Originally created 01/24/04

Prep basketball scores



GATEWOOD 55, CURTIS BAPTIST 41

CURTIS BAPTIST (41)-Cliff Johnson 10, Marcus McDaniel 14, Michael Shore 4, Alex Roberson 9, C. Perry 2, Bradley Smith 2. Totals 20 1-3 41.

GATEWOOD (55)-Dhruv Chawla 17, Alex Coberson 10, Graves Bloom 4, Ben Thompson 6, Jesse McMillian 13, Jeremy Daniel 5. Totals 19 12-16 55.

Curtis Baptist 8 12 7 14-41

Gatewood 5 11 22 17-55

3-point goals-Gatewood 3 (McMillian). Records: Gatewood 12-5. Next: Gatewood vs. Piedmont, 3 p.m., today.

LINCOLN COUNTY 69 GMC 44

GMC (44)-Keenan Lee 1, Shannon Harper 4, Will Presswood 11, Ydrecius Milner 3, Clay Jennings 9, Troy Harden 4, Isaac Butts 4, Brandon Dennard 6, Reggie Mosley 1. Totals 15 9-17 44.

LINCOLN COUNTY (69)-Chris Crite 11, Josh Beard 6, Roncey Cummings 5, Quintarius Everett 10, Jeremy Mickens 9, Jarius Wynn 2, Cordarryl Coppin 17, Alex Wideman 2, Craig Norman 4, Tavaras Stokes 1, Dontai Parks 2. Totals 24 19-28.

GMC8 14 3 19-44

Lincoln County14 9 32 14-69

3-point goals: GMC 5 (Presswood 3, Jennings, Dennard 1); Lincoln County 2 (Cummings, Coppin). Records: Lincoln County 7-1. Next: Lincoln County at Johnson County 4:30 p.m., today.

SOUTH AIKEN 47, LEXINGTON 45

SOUTH AIKEN (47)-Dakota Watson 1, Rod West 9, Travis Moran 2, Benard West 14, Stristan Cullum 8, Bryant Morris 6, Dwight Bush 7. Totals 17 12-21 47.

LEXINGTON (45)-Zac Rich 6, Austin Johnson 2, Jerry Ryan 4, Brock Mills 13, Brandon Bruce 10, Andrew Wood 8, Will Faulkner 2. Totals 17 6-14 45.

South Aiken 18 11 4 14-47

Lexington 16 7 10 12-45

3-point goals: South Aiken 1 (R. West); Lexington 5 (Rich 2, Ryan, Wood 2). Records: South Aiken 9-7, 1-1 in region 4-AAAA. Lexington 13-5, 1-1 in region 4-AAAA. Next: South Aiken vs. North Augusta, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

SILVER BLUFF 74, ALLENDALE-FAIRFAX 52

SILVER BLUFF (74)-Bobby Davis 19, Derrick Green 14, Terrence Crawford 17, Jamar Green 15, Steven Bagley 4, John Canty 4, Ronnie Gaines 1. Totals 20 16-26 74.

ALLENDALE (52)-Craig Robinson 4, Kendrick Bradley 6, Brian Smith 2, Brian McCant 2, Reggie Taylor 11, Tristan Heyward 25, Willie Johnson 2. Totals: 18 7-16 52.

Silver Bluff 18 18 15 23-74

Allendale 8 15 15 14-52

3-point goals: Silver Bluff 6 (D. Green, J. Green 2, Crawford, Canty, Bagley); Allendale 3 (Taylor 3). Records: Silver Bluff 7-8, 4-0 in region . Next: Silver Bluff at Barnwell, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

WARREN COUNTY 54 GLASCOCK COUNTY 33

WARREN COUNTY (47)-Brandon Moss 17, Sherman Burnette 13, Ralph Myers 9, Keith Green 8, Marquell Ivy 4, Dontrell Latimore 3. Totals 23 6-12 54.

GLASCOCK (33)-Aubrey Daniels 21, Jeremy Kelley 4, Alston Brassell 3, Adam Chalker 3, Terrence Thomas 2. Totals 12 9-14 33.

Warren County20 14 10 10-47

Glascock9 5 8 11-33

3-point goals: Warren County 2 (Moss, Myers). Records: Glascock 0-9 in Region 7-A, 0-17 overall. Next: Glascock at Aquinas, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

HARLEM 46 WESTSIDE 33

WESTSIDE (33)-Eric Lambert 14, Calvin Jennings 2, Carl Turner 13, Maurice Cooper 2, Eric Taylor 2. Totals 13 2-3 33.

HARLEM (46)-Sean Hackshaw 2, Patrick Mott 23, John Rickerson 5, Tim Camp 2, Chris Bowman 6, Sonjay Boyd 2, Jeremy Larson 6. Totals 17 12-21 46.

Westside9 4 10 10-33

Harlem10 8 13 15-46

3-point goals: Westside 5 (Lambert 2, Turner 3). Records: Harlem 10-11, 2-6 in 3-AAA; Westside 8-10, 3-5 in 3-AAA. Next: Harlem vs. Lakeside 5 p.m., today.

WHITE KNOLL 64, NORTH AUGUSTA 60

NORTH AUGUSTA (60)-Justin Wheeler 23, D'Yaun Thurmond 5, Trey Myer 3, Andrew Young 13, Darren Curry 4, Henri Perry 12. Totals 12 15-21 60.

WHITE KNOLL (64)-Anderson 3, Stevenson 5, Evans 26, Carven 5, Thompson 23, Sheibani 2. Totals 15 16-18 64.

North Augusta 6 11 14 29-60

White Knoll 12 12 18 22-64

3-point goals-North Augusta 7 (Wheeler 5, Thurmond, Myer). White Knoll 6 (Anderson, Evans 4, Carven). Records: North Augusta 11-6. Next: North Augusta at South Aiken, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

BRENTWOOD 79, BRIARWOOD 72

BRENTWOOD (79)-Jamie Dicky 15, Daniel Harris 6, Seth Everitt 10, Wright Barksdale 14, Tripp West 21, Jared Jackson 7, Samuel Rogers 6. Totals: 26 24-34 70.

BRIARWOOD (72)-T.J. Mimbs 2, Bob Wills 24, Al Dudley 8, Josh Gardner 25, Burt Goolsby 7, Joseph Batrous 6. Totals: 28 6-10 72.

Brentwood 16 11 17 35-79

Briarwood 14 22 20 16-72

3-point goals: Brentwood 3 (Dicky, Harris, Everitt); Briarwood 10 (Wills 5, Gardner 4, Goolsby). Records: Briarwood 9-6, 9-3 in region 1-AA. Next: Briarwood at Curtis Baptist, 8 p.m., Tuesday.

BUTLER 78 GREENBRIER 58

GREENBRIER (58)-Chris Johnson 1, J.C. Jennings 22, Matt Todd 10, Reggie Rice 10, Rich Poythiess 9, Michael Hazelett 2, Chedrick McEldoney 4. Totals 23 10-16 58

BUTLER (78)-Fred Johnson 9, Brandon Charles 3, Brenton Harris 2, Marcus Curry 3, Deonte Oliver 2, Ricky McGhee 5, Joe Rogers 5, Austin Steed 3, Scott Edwards 15, Levert Carter 15, Antoine Kerr 4, Tyrese Harris 12. Totals 32 8-14 78.

Greenbrier10 7 20 21-58

Butler19 18 18 23-78

3-point goals: Greenbrier 2 (Todd); Butler 6 (Johnson 3, Charles, Curry, Edwards). Records: Butler 20-0, 6-0 in 3-AAAA. Next: Butler at Glenn Hills, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 39, GEORGE WALTON 30

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (39)-Warren Chapman 18, Mark Herrmann 8, Adam McKinney 7, Jamal Womble 6. Totals: 16 5-9 39.

GEORGE WALTON (30)-Kent Edwards 11, Dominick Watley 9, Authur Williams 6, Huey Meyers 4. Totals: 9 10-13 30.

Augusta Christian 6 6 8 19-39

George Walton 5 7 8 10-30

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 2 errmann 2); George Walton 2 (Watley, Edwards). Records: Augusta Christian 13-1, 4-1 in GISA region 4-AAA. George Walton 18-2, 4-1 in GISA region 4-AAA. Next: Augusta Christian vs. First Presbyterian, 6 p.m., today.

ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON 46, AIKEN 32

ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON (46)-Alisha Holmes 6, Jade Robinson 13, Shelby Pauling 4, Jayshawn Bailey 11, Nicole Pittman 7, Whitney Felder 5. Totals 15 10-20 46.

AIKEN (32)-Shanita Givins 5, Audrey Timmerman 9, Dominique Hill 3, Kendra Wright 4, Kendra Chandler 5, Amber Ferguson 4, Leslie Cue 2. Totals 11 5-9 32.

O-W 16 5 10 15-46

Aiken 3 11 9 9-32

3-point goals-Orangeburg 2 (Felder, Robinson), Aiken 6 (Givins, Timmerman 3, Hill, Wright). Records: Aiken 13-2, 1-1 in Region 4-AAAA; Orangeburg 14-1, 2-0. Next: Aiken at Lexington, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

NORTH AUGUSTA 63 WHITE KNOLL 24

NORTH AUGUSTA (63)-Crystal Norris 5, Katrina Lovoya 3, Alnecia Allen 3, Amy Caver 4, Danielle Fulmer 2, Latrice Thomas 16, Sydnei Moss 10, Jacqueline Moyer 2, Jennifer Perry 17. Totals 25 11-16 63.

WHITE KNOLL (24)-Hanna Walsh 6, Whitney Roof 7, Brittany Simpkins 2, Jessica Deangelis 9. Totals 9 2-7 24.

North Augusta20 17 20 6-63

White Knoll11 3 5 5-24

3-point goals: North Augusta 2 (Thomas, Caver); White Knoll 4 (Walsh 2, Roof 2). Records: White Knoll 0-12, 0-2 in Region 4-AAAA. North Augusta 10-3, 2-0 in Region 4-AAAA. Next: North Augusta at South Aiken, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

BURKE COUNTY 67, BALDWIN 56

BURKE COUNTY (67)-Brandia Powell 2, Iva Pittman 21, Chaquita Douglas 4, Jessica Davis 11, Shakara Harden 13, Selecia Glass 9, Shanice Mells 1, Sherika Parker 6. Totals: 27 10-27 67.

BALDWIN (56)-Ashley Walls 12, Anika Butts 13, Quay Liggins 6, Thyawanne Martin 6, Tiera Napien 7, Porche Johnson 1, Jadanesha Sallad 4, Candice Lango 1, Aureilla Simmons 4, Tiffany Stone 2. Totals: 20 13-23 56.

Burke County 23 16 16 12-67

Baldwin 6 12 19 19-56

3-point goals: Burke County 3 arden 3); Baldwin 3 (Walls 2, Sallad). Records: Burke County 12-7, 6-1 in region 3-AAAA. Next: Burke County vs. Evans, 6 p.m., today.

BRENTWOOD 49 BRIARWOOD 37

BRENTWOOD (49)-Amy Jones 21, Faran Veal 4, Holly West 4, Emily Boyd 5, Jessica Jolley 15. Totals 16 16-23 49.

BRIARWOOD (37)-Ashley Pickard 2, Alison Gerlach 2, Mallory Jo Bradshaw 7, Anne Wills 22, Linda Nutial 4. Totals 17 0-2 37.

Brentwood10 15 13 11-49

Briarwood 10 4 10 13-37

3-point goals: Brentwood 1 (Jolley), Briarwood 3 (Bradshaw, Wills 2). Records: Brentwood 17-2, 10-0 Region 1-AA. Next: Brentwood at Nathaniel Green, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

GATEWOOD 51, CURTIS BAPTIST 31

CURTIS BAPTIST (31)-Ivy Reese 2, Ashley Holloway 4, Allison Cole 4, Katie Miles 6, Sarah Myer 4, Jessica Bass 11. Totals 14 0-2 31.

GATEWOOD (51)-Ashley Hill 3, Camille Walton 2, Anna Douglas 11, Ashley Clark 4, Summer Lutz 5, Sarah Batchelor 6, Kerrie McElhenney 4, Amanda Davis 2, Holly Layson 14. Totals 22 3-10 51.

Curtis Baptist 8 11 4 8-31

Gatewood 17 14 7 13-51

3-point goals-Curtis Baptist 1 (Bass), Gatewood 4 ill, Douglas 3). Records: Gatewood 12-5. Next: Gatewood plays host to Piedmont, 1:30 p.m., today.

BARNWELL 63, BAMBERG-EHRHARDT 50

BARNWELL (63)-Tiffany Holloway 8, Shadonna Cave 2, LaPorcha Williams 14, Brittany Simmons 11, Lisa Myers 2, Brandy Hayes 7, Laronda Frazier 3, Evelyn Frank 16. Totals: 24 13-25 63.

BAMBERG-EHRHARDT (50)-Brittany Nimmons 16, Teara Donaldson 4, Jessica Johnson 10, Danielle Francis 11, Toni Kinard 2, Ebony Martino 5, Veronica Ross 2. Totals: 19 6-15 50.

Barnwell 10 20 20 13-63

Bamberg 8 6 15 21-50

3-point goals: Barnwell 2 (Williams 2); Bamberg-Ehrhardt 6 (Nimmons 4, Johnson 2). Records: Barnwell 10-4, 2-2 in region 5-AA. Bamberg-Ehrhardt 10-5, 2-2 in region 5-AA. Next: Barnwell vs. Silver Bluff, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

THORNWELL 33, RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 27

THORNWELL (33)-Clara Young 2, Perrin Tribble 4, Katie Kozar 2, Tisha Sanders 12, Emily Jones 1, Ashley Pace 4, Vantesha Faurry 8. Totals: 9 14-27 33.

RIDGE SPRING (27)-Ashley Denny 5, Lashondra Cyrus 9, Ati'ya Padgett 6, Chassity Jay 3, Shontay Bellinger 4. Totals: 10 3-6 27.

Thornwell 10 6 6 11-33

Ridge Spring 6 10 9 2-27

3-point goals: Thornwell 1 (Sanders); Ridge Spring 4 (Denny, Padgett 2, Jay). Records: Ridge Spring-Monetta 7-9, 3-4 in region 1-A. Next: Ridge Spring-Monetta vs. Dixie, 6:30 p.m., today.

CROSS CREEK 39, HEPHZIBAH 33

CROSS CREEK (39)-J. Kent 21, T. Bing 2, S. Grissett 4, S. Lampkin 8, S. Rawls 4. Totals: 16 5-9 39.

HEPHZIBAH (33)-Chantal Murray 3, Charlotte Styles 3, Lacoya Terry 14, Candice Lester 3, Porsha White 8, Brooke Johnson 2. Totals: 12 7-14 33.

Cross Creek 11 15 6 7-39

Hephzibah 8 7 13 5-33

3-point goals: Cross Creek 2 (Kent 2). Records: Hephzibah 13-6, 5-1 in region 3-AAAA. Next: Hephzibah at Josey, 5 p.m., today.

GLASCOCK COUNTY 48 WARREN COUNTY 47

WARREN COUNTY (47)-Shanita Wilburn 13, Kelsey Grissom 12, Laquinta Carter 11, Shatinee Norman 6, Shaquise Mosley 3, Jasmine Burnett 2. Totals 18 7-13 47.

GLASCOCK COUNTY (48)-Jamie Braddock 18, Natasha Latimer 12, Melissa Shelton 10, Morgan Lamb 8. Totals 18 6-11 48.

Warren County10 8 13 16-47

Glascock4 13 14 17-48

3-point goals: Warren County 1 (Wilburn); Glascock 6 (Shelton 2, Latimer 2, Lamb 2). Records: Glascock 7-10, 3-6 Region 7-A. Next: Glascock at Aquinas, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

KEENAN GIRLS 62 STROM THURMOND 50

STROM THURMOND (50)-Dioundra Felton 2, Bonta Williamson 12, Courtney Mealing 4, Niesha Searles 7, Brittany Boone 3, Nicole Mealing 17, Heather Holmes 4. Totals 19 10-14 50

KEENAN (62)-Brittany Rouse 11, Camille Davis 22, Vicki Gathers 15, Francescha Pearson 11, Dequesha Martin 3, Michel Green 2. Totals 19 26-38 62.

Strom Thurmond9 15 12 13-50

Keenan10 16 17 21-62

3-point goals: Strom Thurmond (Boone). Records: Strom Thurmond 10-6, 1-3 in Region 5-AAA. Next: Strom Thurmond vs. Midland Valley, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

JEFFERSON COUNTY 57 RICHMOND ACADEMY 53

RICHMOND ACADEMY (53)-Jamie Sullivan 10, Jamie Quarles 9, Reshawn Jones 7, Levi Sullivan 1, Jacob Ross 15, Brian McKie 2, Cody Mitchell 3, Ibrahim Rashada 4, Anthony Gist 2. Totals 17 17-25 53.

JEFFERSON COUNTY (57)-Thomas Cunningham 5, Laquintin Morgan 5, Torris Mitchell 7, Ladenzel Daniels 10, Sanford Hall 3, Rodney Lane 11, Triquinsky Hicks 16. Totals 18 21-37 57.

Richmond Academy14 8 12 19-53

Jefferson County16 17 4 20-57

3-point goals: ARC 2 (Sullivan). Records: Jefferson County 5-10. Next: Jefferson County at Thomson, 7 p.m., today. HEPHZIBAH 63, CROSS CREEK 55

HEPHZIBAH (63)-Lescelles Bimbry 3, Jerode Powell 13, Brian Wilcox 12, Curtis Brown 8, Tavaras Hall 10, Preston Freeman 2, Catron Gainey 2, Cordell Horton 13. Totals: 25 10-19 63.

CROSS CREEK (55)-Javon Johnson 6, Aubrey Payne 8, Jack Dogan 7, Roosevelt Lovette 11, Jeff McReynolds 9, Desmond Walters 14. Totals: 22 6-10 55.

Hephzibah 20 11 10 22-63

Cross Creek 17 8 13 17-55

3-point goals: Hephzibah 2 (Powell, Hall); Cross Creek 5 (Dogan, Lovette 3, Walters). Records: Hephzibah 8-11, 1-6 in region . Next: Hephzibah at Josey, 5 p.m., today.

AIKEN TECH 82, CAPE FEAR C.C. 63

AIKEN TECH (82)-A.J. Gordon 18, Darren Shine 2, Kenny Thompson 12, Mario Williams 11, James Stokeling 4, Jermaine Geter 10, John Harris 2, Derris Marshall 4, Marlon Bussey 4, Calvin Roland 14, Brent Rogers 1. Totals 33 14-17 82.

CAPE FEAR (63)-Morton Dowdy 5, Charles Ravenell 4, Josh Geyer 14, Shai Simmons 2, Jamal Coleman 13, Kenny Williams 5, Brandon Barnes 4, Jason Williams 7, Marion Jones 7, Jay Anderson 2. Totals 21 17-20 63.

Halftime-Aiken Tech 31, Cape Fear 27. 3-point goals-Aiken Tech 2 (Williams 2). Cape Fear 4 (Geyer 2, Coleman, J. Williams). Records: Aiken Tech 18-3. Next: Aiken at Brunswick Community College, 3 p.m., today.

JEFFERSON COUNTY 57 RICHMOND ACADEMY 53

RICHMOND ACADEMY (53)-Jamie Sullivan 10, Jamie Quarles 9, Reshawn Jones 7, Levi Sullivan 1, Jacob Ross 15, Brian McKie 2, Cody Mitchell 3, Ibrahim Rashada 4, Anthony Gist 2. Totals 17 17-25 53.

JEFFERSON COUNTY (57)-Thomas Cunningham 5, Laquintin Morgan 5, Torris Mitchell 7, Ladenzel Daniels 10, Sanford Hall 3, Rodney Lane 11, Triquinsky Hicks 16. Totals 18 21-37 57.

Richmond Academy14 8 12 19-53

Jefferson County16 17 4 20-57

3-point goals: ARC 2 (Sullivan). Records: Jefferson County 5-10. Next: Jefferson County at Thomson, 7 p.m., today.

HEPHZIBAH 63, CROSS CREEK 55

HEPHZIBAH (63)-Lescelles Bimbry 3, Jerode Powell 13, Brian Wilcox 12, Curtis Brown 8, Tavaras Hall 10, Preston Freeman 2, Catron Gainey 2, Cordell Horton 13. Totals: 25 10-19 63.

CROSS CREEK (55)-Javon Johnson 6, Aubrey Payne 8, Jack Dogan 7, Roosevelt Lovette 11, Jeff McReynolds 9, Desmond Walters 14. Totals: 22 6-10 55.

Hephzibah 20 11 10 22-63

Cross Creek 17 8 13 17-55

3-point goals: Hephzibah 2 (Powell, Hall); Cross Creek 5 (Dogan, Lovette 3, Walters). Records: Hephzibah 8-11, 1-6 in region . Next: Hephzibah at Josey, 5 p.m., today.

AIKEN CHRISTIAN 56 SUMTER CHRISTIAN 52

SUMTER CHRISTIAN (52)-John Boseman 12, Drew Payne 1, Steve Hall 27, Adam Hall 12. Totals 18 12-19 52.

AIKEN CHRISTIAN (56)-Alex Kaufman 4, Patrick Olson 18, Patrick Long 3, Ryan Temple 8, Jason Eisenmann 6, Aaron Wojtowicz 14, Brandon Bryant 3. Totals 21 9-18 56.

Sumter Christian20 8 13 11-52

Aiken Christian11 19 14 12-56

3-point goals: Sumter Christian 4 (Boseman, S. Hall, A. Hall 2); Aiken Christian (Olson 3, Eisenmann 2). Records: Aiken Christian 4-10. Next: Aiken Christian vs. Victory Baptist at Aiken Tech, 5:30 p.m., Friday.

WESTMINSTER 58 AUGUSTA PREP 41

WESTMINSTER (58)-David Zampini 13, Kevin Curry 30, Dustin Curry 6, Anthony Lehn 3, Taylor Ellison 2, Robert Watts 4. Totals 21 10-14 58.

AUGUSTA PREP (41)-Aaron Crais 7, Thomas Folk 4, Glen Miller 12, Patrick Welch 8, Taylor Byrd 7, Clint Luckey 1, Robert Sussman 2. Totals 17 5-12 41.

Westminster13 13 10 21-58

Augusta Prep10 12 11 8-41

3-point goals: Westminster 6 (K. Curry 4, Zampini, Lehn); Augusta Prep 2 (Miller). Records: Westminster 13-4, 3-2 in Region 4-AAA. Next: Westminster at Mt. DeSales 5 p.m., today.

KEENAN 81, STROM THURMOND 42

KEENAN (81)-Porter 2, Asmond 5, Davis 10, Rickerson 19, Belton 12, Goodwin 4, Noble 9, Lawerence 3, Sligh 15, Rice 2. Totals: 27 20-29 81.

STROM THURMOND (42)-Darnell Gilchrist 4, Sephos McCullough 2, Coco Hillary 8, Kishmell Raford 2, Quinn Jones 7, Jakar Hamilton 5, Dexter Smith 8, Lamont Mathis 6. Totals: 17 5-8 42.

Keenan 15 27 18 21-81

Strom Thurmond 6 11 11 14-42

3-point goals: Keenan 7 (Davis 2, Rickerson 3, Noble 2); Strom Thurmond 3 amilton 1, Smith 2). Records: Strom Thurmond 10-6, 1-3 in region 5-AAA. Next: Strom Thurmond vs. Midland Valley, 8 p.m., Tuesday.

GREENBRIER 61 BUTLER 33

GREENBRIER (61)-Majorca Murphy 5, Kiley MOranski 5, Michelle Sweic 10, Melissa Lewis 18, Brooke Jackson 5, Tiffany Blackburn 3, Alisha Simmons 9, Christy Nichols 2, Brittany Leverett 4. Totals 20 19-32.

Butler (32)-S. Labodor 4, A. Stuckey 7, N. Holman 5, S. McCorkle 6, S. McCarter 8, V. Jones 1, C. Lewis 2. Totals 15 2-10 33.

Greenbrier26 12 8 15-61

Butler9 12 8 4-33

3-point goals: Greenbrier 2 (Jackson, Blackburn); Butler 1 (Stuckey). Records: Greenbrier 12-6, 3-4 in Region 3-AAAA. Next: Greenbrier at Westside, 5 p.m., today.