Originally created 12/16/04

Court sentencing



SENTENCINGS

Sentenced by

Judge Carl C. Brown Jr.

John Henry Dawson, 28, of the 2500 block of Reese Avenue, burglary; six years in prison, followed by four years' probation, and ordered to pay restitution

Joseph Lawrence White, 27, of Miami, burglary, armed robbery and possession of a firearm during the commission of a crime; 25 years in prison

Timothy Dewayne Holland, 25, of the 200 block of Walker Street, possession of cocaine; five years in prison, followed by three years' probation, fined $1,500 and ordered to submit to drug and alcohol screens

Andre Leslie Lang, 26, of the 2000 block of Catalpa Court, possession of cocaine; five years' probation, fined $1,500 and ordered to submit to drug and alcohol screens

Sherry Courson Johnson, 43, of the 200 block of Walker Street, possession of cocaine; five years' probation, fined $1,200 and ordered to submit to drug and alcohol screens

Queselle Redfield Jr., 46, of the 1900 block of Kratha Drive, two counts of second-degree forgery; three years in prison, followed by two years' probation, fined $1,000 and ordered to pay restitution

James Ray Adams, 41, of the 2100 block of Lovett Road, three counts of first-degree forgery; five years' probation, fined $1,000 and ordered to pay restitution

Derrian Jamal Hampton, 21, of the 2400 block of Dublin Drive, possession of cocaine; six years in prison

Roosevelt Windell Whitfield, 27, of the 3400 block of Blackstone Street, trafficking marijuana; five years in prison, followed by five years' probation, fined $1,500 and ordered to submit to drug and alcohol screens

Michael Brian McDowell, 22, of the 4600 block of Holly Hill Road, entering an automobile with intent to commit a theft; sentenced under the First Offender Act to three years' probation, fined $800 and ordered to pay restitution

Christopher Joel Hankerson, 34, of the 3500 block of Stoney Brook Drive, Hephzibah, possession of cocaine with intent to distribute and two counts of possession of cocaine; seven years in prison, followed by three years' probation, fined $1,500 and ordered to submit to drug and alcohol screens

David Keith Haugen, 25, of Thornberry Drive, six counts of theft by taking and four misdemeanor counts of theft by taking; 12 years' probation, fined $5,000 and ordered to pay restitution and undergo counseling

Anzario Sanchez Calhoun, 22, of the 200 block of Sapelo Road, two counts of sale of marijuana; seven years in prison, followed by three years' probation, fined $1,500 and ordered to submit to drug and alcohol screens

Trinity Formente Jones, 26, of the 2100 block of Third Avenue, failure to register as a sex offender; three years' probation and fined $500

Shelly R. Cotton, 45, of Thornberry Drive, theft by shoplifting; five years' probation, fined $800 and ordered to undergo counseling, treatment and drug testing and continue medication

Richard Patterson, 19, of the 2300 block of Moncrieff Street, possession of marijuana; four years' probation and ordered to have no weapons and undergo counseling and treatment

Glenn Darius Sanders, 22, of the 1700 block of Carmel Street, sale of marijuana; five years in prison, followed by three years' probation

Donzelle Maurice Williams, 18, of the 4100 block of Mack Lane, aggravated assault, possession of a firearm during the commission of a crime and participation in criminal street gang activity; six years in prison, followed by four years' probation, and ordered to pay restitution and have no contact with the victim

William David Hill, 41, of the 2000 block of Greenland Road, Blythe, three counts of child molestation; 15 years in prison, followed by five years' probation, and ordered to register as a sex offender upon release from prison and have no contact with minor children or the victim

Kareem Lavon Butler, 30, of the 3400 block of Camak Drive, second-degree criminal damage to property; three years' probation, fined $1,000 and ordered to pay restitution and have no contact with the victim

Lloyd Mincey, 60, of the 2000 block of Walnut Street, habitual violator and a misdemeanor count of driving under the influence of alcohol; six years' probation, beginning with two months in jail, fined $1,000 and ordered to attend a risk-reduction program

Antonio Jones, 25, of the 800 block of Strother Drive, possession of cocaine with intent to distribute and possession of marijuana with intent to distribute; five years in prison, followed by five years' probation, fined $1,500 and ordered to undergo counseling, treatment and testing

Stephen Henry Swift, 43, of Jacksonville, Fla., four counts of first-degree forgery; five years in prison, followed by five years' probation, and ordered to pay restitution

INDICTMENTS

Harvey Jerome Barber, 42, of Atlanta, theft by receiving stolen property

Dermaine V. Barrett, 21, of the 2900 block of Gebhardt Drive, possession of marijuana with intent to distribute

Travis Lorenzo Berrian, 20, of the 2800 block of Glenn Hills Circle, aggravated assault and possession of a firearm during the commission of a crime

Govan Brigham, 31, of the 300 block of Huntington Drive, habitual violator and misdemeanor counts of driving under the influence of alcohol, driving with an excessive blood alcohol concentration, improper lane usage and no proof of insurance

William Gary Conley, 21, of Stockbridge, Ga., hindering apprehension

Eric Maurice Cody, 36, of the 2300 block of Overlook Road, obstruction or hindrance of a law enforcement officer

Leslie Conrad Collins, 39, of the 2200 block of Walton Drive, one felony count and two misdemeanor counts of theft by receiving stolen property

Mark Anthony Daytes, 32, of the 1400 block of Broad Street, possession of cocaine and a misdemeanor count of possession of marijuana

Antron Emanuel Grace, 18, of the 300 block of Gilbert Manor, false statements in government matters

Johnnie Lee Hill, 47, of the 1300 block of Laney-Walker Boulevard, theft by shoplifting

Joyce Estelle Holland, 34, of the 3000 block of Camp Josey Road, Blythe, two counts of robbery

Frank Harold Rawl, 39, of Louisville, Ga., two counts of robbery

Annetta E. Hutchinson, 41, of the 2600 block of Billings Road, Hephzibah, obstruction or hindrance of a law enforcement officer

Dequila Jones, 22, of the 700 block of 15th Avenue, possession of cocaine with intent to distribute

Paul Joshua Joy, 17, of the 3000 block of Thomas Lane, burglary

John James Karaharisis, 21, of Fort Gordon, obstruction or hindrance of a law enforcement officer

Wallace Bryan McCluggage, 37, of North Augusta, acquiring or obtaining controlled substances by fraud

Mario Mells, 18, of the 800 block of Strother Drive, burglary

Joseph Hydrick Miller, 35, of the 3500 block of Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard, possession of cocaine

Phyliss Regina Lee, 36, of the 3900 block of Debra Street, three counts of printing, etc., checks, etc., knowing the information to be false

Garry Minniefield Jr., 26, of the 6000 block of Silver Birch Place, three counts of printing, etc., checks, etc., knowing the information to be false

Gerald Eaves Munns, 42, of the 2800 block of Lake Michigan Drive, Hephzibah, theft by taking

Jonathan Quincy Patterson, 23, of the 4000 block of Woodlake Drive, theft by taking

Patricia Suzan Rabon, 43, of the 2000 block of Clark Street, possession of cocaine

Jennifer Nichole Richeson, 24, of the 100 block of Community House Road, Blythe, two felony counts and a misdemeanor count of theft by taking

Johnny Lee Sims, 23, of the 2400 block of Southgate Drive, aggravated assault and possession of a firearm during the commission of a crime

Brandon Dominique Spencer, 20, of the 2400 block of Amsterdam Drive, first-degree forgery

Marvin Jerome Webb, 33, of the 3600 block of Rome Way, theft by deception and two counts of financial identity fraud

Melvin Willingham, 20, of the 600 block of Gilbert Manor, possession of a controlled substance, possession of cocaine and a misdemeanor count of obstruction or hindrance of a law enforcement officer

Christopher Wimberly, 46, of the 1000 block of Greene Street, theft by shoplifting

PAROLES

Nathaniel Robert Lewis, also known as Charles Jenkins, also known as Charles Edward Jenkins, 50, convicted Oct. 27, 1999, in Richmond County of possession of cocaine; sentenced to seven years in prison, to run concurrently with a First Offender Act sentence of seven years' probation handed down June 18, 1999, for a Richmond County conviction of possession of cocaine; absconded from probation Sept. 3, 1999; reinstated to probation Sept. 25, 1999; adjudicated guilty and sentenced on the June 1999 case to six years, eight months and 13 days in prison, to be served over and above time served, Oct. 27, 1999; paroled to Richmond County effective Dec. 2

Russell Biggam III, also known as Russell F. Biggam, also known as Fred Biggam, also known as Russell Frederick Biggam, also known as Russell Fredick Biggam, also known as Russell Fredrick Biggam, also known as Russell Fredrick Biggan, 50, convicted April 3, 2003, in Richmond County of possession of methamphetamine; sentenced to five years in prison, to run concurrently with a 15-year probated sentence handed down July 17, 1998, for a Richmond County conviction of possession of cocaine; five years of probation revoked April 3, 2003; paroled to Richmond County effective Dec. 3

Tom Jones Jr., also known as Tom Jones, also known as Tom Jones III, 31, convicted May 9, 2003, in Richmond County of habitual impaired driving and misdemeanor counts of driving under the influence and hit and run; sentenced to four years in prison, to run concurrently with a five-year probated sentence handed down June 25, 1999, for a Richmond County conviction of habitual impaired violator, which was running concurrently with a First Offender Act sentence of seven years' probation handed down Sept. 2, 1998, for a Richmond County conviction of possession of cocaine; probation revoked Nov. 2, 2000; paroled to Richmond County effective Dec. 6

Eli Ketchup Jr., also known as Eli Ketchup, also known as Eli NMN Ketchup Jr., 45, convicted June 28, 2002, in Richmond County of false imprisonment and misdemeanor counts of battery and second-degree cruelty to children; sentenced to four years in prison, followed by six years' probation; paroled to Burke County effective Dec. 6

Carl Antonio Jackson, also known as Antonio Carl Jackson, also known as Antonio Jackson, also known as Antonio C. Jackson, 33, convicted May 16, 2003, in Richmond County of possession of cocaine; sentenced to four years in prison; paroled to Richmond County effective Dec. 9

Harold Burns, also known as Harold NMN Burns, 47, convicted May 21 in Richmond County of sale of marijuana; sentenced to five years in prison; paroled to Richmond County effective Dec. 10

Lacharles Donya Kendrick, also known as Lacharles Kendrick, also known as Lacharles Lamar Kendrick, also known as Lecharles Kendrick, 27, convicted Feb. 28, 2003, in Richmond County of possession of cocaine with intent to distribute; sentenced to six years in prison, to run concurrently with a 10-year probated sentence handed down June 21, 1999, for a Green County conviction of theft by receiving stolen property; two years of probation revoked May 1, 2000; probation began May 1, 2002; probation revoked Sept. 15, 2003; paroled to Cobb County effective Dec. 10

Patrick Tyrell Stevens, also known as Tyrell Patrick Stevens, also known as Tyrell Stevens, 20, convicted May 7, 2003, in Richmond County of financial transaction card fraud and two counts of entering an automobile with intent to commit a theft; sentenced to five years in prison, to run consecutively to a five-year probated sentence handed down Aug. 16, 2002, for a Richmond County conviction of criminal attempt to commit theft by taking; probation revoked May 7, 2003; paroled to Richmond County effective Dec. 10

JUVENILE COURT

SENTENCINGS

Ronnie Dean Brown, 16, of the 200 block of East Telfair Street, misdemeanor counts of obstruction of an officer and fleeing or attempting to elude; 15 days in the Short Term Program

Kevin Ontrell Evans, 16, of the 2600 block of Martingale Court, Hephzibah, misdemeanor counts of simple battery and simple assault; 30 days in the Short Term Program

Kristen Dale Groover, 14, of the 3300 block of Ware Road, a misdemeanor count of simple assault; six months' probation, 60 days in the Short Term Program - suspended - and ordered to participate in the Positive Image Program and have no contact with the victim

Robert Curtis Turner, 16, of the 2200 block of Rosier Road, a misdemeanor count of simple battery; six months' probation, 60 days in the Short Term Program - suspended - and ordered to a $50 supervision fee, participate in the Anger Management Program and have no contact with the victim

Tachika Donchell Roundtree, 16, of the 2600 block of Billings Road, Hephzibah, misdemeanor counts of disruption of public schools and disorderly conduct; 60 days in the Short Term Program

DIVORCES

Novella H. Johnson vs. Henry L. Johnson; Nov. 16

Eugene McFadgen vs. Ladearia Ann McFadgen; Nov. 23

Elizabeth Boardman Freeman vs. Charles Freeman; Nov. 24

Catherine Grace Liberati Cowan vs. Wilbert Arthur Cowan; Nov. 18

Laura Catherine Hart Blackwell vs. Kenneth Eugene Blackwell; Nov. 19

Richard D. Debruhl vs. Angela K. Debruhl; Nov. 12

Joseph B. Brown vs. Robbie M. Brown; Nov. 23

Mary J. Zanders vs. Foster Zanders; Nov. 23

Jo Winesett Collins vs. David Charles Collins; Nov. 30

Susan Hewson vs. John Hewson IV; Nov. 23

Annette D. Judd vs. Millard M. France; Dec. 2

C. Scott Davis vs. Ricci R. Davis; Nov. 12

James House vs. Karen W. House; Nov. 12

Dena W. Ingram vs. Thomas K. Ingram; Nov. 17

Kristi M. Steward vs. Jeremy Jay Steward; Nov. 12

Angela W. White vs. Keith White; Nov. 23

Richard K. Mills vs. Mary Regina Mills; Nov. 18

Merlin Charles Hedge vs. Jackie Denise Hedge; Nov. 23

Rodney Pierre vs. Marilyn Pierre; Nov. 29