Originally created 10/30/04

Faith Calendar



The Faith Calendar lists church and temple activities. Space is limited. Deadline is noon Monday. Send items to virginia.norton@augusta chronicle.com, send a fax to 722-7403, or mail to Faith Calendar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

HARVEST, FALL FESTIVALS

ASBURY UNITED METHODIST: 5-9 p.m. today

CHRIST HAVEN BAPTIST: 4 p.m. today

WESTSIDE CHRISTIAN, MARTINEZ: 4 p.m. today

NEW BIRTH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 5 p.m. today

ROCK OF AGEST MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 7 p.m. Sunday

HARVEST POINT UNITED PENTECOSTAL: 2 p.m. Sunday

PRINCE OF PEACE LUTHERAN, MARTINEZ: Noon Sunday

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS: 7-9 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 6

FLEMING BAPTIST: 4 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 6.

ST. JOHN'S UNITED METHODIST, AIKEN: 8 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 6

live river baptist: 9 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 6, Live River Baptist

ST. MARK UNITED METHODIST: 8 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 6

FIRST BAPTIST, STAPLETON, GA.: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 7, with the Rev. Marvin McRae

SPECIAL EVENTS

HEALTH FAIR: Noon today, New Bethlehem Community Center

HALLELUJAH NIGHT: 4 p.m. today, 352 Hale St.; sponsored by Hale Street Baptist, Summerville Baptist

TRUNK AND TREAT: 7 tonight, Calvary Baptist, Graniteville

COMMUNITY PRAYER BREAKFAST: 9 a.m. today, First Ebenezer Baptist; with the Rev. Tony Miller

TRUNK OR TREAT: 6:30 p.m. Sunday, Bethlehem Advent Christian

HALLELUJAH NIGHT: 6 p.m. Sunday, Bayvale Baptist

USHERS UNION MEETING: 11 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 31, Ward Grove Baptist, Waynesboro, Ga.

CORNER PUMPKIN PATCH: Through Sunday, The Corner Pumpkin Patch, Marvin United Methodist, 4400 Wheeler Road

PUMPKIN PATCH: Through Sunday, Covenant Presbyterian, 3131 Walton Way; story-time 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. today

WOMEN'S WORLD DAY OF PRAYER: 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Mount Zion Missionary Baptist, Beech Island

BROADWAY BAPTIST ACCEPTING APPLICATIONS FOR CHRISTMAS ASSISTANCE: 3-6 p.m. Monday-Thursday

SCOTTISH KIRKING CELEBRATION: 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 6, 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 7, Covenant Presbyterian

PASTOR INSTALLATION: 3 p.m. Nov. 7, Webb Grove Baptist, Jackson; for the Rev. Sam L. Roundtree

BOOKS OF THE BIBLE RALLY: 3 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 13, Morning Star Baptist

SENIOR CITIZENS DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 14, Water Branch Baptist

COMMUNITY BLOCK PARTY: 11 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 20, Bayvale Baptist

BOOK SIGNING: Noon Sunday, Nov. 21, Church of Our Savior; with The Sisters of St. Helena

BUS TRIP BAYOU CLASSIC: Saturday, Nov. 27, Grambling State University vs. Southern University, New Orleans; sponsored by Springfield Baptist, 790-0021

ARTS, PERFORMANCES

FREEDOM PRAISE: 8 a.m. Mondays; with Mike Brown Jr.; Comcast Channel 96, Knology Channel 96, Charter Channel 96, G-Force Channel 97, WBEK-TV Channel 16

CHOIR MUSICAL: 5 p.m. today, Doyle Grove Baptist

FALL GOSPEL MUSICAL MINISTRY: 5 p.m. today, Second Antioch Baptist; with The Morning Star Baptist Male Chorus

THE ROARKS: 7 tonight, Silvercrest Baptist; 7 p.m. Sunday, Mid-Salley Baptist, Langley

THE THOMASON FAMILY: 6:30 p.m. Sunday, Miracle Baptist, Hephzibah

SIGNATURE SOUND QUARTET: 6 p.m. Sunday, Fleming Baptist

CHRISTIAN HARMONY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Mize Methodist

FALL MUSICAL: 4 p.m. Sunday, Old Storm Branch Baptist, North Augusta

VONDA DARR: 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 6, Fillmore Coffee House, Christ Church Unity; $6

FAITH MOUNTAIN: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 6, Jordan Chapel Church of God

THE GLORYMEN AND CALVARY'S CALL: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 6, Midland Gospel Singing Center, Gilbert, S.C.

DUMPLING VALLEY TRIO: 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 6, Grove Baptist, Grovetown

FAITH MOUNTAIN: 6 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 7, Dearing Church of God, Thomson

AN EVENING OF PRAISE: 4 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 7, Gilbert Lambuth Chapel, Paine College; choirs from Georgia Southern University, Savannah State University

FUND-RAISERS

YARD SALE, HEALTH FAIR: 7:30 a.m. today, New Bethlehem Community Center

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Frost Branch Baptist, Elko, S.C.; with the Rev. Reather Kennedy

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 2 p.m. Sunday, Bottsford Spring Baptist, Waynesboro, Ga.; with the Rev. Henry Ingram

SPAGHETTI SUPPER: 5 p.m. Tuesday, Johnston Pentecostal Holiness, Johnston; $5 a plate; (803) 275-3418

CRAFT FAIR: 10 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 6, Our Redeemer Lutheran

FALL/CHRISTMAS BAZAAR: 7 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 6, Broadway Baptist; spaces available for $10

BARBECUE CHICKEN DINNER: 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 6, Sharon Baptist; $7 a plate

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 7, St. Phillip Baptist, Langley; with Dr. Gracie Jackson

REVIVALS, CRUSADES

FAITH BAPTIST: Thomson; 6 p.m. Sunday, 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday; with the Rev. Sonny Serigney

MITCHELL FULL GOSPEL: Mitchell, Ga.; 10:45, 11:30 a.m., 6 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 7, 7:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Nov. 8-10; with the Revs. Chris and Stacy Williford, various musical groups

SEMINARS

REDEMPTION DAY: 10 a.m., 5:30 p.m. Sunday, Living Faith Church, with Creative Impressions, Nekea Hooker, Frank Hooker, Canton Jones

WOMEN AND MEN PROPHETIC CONFERENCE: 9 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 6, Guest House Inn Conference Center; with Tabernacle of Praise, various speakers

IN FAITH WOMEN SHAPE THE FUTURE OF PEACE: Registration, 10:30 a.m., program begins at 11 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 6, St. Mary's Episcopal

MEN'S WEEK: 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Nov. 8-10, Tabernacle Baptist; with the Revs. Wayne E. Croft Sr., Maurice Watson, Marcus D. Cosby

FAMILY LIFE MARRIAGE CONFERENCE: 8 a.m. Friday, Nov. 12, Radisson Riverfront Hotel Augusta; www.familylife.com

WOMEN'S CONFERENCE: 9 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 13, Hammond Grove Baptist; with Marcella Glover, Sylvia Staten

EVERYBODY'S NORMAL TILL YOU GET TO KNOW THEM: 10 a.m. Tuesdays, Fellowship Hall, St. James United Methodist, with the Rev. Ron Wasiluk

LOVING RELATIONSHIPS: Gary Smalley video series; 5:30 p.m. Sundays, Cokesbury United Methodist

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon, Mondays-Thursdays, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; 722-5317

apologetics biblical worship: Thursday evenings, Augusta School of Biblical Studies; 736-7711

SUPPORT GROUPS

prayer line: 8:30-11:30 a.m. and 5:30-7:30 p.m. Mondays-Friday, sponsored by Everfaithful Missionary Baptist; 722-3200

DIVORCECARE: 6:45 p.m. Wednesdays, Trinity-on-the-Hill United Methodist

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 7 p.m. Fridays, Mosaic United Methodist

HOMECOMINGS, ANNIVERSARIES

DOYLE GROVE BAPTIST: Choral program 5 p.m. today

ST. PHILLIP BAPTIST: Langley; youth choirs; 4 p.m. Sunday

SILVERCREST BAPTIST: Homecoming program; 11 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Ken Galloway

NEW JERUSALEM APOSTOLIC HOLINESS: Youth choir program; 3 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 7

OAKEY GROVE BAPTIST: 2 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 7; with the Rev. Stevie Berry

SHARON BAPTIST: Usher program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 7; with the Rev. Frederick Patterson

VALLEY FAIR BAPTIST: Graniteville; 3 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 7; with the Rev. Herman Bing

CRESTVIEW BAPTIST: Homecoming 9:45, 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 7; with the Rev. Steve Leigh

LAKE PARK BAPTIST: 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 7; with Dr. Jerry Garrard

YOUTH AND RELIGION

HALLELUJAH PRAISE PARTY: 5 p.m. today, Galilee Missionary Baptist

RAP SESSION, HOLY GHOST PRAISE PARTY: 5:30 p.m. today, May Park

YOUTH PROGRAM: 11:30 a.m. Sunday, Brown Grove Baptist, Keysville, Ga.; with Rubye Tucker

YOUTH ANNIVERSARY: 2 p.m. Sunday, Brown Grove Baptist, Keysville, Ga.; with the Rev. Chavous Boyd

YOUTH SUNDAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Everfaithful Missionary Baptist; with the Rev. Casey Jones

MISS PATTYCAKE: 4 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 6, Crawford Avenue Baptist

KIDS CHRISTMAS CRAFT: 10 a.m. Saturday, Dec. 4, Fleming Baptist

UPWARD BASKETBALL: Evaluation day Saturday, Nov. 20, first practice, Tuesday, Jan. 4, first game, Saturday, Jan. 29, Fleming Baptist; $50 registration fee before Nov. 11, $60 after; for boys and girls, grades 1-6; 798-3511.

CHILDREN'S MINISTRY, YOUTH FELLOWSHIP: 6 p.m. Sundays, Cokesbury United Methodist; grades 1-12

AFTER SCHOOL BRIDGING: 4:30 p.m. Mondays-Thursdays, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

PASTOR APPRECIATION

FOR THE REV. JOSEPH WILLIAMS SR.: 3:30 p.m. Sunday, Gibson Grove Baptist, Washington, Ga.; with the Rev. Alvin Lewis Jr.

FOR THE REV. ANTHONI D. MCELRATH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 7, Mount Pleasant Missionary Baptist; with the Rev. Roscoe Perry