Originally created 06/11/04

Super Regionals Capsules



A capsule look at the matchups for the eight best-of-three super regionals (coaches' records and years are at current schools through regionals, and tournament appearances include this year):

VANDERBILT (45-17) at TEXAS (53-13)

SITE: Disch-Falk Field at Austin, Texas, starting Friday.

HOW THEY GOT HERE: Vanderbilt won Charlottesville regional: beat George Mason 7-3; beat Princeton 11-1; beat Virginia 7-3. Texas won Austin regional: beat Youngstown State 10-3; beat Oral Roberts 7-5; beat Oral Roberts 7-3.

COACHES: Vanderbilt, Tim Corbin (72-45, second year). Texas, Augie Garrido (330-175-1, eighth year).

TOURNAMENT APPEARANCES (LAST): Vanderbilt, fourth (1980). Texas, 48th (2003).

PLAYERS TO WATCH: Vanderbilt: RHP Matt Buschmann (8-1, 2.88), 2B Warner Jones (.417, 10 HRs, 72 RBIs), SS Ryan Klosterman (.346, 7, 32), LHP Ryan Mullins (9-2, 2.36), DH-1B Cesar Nicolas (.341, 15, 70), OF Antoan Richardson (30 RBIs, 32 stolen bases), LHP Jeremy Sowers (10-5, 2.64). Texas: LHP J.P. Howell (13-2, 2.24), RHP Sam LeClure (8-3, 2.35), LHP Justin Simmons (10-3, 4.21), RHP Huston Street (5-1, 1.49, 12 saves), OF Drew Stubbs (.305, 6, 39, 27 SBs), C Taylor Teagarden (.282, 8, 46), 1B Curtis Thigpen (.363, 6, 43).

FLORIDA STATE (45-21) at ARKANSAS (43-22)

SITE: Baum Stadium at Fayetteville, Ark., starting Friday.

HOW THEY GOT HERE: Florida State won Tallahassee regional: beat Bethune-Cookman 10-3; beat Central Florida 3-2; lost to Central Florida 7-5; beat Central Florida 19-3. Arkansas won Fayetteville regional: beat LeMoyne 4-1; lost to Wichita State 4-3 in 11 innings; beat Missouri 10-7; beat Wichita State 11-9; beat Wichita State 4-3.

COACHES: Florida State, Mike Martin (1,338-450-4, 25th year). Arkansas, Dave Van Horn (78-44, second year).

TOURNAMENT APPEARANCES (LAST): Florida State, 42nd (2003). Arkansas, 17th (2003).

PLAYERS TO WATCH: Florida State: RHP Eddie Cannon (9-6, 4.01), SS Stephen Drew (.353, 17, 55), RHP Rhett James (10-2, 3.26), RHP Kevin Lynch (4-4, 2.27, five saves), 1B Ryne Malone (.330, 12, 54), OF Eddy Martinez-Esteve (.391, 19, 81), 2B Bryan Zech (.347, 8, 45). Arkansas: RHP Charley Boyce (9-2, 3.18), OF Jake Dugger (.297, 7, 42), 3B Clay Goodwin (.322, 32 RBIs), DH Danny Hamblin (.311, 8, 40), 1B Haas Pratt (.321, 8, 52), OF Casey Rowlett (.305, 22 SBs), LHP Jay Sawatski (10-3, 3.51, five saves).

ARIZONA (33-24-1) at LONG BEACH STATE (39-19)

SITE: Blair Field at Long Beach, Calif., starting Friday.

HOW THEY GOT HERE: Arizona won South Bend regional: beat UC Irvine 7-3; beat Kent State 7-4; beat Notre Dame 7-6. Long Beach State won Stanford regional: beat St. John's 4-3; beat Stanford 7-4; beat Stanford 8-4.

COACHES: Arizona, Andy Lopez (99-71-1, third year). Long Beach State, Mike Weathers (119-60, third year).

TOURNAMENT APPEARANCES (LAST): Arizona, 27th (2003). Long Beach State, 15th (2003).

PLAYERS TO WATCH: Arizona: 1B Jordan Brown (.326, 11, 53), OF Trevor Crowe (.337, 5, 31, 23 SBs), SS Jason Donald (.323, 7, 41), RHP Koley Kolberg (9-6, 4.52), DH Richard Mercado (.337, 3, 28), RHP Derek Rodriguez (1-3, 4.74, seven saves), OF Jeff Van Houten (.317, 3, 35). Long Beach State: OF John Bowker (.332, 7, 41), RHP Neil Jamison (3-3, 3.86, 12 saves), 3B Danny Mocny (.336, 4, 24), LHP Cesar Ramos (11-4, 2.12), SS Troy Tulowitzki (.313, 6, 41), DH-LHP Jason Vargas (.355, 5, 32; 7-6, 4.23), RHP Jered Weaver (15-1, 1.65, 201 Ks).

GEORGIA (41-21) at GEORGIA TECH (44-19)

SITE: Russ Chandler Stadium at Atlanta, starting Friday.

HOW THEY GOT HERE: Georgia won Athens regional: beat Middle Tennessee 16-2; beat Clemson 6-3; lost to Clemson 10-9; beat Clemson 7-6 in 10 innings. Georgia Tech won Atlanta regional: beat Jacksonville State 16-3; beat Texas Tech 9-3; beat Texas Tech 5-3.

COACHES: Georgia, David Perno (102-76, third year). Georgia Tech, Danny Hall (484-209, 11th year).

TOURNAMENT APPEARANCES (LAST): Georgia, sixth (2002). Georgia Tech, 21st (2003).

PLAYERS TO WATCH: Georgia: OF Bobby Felmy (.288, 8, 42), SS Justin Holmes (.327, 8, 53, 17 SBs), RHP Michael Hyle (7-2, 2.90), 1B Josh Morris (.323, 16, 68), RHP Sean Ruthven (7-1, 2.97), 3B Josh Smith (3.19, 3, 38), LHP Will Startup (7-2, 2.35, eight saves). Georgia Tech: OF Steven Blackwood (.367, 4, 64), OF Brandon Boggs (.329, 9, 58), SS Tyler Greene (.278, 7, 51), RHP Andrew Kown (10-1, 3.49), DH-RHP Micah Owings (.324, 15, 64; 9-2, 3.52), 2B Eric Patterson (.326, 8, 47, 47 SBs), OF Clifton Remole (.353, 4, 56).

EAST CAROLINA (51-11) at SOUTH CAROLINA (48-15)

SITE: Sarge Frye Field at Columbia, S.C., starting Saturday.

HOW THEY GOT HERE: East Carolina won Kinston regional: beat Stony Brook 8-2, beat North Carolina-Wilmington 11-4, beat North Carolina-Wilmington 7-0. South Carolina won Columbia regional: beat The Citadel 12-4, beat North Carolina 5-2, beat North Carolina 7-6.

COACHES: East Carolina, Randy Mazey (85-38-1, second year). South Carolina, Ray Tanner (367-150, eighth year).

TOURNAMENT APPEARANCES (LAST): East Carolina, 20th (2003). South Carolina, 20th (2003).

PLAYERS TO WATCH: East Carolina: RHP Greg Bunn (10-0, 2.66), OF Ryan Jones (.402, 19, 69), 2B Trevor Lawhorn (.298, 21, 66), 3B Mark Minicozzi (.347, 10, 49), 1B Ryan Norwood (.383, 14, 62), OF Jamie Paige (.362, 42 RBIs, 18 SBs), LHP Brody Taylor (8-0, 4.57). South Carolina: RHP Chad Blackwell (4-3, 2.96, 17 saves), RHP Billy Buckner (6-2, 3.16), LHP Matt Campbell (9-4, 3.02), OF Michael Campbell (.310, 14, 49), 1B Steve Pearce (.326, 19, 63), C Landon Powell (.339, 19, 64), RHP Aaron Rawl (12-4, 4.32), OF Brenden Winn (.313, 18, 64).

TULANE (41-19) at CAL STATE FULLERTON (40-21)

SITE: Goodwin Field at Fullerton, Calif., starting Saturday.

HOW THEY GOT HERE: Tulane won Oxford regional: beat Washington 3-2, beat Western Kentucky 7-0, beat Washington 12-3. Cal State Fullerton won Fullerton regional: beat Minnesota 7-1, lost to Pepperdine 7-6 in 10 innings, beat Arizona State 5-0, beat Pepperdine 15-1, beat Pepperdine 16-3.

COACHES: Tulane, Rick Jones (467-223-1, 11th year). Cal State Fullerton, George Horton (349-153-1, eighth year).

TOURNAMENT APPEARANCES (LAST): Tulane, 16th (2003). Cal State Fullerton, 26th (2003).

PLAYERS TO WATCH: Tulane: OF Matt Barket (.378, 7, 51), OF-LHP Brian Bogusevic (.343, 10, 68; 9-5, 3.70), LHP J.R. Crowel (8-2, 3.33), C Greg Dini (.356, 11, 50), RHP Cory Hahn (9-2, 4.26), RHP Billy Mohl (6-4, 3.70), OF Wes Swackhamer (.353, 8, 33). Cal State Fullerton: OF Danny Dorn (.333, 4, 54), OF Clark Hardman (.356, 31 RBIs), 1B P.J. Pilittere (.347, 4, 48), 3B Ronnie Prettyman (.328, 32 RBIs, 11 SBs), LHP Ricky Romero (11-4, 3.17), C Kurt Suzuki (.435, 15, 83), RHP Jason Windsor (10-4, 1.95).

TEXAS A&M (42-20) at LOUISIANA STATE (44-17)

SITE: Alex Box Stadium at Baton Rouge, La., starting Saturday.

HOW THEY GOT HERE: Texas A&M won Houston regional: beat Lamar 14-3, beat Texas Southern 12-1, lost to Rice 3-1, beat Rice 7-5. LSU won Baton Rouge regional: beat Army 9-0, beat Southern Mississippi 6-2, beat College of Charleston 11-3.

COACHES: Texas A&M, Mark Johnson (846-404-2, 20th year). LSU, Smoke Laval (133-61, third year).

TOURNAMENT APPEARANCES (LAST): Texas A&M, 22nd (2003). LSU, 20th (2003).

PLAYERS TO WATCH: Texas A&M: 3B Austin Boggs (.339, 5, 52), LHP Zach Jackson (10-6, 3.54), 1B Coby Mavroulis (.332, 3, 47), LHP Jason Meyer (8-2, 2.45), DH Cory Patton (.335, 11, 67), SS Cliff Pennington (.341, 4, 33), 2B Erik Schindewolf (.314, 4, 30, 64 runs scored). LSU: RHP Nate Bumstead (10-3, 3.51), LHP Clay Dirks (8-2, 3.35), SS Blake Gill (.344, 5, 40), OF J.C Holt (.396, 5, 48, 20 SBs), RHP Justin Meier (6-2, 3.75), DH Nick Stavinoha (.341, 8, 42), OF Jon Zeringue (.389, 12, 54).

FLORIDA (43-20) at MIAMI (47-11)

SITE: Mark Light Stadium at Coral Gables, Fla., starting Saturday.

HOW THEY GOT HERE: Florida won Oklahoma City regional: beat Central Connecticut St. 6-1, beat UCLA 4-3, beat UCLA 11-0. Miami won Coral Gables regional: beat St. Bonaventure 6-3, beat North Carolina St. 19-5, beat Florida Atlantic 19-6.

COACHES: Florida, Pat McMahon (126-60-1, third year). Miami, Jim Morris (519-176-2, 11th year).

TOURNAMENT APPEARANCES (LAST): Florida, 22nd (2003). Miami, 33rd (2003).

PLAYERS TO WATCH: Florida: OF Jeff Corsaletti (.328, 5, 43), 2B Adam Davis (.316, 6, 23, 21 SBs), RHP Connor Falkenbach (10-6, 3.33, three saves), OF Ben Harrison (.357, 17, 68), RHP Justin Hoyman (11-1, 2.71), RHP Darren O'Day (8-1, 2.67, five saves), 1B C.J. Smith (.347, 14, 63). Miami: OF Brian Barton (.366, 6, 44), SS Ryan Braun (.363, 9, 42, 20 SBs), 1B Jim Burt (.374, 14, 71) RHP Cesar Carrillo (10-0, 2.89), LHP J.D. Cockroft (9-4, 3.22), RHP Danny Gil (8-0, 3.22, four saves), 2B Adam Ricks (.338, 10, 46), C Erik San Pedro (.333, 12, 51).

END Capsules