Originally created 01/17/04

Area prep basketball scores



LINCOLN COUNTY 62 GLASCOCK COUNTY 29

GLASCOCK (29)-Terrence Thomas 6, Adam Chalker 13, Jeremy Kelley 2, Aubrey Daniels 8. Totals: 8 13-15 29.

LINCOLN COUNTY (62)-Chris Crite 14, Josh Beard 8, Roncey Cummings 14, Jarius Wynn 5, Jeremy Mickens 6, Cordarryl Coppin 2, Alex Wideman 2, Quintarius Everett 11. Totals: 26 4-7 62.

Glascock County6 5 8 10-29

Lincoln County18 14 21 9-62

3-point goals-Lincoln 6 (Crite 2, Cummings 2, Mickens 2). Records: Lincoln County 5-1. Next: Lincoln County vs. Harlem at Harlem, 6:30 p.m., today.

CURTIS BAPTIST 66, JOHN HANCOCK 53

JOHN HANCOCK (53)-Ben Avant 7, Sean Pinnell 12, Jimmy Griffin 17, Eric Barnes 15, R.C. Allison 2. TOtals: 19 10-17 66.

CURTIS BAPTIST (66)-Cliff Johnson 20, Michael Hudespeth 1, Corey McConnell 5, Marcus McDaniel 7, Michael Shore 12, Alex Roberson 13, Christopher Perry 8. Totals: 24 16-27 66.

John Hancock 12 12 20 9-50

Curtis Baptist 15 12 15 24-66

3-point goals: John Hancock 5 (Pinnell 2, Barnes 3); Curtis Baptist 2 (Johnson, McConnell). Records: Curtis Baptist 11-8, 9-1 in GISA region 1-AA. Next: Curtis Baptist at Gatewood, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

WILLISTON-ELKO 57, BLACKVILLE-HILDA 53

WILLISTON-ELKO (57)-Darius Brown 18, Randy Robinson 18, Elijah Ashley 10, Raphael Bush 4, Ronnie Corbit 2, Jerry Childs 2, Marcus Simpson 2. Totals: 18 18-29 57.

BLACKVILLE-HILDA (53)-P. Brown 18, M. Allen 11, N. Bradley 9, A. Wade 8, R. Davis 3, W. Haynes 2, J. Brown 2. Totals: 18 12-16 53.

Williston 14 13 14 16-57

Blackville 16 9 12 16-53

3-point goals: Williston-Elko 3 (Brown 2, Robinson); Blackville-Hilda 5 (P. Brown 4, Allen). Records: Williston-Elko 1-13. Next: Williston-Elko at North, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

GEORGE WALTON 37 WESTMINSTER 27

WESTMINSTER (27)-David Zampini 7, Kevin Curry 12, Dustin Curry 4, Jarrod Tabbs 2, Taylor Ellison 2. Totals: 12 0-0 27.

GEORGE WALTON (37)-Justin Wallace 3, Huie Myers 4, Arthur Williams 4, Dominique Whatley 15, Kent Edwards 8, Hugh Williamson 3. Totals: 16 4-9 37.

Westminster 12 4 2 9-27 George Walton12 6 6 13-37

3-point goals: Westiminter 3 (Zampini, K. Curry 2); George Walton 1 (Edwards). Records: Westminster 11-4, 1-2 in Region. Walton 6-1, 4-0 in Region. Next: Westminster vs. John Milledge at Westminster, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

VICTORY CHRISTIAN 99, SUMTER CHRISTIAN 47

SUMTER CHRISTIAN (47)-Drew Payne 2, Randall Green 4, Caleb Kish 4, Matt Barwick 6, John Bowman 12, Steve Hall 19. Totals 20 4-11 47.

VICTORY CHRISTIAN (99)-Justin Newton 3, Corbin Kain 4, Seth Straughn 7, Desmond Underwood 8, Jessie Thibodaux 9, Jason Autman 11, Nathan Winkler 18, Bernard Jackson 19, Ryan Ferguson 20. Totals 39 12-24 99.

Sumter12 10 19 6-47

Victory31 40 21 5-99

3-point goals: Sumter 3 all 3); Victory 7 (Jackson 3, Winkler 2, Autman, Newton). Records: Victory Christian 13-2, 3-0 Region 1-A, Sumter Christian 4-5, 1-2 Region. Next: Victory Christian at Alleluia, 4:30 p.m.

JEFFERSON COUNTY 65 LANEY 61

LANEY (61)-Dominique Walker 3, Dion Ruffin 9, Lamont Holt 24, Terrence Jackson 4, Rico Hightower 10, Marques Gibson 11. Totals: 26 7-18 61.

JEFFERSON COUNTY (65)-Thomas Cunningham 8, Laquinton Morgan 9, Torrice Mitchell 9, Ladenzel Daniels 8, Michael Lewis 2, Sanford Hall 10, Rodney Lane 6, Triquinski Hicks 13. Totals: 26 9-18 65.

Laney15 23 18 5-61

Jefferson County20 13 13 19-65

3-point goals: Laney 2 (Ruffin, Holt); Jefferson County 4 (Cunningham 2, Morgan, Daniels). Records: Jefferson County 3-10. Next: Jefferson County vs. Warren County at Warren County, 7 p.m., today.

WARDLAW 51, WYMAN KING 30

WARDLAW (51)-Grant Hayes 7, Craig Engle 8, Ben Bartley 14, Trevor Lyons 20, Jake Bryan 2. Totals: 22 4-9 51.

WYMAN KING (30)-Josh Higginbottam 3, Justin Cumbee 4, Keltazious Jones 7, Jarod Frick 10, Randy Sharpe 2, Andrew Polatty 4. Totals: 11 4-6 30.

Wyman King 5 7 9 9-30

Wardlaw 11 17 18 5-51

3-point goals: Wardlaw 3 (Bartley 2, Lyons); Wyman King 4 (Frick 3, Jones). Records: Wardlaw 8-6. Wyman King 3-12. Next: Wardlaw vs. Covenant Christian, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

STROM THURMOND 70, BROOKLAND-CAYCE 60

STROM THURMOND (70)-Darnell Gilchrist 3, Sephos McCullough 5, Coco Hillary 16, Barry Lanham 5, Kishmell Raiford 5, Jeremy Bunch 2, Quinn Jones 11, Dexter Smith 6, Lamont Mathis 14, Santonio Ryans 3. Totals: 24 14-32 70.

BROOKLAND-CAYCE (60)-Bouknight 3, Jones 20, Taylor 10, Rumph 6, Weeks 2, Broadway 4, Mack 15. Totals: 22 10-17 60.

Strom Thurmond 21 23 11 15-70

Brookland-Cayce 14 11 16 19-60

3-point goals: Strom Thurmond 8 (McCullough, Hillary 3, Lanham, Smith 2, Ryans); Brooklyn Cayce 6 (Bouknight, Jones 3, Taylor 2). Records: Strom Thurmond 10-4, 1-1 in region 5-AAA. Next: Strom Thurmond at Dreher, 8 p.m., Tuesday.

LAKESIDE-DEKALB 68, EVANS 62

LAKESIDE-DEKALB (68)-W. Dunbar 18, A. Brodnare 3, S. Jones 8, Q. Key 9, S. Ndaje 12, W. Palmer 4, S. Crawford 14. Totals: 20 21-32 68.

EVANS (62)-Josh Jennel 12, Andavionne Costen 9, Ricky Crawford 8, Kyle Ellington 2, Mike Armstrong 10, Kenny Garnett 6, Hank McCladdie 15. Totals: 26 5-10 62.

Lakeside-DeKalb 12 12 27 17-68

Evans 12 14 19 17-62

3-point goals: Lakeside-Dekalb 7 (Dunbar 3, Key, Ndaje 3); Evans 5 (Jennel 2, Costen, Garnett 2). Records: Evans 5-11. Next: Evans vs. Greenbrier, 6:30 p.m. today.

GLENN HILLS 72, BURKE COUNTY 64

GLENN HILLS (72)-Harmar Prince 2, Antonio Keller 29, Lazar Whitley 6, Ronnie Williams 2, Le'odrick Hudson 10, Charles Withers 5, Jonathan Williams 14, Cory Shaw 4. Totals: 29 6-11 72.

BURKE COUNTY (64)-Antonio Jackson 13, Michael Simpson 3, Dustin Golden 4, Jamaras Walden 10, Willie Jenkins 16, Marcus Washington 12, Julius Patterson 6. Totals: 20 15-23 64.

Glenn Hills 21 12 19 20-72

Burke County 18 18 11 17-64

3-point goals: Glenn Hills 8 (Keller 5, Hudson 2, Withers); Burke County 3 (Jackson, Walden 2). Records: Burke County 0-5 in region 3-AAAA. Next: Burke County vs. Jenkins County, 7:30 p.m., today.

LAKESIDE 84, CROSS CREEK 75

LAKESIDE (84)-Phillip Sadler 8, Matt Scott 39, Jeremy VanValkenburgh 14, Will Lavery 12, Xavier Martin 5, Payton Marsh 1, Earl McCrommon 4, Alex Fain 1. Totals: 30 19-27 84.

CROSS CREEK (75)-Javon Johnson 2, Aubrey Payne 6, Jack Dogan 1, Brandon Etheridge 6, Roosevelt Lovett 10, Jeff McReynolds 23, Desmond Walters 26. Totals: 30 12-17 75.

Lakeside 17 23 20 24-84

Cross Creek 12 22 15 25-75

3-point goals: Lakeside 5 (Scott 4, VanValkenburgh); Cross Creek 2 (Payne, Etheridge). Records: Lakeside 8-9. Next: Lakeside at Westside, 6:30 p.m., today.

WARREN COUNTY 58, TWIGGS COUNTY 52

WARREN COUNTY (58)-Demarlo Bolten 21, Brad Moss 14, Keith Green 4, Dontrell Latimore 3, Brioco Williams 2, Sherman Burnett 14. Totals 23 6-17 58.

TWIGGS COUNTY (52)-Jonny Lourdoy 3, Rico Taylor 10, Chris Harris 21, Marrio Riggins 9, Von Durham 7, Lafayette Stephans 2. Totals 18 7-16 51.

Warren County 13 18 16 11-58

Butler21 12 5 14-52

3-point goals-Warren County 6, Bolton 4, Moss 2. Twiggs 9 Taylor 2, Harris 4, Riggens 3. Records: Warren County 8-6. Next: Warren County vs. Jefferson County, 7 p.m., today.

LINCOLN COUNTY 55, GLASCOCK COUNTY 35

GLASCOCK COUNTY (35)-Melissa Shelton 3, Dominique Jenkins 4, Natasha Latimer 4, Morgan Lamb 7, Jamie Braddock 17. Totals 13 7-11 35.

LINCOLN COUNTY (55)-Grace Lockhart 12, Copetta Elam 2, Natasha Lockhart 2, Myeshia Cummings 5, Catrina Norman 16, Katiska Henderson 18. Totals 21 9-12 55.

Glascock County7 15 6 7-35

Lincoln County8 14 16 17-55

3-point goals: Glascock County 2 (M. Shelton, Lamb); Lincoln County 4 enderson 3, Cummings). Record: Lincoln County 5-3, 5-1 Region 7-A. Next: Lincoln County at Harlem, 3:30 p.m., today.

JOHN HANCOCK 50, CURTIS BAPTIST 30

JOHN HANCOCK (50)-J. Worsham 9, K. Redgin 3, Christy Hutchings 4, Kristen Harris 4, Faren Rachels 7, T. Gay 1, Jackie Hill 6, Jenna Meeks 14, F. Hoffman 2. Totals: 17 11-16 50.

CURTIS BAPTIST (30)-Ivey Reese 4, Jessica Halford 2, Ashley Holaway 7, Lauren Rice 3, Lauren Perry 3, Sarah Meyer 6, Jessica Bass 5. Totals: 11 4-10 30.

John Hancock 17 16 10 7-50

Curtis Baptist 1 13 4 12-30

3-point goals: John Hancock 5 (Worsham 3, Meeks 2); Curtis Baptist 4 olaway 2, Meyer, Bass). Records: Curtis Baptist 8-11, 4-6 in GISA region 1-AA. Next: Curtis Baptist at Gatewood, 6 p.m., Friday.

HEPHZIBAH GIRLS 54, GREENBRIER 47

HEPHZIBAH (54)-Kami Phillips 5, Chantal Murray 13, Charlotte Styles 8, Lacoya Terry 5, Joycelyn Johnson 9, Victoria Burch 3, Porsha White 6, Jalisa Morris 5. Totals: 18 12-22 54.

GREENBRIER (47)-M. Murphy 1, K. Moranski 4, M. Swiec 15, M. Lewis 16, A. Simmons 2, B. Leverett 9. Totals: 16 15-23 47.

Hephzibah 10 9 18 17-54

Greenbrier 13 7 17 10-47

3-point goals: Hephzibah 2 (Phillips, Murray). Records: Hephzibah 11-5, 3-0 in region 3-AAAA. Next: Hephzibah at Jones County, 7 p.m., today.

JOHNSON COUNTY 33, AQUINAS 24

JOHNSON COUNTY (33)-L. Barbar 5, A. Linder 6, A. Pierce 8, D. Graddy 5, S. Wright 6, P. Robert 1, M. Salter 2. Totals: 11 11-28 33.

AQUINAS (24)-M. A. Reebock 7, M. Douglas 5, K.C. MacEachern 8, E. Shurer 2, B. Andrews 3. Totals: 7 10-18 24.

Johnson County 8 14 0 11-33

Aquinas 4 9 7 5-24

Next: Aquinas at Taliaferro , 5 p.m., today.

AIKEN CHRISTIAN 39, ABUNDANT LIFE 38

AIKEN CHRISTIAN (39)-E.J. Harris 5, Melanie Smalley 10, Lindsay Slaughter 2, Rachel Smalley 22. Totals: 15 9-24 39.

ABUNDANT LIFE (38)-Vivian Mouzon 4, Shannon Lewis 2, Ashley Brabham 2, Farante Stewart 3, Kenya McCathen 27. Totals: 16 5-11 38.

Aiken Christian 9 9 11 10-39

Abundant Life 8 8 12 10-38

3-point goals: Abundant Life 1 (McCathen). Records: Aiken Christian 5-4. Next: Aiken Christian vs. Southgate Christian, 5 p.m., Thursday.

GEORGE WALTON 66, WESTMINSTER 27

WESTMINSTER (27)-Lauren Snyder 6, Mary Ford 4, Katie Ames 2, Katherine Boone 2, Mary Plunkett 10, Mallory Lewis 3. Totals: 8 11-16 27.

GEORGE WALTON (66)-Mallory Hill 10, Tabitha Shellnut 2, Carly Sather 4, Lauren Hosey 6, Brittany Bowen 4, Laresha Marrow 19, Haley Adcock 13, Kelly Holder 8. Totals: 26 10-19 66.

Westminster10 6 5 6-27

George Walton16 25 15 10-66

3-point goals: George Walton 4 ill 2, Hosey 2). Records: Westminster 3-12. Next: Westminster vs. John Millege, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 45 GREENVILLE TECH 13

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (45)-Ashley Denny 10, Branon Carnard 4, Tasha Tolen 4, Lashonda Cyrus 2, Ati'ya Padgett 9, Margie Lewis 2, Ashley Daily 1, Annese Kinard 2, Shanta Bellinger 11. Totals 18 8-22 45.

GREENVILLE TECHNICAL CHARTER (13)- Ellen Drawdy 2, Sally Drawdy 6, Ali Carey 2, Cassidy Davis 2, Lillie Henson 1. Totals 5 3-8 13.

Ridge Spring-Monetta 17 9 11 8-45

Greenville Tech5 6 2 0-13

Records: Ridge Spring-Monetta 6-8. Next game: Ridge Spring-Monetta vs. Ware Shoals, Tuesday.

BRENTWOOD 35 EDMOND BURKE 18

BRENTWOOD (35)-Amy Jones 10, Faran Veal 5, Holly West 2, Emily Boyd 4, April Avant 1, Jessica Jolley 13. Totals: 15 2-12 35.

EDMOND BURKE (18)-Cameron Rocker 2, Erin Brinson 4, Katie Kittrell 5, Diane Byne 2, Megan Chandler 5. Totals: 7 3-9 18.

Brentwood12 15 7 1-35

Edmond Burke2 5 2 9-18

3-point goals: Brentwood 3 (Jolley); Edmond Burke 1 (Kittrell). Records: Brentwood 14-2, 7-0 Region 1-AA. Next: Brentwood vs. Westminster Christian at Brentwood, 6 p.m., Monday.

VICTORY CHRISTIAN 58, SUMTER CHRISTIAN 33

SUMTER CHRISTIAN (33)-Paige Parker 4, Katie Waldron 5, Donna Dreier 6, Brandi Coker 8, Jeannie Ashbrooks 10. Totals 13 7-22 33.

VICTORY CHRISTIAN (58)-Phadra Jones 1, Sade' Williams 2, Destiny Winkler 3, Monique Williams 8, Christy Thibodaux 14, Shakeya Evans 15, LaToya Carrol 15. Totals 24 10-20 58.

Sumer6 6 9 12-33

Victory21 16 11 10-58

Records: Victory Christian 12-1, 3-0 Coastal South Region, Sumter 6-5, 1-2. Next: Victory Christian at Alleluia, 3 p.m., today.

LAKESIDE-DEKALB 67, EVANS 27

LAKESIDE-DEKALB (67)-E. West 6, A. Watley 8, A. Groppey 11, N. Moreno 7, C.J. Ware 5, J. Hall 14, T. Key 8, B. Gray 2, K. Schill 4. Totals: 27 10-15 67.

EVANS (27)-Bekah Gibbs 3, Sherrel Parks 10, Tynisha Butler 1, Lauren Middleton 6, Abby Donnelly 2, Meredith Weare 5. Totals: 13 1-2 27.

Lakeside-Dekalb16 18 16 15-67

Evans4 11 3 0-27

3-point goals: Lakeside-Dekalb 4 (Groppey 3, Moreno); Evans 2 (Gibbs, Weare). Records: Evans 3-11, Lakeside-Dekalb 10-3. Next: Evans vs. Greenbrier at Evans, 5 p.m., Saturday.

LANEY 74 JEFFERSON COUNTY 50

LANEY (74)-Ebony Fields 11, Sabrina Wilson 13, Jonta Moss 5, Samantha Wilson 10, Jacqueline Nelson 18, Joycelyn Nelson 13, Samonda Wells 2, Tameisha Humphrey 2, Tammy Hollins 2. Totals: 29 11-21 74.

JEFFERSON COUNTY (50)-Sheronda Cooper 4, Lashonda Holmes 17, Francesa Dixon 7, Katrina Davis 3, Maranthia Thomas 2, Latoya Jackson 2, Cassandra Hannah 13, Shaunta Hodges 2. Totals: 20 4-12 50.

Laney20 25 20 9-74

Jefferson County10 8 11 21-50

3-point goals: Laney 5 (Fields 2, Wilson, Moss, Jacqueline Nelson); Jefferson County 6 olmes, Dixon, Davis, Hannah 3). Next: Jefferson County vs. Warren County at Warren County, 6 p.m., today.

JENKINS COUNTY 89, METTER 38

JENKINS COUNTY (89)-Jitera Washington 9, Whitney Muckerson 18, Tiffany Parker 6, Lakindre Gross 11, Jelisa Smith 15, Cassandra McGriff 9, Deanna Bridges 1, Vontrease Smith 20. Totals: 35 12-20 89.

METTER (38)-Michele Beasley 7, Megan Mincey 2, Alyx Duckworth 4, Taylor Kennedy 6, LaRhonda Donaldson 4, Ashley Scroggins 11, Cheryl Caldwell 4. Totals: 15 6-16 38.

Jenkins County20 19 27 23-89

Metter5 16 8 9-38

3-point goals: Jenkins County 6 (McGriff, Smith 2, Muckerson, Washington 2); Metter 2 (Scroggins, Beasley). Records: Jenkins County 12-0. Next: Jenkins County vs. Burke County at Burke County, 6 p.m., today.

WYMAN KING 45, WARDLAW 38

WARDLAW (38)-Kaylee Beck 4, Elizabeth Stone 7, Rebecca Balentine 10, Caitlin Allen 3, Carrie Salley 14. Totals: 15 6-14 38.

WYMAN KING (45)-Nikki Bodie 5, Carrie Ann Blese 30, Brittany Matthews 2, Leah Mills 3, Lindsay Hollis 5. Totals: 13 19-26 45.

Wyman King 14 12 8 11-45

Wardlaw 8 10 8 12-38

3-point goals: Wardlaw 2 (Stone, Allen). Records: Wyman King 14-1. Wardlaw 5-8. Next: Wardlaw vs. Covenant Christian, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

CROSS CREEK 44, LAKESIDE 32

LAKESIDE (32)-Ansley Evans 14, Brittany Bardan 2, Jamie Lake 7, Kim Leeds 8, Tina Campbell 1. Totals: 12 8-16 32.

CROSS CREEK (44)-Javonna Kent 19, Tacarro Wallace 1, Stacy Lumpkin 12, Shay Rawls 12. Totals: 16 10-24 44.

Lakeside 9 4 7 12-32

Cross Creek 9 12 7 16-44

3-point goals: Cross Creek 1 (Kent). Records: Lakeside 10-7. Next: Lakeside at Westside, 5 p.m., today.

STROM THURMOND 47, BROOKLAND-CAYCE 37

BROOKLAND-CAYCE (37)-Jakelia Davis 2, Patrica Shamberger 9, Atavia Jackson 6, Shaina Mack 13, Sharon Riley 7. Totals: 15 7-19 37.

STROM THURMOND (47)-Dioundra Felton 6, Vonta Williamson 7, Courtney Mealing 6, Niesha Searles 14, Brittany Boone 3, Nichole Mealing 11. Totals: 15 15-22 47.

Brookland-Cayce10 10 8 9-37

Strom Thurmond11 7 11 18-47

3-point goals: Strom Thurmond 2 (Searles, Boone). Records: Strom Thurmond 10-4; Brookland-Cayce 3-7. Next: Strom Thurmond vs. Dreher at Dreher, 6:30, Tuesday.

APPLING 45 SWAINSBORO 35

SWAINSBORO (35)-Nikki Moses 12, Harriet Johnson 11, Tekiya Sherrod 4, Michele Clark 4, Tassie Travett 2, Mickela Robinson 2. Total 15 5-13 35.

APPLING (45)-Grace Williams 11, Latoya Howard 11, Latoya Drake 9, Danielle Roberts 6, Takeeta Barron 2, Kim Jones 2, Gigi Bicker 2. Total 21 3-14 45.

Swainsboro4 13 10 8-35

Appling 14 7 11 6-45

3-point goals: Appling 3 (Roberts 2, Bicker). Records: Swainsboro 2-14, 1-6 in Region 2-AAA; Appling 12-2 7-0 in Region 2-AAA. Next: Swainsboro vs. ECI at Swainsboro, 6 p.m., today.

SWAINSBORO 64 APPLING 41

SWAINSBORO (64)-Tavarus Jones 23, Carlton Howard 18, Reggie Benefield 3, Darryl Byrd 4, Raja Andrews 3, Detronne Douglas 2, Willie Archie 2, Robert Jenkins 2, Derek Smith 2, Charles Ford 1. Totals: 25 10-18 64.

APPLING (41)-Ferdinand Gibbs 15, Willie Staten 8, Colby Knight 5, Jeffery Heller 3, Chris Ogden 2, Brian McCall 2, Chris Reed 2, Rasta Roberts 2, Chase Bell 2. Totals 13 5-8 41.

Swainsboro18 11 16 19-64

Appling15 10 7 9-41

3-point goals: Swainsboro 5 oward); Appling 4 (Gibbs 3, Knight). Records: Swainsboro 10-5, 7-0 in Region 2-AAA; Appling 3-12, 2-5 in Region 2AAA. Next: Swainsboro vs. ECI at Swainsboro, 7:30 p.m., today.

RICHMOND ACADEMY 71, WESTSIDE 66

RICHMOND ACADEMY (71)-Jamie Sullivan 21, Jamie Quarles 14, Reshaun Jones 5, Levi Sullivan 8, Jacob Ross 16, Cody Mitchell 5, Garrett Siler 2. Totals: 25 17-24 71.

WESTSIDE (66)-Eric Lambert 17, Shawn Tarver 5, Carl Turner 24, Eric Taylor 9, Chris Sanders 11. Totals: 24 11-15 66.

Richmond Academy 17 18 17 20-71

Westside 11 15 18 22-66

3-point goals: A.R.C. 5 (J. Sullivan 3, Quarles, Jones); Westside 7 (Lambert 2, Turner 5). Records: A.R.C. 12-7. Westside 7-8, 3-4 in region 3-AAA. Next: Westside vs. Lakeside, 6:30 p.m., today. Girls game: Richmond Academy 58, Westside 55.

SILVER BLUFF 52, WADE HAMPTON 49

SILVER BLUFF (52)-Bobby Davis 12, Derrick Green 13, Terrance Crawford 18, Jamar Green 2, Antwan Boyd 4, Steven Bagley 3. Totals: 22 6-9 52.

WADE HAMPTON (49)-Thompson 15, Collins 5, Terry 4, Slater 10, Wright 10, Moore 6. Totals: 21 4-8 49.

Silver Bluff 15 9 12 16-52

Wade Hampton 11 16 6 15-49

3-point goals: Silver Bluff 2 (Crawford); Wade Hampton 2 (Collins, Moore). Records: Silver Bluff 5-8. Next: Silver Bluff vs. Bamberg-Ehrhardt, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

JOHN MILLEDGE 49, AUGUSTA PREP 42

JOHN MILLEDGE (49)-Maggie Joris 4, Haley Simons 9, Carly Chambers 13, Deana Hobbes 6, Mary Niegarth 17. Totals: 20 8-11 49.

AUGUSTA PREP (42)-Katelyn Gibbs 7, Mary Hannah Lynn 10, Monica Ploetzke 6, Abby Alexander 2, Callie Sadler 2, Caroline Hull 15. Totals: 19 2-5 42.

John Milledge15 5 14 15-49

Augusta Prep6 12 8 16-42

3-point goals: John Millege 1 (Simons); Augusta Prep 1 ull). Records: Augusta Prep 11-5. Next: Augusta Prep vs. Stratford Academy at Stratford Academy, 3:30, today.

AUGUSTA PREP 68, JOHN MILLEDGE 52

JOHN MILLEDGE (52)-Kyle Swicord 12, Drew Demarest 5, William Foshee 2, Lee Land 2, Matthew Attaway 17, Derek Thompson 8, John Lane 4. Totals: 21 2-4 52.

AUGUSTA PREP (68)-Aaron Crais 13, Thomas Folk 5, Glenn Miller 29, Alex Murphey 2, Patrick Welch 2, Taylor Bird 6, Mike Crosland 2, Clint Lucky 2, Robert Sussman 7. Totals: 23 14-17 68.

John Milledge 10 11 13 18-52

Augusta Prep12 12 27 19-68

3-point goals: John Millege 6 (Attaway 3, Thompson 2, Demarest); Augusta Prep 8 (Folk, Miller 7). Records: Augusta Prep 8-9. Next: Augusta Prep vs. Stratford Academy at Stratford Academy, 5 p.m. today.

GREENBRIER 65, HEPHZIBAH 58

GREENBRIER (65)-J.C. Jennings 19, Matthew Todd 10, Reggie Rice 11, Rich Poythress 14, Eugene Rogers 11. Totals: 23 16-23 65.

HEPHZIBAH (58)-Benbry 4, Wilcox 2, Black 28, Hall 8, Freeman 4, Stowers 2, Horton 10. Totals: 24 4-11 58.

Greenbrier11 16 12 26-65

Hephzibah14 11 23 10-58

3-point goals: Greenbrier 3 (Todd, Rogers 2); Hephzibah 6 (Black 5, Hall). Records: Greenbrier 8-7, 3-2 in Region 3-AAAA; Hephzibah 4-0 in Region 3-AAAA. Next: Greenbrier vs. Evans at Evans, girls at 6:30 p.m., today.