Originally created 01/17/04

Faith and fellowship calendar



The Faith and Fellowship Calendar is a roundup of church and temple activities. Space is limited. Deadline is noon Monday. Send items by e-mail to vanorton@augustachronicle.com; send a fax to 722-7403; or mail to Faith and Fellowship, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

SPECIAL EVENTS CLOTHES GIVEAWAY: 9 a.m. today, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church.

WOMEN ONLY HOUR OF PRAYER: 11 a.m. today, Beulah Grove Baptist Church main sanctuary.

MARTIN LUTHER KING JR. PROGRAM: 10 a.m. Sunday, Jerusalem Baptist Church, Ridge Spring, S.C.; with the Rev. James Holmes.

USHER MINISTRY CELEBRATION: 2 p.m. Sunday, Piney Grove Baptist Church, Dearing, Ga.; with the Rev. Roscoe Perry.

FOUNDING DAY CELEBRATION: 3 p.m. Sunday, Savannah Place; with the Rev. William B. Blount; sponsored by Christ Redeemed Outreach Ministries Inc.

ANNUAL LAY DAY: 3 p.m. Sunday, Hudson Memorial C.M.E. Church; guest speaker Allison Henderson from Spelman University.

CANDLELIGHT COMMUNION: 6 p.m. Sunday, Green Grove Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Robert Ramsey.

MARTIN LUTHER KING JR. CELEBRATION: Noon Monday, Simmon Ridge Baptist Church, Edgefield, S.C.; with Dr. Bobby Donaldson of Columbia.

KING'S DAY AT THE BRANCH: Noon Monday, Old Storm Branch Baptist Church, Clearwater; lecture by the Rev. Nathaniel Irvin Sr.

RESOURCE CENTER MEETING: 5:30 p.m. Tuesday, Beulah Grove Community Resource Center; board of directors meeting.

USHER AND USHERETTE UNION OF GEORGIA: 5 p.m. Thursday, Zion A.M.E. Church.

HOUR OF POWER: 9 a.m. Saturday, Jan. 24, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church annex.

HEALING EXPLOSION: 9:30 a.m. Saturday, Jan. 24, Whole Life Ministries; with Dr. Sandra Kennedy.

COMMUNITY HOUR OF PRAYER: 11 a.m. Saturday, Jan. 24, Beulah Grove Baptist Church main sanctuary.

EVERFAITHFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH BANQUET: 4 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 24, The Guest House Inn; with the Rev. Carmelia Richardson; $20; 722-0553.

TRIAL SERMON: 10:15 a.m. Sunday, Jan. 25, New Exodus Missionary Baptist Church, Hephzibah; for Minister Elmira Roulhac.

FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 25, Franklin Covenant Missionary Baptist Church, Hephzibah; with the Rev. Reginald Jones; sponsored by the Usher and Usherette Ministry.

ADMINISTRATIVE FACILITY DEDICATION: 4 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 25, Beulah Grove Baptist Church, 1434 Poplar St.; with Dr. Cameron Alexander.

MOTHER'S DAY OUT/PRESCHOOL PROGRAM: 9:30 a.m. Monday, Jan. 26, Church of the Most Holy Trinity; free trial day for those with children up to age 4; call Cheryl Weinland at 228-4887.

MEMORIAL CHAPEL BUILDING DEDICATION: 6 p.m. Monday, Jan. 26, Beulah Grove Baptist Church, 1434 Poplar St.

BRUNCH: 9:15 a.m. Tuesday, Jan. 27, Woodside Plantation Country Club, Aiken; continental breakfast with the Birds and Butterflies of Aiken and speaker Linda Farrell; sponsored by Aiken Christian Women's Club; $8; (803) 649-6697 or (803) 641-0407.

KINGDOM KIDS DEVELOPMENT CENTER DEDICATION: 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Jan. 27, Beulah Grove Baptist Church, 1434 Poplar St.

GATHERING OF CHURCHES PRAYER MEETING: 7:30 p.m. Mondays, Whole Life Ministries; revival for the city and prayer for the country, president, and military.

HEALING, PRAISE, AND PRAYER SERVICE: 7 p.m. Sundays, Christ Church Unity.

PRAYER AND WORSHIP: 5:30 a.m. Wednesday, Everfaithful Missionary Baptist Church.

ARTS, PERFORMANCES LEUKEMIA & ME: 5 p.m. today, Hillcrest Baptist Church; Christian City of Praise and the New Creation Christian Church present a play based on leukemia cancer patient Karlton Clay; 481-0618 or 627-5842.

WAYNE WILLIFORD & GOOD NEWS: 7 tonight, Purvis Community Center, Georgia Highway 17 between Thomson and Wrens, Ga.; with The Trinity Heirs.

MUSICAL: 3 p.m. Sunday, Christian Fountain Baptist Church.

THE JOHNSONS: 3 p.m. Sunday, First Mount Moriah Baptist Church.

NEW VISION: 6 p.m. Sunday, Belvedere First Baptist Church, North Augusta.

GEORGIA BOYS: 6:30 p.m. Sunday, Hopeful Baptist Church, Burke County.

THE GREENES: 7 p.m. Friday, First Assembly of God, Lincolnton, Ga.; (706) 359-7237.

RAY BOLTZ: 7 p.m. Friday, Warren Baptist Church; $7.50; 860-1586.

GEORGIA BOYS: 5 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 24, Flowing Wells Worship Center, Flowing Wells Road.

LEON EVERETTE AND BAND: 7 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 24; Christ Church, North Augusta.

KING'S HIGHWAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Jan. 25, Ridgeview Baptist Church, North Augusta.

MISSIONARY MINISTRY CELEBRATION: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 25, Piney Grove Baptist Church, Dearing, Ga.; with the Rev. James Abraham.

CONCERTS WITH A CAUSE: 3 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 25, St. John United Methodist Church sanctuary; organist Keith Shafer and harpist Vonda Darr will perform music by Mendelssohn, Bach, Alain, Lemmens, Daquin and others; benefits Habitat for Humanity.

LORD OF EVERY NATION: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jan. 30, Augusta State University's Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre; with Hosanna Sacred Arts of Birmingham, Ala.; 863-9766.

THE IMPERIALS: 10 a.m Sunday, Feb. 1, Midland Valley First Church of the Nazarene, Clearwater.

SONS OF JUBAL: 7:15 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 3, The Hill Baptist Church; with the Jubal Brass Ensemble.

THE PASSION OF JESUS CHRIST: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Feb. 6, St. Joseph Catholic Church, 736-0912; 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 7, Most Holy Trinity Catholic Church, 736-0912; and 7:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 8, St. Mary Help of Christians Catholic Church, Aiken, 736-0912.

KARAOKE FOR JESUS: 7-10 p.m. Saturdays, Open Arms Community Church.

FREEDOM PRAISE: New Jerusalem Singers, 8 a.m.Monday, Comcast Channel 21, Knology Channel 7, Charter Channel 9, G-Force Channel 7, WBEK-TV Channel 16; sponsored by Freedom Fellowship and partners.

THE BYRD FAMILY: 6:30 a.m. Fridays and Sundays, WFXG-TV (Channel 54), and 9 a.m. Sundays, Comcast Cable Channel 4; sponsored by Bible Fellowship Church and partners.

PASTOR APPRECIATION EVERFAITHFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 25; with the Rev. Jeffery Richardson. FUND-RAISERS FLEA MARKET: 7 a.m. today, First New Canaan Baptist Church.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 4 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 1, Christian Fountain Baptist Church.

REVIVALS, CRUSADES BIBLE FAITH HOLINESS CHURCH, AIKEN: 7 tonight, with John Lanier.

EVERFAITHFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday.

NEW ZION HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, with the Rev. Jonathan Carter.

SEMINARS, CONFERENCES HEBREW CLASSES: 2:30 p.m. Sundays; Augusta Jewish Community Center; with Charlie Ronen; $50-$75; 228-3636.

HOW TO INTERPRET THE BIBLE: Thursdays beginning Jan. 22; taught by the Augusta School of Biblical Studies; space limited, registration by appointment; 736-7711 or 284-3569.

HOW TO MAKE GOOD MARRIAGES BETTER: 6:30 p.m. Friday, Jan. 23, and 8:45 a.m. Saturday, Jan. 24, Hill Baptist Church; with Otis and Deigie Andrews; free, reservations required; 736-8446.

HOW TO HEAR THE VOICE OF GOD: 1 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 24, Windmill Plantation Clubhouse; instructor Tim Williams; 863-4271.

TENTH DISTRICT WOMEN'S MISSION: 7 p.m. Monday, Jan. 26, Good Hope Baptist Church.

THE CHRISTIAN WOMAN: LIVING VICTORIOUSLY IN 2004: 10 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 7, University Hospital Medical Center, 3121 Peach Orchard Road, 2nd floor; with the Rev. Bertha Tanzymore; 863-2812.

GED CLASSES: First Ebenezer Baptist Church fellowship hall; 15 spaces available; 560-1896 or 495-4011.

WHAT ANGLICANS BELIEVE: 9:30 a.m. Sundays; Parish Hall, Saint Luke Anglican Catholic Church; with Professor George R. Clark.

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE: Classes 6:45 p.m. Thursdays and 3 to 5 p.m. Sundays (for Hispanics), Martinez Baptist Church; child care, $1 per child, $4 family maximum; 724-9641.

THE NEXT STEP: 7 p.m. Fridays, Grace Restoration Church; with the Revs. Frank Garner and Kenny Stacy; help to overcome and recover from addiction; (706) 869-0970.

HOMECOMINGS, ANNIVERSARIES BOTTSFORD SPRING BAPTIST CHURCH: Missionary anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, with the Rev. Stevie Berry.

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Choir anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday.

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST CHURCH: Pastor's Support Ministry anniversary 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Jan. 25; with the Rev. James Brunson.

HAPPY HOMES BAPTIST CHURCH, ALLENDALE: Pastor's anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 25.

NEW EXODUS MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH, HEPHZIBAH: Ushers anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 8; with the Rev. Clarence Moore.

CHRISTIAN FOUNTAIN BAPTIST CHURCH: Pastor anniversary Sunday, Feb. 22.

YOUTH AND RELIGION YOUTH ACTIVITY AND BIBLE STUDY: 1 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 24, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church; with Deacon Henry Brown.

HEART AND SOUL RALLY: 8 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 7, Aquinas High School; speakers Doug Barry and Eric Genius (Radix Inc.) will discuss pro-life and pro-chastity issues; open to teens from eighth grade to high school; sponsored by the CSRA Catholic Pro-Life Council of the Augusta Deanery; call Rebeccah Grady at 736-0912.

TEEN FORUM: 6:30 p.m. Mondays, May Park Recreation Center.

SUPPORT GROUPS ADDICTION MINISTRY: 7 p.m. Thursdays, New Hope Worship Center, Grovetown; with Kenny Stacy.

BELIEVERS WALK: Substance-abuse support group; 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Christ-Based Recovery Ministry, 2477 Wrightsboro Road; 738-0740.ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE GROUP: 7 p.m. Mondays, Room 430, Summerville Professional Building.

SPECIAL SPEAKERS MARY BYRD: 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Bible Fellowship Church; 651-1971.

STEVE COHOON, AWANA MISSIONARY: 11:30 a.m. Sunday, Jan. 25, Servants of God Baptist Church.