Originally created 12/30/04

Court cases, indictments and paroles



SUPERIOR COURT

SENTENCINGS

Sentenced by

Judge Carl C. Brown Jr.

Rodrecus Devar Washington, 27, of the 2000 block of Dudley Road, trafficking cocaine; 10 years in prison, followed by five years' probation, and ordered to submit to drug and alcohol screens

Tommy Lee Brown Jr., 39, of the 1000 block of Emmett Street, aggravated assault; 10 years in prison, followed by 10 years' probation, and ordered to pay restitution

Jeffery Bolton, 56, of the 5400 block of Ridgedale Court, Hephzibah, obstruction or hindrance of a law enforcement officer; five years' probation and ordered to live with his mother, stay on medication and treatment and have no confrontation with police

Leslie Graves Alley, 32, of Martinez, first-degree forgery; five years' probation and fined $1,000

Alan James Baker, 29, of the 200 block of Third Street, possession of cocaine with intent to distribute; six years' probation, fined $2,250 and ordered to submit to drug and alcohol screens

Ricardo Vertez Sanford, 21, of Sherman Street, two counts of sale of marijuana; 10 years' probation, fined $2,250 and ordered to submit to drug and alcohol screens

Richard Alan Cole, 43, of the 200 block of Morlette Court, possession of methamphetamine, possession of marijuana with intent to distribute and trafficking methamphetamine; 10 years in prison, followed by five years' probation, and fined $3,000

Ralph Eric Turnipseed, 43, of the 200 block of Broad Street, second-degree criminal damage to property and misdemeanor counts of criminal trespass and simple battery; six years' probation, fined $1,000 and ordered to pay restitution, attend anger management classes and have no violent contact with the victim

Antron Ladell Johnson, also known as Ladell Johnson, 21, of the 1300 block of Dewitt Street, obstruction or hindrance of a law enforcement officer and misdemeanor counts of obstruction or hindrance of a law enforcement officer and possession of marijuana; six years' probation, fined $1,000 and ordered to submit to drug and alcohol screens

James Allen Richardson, also known as James Hardison, also known as James Richardson, 40, of Graniteville, possession of cocaine; five years' probation, fined $1,500 and ordered to submit to drug/alcohol screens

Gregory Jones, 33, of Lexington, S.C., two counts of theft by shoplifting; five years' probation, fined $1,000, banned from Wal-Mart and ordered to pay restitution

Kristopher George Vosler, 23, of the 2300 block of Fieldcrest Drive, possession of cocaine; six years' probation, fined $1,500 and ordered to submit to drug and alcohol screens

Charles Derrick Larke, 21, of Conifer Circle, two counts of entering an automobile with intent to commit a theft and a misdemeanor count of making a false report of a crime; sentenced under the First Offender Act to six years' probation, fined $1,000 and ordered to pay restitution and have no contact with the victim

Edward Earl Brower Jr., 34, of the 100 block of Corinth Drive, possession of methamphetamine, manufacturing methamphetamine and a misdemeanor count of possession of marijuana; five years in prison, followed by 11 years' probation, and fined $2,250

Doris Marie Daniels, 48, of the 200 block of East Telfair Street, possession of cocaine and a misdemeanor count of criminal trespass; sentenced under the First Offender Act to five years' probation, fined $1,000 and ordered to submit to drug and alcohol screens

Kenyana LaRhonda Walker, 17, of the 500 block of Second Avenue, theft by taking, aggravated assault, two counts of armed robbery, two counts of criminal attempt to commit armed robbery, three counts of hijacking a motor vehicle and four counts of possession of a firearm during the commission of a crime; 10 years in prison, followed by 10 years' probation, fined $10,000 and ordered to pay restitution and have no contact with the victims

Gemell Minniefield, 22, of the 6000 block of Silver Birch Place, possession of a firearm during the commission of a crime, two counts of aggravated assault and a misdemeanor count of obstruction or hindrance of a law enforcement officer; six years in prison, followed by five years' probation, and ordered to pay restitution, undergo counseling and treatment, attend anger management classes and have no contact with the victim

Carlos Dwayne Williams, 24, of the 2300 block of Basswood Drive, robbery, possession of cocaine and two counts of possession of a firearm during the commission of a crime; 10 years in prison, followed by five years' probation

Herman Colby Kidd, 21, of Beech Island, possession of cocaine with intent to distribute; seven years' probation, fined $1,500 and ordered to submit to drug and alcohol screens

John Leo Bellamy, 31, of the 2500 block of Dover Street, possession of methamphetamine; sentenced under the First Offender Act to five years' probation, fined $1,000 and ordered to submit to drug and alcohol screens

Diane Vanderhoef Davis, 41, of the 3800 block of Blackstone Camp Road, two counts of theft by taking; sentenced under the First Offender Act to five years' probation, fined $1,000 and ordered to pay restitution

Cornelia Aletha Harrison, 36, of the 2700 block of Thomas Lane, five counts of first-degree forgery and a misdemeanor count of theft by taking; five years in prison, followed by three years' probation, and ordered to pay restitution

Letroy Dewayne Thompkins, 24, of the 1600 block of Bryn Mawr Avenue, possession of cocaine with intent to distribute, trafficking cocaine and misdemeanor counts of obstruction or hindrance of a law enforcement officer, driving while license suspended and speeding; 10 years in prison, followed by five years' probation, fined $15,000 and ordered to pay restitution and submit to drug and alcohol screens

INDICTMENTS

Derrick Svante Alexander, 33, of the 800 block of Scott Road, possession of cocaine, two counts of possession of a controlled substance (oxycodone and Xanax containing alprazolam) and a misdemeanor count of possession of marijuana

Derrick Onassis Borum, 33, of the 500 block of Wright Street, possession of cocaine, two counts of possession of a controlled substance (oxycodone and Xanax containing alprazolam) and a misdemeanor count of possession of marijuana

Serric Demond Anthony, 26, of the 1000 block of Woodsedge Drive, possession of cocaine and misdemeanor counts of violation of taillight requirements, expired tag, violation of the child restraint law, violation of the Georgia seat belt law and driving under the influence of drugs

Jackie Ray Beasley Jr., 34, of the 3300 block of Gibson Drive, possession of methamphetamine, possession of methamphetamine with intent to distribute, possession of a firearm by a convicted felon and a misdemeanor count of obstruction or hindrance of a law enforcement officer

Angel Ihesha Burley, 22, of the 2100 block of Shirley Avenue, second-degree criminal damage to property

William Lawrence Coffey III, 53, of the 700 block of Lovell Circle, criminal attempt to manufacture methamphetamine

Bruce Varne Cutter, 19, of the 2500 block of Cascade Drive, possession of marijuana with intent to distribute and possession of a firearm during the commission of a crime

Nicole Heather Dell'ario, 36, of Martinez, 10 felony counts and 48 misdemeanor counts of theft by conversion

Kareem Chakakha Hankerson, 29, of the 3500 block of Windermere Drive, Hephzibah, possession of cocaine with intent to distribute

Gregory Maurice Richardson, 37, of 3400 block of Monte Carlo Drive, possession of cocaine with intent to distribute

Randall Antwan Hannah, 17, of the 2100 block of Roosevelt Drive, burglary

William Jerry Hattaway III, 19, of the 200 block of Gardner Street, carrying weapons on school property

Fontaine Ahmed Horton, 25, of the 3400 block of Pine Hill Road, Hephzibah, obstruction or hindrance of a law enforcement officer

Tommy Lee Jackson, 30, of the 2800 block of Hazel Street, possession of cocaine and a misdemeanor count of possession of marijuana

Lori Lynn Costellona, 26, of Beech Island, possession of cocaine and a misdemeanor count of possession of marijuana

Oluthern Matavias Davis, 26, of the 600 block of Jefferson Drive, possession of cocaine and a misdemeanor count of possession of marijuana

Lewis Jerome Kelly Jr., 25, of the 1600 block of McCauley Street, possession of marijuana with intent to distribute and a misdemeanor count of failure to stop at a stop sign

Willie Little Jr., 52, homeless, armed robbery and a misdemeanor count of giving a false name

Travis Sentelle McCorkle, 24, of the 2400 block of Sumac Drive, burglary

Stevie McAuthor Palmer, 20, of the 5000 block of Old Waynesboro Road, Hephzibah, burglary

Robert Orlando Bradley, 18, of the 1000 block of Hancock Mill Road, Hephzibah, burglary

Larry Robert Kersey, 18, of the 5000 block of Westbrook Road, Hephzibah, burglary

LeGrand Pratt Jr., also known as Michael Jerome Smith, 39, of White Oak, N.C., theft by receiving stolen property, fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer and misdemeanor counts of improper lane usage, no state tag, violation of the Georgia seat belt law, speeding, violation of the open container law and driving with a suspended license

John Woodruff Pressler III, 25, of the 4200 block of North Cedar Ridge Drive, Hephzibah, theft by taking and terroristic threats

Alvin Charles Roberson Jr., 28, of the 3800 block of Mike Padgett Highway, Hephzibah, fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer, possession of a firearm by a convicted felon, possession of cocaine with intent to distribute, two counts of theft by receiving stolen property and a misdemeanor count of carrying a concealed weapon

Tarek Danglo Rollins, 28, of the 3200 block of Deans Bridge Road, possession of cocaine with intent to distribute and possession of marijuana with intent to distribute

Courtney Lawanda Kelly, 30, of the 2600 block of Drayton Drive, possession of cocaine with intent to distribute and possession of marijuana with intent to distribute

James Edward Smith, also known as Eric Smith, 41, of the 2400 block of Sumac Drive, theft by receiving stolen property

Alvin Clayton Spence, 29, of Emanuel, Ga., obstruction or hindrance of a law enforcement officer

Robert Van Williamson III, 20, of the 600 block of Riverfront Drive, carrying a weapon on school property and a misdemeanor count of disruption of public school

PAROLES

Carl Smith, also known as Carl NMN Smith, 47, convicted May 3, 2002, in Richmond County of terroristic threats and acts; sentenced to five years in prison, to run concurrently with a 10-year probated sentence handed down Oct. 8, 1999, for a Richmond County conviction of possession of cocaine; five years of probation revoked May 6, 2002; paroled to Richmond County effective Dec. 1

David Earl Hawthorne Jr., also known as David Earl Hawthorne, 22, convicted June 1 in Richmond County of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon; sentenced to two years in prison, to run concurrently with a First Offender Act sentence of three years in prison, followed by three years' probation, handed down July 26, 2002, for a Richmond County conviction of burglary; adjudicated guilty on the 2002 case and resentenced to seven years in prison Oct. 22, 2003; paroled to Richmond County effective Dec. 27

Robert Milton Keittles, also known as Robert Melton Kettles, also known as Robert Kettles, also known as Robert Milton Kettles, 47, convicted Aug. 2, 1999, in Richmond County of burglary; sentenced to 10 years in prison; paroled to Richmond County effective Dec. 29

Miguel Padila, also known as Miquel Ballard, also known as Miguel Padella, also known as Miguel Padilla, 27, convicted Jan. 24, 1997, in Richmond County of burglary; sentenced to 15 years in prison, to run concurrently with a 10-year prison sentence handed down Jan. 11, 1996, for a Wilkes County conviction of interference with government property and criminal attempt, which was running concurrently with a six-year prison sentence handed down Dec. 18, 1995, for a Richmond County conviction of theft by receiving stolen property and theft by taking motor vehicle, which was running concurrently with a three-year prison sentence handed down June 30, 1995, for a Clarke County conviction of theft by taking, entering an automobile with intent to commit a theft and two counts of theft by taking motor vehicle; paroled to Fulton County effective Dec. 29

Fredrick Rouse, also known as Frederick Rouse, also known as Rick Black, also known as Rick Dix, also known as Rick Fuller, also known as Frederick NMN Rouse, also known as Rick Rouse, 41, convicted Oct. 24, 2003, in Richmond County of sale of marijuana; sentenced to seven years in prison; paroled to Richmond County effective Dec. 29

JUVENILE COURT

SENTENCINGS

Mario Leron Parks, 17, of the 700 block of Heard Avenue, a felony count of burglary; nine months' probation, 60 days in the Short Term Program - suspended - and ordered to pay a $50 supervision fee and restitution to the victim and stay off the victim's property

Benjamin Ralph Snyder IV, 15, of the 2900 block of Hampshire Drive, a felony count of interference with government property; 12 months' probation, 60 days in the Short Term Program and ordered to pay a $50 supervision fee

Michael Eugene Williams, 15, of the 200 block of Memory Drive, a misdemeanor count of criminal trespass; eight months' probation, 30 days in the Short Term Program and ordered to stay off the victim's property

Travis Lamont Wilson, 15, of the 2700 block of Magnolia Avenue, a misdemeanor county of criminal trespass; six months' probation, 60 days in the Short Term Program - suspended - and ordered to undergo counseling

Virginia Janice Grant, 16, of the 400 block of East Boundary, a misdemeanor count of theft by shoplifting; ordered to pay a $101.25 shoplifting fine and a $50 supervision fee

Willie Bernard Butler Jr., 15, of the 3300 block of Thames Place, Hephzibah, a felony count of entering an automobile with intent to commit a theft; six months' probation, 60 days in the Short Term Program - suspended - and ordered to write a letter of apology to the victim

Thaddeus Moten, 13, of the 200 block of East Furgol Street, a felony count of burglary, a misdemeanor count of disruption of public school and two misdemeanor counts of simple battery; 12 months' probation, 60 days in the Short Term Program and ordered to have no violent contact with the victims and stay off the property of Augusta Urban Ministries

Kareem Najee Murray, 15, of the 1500 block of Floyd Street, misdemeanor counts of possession of marijuana and disorderly conduct; committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice

Tylecia Shakevia Sturgis, 16, of the 900 block of Beamon Street, a misdemeanor count of criminal trespass; 60 days in the Short Term Program

MARRIAGE LICENSE

APPLICATIONS

Charles Michael Willbanks, 51, and Martha Joyce Thompson, 48, both of 1907 Cleary Drive

Kevin Demetrius Howard I, 24, and Tameka Janea Johnson, 23, both of 1913 Old Savannah Road

Kenneth Allen Autry II, 22, of Owings Mills, Md., and Jessica Nicole Spurlock, 22, of 2368 Amsterdam Drive

Charles Keith Johnson, 23, of Warrenton, Ga., and Virginia Wright Barmore, 22, of 1109 Troupe St.

Chanon Lee Davis, 33, and Schlonda Margaret Buckley, 30, both of 526 Richmond Hill Road West Apartment F3

Travis Lee Brinson, 24, of Statesboro, Ga., and Lindsey Marie Simmons, 22, of Martinez

Wesley Jackson Ussery Jr., 20, and Hope Louise Smith, 19, both of 605 Huntington Drive

Gregory Wayne Kennedy, 43, of 3509 Oak View Place Apartment F, Hephzibah, and Sandra Lynette Evans, 41, of 2243 Rosier Road Apartment 10B

Thomas Allen Winisko Jr., 25, of Center Hall, Pa., and Deanna Leilani Gronowshi, 21, of New Bern, N.C.

Robert Lee Rhodes Jr., 31, of 2644 Spirit Creek Road, Hephzibah, and Veronica Shelton, 37, of 2604 Spirit Creek Road, Hephzibah

Aaron McCall Hill, 20, and Anna Kristen LaFavor, 19, both of North Augusta

Daniel Joseph Whitaker, 25, and Erica Neriece Armstead, 26, both of 2705 Cardigan Court, Hephzibah

Nicholas Deshon Brown I, 27, of 1011 River Ridge Drive Apartment 11H, and Talonda Michelle Spencer, 28, of 1012 Woodsedge Drive Apartment G

Jason Lee Broome, 22, and Sara Elisabeth Beeson, 22, both of 1096 Horseshoe Road

Wade Demone Towns, 29, and Tiffany Anitra Cullars, 28, both of 2843 Ridgeview Drive

Ashley Bernard Williams, 27, of 4023 Peach Orchard Road, Hephzibah, and Kimberly Alicia Carter, 25, of 2441 Juniper Drive

Eugene Irby III, 29, of 2701 Gardenbrook Court, and Margaret Aelecia Roberts, 27, of 4263 Windsor Spring Road, Hephzibah

Matthew Gene Lalli, 27, and Jennifer Donna Abernathy, 31, both of Clemson, S.C.

Eddie Eugene Lamb Jr., 57, and Sandra Evonne Godbee, 35, both of 2036 Gordon Highway Lot 165

Matthew Newcomb Davis, 46, and Angela Denise Thomas, 37, both of 506 Ellison Way

Deshawn Kinte Holliday, 24, of 2375 Barton Chapel Road Apartment 14F, and Sharona Janae Peterson, 20, of 4136 Windsor Spring Road No. 103, Hephzibah

Heath Ward Mills, 21, and Heather Marie Murton, 20, both of 3000 Sterling Ridge Road

Josiah Jonathan Hair, 43, and Sheryl Cecilia Phillips, 42, both of Grovetown

Junior Lamar Trueheart, 24, and Kristina Meree Pomales, 20, both of 3682 Deans Bridge Road Apt. 88A

Lee Roy Coleman, 44, and Joan Coleman, 45, both of 2801 Walton Way Apartment 106

Kerrick Reshard Bostick, 25, of Barnwell, S.C., and Regena Bridzjet Fleming, 21, of 5055 Sanctuary Drive

James Michael Roschi, 22, of Camp LeJeune, N.C., and Lynn Marie Hall, 21, of 2311 Springhouse Lane Apartment D

Keifer Purcell Hobes, 26, and Charmaine Latrese O'Neal, 27, both of 3170 Skinner Mill Road Apartment W2

Cedric Ford, 37, of 2402 Wheeless Road, and Melissa Lachele Allen, 35, of 2120 Rosier Road

DIVORCES

Eugene Curry vs. Debra Curry; Oct. 27

Nacole Mack vs. Philip Mack; Nov. 29

Renard James vs. Lisa James; Dec. 16

Michael S. Larson vs. Carolyn M. Larson; Dec. 15

Rhonda Yvette Murray vs. Richard Tyler Murray; Dec. 15

Angela Lynn Jones vs. Brian D. Jones; Dec. 15

Regina Theresa Eubanks vs. Willie Eubanks; Dec. 13

Audra Lynn Johnson vs. Robbie Byron Johnson; Dec. 15

Nicole M. Martos vs. Michael A. Martos; Dec. 14

Kevin Douglas Parks vs. Lisa Renee Parks; Dec. 17

Dewey L. Thomason vs. Kasey D. Smith; Dec. 15

Edward J. Wilson vs. Allison K. Wilson; Dec. 9

Erin M. Digiacomo vs. Ryan J. Digiacomo; Dec. 14

Cindy Purvis vs. Willis Purvis; Dec. 13

Kevin James Miller vs. Marisol Miller; Dec. 14

Matthew N. Davis vs. Florence L. Davis; Dec. 15

Carol Parker vs. Gregory Wade Parker; Dec. 15

Michael Newsome vs. Theresa Faye Newsome; Dec. 15