Originally created 06/03/04

Galleries calendar



ANNETTE BUSH'S STUDIO AT THE LAMAR: Lamar Building, Suite 701, 753 Broad St.; oils by Annette Bush and wildlife prints by Judy Brand; viewings by appointment; 722-1745.

THE ART FACTORY: 416 Crawford Ave.; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday, www.artfactoryinc.org; 731-0008.

ARTISTIC PERCEPTIONS: 551 Broad St.; art by Wanta L. Davenport; oil paintings, landscapes, still life, animal paintings, portraits in oils on canvas, art supplies, miscellaneous art objects, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday, by appointment Sunday-Monday; 724-8739.

ART ON BROAD: 1028 Broad St.; new pottery by Peter Alsen, Dan Burnette; new paintings by Nancy Schultz, Judy Avrette, Jim Tar, new metal work by Gail Chavenelle, blown glass by Loretta Ebby of Watkinsville, Ga.; Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.; 722-1028.

BROADSTROKES: 1026 Broad St.; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, evenings by appointment; 774-1026.

DAVID STUART'S WILD HARE POTTERY: 1627 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; classes 7-9 p.m. Tuesday and 10 a.m. to noon Wednesday; studio hours 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. weekdays; 279-7813.

FAHNOE ART AND DESIGN: 208 Eighth St.; works by Will Fahnoe and Jack Ginsburg; figure-drawing classes 7:30-10 p.m. Thursdays; private lessons in watercolor, drawing and oil by appointment; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; 724-0094.

GERTRUDE HERBERT INSTITUTE OF ART: 506 Telfair St.; regular hours Ware's Folly Gallery, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Thursday, by appointment Saturday; Walker-GENSHEER STUDIOS AND GALLERY: 105 Macartan St.; works by Tom Swift, Ann Marie Dalis and Jim Gensheer; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. and 7-9:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Friday and Saturday by appointment; 481-0069, 394-2667.

IMAGES OF THE CROSS GALLERY: 2613 Peach Orchard Road; crosses made from fine woods from around the world; 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. and 2:30-5:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; 771-1013.

JACKSON GALLERY: 300 Park Ave. S.E., Aiken; art by Bill Jackson, Margie Lee, Mike Williams and Stephen Chesley; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. and by appointment; (803) 648-7397.

JADE IMPORT CO.: 126 Eighth St.; handmade jewelry, hand-blown glass, pottery, prints, paintings, iron art, wind chimes, tapestries, woodwork, minerals, fossils, photos; 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays-Fridays; 432-4303.

KISSINGBOWER GALLERY: Kissingbower and Milledgeville roads; watercolors, oils, pottery and hand-painted furniture by Billie Jean Powell; 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 339-6499.

LITTLE RED BARN POTTERY, ART AND ANTIQUES: U.S. Highway 278 and South Carolina Highway 37, Barnwell; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday or appointment; works of 45 South Carolina artisans, craft demonstrations, painting classes; (803) 541-7900.

MARY PAULINE GALLERY: 982 Broad St.; 5-8 p.m. Friday, June 11, wine and tapas reception for Arbor Harmonics, with Michael Fowler, Alan Harmon; Arbor Harmonics will be on exhibit June 11-July 17; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday; 724-9542.

RABOLD GALLERY: 146A Laurens St. S.W., Aiken; original contemporary works in different media by Julie Adams, Herbert Albin, Stella Albin, Jim Boden, Jeri Burdick, Clay Burnette, Lisa Snellings Clark, Deanne Dunbar, Harriet Marshall Goode, Kaminer Haislip, Janet Kozachek, Taylor Lominick, Lee Malerich, Jill Stafford and Wanda Steppe; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturdays and by appointment; (803) 641-4405.

THE RAVEN'S HOARD: 131 12th St.; fine jewelry and gifts, art-glass carvings by various artists; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 724-3830.

SOUTHERN MOON POTTERY GALLERY AND STUDIO: 310 Richland Ave. W., Aiken; third Thursday of month with other local galleries from 6 to 9 p.m. class for adults and children; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Tuesday and Thursday-Saturday,; (803) 641-2309.

ZIMMERMAN GALLERY: 1006 Broad St.; works by Lou Ann Zimmerman, Marc Moon, Judi Jacobs; River Road pottery with clay work by the Pottery Den; jewelry by Gina Choma; glass by Ruth Herrera; stone sculptures by Jeff Birchill; work in pewter by Patrick Meyer and Don Drumm; metal sculptures by Ron Simon; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays; 774-1006.