Originally created 12/30/04

Galleries



GET LISTED: Send your gallery's exhibit schedule, pricing and other information to Steven Uhles, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Send information by fax to 722-7403. Send e-mail to steven.uhles@augustachronicle.com. Please include a contact name and phone number.

AIKEN CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 122 Laurens St. S.W.; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday-Saturday; (803) 641-9094.

Augusta state university fine arts center gallery: 2500 Walton Way; Jan. 20-Feb. 20, Tom Nakashima, Morris Eminent Scholar in the Arts show; Feb. 28-March 24, annual juried student show, show reception and awards, 5-7 p.m., March 3; March 26-May 4, senior bachelor of fine arts and bachelor of arts graduation shows 667-4888.

ART ON BROAD: 1028 Broad St.; functional pottery by Jerry Pruitt, salt-fired pottery by Brian Fort, watercolors by Cecelia Durst, Lowcountry watercolors and figure drawings by Will Fahnoe, wooden bowls by Rudeen, portrait commissions by Christina Rice; original art by local, regional artisans, including jewelry, pottery, candles; custom framing available; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 722-1028.

BANKER DEARING GALLERY: 1022 Broad St.; watercolors and collages by Karen Banker, pottery by Juliet Dearing, charcoals, sketches by Matthew Whitford, jewelry by Gina Hammock; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday; Monday by appointment; 823-1060.

BROADSTROKES GALLERY: 1026 Broad St.; 6-9 p.m. First Friday, Jan. 7, works from guest artist Sussanah Perry; works by Lillie Morris, Christine Hield, Denise Norton, Mary Alicye Lockhart, Patrick and Beth Meagher; importers of handmade Irish pottery, basketry, blown glass, jewelry; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 774-1026.

DAVID STUART'S WILD HARE POTTERY: 1627 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; classes 7-9 p.m. Tuesday and 10 a.m. to noon Wednesday; studio hours 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; 279-7813.

DUNLAP STUDIO AND GALLERY: 1018 Broad St.; 6-9 p.m. First Friday, Jan. 7, works by resident artists; Keil Alderson acrylic landscape, still life, Dick Dunlap, landscapes, water scenes, Sunni Allen, landscapes, Donna Garvey, large acrylic portraits, Steve Harrison, pastel, Western scenes, David Mascaro, landscapes, still life, Lucy Weigle, abstract art; gallery hours 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 1-5 p.m. Saturday; 722-7333.

ECLECTIC DESIGN GALLERY: 1118 Broad St.; jewelry by Dave B., ceramics and paintings by Priscilla Hollingsworth, and artifacts from Oceania and Africa, paintings by Andrea Stanton; 12:30-5:30 p.m. Thursday-Saturday or by appointment; 724-1010.

EQUINE DIVINE: 135 Laurens St., Aiken; works by Susan Easton in equine impressionism in acrylics, Karen Keenen Day abstracts, Ginger Lowry's acrylics, Barbara Nelson's animal bronzes, other artist works in etched glass, stained glass, pottery, pen and ink, jewelry, Christmas ornaments, sculpture; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, Third Thursday's Art After Hours, 6-9 p.m., 2-6 p.m. Sundays; (803) 642-9772.

FAHNOE ART AND DESIGN: 208 Eighth St.; 6-9 p.m. First Friday, Jan. 7, works by resident artists; works by Will Fahnoe and Jack Ginsburg; portrait seminars 7:30-10 p.m. Tuesdays; figure-drawing classes 7:30-10 p.m. Thursdays; lessons in watercolor, drawing and oil by appointment; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; 724-0094.

FOUR SISTERS GALLERY: 1016 Reynolds St.; Through Jan. 31, paintings by Wendy Perry; 722-5400.

GERTRUDE HERBERT INSTITUTE OF ART: 506 Telfair St.; family workshop, Whimsical Clay; Mary Tuma: Mixed Media Installation, main gallery, Ware's Folly, Jan. 21-March 18; 26th annual Agnes Markwalter Youth Art Competition, first, third-floor galleries, Ware's Folly; John S. Davidson Fine Arts School: Visual art seniors exhibit, first-, third-floor galleries, Ware's Folly; regular hours: Ware's Folly Gallery, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Thursday, by appointment Saturday; Walker-MacKenzie Studio, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday; 722-5495.

GALLERY ON THE ROW: 1016 Broad St.; 6-9 p.m. First Friday, Jan. 7, works by resident artists; local, regional artists, including Barbara Whetstone in oil pet portraits, Dorothy Johnson, fabric art and watercolor, Carol Sue Roberts, still life in oil, Sandra Etherington Tucker, oil landscapes, Cathy Marberry, oil landscapes and still life, Joe Guisti, portraits in still life, Georgine Wright, watercolors, oils pastel pencil, Anne Neilsen, oil, landscapes, abstracts; art classes available; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 724-4989.

GENSHEER STUDIOS AND GALLERY: 105 Macartan St.; 6-9 p.m. First Friday, Jan. 7, works in ceramics by Frits Hommes, featured artist of the month; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. and 7-9:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Friday and Saturday by appointment; 481-0069.

GRADY ABRAMS ART STUDIO AND GALLERY: 814 Point Comfort Road, Martinez; exhibits of 80 personal works in oil, watercolor, pastel, pencil, charcoal; specializing in oils; open until 6 p.m. Monday-Sunday by appointment; 855-5968.

KISSINGBOWER GALLERY: Kissingbower and Milledgeville roads; watercolors, oils, pottery, unusual antique frames, mirrors and hand-painted furniture by Billie Jean Powell; 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 339-6499.