Originally created 06/27/04

Arts calendar



GET LISTED: Send your event or group's schedule, pricing and other information to Steven Uhles, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928. Send information by fax to 722-7403. Send e-mail to steven.uhles@augustachronicle.com. Please include a contact name and phone number.

ART AND WINE: 215 Park Ave. S.E., Aiken; limited-edition etchings, wine; noon to 8 p.m. Monday-Saturday; live music 7-11 p.m. Friday-Saturday; (803) 649-9463.

AIKEN CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 122 Laurens St. S.W.; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday South Carolina juried water exhibit, featuring various artists, on exhibit until Monday, display of work done by children in the summer arts camp; (803) 641-9094.

ARTISTIC PERCEPTIONS: 551 Broad St.; art by Wanta L. Davenport; oil paintings, landscapes, still life, animal paintings, portraits in oils on canvas, art supplies, miscellaneous art objects, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday, by appointment Sunday-Monday; 724-8739.

THE ARTISTS' PARLOR: 126 Laurens St., Aiken; American fine craft gallery, jewelry, pottery, art glass, wood, textiles, leather and books; 9:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday, 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday; (803) 648-4639.

ART ON BROAD: 1028 Broad St.; new pottery by Peter Alsen, Dan Burnette; new paintings by Nancy Schultz, Judy Avrette, Jim Tar, new metal work by Gail Chavenelle, blown glass by Loretta Ebby, of Watkinsville, Ga.; Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. New paintings by Russel Bonin and Jim Tar today; 722-1028.

COTE DESIGNS: 128 Laurens St. S.W., Aiken; custom designs and commissions; florals, landscapes and portraits by Anne Lattimore, painted furniture, ceramics and fountains by Pamela Urban Moore; painting, drawing classes 10 a.m. to noon Wednesday-Thursday, 6:30-8:30 p.m. Wednesday; gallery hours 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday Friday, 9:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday; (803) 649-1649.

DAVID STUART'S WILD HARE POTTERY: 1627 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; classes 7-9 p.m. Tuesday and 10 a.m. to noon Wednesday; studio hours 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; 279-7813.

ECLECTIC DESIGN GALLERY: 1118 Broad St.; handcrafted fine jewelry by Dave B. and Nadine Blair, ceramics by Priscilla Hollingsworth, and artifacts from Oceania and Africa; 12:30-5:30 p.m. Thursday-Saturday or by appointment; 724-1010.

FAHNOE ART AND DESIGN: 208 Eighth St.; works by Will Fahnoe and Jack Ginsburg; figure-drawing classes 7:30-10 p.m. Thursdays; private lessons in watercolor, drawing and oil by appointment; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; 724-0094.

GENSHEER STUDIOS AND GALLERY: 105 Macartan St.; works by Tom Swift, Ann Marie Dalis and Jim Gensheer; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. and 7-9:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Friday and Saturday by appointment; 481-0069, 394-2667.

IMAGES OF THE CROSS GALLERY: 2613 Peach Orchard Road; crosses made from fine woods from around the world; 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. and 2:30-5:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; 771-1013.

JACKSON GALLERY: 300 Park Ave. S.E., Aiken; art by Bill Jackson, Margie Lee, Mike Williams and Stephen Chesley; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. and by appointment; (803) 648-7397.

LITTLE RED BARN POTTERY, ART AND ANTIQUES: U.S. Highway 278 and South Carolina Highway 37, Barnwell; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday or appointment; works of 45 South Carolina artisans, craft demonstrations, painting classes; (803) 541-7900.

RABOLD GALLERY: 146A Laurens St. S.W., Aiken; contemporary works by Julie Adams, Herbert Albin, Stella Albin, Jim Boden, Jeri Burdick, Clay Burnette, Lisa Snellings Clark, Deanne Dunbar, Harriet Marshall Goode, Kaminer Haislip, Janet Kozachek, Taylor Lominick, Lee Malerich, Jill Stafford and Wanda Steppe; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturdays and by appointment; (803) 641-4405.

ZIMMERMAN GALLERY: 1006 Broad St.; works by Lou Ann Zimmerman, Marc Moon, Judi Jacobs; clay work by the Pottery Den; jewelry by Gina Choma; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 774-1006.