Originally created 01/24/04

Faith and fellowship calendar



The Faith and Fellowship Calendar is a roundup of church and temple activities. Space is limited. Deadline is noon Monday. Send items by e-mail to vanorton@augustachronicle.com; send a fax to 722-7403; or mail to Faith and Fellowship, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

SPECIAL EVENTS HOUR OF POWER: 9 a.m. today, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church annex.

HEALING EXPLOSION: 9:30 a.m. today, Whole Life Ministries; with Dr. Sandra Kennedy.

COMMUNITY HOUR OF PRAYER: 11 a.m. today, Beulah Grove Baptist Church main sanctuary.

EVERFAITHFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH BANQUET: 4 p.m. today, The Guest House Inn; with the Rev. Carmelia Richardson; $20; 722-0553.

TRIAL SERMON: 10:15 a.m. Sunday, New Exodus Missionary Baptist Church, Hephzibah; for Minister Elmira Roulhac.

FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Franklin Covenant Missionary Baptist Church, Hephzibah; with the Rev. Reginald Jones.

LAY DAY PROGRAM: 3 p.m. Sunday, Rock of Ages C.M.E. Church; with Catherine Maness.

ADMINISTRATIVE FACILITY DEDICATION: 4 p.m. Sunday, Beulah Grove Baptist Church, 1434 Poplar St.; with Dr. Cameron Alexander.

MOTHER'S DAY OUT/PRESCHOOL PROGRAM: 9:30 a.m. Monday, Church of the Most Holy Trinity; free trial day for those with children up to age 4; call Cheryl Weinland at 228-4887.

GATHERING OF THE CHURCHES PRAYER MEETING: 7:30 p.m. Monday, Whole Life Ministries; churches praying for revival in the city, country, and for the president.

BRUNCH: 9:15 a.m. Tuesday, Woodside Plantation Country Club, Aiken; continental breakfast with the Birds and Butterflies of Aiken and speaker Linda Farrell; sponsored by Aiken Christian Women's Club; $8; (803) 649-6697 or (803) 641-0407.

HEALING, PRAISE, AND PRAYER SERVICE: 7 p.m. Sundays, Christ Church Unity.

PRAYER AND WORSHIP: 5:30 a.m. Wednesday, Everfaithful Missionary Baptist Church.

ARTS, PERFORMANCES LEON EVERETTE: 7 p.m. Saturday, Christ Baptist Church, North Augusta; (803) 819-0978.

KING'S HIGHWAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Ridgeview Baptist Church, North Augusta.

MISSIONARY MINISTRY CELEBRATION: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Piney Grove Baptist Church, Dearing, Ga.; with the Rev. James Abraham.

CONCERTS WITH A CAUSE: 3 p.m. Sunday, St. John United Methodist Church sanctuary; organist Keith Shafer and harpist Vonda Darr in fund-raiser for Habitat for Humanity.

CATHOLIC DEANERY CHOIR CONCERT: 7 p.m. Monday, St. Joseph's Church; refreshments and fellowship to follow concert.

BRITTANY JOHNSON AND FRIENDS FROM CREATIVE IMPRESSIONS: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Greene Street Presbyterian Church.

LORD OF EVERY NATION: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Augusta State University's Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre; with Hosanna Sacred Arts of Birmingham, Ala.; 863-9766.

THE IMPERIALS: 10 a.m Sunday, Feb. 1, Midland Valley First Church of the Nazarene, Clearwater.

SONS OF JUBAL: 7:15 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 3, The Hill Baptist Church; with Jubal Brass Ensemble.

THE SENSATIONAL NIGHTINGALES: 7 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 5, Hammond Grove Baptist Church, North Augusta.

THE PERRYS: 7 p.m. Friday, Feb. 6, Trinity Baptist Church, Martinez; $5; (706) 863-1222.

THE PASSION OF JESUS CHRIST: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Feb. 6, St. Joseph Catholic Church, 736-0912; 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 7, Most Holy Trinity Catholic Church, 736-0912; and 7:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 8, St. Mary Help of Christians Catholic Church, Aiken, 736-0912.

WILLIFORD FAMILY SING: 6 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 7, Kendall Heights Church of God, Sandersville, Ga.

DAWN JACKSON AND PURE HEART: 10:45 am. Sunday, Feb. 8, South Aiken Church of God; (803) 648-6750.

KING'S HIGHWAY: 11 a.m. Feb. 15, Storey Mill Baptist Church, Hephzibah; 7 p.m. Feb. 21, Purvis Schoolhouse, Wrens, Ga.; and 7 p.m. Feb. 29, National Hills Baptist Church.

CHORUS REHEARSALS: 7 p.m. Thursdays, North Augusta Church of Christ.

KARAOKE FOR JESUS: 7-10 p.m. Saturdays, Open Arms Community Church.

FREEDOM PRAISE: Flo Carter, Cookie Dodson and Groovy Granny 8 a.m.Monday, Comcast Channel 21, Knology Channel 7, Charter Channel 9, G-Force Channel 7 and WBEK-TV (Channel 16); sponsored by Freedom Fellowship and partners.

THE BYRD FAMILY: 6:30 a.m. Fridays and Sundays, WFXG-TV (Channel 54), and 9 a.m. Sundays, Comcast Cable Channel 4; sponsored by Bible Fellowship Church and partners.

PASTOR APPRECIATION EVERFAITHFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, with the Rev. Jeffery Richardson.

MOUNT CANAAN BAPTIST CHURCH, TRENTON, S.C.: 10 a.m. Sunday, for the Rev. George L. Brightharp, with the Rev. Charles Dent.

FUND-RAISERS FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 4 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 1, Christian Fountain Baptist Church.

REVIVALS, CRUSADES ANNUAL CITY WIDE REVIVAL: 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist Church; with the Revs. Clyde Hill, Willie Green and Thomas Walker; sponsored by Baptist Ministers Conference of Augusta.

SEMINARS, CONFERENCES TENTH DISTRICT WOMEN'S MISSION: 7 p.m. Monday, Good Hope Baptist Church.

THE CHRISTIAN WOMAN: LIVING VICTORIOUSLY IN 2004: 10 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 7, University Hospital Medical Center, 3121 Peach Orchard Road, second floor; with the Rev. Bertha Tanzymore; 863-2812.

BUILDING WEALTH FROM THE INSIDE OUT: 5 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 8, Lincoln Center, Lincolnton, Ga.; with the Rev. Lee Jenkins; free; sponsored by New Tabernacle Baptist Church; (706) 359-7687.

OLD TESTAMENT SURVEY: 6 p.m. Thursdays, Feb. 5-April 22, Augusta Baptist Associational office, 1120 Marks Church Road; Dr. John Bryan instructs the prophetic books of the Old Testament and Old Testament writings from Psalms to II Chronicles; $175 plus textbooks; to register, call 736-8705 or 736-1211.

CHRISTIAN LIFE SCHOOL OF THEOLOGY: Thursday-Saturday, March 4-6, Whole Life Ministries; the Apostles' Creed will be the focus; for tuition and more information, call 737-4530.

GED CLASSES: First Ebenezer Baptist Church fellowship hall; 15 spaces available; 560-1896 or 495-4011.

WHAT ANGLICANS BELIEVE: 9:30 a.m. Sundays; Parish Hall, Saint Luke Anglican Catholic Church; with Professor George R. Clark.

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE: Classes 6:45 p.m. Thursdays and 3 to 5 p.m. Sundays (for Hispanics), Martinez Baptist Church; child care, $1 per child, $4 family maximum; 724-9641.

THE NEXT STEP: 7 p.m. Fridays, Grace Restoration Church; with the Revs. Frank Garner and Kenny Stacy; help to overcome and recover from addiction; (706) 869-0970.

HOMECOMINGS, ANNIVERSARIES GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST CHURCH: Pastor's Support Ministry anniversary, 10:45 a.m. Sunday, with the Rev. James Brunson.

HAPPY HOMES BAPTIST CHURCH, ALLENDALE: Pastor's anniversary, 2:30 p.m. Sunday.

CUMMING GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Mother's Ministry anniversary, 3 p.m. Sunday, with the Rev. Martis Mims.

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH, HEPHZIBAH: Pastor's anniversary, 2 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 1, with the Rev. Patricia Scott.

TRUE VINE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Church anniversary, 3 p.m. Sunday, with the Rev. Johnny R. Hatney.NEW EXODUS MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH, HEPHZIBAH: Ushers anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 8, with the Rev. Clarence Moore.

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST CHURCH: Pastor's anniversary, 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 15, with the Rev. Clarence Grier.

CHRISTIAN FOUNTAIN BAPTIST CHURCH: Pastor's anniversary, Sunday, Feb. 22.

YOUTH AND RELIGION HEART AND SOUL RALLY: 8 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 7, Aquinas High School; speakers Doug Barry and Eric Genius (Radix Inc.) will discuss pro-life and pro-chastity issues; open to teens from eighth grade to high school; sponsored by the CSRA Catholic Pro-Life Council of the Augusta Deanery; call Rebeccah Grady at 736-0912.

TEEN FORUM: 6:30 p.m. Mondays, May Park Recreation Center.

SUPPORT GROUPS ADDICTION MINISTRY: 7 p.m. Thursdays, New Hope Worship Center, Grovetown; with Kenny Stacy.

BELIEVERS WALK: Substance-abuse support group; 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Christ-Based Recovery Ministry, 2477 Wrightsboro Road; 738-0740.ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE GROUP: 7 p.m. Mondays, Room 430, Summerville Professional Building.