Originally created 09/13/03

Faith and fellowship calendar



The Faith and Fellowship Calendar is a roundup of church and temple activities. Space is limited. Deadline is noon Monday. E-mail items to vanorton@augustachronicle.com; send a fax to 722-7403; or mail to Faith and Fellowship, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

SPECIAL EVENTS

WOMEN IN UNITY: 3 p.m. today, New Bethel Holiness Church, Edgefield.

MOTHER AND DAUGHTER FELLOWSHIP: 9 a.m. today, Antioch Baptist Church.

HELPING HANDS MINISTRY: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Galilee Missionary Baptist Church; with the Rev. Willie Rivers.

DEACON FELLOWSHIP: 6 p.m. Sunday, Antioch Baptist Church; with the Rev. Karlton Howard.

COMMUNITY GATHERING: 5:30 p.m. Sunday, Serendipity Coffee Shop, Evans; with the Rev. Carolyn Moore.

GAZEBO DEDICATION: 7 p.m. Sunday, Church of Our Savior; with Robert Beck.

INITIAL SERMON: 4 p.m. Sunday, Happy Home Baptist Church, Allendale, S.C.; with Barbara West.

LIVE WIRES: 11:30 a.m. Tuesday, Cokesbury United Methodist Church; with Tawanna Kelly and puppet Joy.

TAKING CHARGE OF YOUR HEALTH: 9 a.m. Sept. 20, First Dayspring Baptist Church.

THE WOMEN OF THE BIBLE: 3 p.m. Sept. 21, Happy Home Baptist Church, Allendale, S.C.

SENIORS DAY: 9 a.m. Sept. 21, Good Hope Missionary Baptist Church; health screenings, refreshments, financial planning and more.

ARTS, PERFORMANCES GEORGIA BOYS AND NEW JERUSALEM SINGERS: 7 tonight, Christ Baptist Church, North Augusta.

NEW JERUSALEM SINGERS: 7 p.m. Sunday, First Baptist Church, Montmorenci.

DR. JANET HUNT: 4 p.m. Sunday, Catholic Church of the Most Holy Trinity.

HEAVENLY TOUCH: 7 p.m. Sunday, Heights Baptist Church, Beech Island.

HOPE'S CALL: 7 p.m. Thursday, Talatha Baptist Church, Aiken; $5.

RUSSELL JOEL BROWN: 7 p.m. Thursday, Mount Calvary Baptist Church.

ED ENOCH AND GOLDEN COVENANT: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Trinity Baptist Church, Martinez, $5.

RUMAME L. DANIELS: 5 p.m. Sept. 20, Mount Transfiguration Baptist Church, North Augusta.

BOBBY DUNN AND FRIENDS: 5 p.m. Sept. 21, Mize Memorial United Methodist Church.

REVIVALS AND CRUSADES MARVIN UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Harold Lawrence.

FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST CHURCH: Hephzibah; 7 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. Melvin Ivey.

SECOND MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST CHURCH: Harlem; 7 p.m. Monday-Friday; with the Rev. Wallace Luke.

SINAI BAPTIST CHURCH: 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday; with the Rev. Gordon Thomas.

SEMINARS, CONFERENCES WOMEN'S CONFERENCE: 8:30 a.m. today, Word of Faith Christian Fellowship Church; with Nedenia Barber, Ardena Johnson and Nancy Reese; $15.

HOUR OF POWER: 9 a.m. today, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church.

INQUIRY CLASSES: 7:30 p.m. Mondays, St. Mary on the Hill Catholic Church.

MARRIAGE RETREAT: Friday through Sept. 21, Fairfield Mountain Resort; registration required; sponsored by Laura Grove Missionary Baptist Church; (864) 333-2376.

WOMEN'S WORKSHOP: 6 p.m. Sept. 21, Greater Young Zion Missionary Baptist Church.

DIVORCE WORKSHOP: Sept. 26-28, St. Teresa of Avila Catholic Church; 863-1465.

PASTOR APPRECIATION THE REV. R.T. MCDONALD: 10 a.m. Sunday; Cathedral of Praise.

THE REV. GARY HAMMOND: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; Second New Hope Baptist Church.

THE REV. LORETTA STRONG: 3 p.m. Sept. 21; Oak Grove United Methodist Church, Sylvania, Ga.

FUND-RAISERS RUMMAGE SALE: 10 a.m. today, First Southern Methodist Church.

STEAK SUPPER: 5 p.m. today, Midlands Gospel Singing Center, Gilbert, S.C.

SCHOLARSHIP BENEFIT: 9 tonight, St. Mary Help of Christians Catholic Church, Aiken; $20; benefits Hayne-Lee-Rivers Scholarship.

FISH FRY: 4 p.m. today, St. Mark United Methodist Church, Marks Church Road; $5.

YARD SALE: 7 a.m. today, Johnston Pentecostal Holiness Church, Johnston, S.C.

TWELVE TRIBES PROGRAM: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Fairview Missionary Baptist Church.

SENIOR DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Thankful Baptist Church.

WOMEN'S DAY: 3:30 p.m. Sunday, Word of Faith Christian Fellowship Church; with the Rev. Rosa Williams.

MATZAH BALL GOLF TOURNAMENT: 1 p.m. Sunday, Pointe South Golf Course, Lauderdale format; $400 team, $100 per person; sponsored by Augusta Jewish Community Center, Evans; 736-7863.

MEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Spring Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Church; with the Rev. James Murray.

CHINA BANQUET: 7 p.m. Sept. 20, Antioch Baptist Church.

RUMMAGE AND BAKE SALE: 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. Sept. 20, Catholic Church of the Most Holy Trinity.

CLOTHING GIVEAWAY: 9 a.m. Sept. 20, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist Church.

HOMECOMINGS, ANNIVERSARIES GETHSEMANE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Choir program; 6 tonight.

BETHLEHEM BAPTIST CHURCH: Graniteville; pastor's support ministry program; 8 a.m. today.

MORNING STAR BAPTIST CHURCH: Choir program; 6 tonight; with the Rev. William Bussey

FIRST SHILOH BAPTIST CHURCH: Choir program; 5 p.m. today.

GREEN GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. J.R. Hatney.

MCELMURRAY SPRING BRANCH BAPTIST CHURCH: Choir program; 2 p.m. Sunday.

MARVIN UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Homecoming; 11 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Bill Griffin.

SECOND HOPEFUL BAPTIST CHURCH: Hephzibah; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. James Strowbride.

MOUNT CANAAN BAPTIST CHURCH: Trenton, S.C.; 11:05 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. J.S. Wright.

GREEN GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 2:30 p.m. Sunday.

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Sunday school program; 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. S. Rainey.

SUNSHINE BAPTIST CHURCH: 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Otis B. Moss III.

ST. MARK UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Washington Road; 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Robert Gillespie; covered-dish, noon.

ST. MARK UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Marks Church Road; 11 a.m. and 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Revs. Macie King and F.D. Favors.

GETHSEMANE MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Missionary ministry program; 11:15 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Ronald Strong.

EMMANUEL BAPTIST CHURCH: Homecoming; 11 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. David Walker.

MACEDONIA BAPTIST CHURCH: Ushers program; 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Donald Long.

CRAWFORD GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH:Evans; Deacons and deaconess program; 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Ray Shelton.

MOUNT CALVARY BAPTIST CHURCH: Pre-anniversary; 7 p.m. Monday-Saturday, Sept. 20.

BEULAH GROVE BAPTIST CHURCH: 10 a.m. Sept. 20; with food, games, contests and more.

MACEDONIA BAPTIST CHURCH: Martinez; choir program; 6 p.m. Sunday.

SECOND SHILOH MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH: 2 p.m. Sept. 21; with the Rev. Harold Marsh.

FAIRFIELD BAPTIST CHURCH: Waynesboro, Ga.; homecoming; 2:30 p.m. Sept. 21; with the Rev. Karlton Howard.

GOOD SHEPHERD BAPTIST CHURCH: Pastor's anniversary; 2:30 p.m. Sept. 21; with the Rev. Levi Chavous.

PENTECOST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: Homecoming; 11 a.m. Sept. 21; with the Rev. Taylor Campbell.

MOUNT SINAI BAPTIST CHURCH: 3 p.m. Sept. 21; with the Rev. William Bussey.

SPECIAL SPEAKERS REP. ROLAND SMITH: 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday; Clearwater Lighthouse Church, Clearwater.

RICK STANLEY: 11 a.m. Sunday; Cornerstone Community Church, North Augusta.