Originally created 09/10/04

Georgia, South Carolina High School rankings



GEORGIA

CLASS AAAAA

1. Camden Co. (17) (2-0) 170

2. Lowndes (3-0) 149

3. Brookwood (3-0) 131

4. Parkview (2-1) 107

5. Valdosta (2-1) 104

6. Starr's Mill (3-0) 84

7. Marietta (2-0) 65

8. Harrison (2-0) 54

9. Roswell (3-0) 17

10. Collins Hill (2-0) 15

Others receiving votes: McEachern 13, North Gwinnett 10, Douglass 7, Cherokee 3, Houston County 3, Redan 2, Sequoyah 1

CLASS AAAA

1. Marist (11) (3-0) 159

2. Statesboro (5) (3-0) 144

3. Northside-W.R. (3-0) 136

4. Ware County (1) (3-0) 124

5. Tucker (3-0) 104

6. Westside-Macon (2-0) 81

7. St. Pius X (3-0) 53

8. Sandy Creek (2-0) 31

9. Thomas Co. Central (1-1) 30

10. Rome (2-0) 23

Others receiving votes: Southwest DeKalb 12, Creekside 11, Lakeview-Ft. Oglethorpe 9, Northwest Whitfield 5, Warner Robins 4, Bainbridge 3, Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 3, North Clayton 3.

CLASS AAA

1. LaGrange (17) (3-0) 170

2. Shaw (3-0) 152

3. Thomson (3-0) 116

4. Carrollton (3-0) 104

5. Gainesville (2-0) 86

6. Peach County (1-1) 85

7. Troup (3-0) 55

(tie) Washington Co. (2-1) 55

9. M.L. King (3-0) 46

10. Westminster (3-0) 34

Others receiving votes: Cartersville 8, McNair 6, North Hall 6, South Effingham 5, Hart County 4, Mary Persons 3

CLASS AA

1. Buford (16) (2-0) 169

2. Charlton County (1) (3-0) 151

3. Early County (2-0) 136

4. Vidalia (3-0) 113

5. Calhoun (3-0) 96

6. Fitzgerald (3-0) 92

7. Decatur (1-1) 54

8. Gr. Atlanta Christian (1-1) 29

9. Morgan County (3-0) 22

10. Adairsville (2-0) 20

Others receiving votes: Greene County 17, Laney 8, Appling County 7, Swainsboro 6, Dublin 7, East Hall 6, Irwin County 1, Twiggs County 1.

CLASS A

1. Hawkinsville (16) (3-0) 169

2. Pacelli Catholic (3-0) 148

3. Clinch County (1) (2-1) 129

4. Randolph-Clay (2-0) 106

5. Lincoln County (1-1) 93

6. Bremen (3-0) 90

7. Twiggs County (2-1) 68

8. Athens Academy (3-0) 50

9. Jefferson (3-0) 28

10. Portal (3-0) 11

Others receiving votes: Commerce 8, Miller County 8, Bowdon 7, Taylor County 7, Trion 6, Johnson County 2, Telfair County 2, Landmark Christian 1, Temple 1, Washington-Wilkes 1.

SOUTH CAROLINA

CLASS AAAA

1. Byrnes (2-0) 14 149 1

2. Conway (2-0) 1 127 3

3. Rock Hill (2-0) 95 4

4. Northwestern (2-0)94 5

5. Stratford (2-0)79 6

6. Greenwood (2-0) 74 8

7. Berkeley (2-0) 65 8

8. Dorman (1-1) 46 2

9. Richland NE (2-0) 35 10

10. Wando (2-0) 18 NR

Others receiving votes: T.L. Hanna 13, Goose Creek 9, York 7, Wren 6, Aiken 3, Summerville 2, (tie) Gaffney, Irmo, South Florence 1.

CLASS AAA

1. Greenville (2-0) 101451

2. Union (2-0) 3 121 3

(tie) Dillon (2-0) 2 121 2

4. Belton-Honea Path (2-0) 76 4

5. Timberland (2-0) 73 5

6. Brookland-Cayce (2-0) 63 6

7. Daniel (2-0) 60 7

8. Manning (2-0) 50 9

9. Camden (2-0) 33 9

10. N.Myrtle Beach (2-0) 16 NR

(tie) Fairfield Cent. (2-0) 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Crestwood 13, (tie) Greer, Myrtle Beach 10, Socastee 6, Marion 4, A.C. Flora 3, Strom Thurmond 2, (tie) J.L. Mann, Chapin 1.

CLASS AA

1. Pageland Cent. (3-0) 15 150 1

2. Newberry (2-0) 117 6

3. Cheraw (2-1) 107 5

4. Silver Bluff (1-1) 84 2

5. Columbia (1-1) 73 3

6. Pendleton (2-0) 66 10

7. Batesburg-Leesville (1-1) 55 4

8. W. Hampton (H) (3-0) 43 NR

9. Hanahan (1-1) 27 7

10. Ninety Six (1-1) 26 8

Others receiving votes: Abbeville 13, Stall 11, (tie) Carvers Bay, Mullins 10, Chesnee 7, Barnwell 6, Woodruff 3, (tie) Broome, Lee Central 2, Liberty 1.

CLASS A

1. Lamar (2-0) 6 138 1

2. Blackville-Hilda (3-0) 6 131 1

3. Great Falls (2-0) 3 117 3

4. Calhoun Falls (2-0) 87 4

(tie) Jonesville (2-0) 87 5

6. Ware Shoals (2-0) 64 6

7. Bamberg-Erhardt (2-1) 42 7

8. Timmonsville (1-1) 32 8

9. Lake View (1-1) 27 9

10. Calhoun County (2-0) 21 10

Others receiving votes: Hannah-Pamplico 11, (tie) St. Johns, Landrum 10, (tie) Hemmingway, Williston-Elko 8.



AllAccess


Trending this week:



 
 

The Augusta Chronicle © 2015. All Rights Reserved.  Contact Us  | Terms of Service  | Privacy Policy  | Advertise