Originally created 06/12/04

Faith Calendar



The Faith Calendar is a roundup of church and temple activities. Space is limited. Deadline is noon Monday. Send items to virginia.norton@augustachronicle.com. Send a fax to 722-7403, or mail to Faith Calendar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

SPECIAL EVENTS

GOSPEL FEST 2004: 9 a.m. today, Ryan Dream Center, Trenton, S.C.; refreshments, dinner served; (803) 275-3795

HOUR OF POWER: 9 a.m. today, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church

CARS, MOTORCYCLES, BARBECUE: 9 a.m. today, West Acres Baptist Church, Evans; $6.50 barbecue tickets in advance, $15 vehicle registration fee

MANNA TRUCK: 9 a.m. today, Greater Young Zion Baptist Church

BLOOD DRIVE: 4-7 p.m. Wednesday, Immanuel Baptist Church; donors receive ice cream, certificate, T-shirt

PRE-FATHER'S DAY DINNER: 10 a.m. Friday, Mount Calvary Baptist Church; dine in or carry out; 724-8054

PRE-FATHER'S DAY BREAKFAST: 9 a.m. Saturday, June 19, First Ebenezer Baptist Church; with the Rev. Nelson S. Bellamy Sr.

CLOTHES GIVEAWAY: 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, June 19, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church

MRS. AND MISS MOSES PAGEANT: 6 p.m. Saturday, June 19, Moses Missionary Baptist Church; 560-0899

VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL

GETHSEMANE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 1 p.m. today; with the Rev. Henry Brown

REPUBLICAN BAPTIST CHURCH: Clarks Hill, S.C.; 6 p.m. Sunday-Friday; pre-K to sixth grade

GOOD HOPE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 5 p.m. Sunday, 6 p.m. Monday-Wednesday

MOSES BAPTIST CHURCH: 6 p.m. Monday-Friday

ABILENE BAPTIST CHURCH: 9 a.m. to noon Monday-Friday

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST CHURCH: 5:30-8 p.m. Monday-Friday

MOUNT CALVARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 6 p.m. Monday-Friday

ZION FAIR MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Monday-Friday

SERVANTS OF GOD BAPTIST CHURCH: 5:30-8:30 p.m. Monday-Friday

GREATER YOUNG ZION BAPTIST CHURCH: 6 p.m. Monday-Friday

FRANKLIN COVENANT MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Hephzibah; 7 p.m. Monday-Friday; all ages

MOUNT ANNA MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 6:30-8:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; all ages

TRUE VINE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 5:30-8 p.m. Monday-Friday

SECOND MOUNT MORIAH MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; all ages

CANAAN OF GALILEE BAPTIST CHURCH: Appling; 6-8 p.m. Monday-Friday

SHERWOOD BAPTIST CHURCH: 6:30-9 p.m. Sunday-Friday

GETHSEMANE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 6:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, June 21-25

HAZEL GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Beech Island; 6-8 p.m. Monday-Friday, June 21-25

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST CHURCH: 6:30-8:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, June 21-25

EPISCOPAL CHURCH OF OUR SAVIOR: Martinez; 9 a.m. to noon Monday-Friday, June 21-25, pre-registration required; 863-1718

PHILLIP GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Waynesboro, Ga.; 6:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, June 21-25

OAKEY GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 6-8:30 p.m. Monday, June 28

COLUMBIA COUNTY CHRISTIAN CHURCH: Martinez; 6:15 p.m. Sunday-Thursday, July 18-22; for age 3-fifth grade

ARTS, PERFORMANCES

ADORATION, PROMISE LAND: 7 p.m. today, Christ Haven Baptist Church, Hephzibah

SUNG EVENING PRAYER FOR THE FEAST OF CORPUS CHRISTI: 4 p.m. Sunday, The Catholic Church of the Most Holy Trinity

THE BRAZELLS: 6:30 p.m. Sunday, Sweetwater Church of God, North Augusta

THE HINSONS: 7 p.m. Friday, Open Arms Community Church

THE CAROLINA BOYS QUARTET: 7:30 p.m. Friday, First Assembly of God, Lincolnton, Ga.

TIM ZIMMERMAN AND THE KING'S BRASS: 7 p.m. Wednesday, June 23, Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta

FREEDOM PRAISE: 8 a.m. Monday, Comcast Channel 21, Knology Channel 7, Charter Channel 9, G-Force Channel 7 and WBEK-TV (Channel 16); with Flowing Well Singers; sponsored by Freedom Fellowship

THE BYRD FAMILY: 6:30 a.m. Fridays, Sundays, WFXG-TV (Channel 54), 9 a.m. Sundays, Comcast Channel 4; sponsored by Bible Fellowship Church

PASTOR APPRECIATION

FOR THE REV. HERMAN BING: 2 p.m. Sunday, Carpentersville Baptist Church, North Augusta; with the Rev. Reginald Jones

FOR THE REV. JAMES E. DUKES: 3 p.m. Sunday, Pleasant Grove Baptist Church; with the Rev. Samuel Neely

FUND-RAISERS

YARD SALE: 7 a.m. today, Bayvale Baptist Church; for Youth Summer Mission Trip

FAMILY AND FRIENDS NIGHT: 4 p.m. Saturday, June 19, Zion Fair Missionary Baptist Church

FATHER-SON BIG BROTHER PRAYER BREAKFAST: 9 a.m. Saturday, June 19, Mount Calvary Baptist Church; free; reservations requested

MEN'S AND WOMENS DAY: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, June 20, Everfaithful Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Albert Lindsey Jr.

REVIVALS, CRUSADES

COMMUNITY WORSHIP CENTER: Millen, Ga.; 6 p.m. Sunday, 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday; with Phil Wallace

FAIRFIELD BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday

GETHSEMANE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday; with the Rev. Clinton Edwards

TRUST AND OBEY FULL GOSPEL CHURCH: 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday

SEMINARS, CONFERENCES

INSURANCE, WILLS, AND BURIAL EXPENSES WORKSHOP: 9 to 11 a.m. today, Beulah Grove Baptist Church

ANOINTED GREETER AND USHER WORKSHOP: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. today, Crown Christian Center, Aiken; $7 brunch

GOSPEL MEETING: 10, 11 a.m., 6 p.m. Sunday, 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Belvedere Church of Christ; Belvedere; with Danny Douglas

MEN'S CONFERENCE: 6:45 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, June 19, Good Hope Missionary Baptist Church; with financial presentation; 722-1031

HOUSING, INVESTING, CREDIT WORKSHOP: 10 a.m. Saturday, June 19, Crawford Baptist Church

WINNING WEDNESDAYS: 7 p.m. Wednesdays through July 28, Central Church of Christ, Martinez; with various speakers; 855-0801

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon, Mondays-Thursdays, Good Hope Missionary Baptist Church; 722-5317

HOMECOMINGS, ANNIVERSARIES

DOYLE GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. General Jennings

HOSANNAH MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Clyde Hill Sr.

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Beech Island; ushers, usherettes program; 11 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Sam Roundtree

ST. PHILLIP MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Langley; pastor anniversary; 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Henry Ingram

NEW ZION HILL BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Stevie Berry

SERVANTS OF GOD BAPTIST CHURCH: 3 p.m. Sunday; with saxophonist Jonathan Kilgore

SOUND DOCTRINE REVELATION KNOWLEDGE FELLOWSHIP CHURCH: Aiken; 6 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. James Jackson

SECOND NEW HOPE BAPTIST CHURCH: Deacon, deaconess and trustee anniversary; 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Donald Long

MOUNT SINAI BAPTIST CHURCH: MIA anniversary; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, June 20; with the Rev. Willie Rivers

BELL GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Senior choir anniversary; 4 p.m. Sunday, June 27; with various choirs

YOUTH AND RELIGION

YOUTH RECOGNITION DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Mount Vernon Baptist Church

YOUTH DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Pleasant Grove Baptist Church; with the Rev. Johnny Brown

YOUTH AND GRADUATES DAY: 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Gospel Water Branch Baptist Church, Evans; with Marcus Allen

YOUTH EXPLOSION: 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, New Life Worship Center, Hephzibah

MOTHER'S DAY OUT, PRE-SCHOOL REGISTRATION: Sessions 9:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays beginning Aug. 16, Catholic Church of the Most Holy Trinity; for walkers-age 4; 228-4887

SUPPORT GROUPS

PRAYER LINE: 9:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. and 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Everfaithful Missionary Baptist Church