Charlie Carter 4, Brian Simmons 2, Demetrius Washington 8. Totals 24 3-4 52.

ALLENDALE-FAIRFAX (50)ñReginald Johnson 2, Brien Smith 8, Jerod Wiliams 6, Leon Peacock 4, Devon Smith 17, Mike Washington 4, Trenton Pinkney 2, Thomas Williams 7. Totals 20 6-12 50.

Silver Bluff1781215ñ52

Allendale 14121212ñ50

3-point goals: Silver Bluff 1 (Crawford), Allendale 4 (B. Smith 2, D. Smith 2).

Records: Silver Bluff 12-7, 6-1 Region 5-AA. Next: Silver Bluff vs. Jasper County, Friday.

Blackville-Hilda 49, Williston-Elko 47

WILLISTON-ELKO (47)ñSutton 2, Creech 4, Robinson 18, O'Neal 7, Bush 12, Savage 4. Totals: 18 5-10 47.

BLACKVILLE-HILDA (49)ñJoshua Hammonds 4, Nick Bradley 3, Cliffton Tyler 2, Rashaan Davis 14, Andre Simmons 16, Marcus Allen 7, Patrick Brown 3. Totals: 21 6-8 49.

Williston-Elko1310159ñ47

Blackville-Hilda2213410ñ49

3-point goals: Williston-Elko 6 (Robinson 4, O'Neal, Bush); Blackville-Hilda 1 (Allen).

Records: Blackville-Hilda 9-4 (4-0 region 5-A); Williston-Elko 6-11 (0-4 region 5-A). Next: Blackville-Hilda at Bamberg-Ehrhardt, 8 p.m., Tuesday.

Gatewood 53, Briarwood 50

GATEWOOD (53)ñAlex Culberson 19, Kensley Williams 1, Jonathan Colby 2, Ben Thompson 12, Josh Colby 8, Graves Blume 11. Totals: 17 17-26 53.

BRIARWOOD (50)ñDave Joesbury 2, Al Dudley 13, Bert Goolsby 15, Joseph Batrous 9, Davis Griffin 11. Totals: 18 12-20 50.

Gatewood1815713ñ53

Briarwood11101613ñ50

3-point goals: Gatewood 2 (J. Colby 2); Briarwood 2 (Goolsby, Batrous).

Records: Briarwood 6-9 (4-3 region 1-AA). Next: Briarwood vs. Brentwood, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

Westminster 53, John Milledge 18

WESTMINSTER (53)ñKeith Heron 8, Anthony Lehn 2, Kevin Curry 12, Dustin Curry 11, Beckett Johnson 3, Jered Tebbs 2, Chris Hunt 11, Jeff Chrjapin 4. Totals: 22 8-13 53.

JOHN MILLEDGE (18)ñAdam Sanders 4, Jeff Swicord 7, Jim Mills 2, Kyle Colijado 5. Totals: 6 5-10 18.

Westminster11161016ñ53

John Milledge7218ñ18

3-point goals: Westminster 3 (Heron, K. Curry, D. Curry); John Milledge 1 (Colijado).

Records: Westminster 14-5 (3-0 region 4-AAA). Next: Westminster vs. Mount deSales, 6 p.m., today.

CardIinal Newman 53, Augusta Christian 42

CARDINAL NEWMAN (53)ñNerban 11, Colbertson 2, Linch 9, Wilson 12, Zokan 17, Kapel 2. Totals: 20 11-12 53.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (42)ñJames Hawes 2, Nolan Belcher 2, Josh Whitaker 12, Kyle Redd 6, Lee Banks 5, Fred Auston 9, Chris Curl 4, Preston May 2. Totals: 17 4-7 42.

Card. Newman6131816ñ53

Aug. Christian851217ñ42

3-point goals: Cardinal Newman 2 (Zokan, Nerban); Augusta Christian 4 (Auston 2, Banks, Whitaker).

Records: Augusta Christian 8-8 (0-2 SCISA 2-AAA). Next: Augusta Christian vs. Heathwood Hall, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

Alleluia 75, New Creation 70

ALLELUIA (75)ñAlex Alzheimer 10, Michael Cosper 7, Bobby Finnigan 16, Ben Veihman 12, Anthony Almeter 3, Robert Funsch 7, Mitchell Napier 2, David Johnson 9, Nathan Napier 6, Tom Molitor 3. Totals: 24 14-26 75.

NEW CREATION (70)ñJ.D. Dukes 20, Roger Skepple 6, Max Kelley 6, Allen Moore 11, Tyler Walker 9, Michael Harmon 16, Ben Elliott 2. Totals: 30 9-30 70.

Alleluia23192310ñ75

New Creation1392325ñ70

3-point goals: Alleluia 13 (Alzheimer 2, Cosper, Finnigan 4, Funsch, Johnson 2, N. Napier 2, Molitor); New Creation 1 (Moore).

Records: Alleluia 12-5 (4-0 ICSGA). Next: Alleluia at Young American, 4:30 p.m., today.

Victory Christian 87, Oakwood Christian 67

OAKWOOD (67)ñCaleb Dunn 25, Brian Horton 18, Caleb Mitchell 16, Steve Robinson 4, Andrew Grogan 2, Bryan Horton 2. Totals: 25 12-23 67.

VICTORY (87)ñBrett Johnson 18, Bernard Jackson 15, Damien Hawes 15, Marcus Hawes 14, Matt Grossman 8, Justin Newton 8, Spencer Bush 6, Corbin Cain 3. Totals: 34 6-10 87.

Oakwood15211615ñ50

Victory 20262120ñ28

3-point goals: Oakwood 5 (Mitchell 3, Dunn 2), Victory 13 (Johnson 6, Jackson 3, M. Hawes 2, Newton 2).

Records: Victory 12-0, 4-0. Next: Victory vs. Grace Christian, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.



AllAccess


Trending this week:



 
 

© 2017. All Rights Reserved.    | Contact Us