Originally created 06/26/04

Faith Calendar



The Faith Calendar is a roundup of church and temple activities. Space is limited. Deadline is noon Monday. Send items to virginia.norton@augustachronicle.com. Send a fax to 722-7403, or mail to Faith Calendar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

SPECIAL EVENTS

RALLY FOR CHRIST: 9:30 a.m. today, Life in the River Worship Center; rappers, steppers, free food, clothing, games; transportation for elderly

DEACON INSTALLATION: 2 p.m. Sunday, Piney Grove Baptist Church, Dearing, Ga.; with the Rev. Mark Downs Sr.

BREAKFAST WITH THE PORTERFIELDS: 8:30 a.m. Sunday, Wesley United Methodist Church; meet the Rev. Greg Porterfield

CONSECRATION SERVICE: 6 p.m. Sunday, First Ebenezer Baptist Church, Hephzibah; with the Rev. Andrew Butler

GROUNDBREAKING: 10 a.m. Tuesday, Bethlehem Baptist Church, Graniteville; for the new Bethlehem Baptist Church Community Resource Center

BICENTENNIAL CELEBRATION: 5:30-10:30 p.m. Sunday, July 4, First Presbyterian Church; speeches, presentations by dignitaries, monument dedication, dinner, outdoor band, time capsule

A STAR SPANGLED FOURTH: 8 p.m. Sunday, July 4, St. Paul's Episcopal Church; with The Independence Day Chorus and Orchestra; fireworks after show; $12 adults, $8 12 and older, $5 11 and younger, $50 patrons; 722-3463

HEALTH WALK: 6:30-10 p.m. Wednesday, July 7, Gospel Water Branch Baptist Church, Evans

SENIOR CITIZEN BANQUET: 6:30 p.m. Thursday, July 8, Gospel Water Branch Baptist Church, Evans

PICNIC DAY: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday, July 10, Thurmond Lake at Clarks Hill, S.C.; presented by Gospel Water Branch Baptist Church, Evans

OUTREACH TEAM GOLF TOURNAMENT: 9 a.m. Saturday, July 17, Applewood Golf Course; Cokesbury United Methodist Church tournament; four-man Lauderdale format; refreshments served; $55; 792-0672

100 MEN IN BLACK PROGRAM: 3 p.m. Sunday, July 18, Happy Home Baptist Church

NEW ORLEANS TRIP: Springfield Baptist Church sponsors bus trip to Bayou Classic, Saturday, Nov. 27; Grambling State University vs. Southern University; to register, call 724-1056

CATHOLIC ADULT CLARIFICATION PROGRAM: 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays through July, Social Hall, St. Teresa of Avila Catholic Church

VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL

OAKEY GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 6-8:30 p.m. Monday

ELIM BAPTIST CHURCH: 6-8:30 p.m. Monday-Friday

WHITE OAK GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Thomson; 6:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; Team Jesus

FIRST NEW CANAAN BAPTIST CHURCH: 6-8 p.m. Monday-Friday; Racing to Meet Jesus

COLUMBIA COUNTY CHRISTIAN CHURCH: Martinez; 6:15 p.m. Sunday-Thursday, July 18-22; for age 3-fifth grade

ST. JAMES UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: 6-8:30 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, July 20-22, ice cream social July 25; for grades 3-6

ARTS, PERFORMANCES

THE HARVESTER'S QUARTET, PROMISE LAND: 7 tonight, Silvercrest Baptist Church

MALE CHORUS PERFORMANCE: 3 p.m. Sunday, Christian Fountain Baptist Church

THE PFIEFERS: 6:30 p.m. Sunday, Christian Heritage Church, Graniteville

THE DOVE BROTHERS QUARTET: 7 p.m. Sunday, Talatha Baptist Church, Aiken

THE GLORYLAND SINGERS: 6 p.m. Sunday, Bethesda Baptist Church, Harlem

UNITED IN PRAISE: KIVETTE CLINTON BELL, ALVIN P. FRANKLIN JR.: 4 p.m. Sunday, The Boathouse, 101 Riverfront Drive; $10 adults, $5 age 12 and younger

FREEDOM PRAISE: 8 a.m. Monday, Comcast Channel 21, Knology Channel 7, Charter Channel 9, G-Force Channel 7 and WBEK-TV (Channel 16); with The Flowing Wells Singers and Jenette Reese; sponsored by Freedom Fellowship

THE BYRD FAMILY: 6:30 a.m. Fridays, Sundays, WFXG-TV (Channel 54), 9 a.m. Sundays, Comcast Channel 4; sponsored by Bible Fellowship Church

THE BIBLETONES, SINGING CHRISTIANS: 7:30 p.m. Sunday, July 3, Midlands Gospel Singing Center, Gilbert, S.C.

CHARLIE ANDERSON: 7 p.m. Saturday, July 3, Christ Church Unity's Fillmore Coffee House

MARK TRAMMELL TRIO: 7 P.M. Thursday, July 8, Talatha Baptist Church, Aiken; $5

MENDED WINGS: 7 p.m. Saturday, July 17, Talatha Baptist Church, Aiken; $5

THE FLORIDA BOYS: 7 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 15, Talatha Baptist Church, Aiken; $5

HISSONG: 7 p.m. Friday, Aug. 20, Talatha Baptist Church, Aiken; $5

THE HOSKINS FAMILY: 7 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 9, Talatha Baptist Church, Aiken; $5

THE HOPPERS: 7 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 7, Talatha Baptist Church, Aiken; $5

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS QUARTET: 7 p.m. Friday, Oct. 22, Talatha Baptist Church, Aiken; $5

PASTOR APPRECIATION

FOR THE REV. RENNIE HOLMES: 3 p.m. Sunday, Silver Bluff Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Alvin Lewis

FUND-RAISERS

FOUR MILE EDUCATIONAL FIELD ASSOCIATION YOUTH BANQUET: 6 tonight; Old Storm Branch Association Building; $10, includes dinner; semiformal; (803) 648-6748

VENDORS DAY: 9:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. today, New Life Worship Center, Hephzibah; designer bags, CDs, throwback jerseys; $25 for entrepreneurs

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY: 3 p.m. Sunday, Rock of Ages Christian Methodist Episcopal Church; with the Rev. Herman Bing

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 3 p.m. Sunday, Second Mount Moriah Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Darrien Newton

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY: 3 p.m. Sunday, July 4, Second Shiloh Baptist Church

APPRECIATION DAY: 3 p.m. Sunday, July 11, Williams Memorial Christian Methodist Episcopal Church; honoring Shiloh Comprehensive Community Center; with the Rev. Kameshia S. Thomas

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY: 3:30 p.m. Sunday, July 18, Second Shiloh Baptist Church

SAN-KOFA PICNIC AND BAZAAR: Saturday, Aug. 7, Sweetwater Activity Center, vendors, call 793-0566

REVIVALS, CRUSADES

MOUNT CALVARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday; with the Rev. James H. Sims; 8 a.m. Tuesday, Revival Prayer Breakfast

FRANKLIN COVENANT MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Hephzibah; 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. James Abraham

MORNING STAR BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. Isiah Kirkland

INDIAN GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 6 p.m. Sunday, July 4, 7 p.m. Monday-Thurday, July 5-8; with the Rev. Wilbur Simmons

SECOND SHILOH BAPTIST CHURCH: Monday-Friday, July 5-9; with the Rev. Willie Green

ST. JOHN BAPTIST CHURCH: Langley; 5 p.m. Sunday, July 11, 5 p.m. Monday-Thursday, July 12-15; with various guest speakers

OLD ZION HILL BAPTIST CHURCH: Aiken; 7 p.m. Monday-Friday, July 12-16; with the Rev. Doug Slaughter

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH: Stapleton, Ga.; 7:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, July 19-22

SEMINARS, CONFERENCES

MEN'S DEMONSTRATION WEEKEND: Saturday-Sunday, July 3-4, Noah's Ark Baptist Church, Keysville, Ga.; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. July 3, men's health fair, 11 a.m. July 4, music with The Southern Six; 790-5167.

POWER OF PRAISE DANCE CONFERENCE: Thursday-Sunday, July 22-25, Calvary Deliverance Evangelistic Church; registration July 22; with guest speakers Pamela Rutherford, Anne Valle, Dean Slater

WINNING WEDNESDAYS: 7 p.m. Wednesdays through July 28, Central Church of Christ, Martinez; with various speakers; 855-0801

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon, Mondays-Thursdays, Good Hope Missionary Baptist Church; 722-5317

HOMECOMINGS, ANNIVERSARIES

BELL GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Senior choir anniversary; 4 p.m. Sunday; with various choirs

FROST BRANCH BAPTIST CHURCH: Elko, S.C.; 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Jerry Freeman

GIBSON GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Washington, Ga.; 5 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Joseph Williams Sr.

BUTLER CREEK AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Ronald Freeman

PALMER GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Hephzibah; 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Jackson

CAREY HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: North Augusta; 11 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Willie Patten

SECOND SHILOH BAPTIST CHURCH: 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Adolph Hollins III

FOUR MILE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: New Ellenton; Usher's anniversary; 10:45 a.m. Sunday

FIRST SHILOH BAPTIST CHURCH: 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Rex E. Wright

WHITE OAK GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Thomson; 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. McElreath

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST CHURCH: Grovetown; senior choir anniversary; 4 p.m. Sunday, July 4

MOUNT ZION BAPTIST CHURCH: Deacons and trustees anniversary; 2 p.m. Sunday, July 4; with the Rev. Larry Neal

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 4; with the Rev. Daren Newton

PINEY GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 2 p.m. Sunday, July 4; with the Rev. Paul Bush

MOUNT HILL FELLOWSHIP COMMUNITY BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 11; with the Rev. Douglas A. Slaughter and guest soloist Thelma J. Robinson

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST CHURCH: Evans; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 11; with the Rev. Clarence Moore

OLD STORM BRANCH BAPTIST CHURCH: Clearwater; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 11; with the Rev. Bruce Wright

OLD ZION HILL BAPTIST CHURCH: Aiken; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 11; with the Rev. Charles Simpkins

NEW AND LIVING WAY APOSTOLIC CHURCH: Trenton, S.C.; pastor's anniversary 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, July 14-16; various speakers

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH: Stapleton, Ga.; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 18; with the Rev. Lee Jones

YOUTH AND RELIGION

YOUTH AWARDS BANQUET: 6 tonight, Storm Branch Central Building, Aiken; dinner served; semiformal attire; $10 per person

FATHER-SON, BIG BROTHER FELLOWSHIP HOUR: 11 a.m. Sunday, Mount Calvary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Ron Spry, men's basketball coach at Paine College

YOUTH REVIVAL: 7 p.m. Monday-Tuesday, Carpentersville Baptist Church, North Augusta; with the Rev. Carlton Howard

YOUTH IN ACTION MUSICAL WORKSHOP: 6 p.m. Tuesday-Sunday, July 6-11, Fairview Missionary Baptist Church

MOTHER'S DAY OUT, PRE-SCHOOL REGISTRATION: 9:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays beginning Aug. 16, Catholic Church of the Most Holy Trinity; for walkers-age 4; 228-4887

SUPPORT GROUPS

PRAYER LINE: 9:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. and 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Everfaithful Missionary Baptist Church



AllAccess


Trending this week:



 
 

The Augusta Chronicle © 2015. All Rights Reserved.  Contact Us  | Terms of Service  | Privacy Policy  | Advertise