Originally created 09/27/03

Faith and Fellowship Calendar



The Faith and Fellowship Calendar is a roundup of church and temple activities. Space is limited. Deadline is noon Monday. Send items by e-mail to vanorton@augustachronicle.com; send a fax to 722-7403; or mail to Faith and Fellowship, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

PASTOR APPRECIATION

THE REV. ALBERT M. JAMES: 9:45 a.m. Oct. 12, Second Providence Baptist Church, North Augusta; with the Rev. Dennis Dunbar.

FUND-RAISERS FESTIVAL: 11 a.m. today, Wesley United Methodist Church, Evans.

100 MEN IN BLACK AND WHITE: 5 p.m. today, Live River Baptist Church.

CARNIVAL: Noon today, Bible Faith Holiness Church, Aiken; refreshments, entertainment.

100 WOMEN IN WHITE: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Second New Hope Baptist Church; with Deloris Hankerson.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 6 tonight, Franklin Covenant Baptist Church, Hephzibah; with the Rev. Alvin Lewis.

WOMEN'S DAY: 7:45-10:45 a.m. Sunday, Antioch Baptist Church; with the Rev. Vanetta Jones and Barbara Bowen.

AUGUSTA MINI THEATRE DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Williams Memorial Christian Methodist Episcopal Church.

MEN'S DAY: 3 p.m. Sunday, Second Mount Moriah Baptist Church; with the Rev. Moses Anderson.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Friendship Baptist Church, Leesville, S.C.; with the Rev. J.C. Green.

WOMEN'S DAY: 7:45 and 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Antioch Baptist Church.

MEN'S BANQUET: 7 p.m. Friday, Springfield Baptist Church; with George Curry; $35; 724-1056.

GREEK FESTIVAL: 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. Friday and Saturday, Oct. 4, and noon to 6 p.m. Oct. 5; Church of the Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church; ethnic food, entertainment.

FESTIVAL: 8 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 4, Episcopal Church of the Atonement, Hephzibah; yard and bake sales, barbecue dinners.

YARD SALE: 7:30 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 4, Christian Heritage Church, Graniteville; yard, bake and hotdog sales.

YARD SALE: 7 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 4, Pentecost United Methodist Church, Warrenville.MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Oct. 5, Franklin Covenant Missionary Baptist Church, Hephzibah; with the Rev. Sylvester Nabritt.

BAZAAR: 10 a.m. Oct. 11, Berlin United Methodist Church, Hephzibah; refreshments, entertainment, silent auction.

HARVEST TEA: 3 p.m. Oct. 12, G.L. Jackson Ministries; $12; 364-5230.

APPLE FESTIVAL: 9 a.m. Nov. 1, St. John's United Methodist Church, Aiken; refreshments, entertainment, apples.

SPECIAL EVENTS TENTH DISTRICT DEACONESS MINISTRY: 4 p.m. today, Fairview Missionary Baptist Church.

HEALTH FAIR: 10 a.m. today, Gray's Grove Outreach Ministry Inc., Waynesboro, Ga.; blood pressure, cholesterol checks, health information.

HEALTH FAIR: 11 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 4, Mount Calvary Baptist Church; health screenings, blood drive.

PRAYER BREAKFAST: 9 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 4, Bottsford Spring Missionary Baptist Church, Waynesboro, Ga.; with Dr. Ruby S. Miles.

PET BLESSING: 10 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 4, Christ Church Unity; with the Rev. Sheryl Fehr.

BLESSING OF THE ANIMALS: 3 p.m. Oct. 5, Sunday, St. Teresa of Avila Catholic Church.

COMMUNITY TASCHLICH: 10:30 a.m. Oct. 5, Augusta Jewish Community Center, Evans.

MANNA FOOD DRIVE: 9 a.m. Oct. 11, Greater Young Zion Baptist Church.

COMMUNITY OUTREACH: 11 a.m. Oct. 18, River Glenn Apartments; food, clothing and more; sponsored by Greater Young Zion Baptist Church.

DEACON ORDINATION: 3 p.m. Oct. 19, Mount Pleasant Baptist Church, Jackson; with the Rev. Bruce Wright.

CHAPLAIN PRAYER BREAKFAST: 7:30 a.m. Oct. 23, St. Joseph Hospital.

HEALING AND DELIVERANCE: 6 p.m. Oct. 12, G.L. Jackson Ministries.

CLOTHES GIVEAWAY: Today, Temple of Prayer and Deliverance; food and clothing giveaway.

ARTS, PERFORMANCES GARDEN CITY QUARTET: 7 tonight, Purvis Community Center.

DIXIE MELODY BOYS: 6:45 tonight, Warren Baptist Church.

HEIRS OF PROMISE: 5 p.m. today, Strong Tower Christian Fellowship Church, Grovetown.

VINCE THARPE, CHALK ARTIST: 6 p.m. Sunday, Johnston Pentecostal Holiness Church, Johnston.

GEORGIA BOYS: 6 p.m. Sunday, First Baptist Church, Evans.

SOUTHERN SONGMASTERS: 1:30 p.m. Sunday, Windsor Heights Baptist Church.

CHOIR CONCERT: 3 p.m. Sunday, Crawford Baptist Church; with White Rock Baptist Church.

PROMISE LAND: 7 p.m. Sunday, Bel-Air Baptist Church.

HEAVENLY TOUCH: 7 p.m. Sunday, Bel-Ridge Baptist Church, North Augusta.

THE BRAZELLS: 6 p.m. Sunday, New Vision Worship Center, Warrenville.

GRADY ALLEN AND COMPANY: 6 p.m. Sunday, Green Grove Baptist Church; with Bobby Dunn and Friends.

HEIRLINE: 7 p.m. Friday, Silvercrest Baptist Church; with Promise Land.

FOUNDATION QUARTET AND PROMISE LAND: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 4, Midlands Gospel Singing Center, Gilbert, S.C.

THE BRAZELLS AND FAITH MOUNTAIN: 7 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 4, Purvis Community Center.

PROMISE LAND: 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 4, Old Bethel Baptist Church.

THE CAMPBELLS: 7 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 4, Kendall Heights Church of God, Sandersville, Ga.

GEORGIA BOYS: 6 p.m. Oct. 5, Sherwood Baptist Church.

HEAVENLY TOUCH: 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. Oct. 5, Hillview Baptist Church, Langley.

SOUTHERN SONGMASTERS: 2 p.m. Oct. 5, Norris Chapel Church, Dearing, Ga.; and 7:30 p.m. Oct. 10, Open Door Baptist Church.

KAREN PECK AND NEW RIVER: 7 p.m. Oct. 10, Talatha Baptist Church, Aiken; $5.

HOSKINS FAMILY: 7 p.m. Oct. 24, Talatha Baptist Church, Aiken; $5.

THE JOURNEYMEN QUARTET: 7 p.m. Nov. 6, Talatha Baptist Church, Aiken; $5.

THE BOOTH BROTHERS: 7 p.m. Nov. 20, Talatha Baptist Church, Aiken; $5.

CROSSWAY QUARTET: 7 p.m. Nov. 29, Talatha Baptist Church, Aiken; $5.

CHORUS REHEARSALS: 7 p.m. Thursdays, North Augusta Church of Christ.

KARAOKE FOR JESUS: 7-10 p.m. Saturdays, Open Arms Community Church.

FREEDOM PRAISE: 6:30 p.m. Monday, Comcast Channel 66; with Christian Harmony; sponsored by Freedom Fellowship and partners.

THE BYRD FAMILY: 6:30 a.m. Fridays and Sundays, WFXG-TV (Channel 54), and 9 a.m. Sundays, Comcast Cable Channel 4; sponsored by Bible Fellowship Church and partners.

REVIVALS AND CRUSADES GOOD HOPE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 5 p.m. Sunday, 6:50 p.m. Monday-Tuesday; with the Rev. Kim Yarber.

ROCK OF AGES MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Sunday-Tuesday; with the Rev. James Hogan.

RALLY 'ROUND THE CROSS: 11 a.m. Sunday and 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Grovetown United Methodist Church; with the Rev. Pierce Norman.

SPRINGFIELD BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday; with the Rev. Gordon Thomas.

YOUNG STORM BRANCH BAPTIST CHURCH: Aiken; 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. Jessie Davis.

MOUNT CALVARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday; with the Rev. George Weaver.

CHRIST FAMILY WORSHIP CENTER: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 2-3; with the Rev. Luther Jones.

SHILOH UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Thomson, Ga.; 11 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. Oct. 5, 7 p.m. Oct. 6-8; with the Rev. Pierce Norman.

NEW HEIGHTS BAPTIST CHURCH: 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Oct. 5, 7 p.m. Oct. 6-8; with the Rev. Jerry Wilson.

CHRISTIAN FOUNTAIN CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 6-10.

MOUNT TABOR AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH: Keysville, Ga.; 7 p.m. Oct. 8-10; with the Revs. Richard A. Washington, Stephen B. Smith and Ronald L. Slaughter.

FEAST OF TABERNACLES: 3 p.m. Oct. 14; noon and 6 p.m. Oct. 15-17, G.L. Jackson Ministries.

SEMINARS, CONFERENCES ANOTHER LEVEL POWER CONFERENCE: 5 p.m. today, Chosen Ministries Worship Center; with the Rev. Delcinia Jamison.

WOMEN'S RETREAT AND CONFERENCE: 8 a.m. today, Antioch Baptist Church.

WALKER BAPTIST ASSOCIATION ANNUAL SESSION: 8:30 a.m. today, Walker Baptist Center, Avera, Ga.

HOUR OF POWER: 9 a.m. today, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church.

TABERNACLE OF DAVID CONFERENCE: 7 p.m. Thursday, 10 a.m. and 7 p.m. Friday and Saturday, Oct. 4, and 10:30 a.m. Oct. 5, Gracewood United Methodist Church; with Ray Hughes and Paul K. Davis.

SPIRITUAL LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE: 7-9 p.m. Thursday and Friday, Fairview Missionary Baptist Church; with various speakers.

WOMEN'S CONFERENCE: 5:30 p.m. Friday, 8:30 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 4, and 10:45 a.m. Oct. 5, Sharon Baptist Church; with various speakers; $10 includes meals.

ALPHA COURSE: 5 p.m. Oct. 5, Gracewood United Methodist Church.

THE CLARION CALL TO THE PROPHETIC: 9 a.m. Oct. 11, Guest House Inn Conference Hall; sponsored by ZOE International Fellowship Inc.; $20; (803) 275-2866.

WOMEN'S CONFERENCE: 8:30 a.m. Oct. 11, 7:45 a.m. Oct. 12, Beulah Grove Baptist Church; with Dorothy Anderson and Brendalyn Jenkins-Boseman.

ENGLISH-AS-A-SECOND LANGUAGE CLASSES: 6:45 p.m. Thursdays and 3 to 5 p.m. Sundays (for Hispanics), Martinez Baptist Church; childcare, $1 per child, $4 family maximum; 724-9641.

HOMECOMINGS, ANNIVERSARIES JERUSALEM BAPTIST CHURCH: Ridge Spring, S.C.; 10 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Eric Adams.

FIRST DAYSPRING BAPTIST CHURCH: Choir program; 3 p.m. Sunday; with various choirs.

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST CHURCH: Usher and usherettes program; 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Thomas Walker.

NEW SPRINGFIELD BAPTIST CHURCH: Alexander, Ga.; Sunday school program; 3:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Joseph Williams Sr.

FIRST NEW CANAAN BAPTIST CHURCH: 3:30 p.m. Sunday; with Leonard Mole and the Rev. Deloris Mole.

WINDSOR HEIGHTS BAPTIST CHURCH: 2 p.m. Sunday; with Southern Songmasters.

ROSS GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Sunday school program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Darvin Newton.

COBB GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Pastor's anniversary; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. William Mack.

GREATER YOUNG ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Ushers program; 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Chuck Smallwood.

FROST BRANCH BAPTIST CHURCH: Elko, S.C.; 11 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Ethan Rowe.

MOUNT HEBRON BAPTIST CHURCH: Pelion, S.C.; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. J.C. Green.

GETHSEMANE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Ministry program; 3 p.m. Sunday.

SPRINGFIELD BAPTIST CHURCH: Ushers program; 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Robert W. Turner.

NEW ZION HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Willing Workers program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. James Abraham.

SPRINGFIELD MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Barnwell, S.C.; 11 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Raford W. Roundtree.

JERUSALEM BAPTIST CHURCH: Ridge Spring, S.C.; 10 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Eric Adams.

BELL GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Aiken; ushers program; 4 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Aimee Collins Mathis.

ELIM BAPTIST CHURCH: Ushers program; 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Rufus Copeland.

HILLVIEW BAPTIST CHURCH:Graniteville; 10 a.m. Oct. 5; with the Rev. Timothy Smart.

CODY GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Choir program; 2;30 p.m. Oct. 5.

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Hephzibah; 2 p.m. Oct. 5; with the Rev. Martrese Mims.

PINE GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: Bath; homecoming; 11 a.m. Oct. 5; with Larry Shealy Family.

GRACE FELLOWSHIP: North Augusta; 6:30 p.m. Thursday-Friday, Grace Activities Center; with the Rev. Bob Yandian.

SECOND BAPTIST CHURCH: Aiken; Pastor's anniversary; 3 p.m. Oct. 5; with the Rev. Johnny R. Youngblood.

GOOD HOPE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Oct. 6; with the Rev. Sam Davis.

CHRISTIAN FOUNTAIN BAPTIST CHURCH: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 6-10.

VAUCLUSE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Vaucluse; homecoming; 11:15 a.m. Oct. 12; with the Rev. Christine Wechsler.

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH: Gracewood; homecoming; 11 a.m. Oct. 12; with the Rev. J.D. Turner.

SPRINGFIELD BAPTIST CHURCH: Chorus program; 2:30 p.m. Oct. 12.

ST. JOHN BAPTIST CHURCH: Praise dancers program; 4 p.m. Oct. 19.

CHRISTIAN FOUNTAIN BAPTIST CHURCH: Male chorus program; 4 p.m. Nov. 15 and 2:30 p.m. Nov. 16.

YOUTH AND RELIGION YOUTH BIBLE STUDY: 1 p.m. today, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church.

YOUTH IN ACTION: 11:15 a.m. Sunday, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Ronald Strong.

REVIVAL: 7 p.m. Oct. 7-9, Indian Grove Missionary Baptist Church, Aiken; with the Rev. Craig Jenkins.

SUPPORT GROUPS ADDICTION MINISTRY: 7 p.m. Thursdays, New Hope Worship Center, Grovetown; with Kenny Stacy.

BELIEVERS WALK: Substance-abuse support group; 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Christ-Based Recovery Ministry, 2477 Wrightsboro Road; 738-0740.ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE GROUP: 7 p.m. Mondays, Room 430, Summerville Professional Building.