Originally created 09/23/04

Galleries



GET LISTED: Send your event or group's schedule, pricing and other information to Steven Uhles, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Send information by fax to 722-7403. Send e-mail to steven.uhles@augusta chronicle.com. Please include a contact name and phone number.

ART AND WINE: 215 Park Ave. S.E., Aiken; etchings; noon-8 p.m. Monday-Saturday; (803) 649-9463.

AIKEN CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 122 Laurens St. S.W.; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday-Saturday; (803) 641-9094.

THE ARTISTS' PARLOR: 126 Laurens St., Aiken; American fine craft gallery, jewelry, pottery, art glass, wood, textiles, leather and books; Oct. 21, showing works by Pat Verenes; 9:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday, 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday; (803) 648-4639.

ARTISTIC PERCEPTIONS: 551 Broad St.; art by Wanta L. Davenport; oil paintings, landscapes, still life, animal paintings, portraits in oils on canvas, art supplies; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday, by appointment Sunday-Monday; 724-8739.

ART ON BROAD: 1028 Broad St.; pottery by Peter Alsen, Dan Burnette; paintings by Caroline Swanson, Judy Avrette, Jim Tar, metalwork by Gail Chavenelle, blown glass by Loretta Ebby, copper work by Tony Carr and Hallcreek Forge; Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.; 722-1028.

BANKER DEARING GALLERY: 1022 Broad St.; watercolors and collages by Karen Banker, pottery by Juliet Dearing, charcoals, sketches by Matthew Whitford, colorful cows by Robert Marinich, jewelry by Gina Hammock; Sept. 30-Oct. 12, Oct. 20-27, a portion of Augusta Symphony's Painted Violins on display; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; Monday by appointment; 823-1060.

BROADSTROKES GALLERY: 1026 Broad St.; works by Lillie Morris, Chris Hield, Mary Alice Lockhart and Denise Norton; Irish pottery, jewelry, basketry by Celtic Designs; claywork by Ella Arnold; 6-9 p.m. Friday, Oct. 1, Jessica Boatwright, mixed media; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, evenings by appointment; 774-1026.

COTE DESIGNS: 128 Laurens St. S.W., Aiken; custom designs and commissions; florals, landscapes and portraits by Anne Lattimore, painted furniture, ceramics and fountains by Pamela Urban Moore; gallery hours 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, 9:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday; (803) 649-1649.

DUNLAP STUDIO AND GALLERY: 1018 Broad St.; paintings by Dick Dunlap, Lucy Weigle, Steve Harrison, Sunni Allen, David Mascaro and Keil Alderson; through Oct. 31, special exhibit of Dick Dunlap's works; gallery hours 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 1-5 p.m. Saturday; 722-7333.

ECLECTIC DESIGN GALLERY: 1118 Broad St.; handcrafted fine jewelry by Dave B. and Nadine Blair, ceramics by Priscilla Hollingsworth, and artifacts from Oceania and Africa; 12:30-5:30 p.m. Thursday-Saturday or by appointment; 724-1010.

ETHERREDGE CENTER GALLERY: University of South Carolina Aiken; Joe Park paintings, upper gallery, Barbara Crawford paintings, lower gallery through Sept. 30; (803) 641-3305.

FAHNOE ART AND DESIGN: 208 Eighth St.; works by Will Fahnoe and Jack Ginsburg; portrait seminars 7:30-10 p.m. Tuesdays; figure-drawing classes 7:30-10 p.m. Thursdays; new portraits each month through November; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; 724-0094.

GERTRUDE HERBERT INSTITUTE OF ART: 506 Telfair St.; adult, teen workshop on Photography: Authenticity in Representation Saturday; 24th annual Juried Fine Art Competition, through Nov. 12, main gallery; art faculty recent works through Oct. 29; Ware's Folly: An Architectural Perspective, through Oct. 29; regular hours Ware's Folly Gallery, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Thursday, by appointment Saturday; Walker-MacKenzie Studio, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday; 722-5495; www.ghia.org

GALLERY ON THE ROW: 1016 Broad St.; local, regional artists and artisans in mediums, including hand-hammered copper, jewelry making, mosaics and basket making; artists include Pat Warren, watercolor; Barbara Whetstone, Carol Sue Roberts, Sandra Tucker, Anne P. Nielsen, Joe Guisti and Cathy Marberry in oil; Georgine Wright, oils, watercolor and color pencil and Dorothy Johnson, watercolor and silk fabric paintings; grand opening 5-9 p.m. Friday, Oct. 1; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 724-4989.

GENSHEER STUDIOS AND GALLERY: 105 Macartan St.; Made in Dalis featured through Sept. 30; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. and 7-9:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Friday and Saturday by appointment; 481-0069.

MARY PAULINE GALLERY: 982 Broad St.; Brian Rust works on paper, wood sculptures; Robert Bazemore works of nostalgia through photography, found materials, mixed media; 5-8 p.m. Friday, opening reception for Marjorie Guyon and Honor Marks; 6 p.m. Wednesday, reception honoring Sutton Stracke, new director of the Augusta Ballet; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday; 724-9542.

RABOLD GALLERY: 146A Laurens St. S.W., Aiken; Pretty Sure, exhibit of figurative oil paintings by Deanne Dunbar through Nov. 13; My Life in Clay by Tom Supensky Oct. 21-Dec. 11; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturdays and by appointment; (803) 641-4405.

SOUTHERN MOON POTTERY GALLERY AND STUDIO: 310 Richland Ave. W., Aiken; Tuesdays and Thursdays from 6 to 9 p.m. class for adults and children; clay works by Robert Hasselle; through Oct. 16, Funky Earth exhibit of art from Malia Koeker, Ted Fussell and Frank Lustig; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Tuesday and Thursday-Saturday; (803) 641-2309.

ZIMMERMAN GALLERY: 1006 Broad St.; works by Lou Ann Zimmerman, Marc Moon, Judi Jacobs; clay work by the Pottery Den, hardwood furniture with Pat Walters, stone sculpture with Jeff Burchill, metal sculpture by Joe Miles; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays; 774-1006.