Originally created 04/24/04

Faith Calendar



The Faith Calendar is a roundup of church and temple activities. Space is limited. Deadline is noon Monday. Send items to virginia.norton@augustachronicle.com.

Send a fax to 722-7403, or mail to Faith Calendar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

SPECIAL EVENTS

TRIP TO SUMTER: 7 a.m. today, Bethlehem Baptist Church, Graniteville; $10; 593-4672.

MANNA TRUCK: 8:30 a.m. today, St. Paul's Episcopal Church.

APPRECIATION PROGRAM: For Deacon Simon Moody; 4 p.m. today, Runs Missionary Baptist Church, Beech Island.

EVENING OF FASHIONS: 5 p.m. today, Bettis Academy, L.W. Collins Building, Trenton; sponsored by Mount Canaan's Women's Auxiliary.

LADIES IN HATS AND MEN IN TIES: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Crawford Grove Baptist Church, Evans.

ANNUAL STEWARD BOARD PROGRAM: 4 p.m. Sunday, Mount Zion African Methodist Episcopal Church; with the Rev. Carla Jones.

ANNUAL FAMILY WORSHIP: 11:15 a.m. Sunday, Springfield Baptist Church; with the Rev. Henry Ingram.

SPRING MUSICAL: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist Church.

INITIAL SERMON: For Toye Watts; 3 p.m. Sunday, Greater Young Zion Baptist Church.

ORDINATION: For Lewis Avery Sr. and James Casey; 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Mount Enon Baptist Church, Evans; with the Rev. George Smith.

JOY NITE: 7:30 p.m. Friday, First New Canaan Baptist Church; with the Rev. John Moody.

MEDICARE 2 SENIORS: 10:30 a.m. Saturday, May 1, Gospel Water Branch Baptist Church.

TASTE OF MOSES: 1:30 p.m. Sunday, May 2, Moses Missionary Baptist Church.

BOOK SIGNING: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, May 2, Mount Calvary Baptist Church; with author Danny Freeman, Building Wealth Through Spiritual Health.

NORTH AUGUSTA MAYOR'S PRAYER BREAKFAST: 6:45 a.m. Tuesday, May 4, North Augusta Community Center; with Dr. David E. Shi, Furman University president; $10.

AUGUSTA MAYOR'S PRAYER BREAKFAST: 7:30 a.m. Thursday, May 6, Warren Baptist Church.

ARTS, PERFORMANCES

THE FOUR HORSEMEN: 6 tonight, Morning Star Baptist Church.

SINGERS OF GRACE: 7 tonight, Woodridge Baptist Church, Clearwater.

JUBILIARS CHOIR: 5 p.m. Sunday, Second Shiloh Baptist Church.

GEORGIA BOYS: 6:30 p.m. Sunday, Miracle Baptist Church, Hephzibah.

KING'S HIGHWAY: 6 p.m. Sunday, Waynesboro First Baptist Church.

THE FREEMANS: 6:30 p.m. Sunday, Sweetwater Church of God.

JEFF AND SHERI EASTER: 6:30 p.m. Sunday, Christian Heritage Church, Graniteville.

CANTERBURY CHOIR CONCERT: 7 p.m. Friday, St. Paul's Church; $3-$5.

SINGERS OF GRACE, GABRIEL'S CALL: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, May 1, Midlands Gospel Singing Center, Gilbert, S.C.

EVENING OF GOSPEL MUSIC: 7 p.m. Friday, May 7, Augusta State University Performing Arts Theatre; $10; sponsored by Bible Deliverance Temple.

PASTOR APPRECIATION

THE REV. WILLIAM BUSSEY: 2 p.m. Sunday, Antioch Baptist Church; with the Rev. Archie Waltower.

THE REV. JACKSON PARKS: 2 p.m. Sunday, Steiner Grove Baptist Church, Grovetown; with the Rev. Lucille Dyson.

FUND-RAISERS

GARAGE SALE: 7 a.m. today, Wesley United Methodist Church. Profits to benefit various ministries; 860-7665.

THE SOUTHERN SONGMASTERS: 7 tonight, Central Baptist Church; a benefit for Stephanie Roundtree Hackett.

YARD SALE: 8 a.m. today, Christ the King Lutheran Church, Evans; to benefit missions.

WOMEN'S DAY: 10 a.m. Sunday, Shaws Creek Baptist Church; with Elaine M. Harrigan.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 4 p.m. Sunday, Trinity Christian Methodist Episcopal Church; with the Rev. Bobby Hankerson.

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY: 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Gospel Water Branch Baptist Church, Evans; with Margaret Weaver.

WOMEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Belle-Terrace Presbyterian Church.

SPRING CARNIVAL: 12:30 p.m. Sunday, Open Door Preschool, 3005 Walton Way; 738-4448.

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY: 3 p.m. Sunday, Pleasant Grove Baptist Church, Edgefield.

CHURCH BAZAAR: 7 p.m. Friday and 10 a.m. Saturday, May 1, St. Paul's Episcopal Church.

CHICKEN BARBECUE: 11 a.m. Saturday, May 1, Grovetown United Methodist Church; $6 a plate.

TRASH TO TREASURE: 8 a.m. Saturday, May 1, First Baptist Church, Vaucluse.

WALK FOR LIFE: 9 a.m. Saturday, May 1, Riverwalk Augusta; sponsored by Augusta Care Pregnancy Center.

FLEA MARKET, CARNIVAL: Flea market, 8 a.m. and carnival and health fair 10 a.m. Saturday, May 1, Mount Transfiguration Baptist Church.

DIABETES ASSOCIATION GOSPEL BENEFIT: 6 p.m. Saturday, May 1, Silvercrest Baptist Church; featuring various musical acts.

REVIVALS, CRUSADES

LANGLEY FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Sunday-Wednesday.

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. Johnnie Bussey.

ROSS GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. Karlton Howard.

FOREST STREET CHURCH OF GOD: 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; with Elder Edgar Miller.

YOUNG STORM BRANCH BAPTIST CHURCH, LANGLEY: 7 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. Hayward Dock.

JORDAN GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday; with the Rev. Herman Bing.

FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday; with the Rev. Christopher A. Wimberly.

PINE GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH, BATH: 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday; with various speakers.