Originally created 11/29/03

Faith and fellowship calendar



The Faith and Fellowship Calendar is a roundup of church and temple activities. Space is limited. Deadline is noon Monday. Send items by e-mail to virginia.norton@augustachronicle.com; send a fax to 722-7403; or mail to Faith and Fellowship, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

SPECIAL EVENTS FRUITS OF THE SPIRIT: 4 p.m. Sunday, Jerusalem Baptist Church, Ridge Spring, S.C.

HANGING OF THE GREEN: 6:30 p.m. Sunday, First Baptist Church, North Augusta.

DEACON ORDINATION: 3 p.m. Sunday, Pleasant Grove Baptist Church, Hephzibah; with the Rev. George Williams.

SERMON OF ORIGINATION: 3 p.m. Sunday, Bean Pond Baptist Church, Jackson; with Cheryl Douse Sanders.

ORDINATION: 4 p.m. Sunday, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Albert James.

HEALTH FAIR: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 6, Liberty Baptist Church; health screenings, information and refreshments.

PRAYER BREAKFAST: 8 a.m. Dec. 6, Mealing Grove Missionary Baptist Church, North Augusta.

INITIAL SERMON: 2 p.m. Dec. 7, First New Hope Baptist Church; with Jo'nathan E'self Pinckney.

BILL CURRY DAY: 5 p.m. Dec. 7, Thankful Grove Baptist Church, North Augusta.

BOOK FAIR: 1-5 p.m Dec 7, Augusta Jewish Community Center, Evans.

CANDLELIGHT COMMUNION: 6 p.m. Dec. 7, Everfaithful Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Robert Ramsey.

LATKE PARTY: 5 p.m. Dec. 14, Augusta Jewish Community Center, Evans; $7 age 14 and older, $4 ages 3-13; reservations due Dec. 11; 228-3636.

DEACON ORDINATION: For Walter Hawes; 2 p.m. Dec. 14, First New Hope Baptist Church.

SENIOR SAINTS DAY: 4 p.m. Dec. 14, Hickory Grove Missionary Baptist Church, Sparta, Ga.; with the Rev. Elester Linder.

SENIOR CHRISTMAS DINNER: 5 p.m. Dec. 20, Mealing Grove Missionary Baptist Church, North Augusta.

NEW YEAR'S EVE PARTY: 7:30 p.m Dec. 31, Augusta Jewish Community Center, Evans; $75 member couple, $95 nonmember, includes snacks, dinner, bar, dancing; reservation due Dec. 24; 228-3636.

ARTS, PERFORMANCES CROSSWAY QUARTET: 7 tonight, Talatha Baptist Church, Aiken; $5.

FINAL HARVEST: 7 p.m. Sunday, Cornerstone Fellowship Church.

FLO CARTER AND SOUNDS OF JOY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Mize United Methodist Church.

SOUTHERN SONGMASTERS: 6 p.m. Sunday, Bethesda Baptist Church, Harlem.

KING'S HIGHWAY: 7 p.m. Sunday, Pine Grove Baptist Church, Bath.

PROMISE LAND: 6 p.m. Sunday, New Heights Baptist Church.

GARDEN CITY QUARTET: 7 p.m. Dec. 6, Sherwood Baptist Church.

BRAZELLS AND CHRISTIAN HARMONY: 7 p.m. Dec. 6, Poteet's Funeral Home, Peach Orchard Road.

MIDLAND QUARTET AND JOINT HEIRS: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 6, Midlands Gospel Singing Center, Gilbert, S.C.

EVENING OF MUSIC: 4 p.m. Dec. 7, First Ebenezer Baptist Church, Hephzibah.

CHRISTMAS FOR THE MASSES: 2:30 p.m. Dec. 7, Mount Calvary Baptist Church.

FREEDOM PRAISE: 8 a.m. Monday, Comcast Channel 21, Knology Channel 7, Charter Channel 9, G-Force Channel 7, WBEK-TV Channel 21; Christian Harmony; sponsored by Freedom Fellowship and partners.

THE BYRD FAMILY: 6:30 a.m. Fridays and Sundays, WFXG-TV (Channel 54), and 9 a.m. Sundays, Comcast Channel 4; sponsored by Bible Fellowship Church and partners.

SEASONAL EVENTS

WORSHIP AND WORD: 3 p.m. Sunday, American Legion Post 212, Aiken; with quietStorm and drama; bring unwrapped toy, canned goods.

AUGUSTA CHAMBER SINGERS: 11 a.m. Wednesday, Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta; nursery; covered dish.

LIVE NATIVITY: 6-8 p.m. Thursday-Dec 6, Pine View Baptist Church, Martinez; hot chocolate, coffee, doughnuts.

O COME, O COME, EMMANUEL: 7:30 p.m. Friday, First Baptist Church, Evans; with Columbia County Choral Society; $6-$21; 364-5920.

I, MARY: 2 p.m. Dec. 6, Mize United Methodist Church; with Carol Rezzelle.

PRECIOUS LOVE: 4 p.m. Dec. 7, Second Baptist Church, Aiken; with quietSTORM.

FESTIVAL OF NINE LESSONS AND CAROLS: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 9, Sacred Heart Cultural Center.

CHRISTMAS AT HOPELAND: 7 p.m. Dec. 17; with quietSTORM and Second Baptist Church, Aiken, choir.

CHRISTMAS MUSICAL AND PLAY: 6 p.m. Dec. 21, Old Piney Grove Baptist Church, Clarks Hill, S.C.

CANDLELIGHT CHRISTMAS SERVICE: 10:45 a.m. Dec. 21, New Life Church of God, North Augusta.

BEHOLD THE STAR: 6:30 p.m. Dec. 30, Bell Auditorium; $50 includes dinner; 798-6090.

PASTOR APPRECIATION THE REV. JOHNNY R. HATNEY: Banquet 7 p.m. Dec. 12, Good Hope Missionary Baptist Church; $16 adults, $10 age 10 and younger; reservation due Friday; and 2:30 p.m. Dec. 14, Good Hope; with the Rev. Ray Pilgrim; 722-1031.

FUND-RAISERS FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, First Ebenezer Baptist Church, Hephzibah.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Union Baptist Church.

NO ROOM AT THE INN: 4 p.m. Friday, noon Dec. 6 and Dec. 7, Covenant Presbyterian Church; $3-15; benefits Interfaith Hospitality Network; 860-0832.

SELAH: 7 p.m. Dec. 18, First Baptist Church, North Augusta; $12-$20; benefits missions.

REVIVALS, CRUSADES WORD OF LIFE PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS CHURCH: Bamberg, S.C.; 6 p.m. Sunday, 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday; with Quentin Mills; (803) 245-2183.

EVERFAITHFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 6:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday; with the Revs. K.B. Martin and Byron Williams.

PRAISE FELLOWSHIP MINISTRIES: 7 p.m. Dec. 10-12; with Shirley Dantzler and the Revs. Jimmy Dantzler and Kenneth Morgan.

SEMINARS, CONFERENCES WOMEN'S CONFERENCE: 7 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m. Dec. 6, Thankful Missionary Baptist Church, Blythe; with various speakers.

WHAT ANGLICANS BELIEVE: 9:30 a.m. Sundays; St. Luke Anglican Catholic Church; with George R. Clark.

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE: 6:45 p.m. Thursdays, 3-5 p.m. Sundays (for Hispanics), Martinez Baptist Church; child care, $1 per child, $4 family maximum; 724-9641.

HOMECOMINGS, ANNIVERSARIES MOUNT CALVARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Church-In-Training program; 7 p.m. Tuesday; with the Rev. Clyde Hill Sr.

RUNS MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Beech Island; choir program; 5 p.m. Dec. 6.

SECOND PROVIDENCE BAPTIST CHURCH: North Augusta; 9:45 a.m. Dec. 7; with the Rev. W.J. Crockett.

LIBERTY BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Dec. 7; with the Rev. Elijah Witherspoon.

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST CHURCH: Male chorus program; 4 p.m. Dec. 7.

FIRST DAYSPRING BAPTIST CHURCH: Missionary program; 3 p.m. Dec. 7; with the Rev. Larry Carter.

EVERFAITHFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Usher program; 2:30 p.m. Dec. 14; with the Rev. Bertha Tanzymore.

BUTLER CREEK AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH: Usher program; 3 p.m. Dec. 14; with the Rev. Richard Smith.

SUPPORT GROUPS ADDICTION MINISTRY: 7 p.m. Thursdays, New Hope Worship Center, Grovetown; with Kenny Stacy.

BELIEVERS WALK: Substance-abuse support group; 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Christ-Based Recovery Ministry, 2477 Wrightsboro Road; 738-0740.ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE GROUP: 7 p.m. Mondays, Room 430, Summerville Professional Building.