Originally created 07/17/04

Faith Calendar



The Faith Calendar is a roundup of church and temple activities. Space is limited. Deadline is noon Monday. Send items to virginia.norton@augusta chronicle.com. Send a fax to 722-7403, or mail to Faith Calendar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

SPECIAL EVENTS

COMMUNITY OUTREACH SERVICE MEETING: 5 p.m. today, Underwood Homes

CLOTHES GIVEAWAY: 9 a.m. today, New Zion Hill Missionary Baptist Church

CLOTHES GIVEAWAY: 9 a.m. today, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church

SCHOOL OPEN HOUSE: 10 a.m. today, Risen Savior Academy; open house for the 2004-05 school year; for grades K-6

OUTREACH TEAM GOLF TOURNAMENT: 9 a.m. today, Applewood Golf Course; Cokesbury United Methodist Church tournament; four-man Lauderdale format; refreshments served; $55; 792-0672

100 MEN IN BLACK PROGRAM: 3 p.m. Sunday, Happy Home Baptist Church

PROPHETIC MIRACLE EXPLOSION WEEK: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, Sound Doctrine Revelation Knowledge Fellowship Church, Aiken; with the Rev. Ray Harris

USHERS UNION OF GEORGIA MEETING: 6 p.m. Thursday, Mount Vernon Baptist Church

SUMMERFEST 2004: 11 a.m. Saturday, July 24, Good Samaritan Baptist Church; games, food, prizes, vendors; Richmond County Sheriff's Department child ID kit

OUTLET STORE TRIP: Bus leaves at 6 a.m. Saturday, July 31 for Chelsea Premium Outlets in Dawsonville, Ga.; with the Willing Worker's Ministry of Ross Grove Baptist Church; $25; 722-8120 for reservations

THE RAINBOW HATS OF MANY COLORS: 5 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 7, Cumberland African Methodist Episcopal Church, Aiken; presented by Stewardess Board One

SPREADING THE GOSPEL CELEBRATION: 10 a.m. Saturday, Aug. 14, Pendleton King Park; food, games, gospel music and more

CARE PREGNANCY CENTER BANQUET: 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 19, Radisson Riverfront Hotel Augusta; with guest speaker Judge Roy Moore; 724-5531

NEW ORLEANS TRIP: Springfield Baptist Church sponsors bus trip to Bayou Classic, Saturday, Nov. 27; Grambling State University vs. Southern University; 724-1056 to register

CATHOLIC ADULT CLARIFICATION PROGRAM: 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays through July, Social Hall, St. Teresa of Avila Catholic Church

SUMMER LAKE MINISTRY: 8:45 a.m. Sundays through August; sponsored by St. John United Methodist Church

VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL

COLUMBIA COUNTY CHRISTIAN CHURCH: Martinez; 6:15 p.m. Sunday-Thursday; for age 3-fifth grade

PIERCE GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 6 p.m. Monday-Friday

ST. JAMES UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: 6-8:30 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, ice cream social July 25; for grades 3-6

BAYVALE BAPTIST CHURCH: Thursdays in July; Bible school for disabled adults

ARTS, PERFORMANCES

MENDED WINGS: 7 tonight, Talatha Baptist Church, Aiken; $5

MUSIC MINISTRY IN CONCERT: 6 tonight, Tabernacle Baptist Church

THE ROARKS: 7 tonight, Grove Baptist Church, Grovetown; 11 a.m. Sunday, Full Gospel Redemption Center, Langley

GEORGIA BOYS: 6 p.m. Sunday, Bethany United Methodist Church, Lincolnton, Ga.; with guest speaker Tracy Teasley

SOUTHERN SONGMASTERS QUARTET: 7 p.m. Saturday, July 24, Bethesda Baptist Church, Harlem; benefit sing for Freida Clark Mundie

CREATIVE IMPRESSIONS: 7 p.m. Saturday, July 24, Church of Our Savior, Martinez; love offering; benefits medical mission trip to Dominican Republic

THE BIBLETONES, SINGING CHRISTIANS: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 7, Midlands Gospel Singing Center, Gilbert, S.C.

RUSSELL JOEL BROWN, CHERYL PICKARD: 7 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 7, Christ Church Unity; $6; R.S.V.P.; 738-2458

THE ISAACS: 6:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 15, Christian Heritage Church, Graniteville

THE FLORIDA BOYS: 7 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 15, Talatha Baptist Church, Aiken; $5

HISSONG: 7 p.m. Friday, Aug. 20, Talatha Baptist Church, Aiken; $5

ARTESIA JUBILEES, THE SONS OF FAITH: 7 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 28, Bean Pond Missionary Baptist Church, Jackson

THE HOSKINS FAMILY: 7 p.m. Thursday, Sep. 9, Talatha Baptist Church, Aiken; $5

FREEDOM PRAISE: 8 a.m. Monday, Comcast Channel 21, Knology Channel 7, Charter Channel 9, G-Force Channel 7 and WBEK-TV (Channel 16); Twanna and Joy; sponsored by Freedom Fellowship and partners

THE BYRD FAMILY: 6:30 a.m. Fridays, Sundays, WFXG-TV (Channel 54), 9 a.m. Sundays, Comcast Channel 4; sponsored by Bible Fellowship Church

PASTOR APPRECIATION

FOR THE REV. GORDON A. THOMAS: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Ross Grove Baptist Church; with the Rev. Sam Davis

FOR THE REV. WILLIAM BUSSEY: 2 p.m. Sunday, Morning Star Baptist Church; with the Rev. Thomas Walker

FOR THE REV. CLAUDE L. HARRIS JR.: 6 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 1, New Life Worship Center; with Canton Jones

FOR THE REVS. TIM WILSON, TRAVIS HARRISON: 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 1, Bean Pond Baptist Church, Jackson

FUND-RAISERS

GOLF TOURNAMENT: 9 a.m. today, Applewood Golf Course; four man, Lauderdale; with food, prizes, contests; sponsored by Cokesbury United Methodist Church Outreach Team; $55; 792-0652

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Mount Transfiguration Baptist Church, North Augusta; with the Rev. William H. Booker

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY: 3:30 p.m. Sunday, Second Shiloh Baptist Church

SAN-KOFA PICNIC AND BAZAAR: Saturday, Aug. 7, Sweetwater Activity Center, vendors, call 793-0566

REVIVALS, CRUSADES

MOUNT ANNA BAPTIST CHURCH: Aiken; 7 p.m. Sunday-Thursday; with the Rev. Johnny Bussey

FOUR MILE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: New Ellenton; 6 p.m. Sunday, 7:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday; with the Revs. Steven Butterfield, Karlton Howard

SECOND ANTIOCH CHURCH: Waynesboro, Ga.; 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. Isaiah Kirkland

POWELL BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Monday-Friday; with Bill Saye

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH: Stapleton, Ga.; 7:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday

MCELMURRAY TABERNACLE BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, July 26-30; with the Rev. Byron C. Williams

ZION FAIR MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, July 26-30; with the Rev. Anthony Dicks

PORTERSVILLE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Waynesboro, Ga.; 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, July 26-30; with the Rev. Clary Dishmond Jr.

PINE GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Bath, S.C.; 7 p.m. Monday-Friday, July 26-30; with Darren K. Newton

HAPPY HOME BAPTIST CHURCH: Allendale, S.C.; Monday-Friday, Aug. 2-6; with the Rev. Lexie Aiken

SECOND HOPEFUL CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, Aug. 2-6; with the Rev. General Jennings

BEAN POND BAPTIST CHURCH: Jackson; 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, Aug. 2-6; with the Rev. Karlton Howard

BELL GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 8, 7 p.m. Monday-Friday, Aug. 9-13; with the Revs. Leroy Robertson and Aaron Woodward

WEBB GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Jackson; 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, Aug. 9-13; with the Rev. Alonzo Pressley

SEMINARS, CONFERENCES

POWER OF PRAISE DANCE CONFERENCE: Thursday-Sunday, July 22-25, Calvary Deliverance Evangelistic Church; registration Thursday; speakers Pamela Rutherford, Anne Valle, Dean Slater

WOMEN'S CONFERENCE: 9 a.m. Saturday, July 24, New Zion Hill Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Diane Evans, Bishop Gracie Jackson; continental breakfast, lunch served; 825-2868.

EVERYBODY'S NORMAL TILL YOU GET TO KNOW THEM: 10 a.m. Tuesdays, Fellowship Hall, St. James United Methodist Church; taught by the Rev. Ron Wasiluk

WINNING WEDNESDAYS: 7 p.m. Wednesdays in July, Central Church of Christ, Martinez; with various speakers; 855-0801

KEYS TO LOVING RELATIONSHIPS: 5:30 p.m. Sundays, Cokesbury United Methodist Church; view Gary Smalley's video series; for all adults

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon, Mondays-Thursdays, Good Hope Missionary Baptist Church; 722-5317

HOMECOMINGS, ANNIVERSARIES

ZION FAIR MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 10:40 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Alfred Holmes

COBB GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Usher's anniversary; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Frank Lewis

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST CHURCH: Willing Workers anniversary; 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Melvin Adams

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST CHURCH: Combined Choir anniversary; 2 p.m. Sunday

FIRST DAYSPRING BAPTIST CHURCH: 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. A. Hollins

MOUNT SINAI MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Jimmy McCullough III

BELVEDERE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Belvedere; 11 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Gary Byrd

MOUNT VERNON MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Senior missionary anniversary; 3 p.m. Sunday, with the Rev. C. Andrice Scott

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH: Stapleton, Ga.; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Lee Jones

FAIRFIELD BAPTIST CHURCH, WAYNESBORO, GA.: Ushers' anniversary; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Rosa Williams

FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST CHURCH, HEPHZIBAH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. G.L. Jackson

FRIENDLY CHURCH OF GOD IN CHRIST: Pastor's anniversary; 3 p.m. Sunday, July 18; with Bishop Mark Walden

GOOD SHEPHERD BAPTIST CHURCH: Ushers and health care ministry; 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. L.T. Coley

SPIRIT CREEK BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Charles Jones

FIELDING SPRING MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 25; with the Rev. Glasper Nero Jr.

ASHLEY GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH, AIKEN: Pastor's anniversary; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 25

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 25; with the Rev. Cleve Garrison

JORDAN GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Senior choir anniversary; 3 p.m. Sunday, July 25

PINE GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 3 p.m. Sunday, July 25; with Andy Thornton

GREATER MOUNT CANAAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Pastor's anniversary; 3 p.m. Sunday, July 25; with the Rev. Leroy Williams

ELIM BAPTIST CHURCH: Mission anniversary; 3 p.m. Sunday, July 25; with the Rev. Larry Neal

MOUNT ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Senior choir anniversary; 5 p.m. Sunday, July 25

ROCK OF AGES MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 1; with the Rev. Eugene Tanzymore

MCELMURRAY TABERNACLE BAPTIST CHURCH: Ushers anniversary; 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 1; with the Rev. Willie B. Tomblin

WEBB GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH, JACKSON: Usher anniversary; 11:30 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 15

YOUTH AND RELIGION

YOUTH WORSHIP: 11 a.m. Sunday, Palmer Grove Baptist Church; with the Rev. Frederick Culbreath

YOUTH DAY: 10 a.m. Sunday, Valley Fair Baptist Church, Graniteville; with the Rev. Timothy Black

YOUTH CONFERENCE: 7 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m. Saturday, July 24, Crown Christian Center, Aiken; Christian values, abstinence, musicians; free

JAILHOUSE ROCK: 8:45 a.m. to 12:15 p.m. Monday-Friday, July 26-30, 6 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 1, Curtis Baptist Church; musical from Celeste Clydesdale; $20 first child, $15 additional child; includes T-shirt Jailhouse Rock CD, lunch; pick up registration forms in music office

YOUTH REVIVAL: 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, Aug. 4-6, Crawford Baptist Church; with the Revs. Donald Danner, Sarah Perkins, Jessie Flournoy

BACK TO SCHOOL/ARMED AND DANGEROUS: 7 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Aug. 13-14, Sweetwater Church of God, North Augusta

MOTHER'S DAY OUT, PRE-SCHOOL REGISTRATION: sessions 9:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays beginning Aug. 16, Catholic Church of the Most Holy Trinity; for walkers through age 4; 228-4887

CHILDREN'S MINISTRY: 6 p.m. Sundays, Cokesbury United Methodist Church; for grades 1-5

YOUTH FELLOWSHIP: 6 p.m. Sundays, Cokesbury United Methodist Church; for grades 6-12

SUPPORT GROUPS

HEALING EXPLOSION: 9:30 a.m. to noon today, Whole Life Ministries; with Dr. Sandra Kennedy